|
Local_History
Books for sale.
|
Page generated on 8 Feb 2012
|
|
|
Click on the image to enlarge the
picture.
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
|
|
|
Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right. |
|
Actual Book Image
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
UK P&P |
|
|
|
AA Illustrated Guide to Country Towns and Villages of Britain.
Various, Drive Publications, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 448 pages. 1.59 Kg. 4to. A guide to over 500 country towns and villages, fully illustrated in colour throughout. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. No d/w as issued ?
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Abbey Church of Tewkesbury with some account of the Priory Church of Deerhurst. [ Bell's Cathedral Series ].
Masse. H.J. L., George Bell & Sons, 1901. Reprint. ISBN: . 130 pages. 300g. 12mo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Blue cloth boards with black lettering and design. Boards are a little rubbed to edges, and there is are one or two photographs and a map cut out from newspapers and tipped in front end paper and blank pages by a previous owner, o/w the contents are tight and clean. V.G.
|
£4.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
An Album of old Beaulieu and Buckler's Hard.
Tomkins. Susan , Ensign Publications, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854550462. 80 pages. 300g. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed to edges with an ink name to reverse of title page o/w FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to top rear edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£7.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Black Death.
Ziegler. Philip, The Folio Society, 1997. . ISBN: . 280 pages. 800g. 8vo. A study of the history and the subsequent consequences of the plague that swept Europe, and became known as "The Black Death". Illustrated with colour plates and map to end papers. Black cloth boards with design in red and gold. MINT in Near MINT original black slipcase.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Book of the Thames - From its Rise to its Fall.
Hall. S.C. Mr and Mrs, Charlotte James Publishers, 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0950399000. 516 pages. 830g. 8vo. A facsimile reprint of the book first published in 1859 including original illustrations. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards slightly rubbed to edges, with the contents tight and clean. V.G. No d/w as issued ?.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Bristol's History.
Winstone. Reece. (Editor & Illustrator). , Reece Winstone, 1966. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 8vo. 300g. Pictorial laminated boards with fading to spine and spine edges (see photograph). Very Good. with contents tight and clean. illustrated with b/w plates. An edited edition of articles written by Charles Wells in the " Bristol Times and Mirror" over 40 years ago.
|
£4.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Bygone Battle.
Guilmant, Aylwin, Phillimore, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0850335000. 127 pages. 530g. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, internally a couple of old tape marks to paste-downs hidden by d/w o/w FINE, in d/w with a little edge wear and a small scar to top rear, o/w Near FINE. A much photographed place, the author has be able to compile a splendid visual impression of a way of life, in old Battle, that is now vanished forever.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
A Calendar of Country Customs.
Whitlock, Ralph, Batsford Limited, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713405716. 168 pages. 680g. 4to. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with 34 b/w photographs and drawings. The author traces the origins of customs and shows how vital and enduring an element they were and are in the calendar of the countryside.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Captain Gronow - His Reminiscences of Regency and Victorian Life, 1810-60.
Hibbert, Christopher. (Editior), Kyle Cathie Limited, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1856260135. 313 pages. 8vo. 600g. Cream coloured boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Based on 4 volumes of memoirs published in the 1860's.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Cardiff Region - A Survey.
, The University of Wales Press, 1960. . ISBN: . 222 pages. 800g. 4to. Green cloth boards a little marked and rubbed and a neat previous owners names on free front end paper o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Prepared for the meeting of the British Association held in Cardiff 31st August - 7th September 1960.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Cathedral Church of Norwich [ Bell's Cathedral Series ].
Quennell. C.H.B., George Bell & Sons, 1900. Reprint. ISBN: . 114 pages. 260g. 12mo. Subtitled ` A brief description of its fabric and a brief history of the Episcopal See " Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings Green block boards with black lettering and design. boards are a little rubbed to edges, and there are two photograph of the Cathedral cut out from a newspaper by a previous owner and tipped in on front end paper and blank page, o/w the contents are tight and clean. V.G.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Cinque Ports and Romney Marsh.
Brentnall, Margaret, Gifford, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0707102235. 266 pages. 680g. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges o/e Near FINE in a Very Good d/w which is slightly darkened to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs and a large foldout map tipped in to rear.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The City of London Through Artist's Eyes.
Howgego. J. L., Collins , 1969. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 64 pages. 4to. 520g. Red cloth boards lightly edge-rubbed, Near FINE in a Very Good price-clipped edge-rubbed d/w now in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with 71 colour and b/w pictures by 53 different artists.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Companion Guide to Ireland.
Lehane. Brendan., Collins , 1990. revised. ISBN: 0002235293. 516 pages. 900g. 8vo. A new revised edition of this history and guide to the castles, great houses, towns and countryside of Ireland. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Cottage Homes of England.
Allingham, Helen and Dick, Stewart, Bracken Books, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0946495106. 287 pages. 1.15Kg. 8vo. A reprint of the classic work first published in 1909, illustrated with 64 colour plates by Helen Allingham. Green cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. price-clipped d/w faded to spine and top front edge, and in removable clear wrap.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Countryman Book of Village Trades and Crafts.
Seager, Elizabeth [ Editor ], David & Charles, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715374931. 176 pages. 480g. 8vo. A selection of articles that were first published in the `Countryman ' magazine during the past 50 years. illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Black cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
D-Day Poole.
Beamish, Derek & Andrews, Ian, Poole Historical Trust, 1993. . ISBN: 1873535104. 24 pages. 150g. Stapled card covers Very Good with corners rather edge-rubbed, but contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps.
|
£4.50
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
The David and Charles Book of Historic English Inns.
Bruning, Ted; Paulin, Keith, David & Charles, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715381784. 253 pages. 650g. 8vo. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. The stories of some of England's most historic inns.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Devon & Cornwall [ England in Cameracolour ].
Hollingsworth, Alan and Bloemendal, F. A. H., Ian Allan, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012237. 111 pages. 1.07Kg. 4to. A revised edition of an earlier title in the series, looking at the landscape of Devon and Cornwall in greater detail. Illustrated with colour photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with repaired tear to top of spine.
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Dorset : The County in Colour.
Burnett, David, the Dovecote Press, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 0946159882. 128 pages. 910g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with over 200 colour photographs by Julian Comrie.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Dorset Coastline - From a Personal & Photographic Point of View.
Pridham, Llewellyn., The Friary Press, . . ISBN: . 127 pages. 730g. 4to. Green cloth boards with light stain mark to bottom of spine o/w Near FINE but with contents tight and clean, in a Good only rubbed and chipped price-clipped d/w now in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings on art paper, with maps to end-papers.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Ebb-Tide at Poole : Poole 1815-1851.
Hillier, John, Poole Historical Trust, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0950491438. 216 pages. 760g. 8vo. One of a series on the history of the port of Poole in Dorset . Illustrated with photographs and engravings in sepia-tone. Brown cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Edinburgh.
Corrance, Douglas; Smith, W. Gordon, Collins, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 0004111435. 128 pages. 750g. Brown cloth boards, bumped to top and bottom corners, but contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good Price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. A pictorial study of Edinburgh.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
An Encyclopaedia of London.
Kent. William (Editor)., J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1937. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 772 pages. 8vo. 940g. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, rubbed to edges and a little marked, with neat signature on front paste-down o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with 16 b/w plates.
|
£7.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The English Medieval Town.
Platt, Colin, Secker & Warburg, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0436375524. 219 pages. 820g. 4to. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Near Very Good rather sunned and repaired d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
English Parish Churches.
Smith. Edwin, Olive Cook & Graham Hutton. , Book Club Associates, 1977. . ISBN: . 252 pages. 630g. Green cloth boards a little faded to edges o/w FINE in a Very Good slightly edge worn d/w. Illustrated with 214 photographs by Edwin Smith. When Edwin Smith died in 1971, he left a vast number of photographs, many still unpublished, and these have been drawn upon to make this completely new volume.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
English Parish Churches as Works of Art.
Clifton-Taylor, Alec , Batsford Limited, 1986. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0713450266. 216 pages. 680g. 8vo. Putty coloured cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with 124 b/w photographs and 4 line drawings. The treatment of old churches by the Victorians is discussed and the author tells us what he feels is the most worth seeking out, and why.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The English Village.
Muir, Richard, Thames and Hudson, 1980. . ISBN: 0500241066. 208 pages. 900g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. With 174 Illustrations, 22 in colour, the story of the English village is told visually, and through old documents, manuscripts and paintings.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
English Villages [ Britain in Pictures ].
Blunden. Edmund., Collins , 1942. 2nd Edition. ISBN: . 48 pages. 230g. 8vo. Illustrated with 12 colour plates and b/w drawings. Orange paper covered boards a little scuffed to extremities and bottom edge. V.G. with contents tight and clean, in a Near V.G. edge-rubbed d/w with small loss to top of spine and in removable clear wrap. .
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Evening Echo Book of Heritage in Dorset and the New Forest.
Gutteridge. Roger, Ensign Publications, 1991. . ISBN: 1854550632. 96 pages. 360g. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed to edges FINE. Here is over 40 of the most popular columns from the series with new research and photographs.
|
£8.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Exeter Blitz.
Rees, David, Heinemann Educational Books, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0435122584. 116 pages. 180g. 12mo. Pictorial laminated boards with a library school stamp to front paste-down o/w contents tight and clean. Near FINE. History of the Exeter Blitz written with children in mind.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Eyam Plague 1665-1666.
Clifford. John, John Clifford, 1995. Revised. ISBN: . 48 pages. 100g. Stapled card covers FINE with light crease to front edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Ferndown - A Pictorial History.
Guttridge. Roger & Audrey Greenhalgh , Phillimore, 1997. First edition. ISBN: 186077038x. (Unpaginated) 480g. Pictorial boards with a small dent to top front edge, o/w FINE. no d/w as issued. Illustrated with 181 black and white photographs and drawings. A pictorial history of this small village which in a 100 years, has now grown into a town boasting the 5th largest population in Dorset.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Fleet : The Town of My Youth.
Edwards, Geoffrey, Footmark Publications, 1993. Revised. ISBN: 0951573837. 171 pages. 360g. 8vo. Card covers a little edge rubbed and a light crease to bottom front corner. Very GOOD. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Anecdotes of Progress and Individuals Who Assisted with the Advance of Fleet from 300 Inhabitants to a Population of 30,000.
|
£4.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Fordingbridge and District - A Pictorial History.
Light. Anthony, & Gerald Pointing, Phillimore, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0850338972. Not paginated. 520g. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. FINE in a price-clipped d/w with a small nick to top of spine o/w Near FINE. Illustrated with 181 b/w photographs, plus maps. In a superb selection of captioned photographs, the authors show life in the area throughout Victorian & Edwardian ears, right up to 1959.
|
£6.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Francis Frith's Around Bournemouth.
Bainbridge, John, Frith Book Company, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 1859370675. 98 pages. 570g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slight edge wear to bottom rear edge. Illustrated with old black and white photographs throughout. A collection of archive photographs from the famous Francis Frith Collection.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Francis Frith's Dorset Coast.
Frith, Francis; Bainbridge, John; Francis Frith Collection, , Frith Book Co, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1859372996. 123 pages. 450g. 8vo. Pictorial card covers FINE.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Francis Frith's Hampshire - Photographic Memories.
Frith, Francis; Channer, Nick; Francis Frith Collection, , Frith Book Co, 2005. Reprint. ISBN: 1859370640. 120 pages + 6 pages of publishers adverts. 4to. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. One of the Francis Frith's photographic memories series illustrated with b/w photographs from their collection.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
H. V. Morton's London.
Morton. H. V., Methuen & Co., 1947. 15th Edition. ISBN: . 436 pages. 440g. 12mo. Red cloth boards a little rubbed to extremities and a neat inscription on front paste-down and light spotting to end papers. Very Good in a well worn GOOD only repaired d/w now in protective removable wrap. Illustrated with 15 sepia-tone plates. This volume combines "The Heart of London", "The Spell of London" & "The Nights of London".
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Historic Monuments of England and Wales.
Sturdy, David, J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0460041584. 218 pages. 800g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with 110 photographs and engravings and 20 maps and plans. With clear listing of sites by county, this book is attractive, practical and thoroughly up-to-date.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
A History of Salisbury.
Dorling. E.E., James Nisbet & Co., 1911. . ISBN: . 193 pages. 250g. 12mo. Illustrated with 12 b/w drawings. Paper covered boards rubbed to edges and scuffed on corners, with cloth spine. Internally the end papers are `browned' and there is spotting to first and last few pages o/w the contents are tight and clean. Near V.G.
|
£5.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Inland Resorts and Spas of Britain.
Alderson, Frederick, David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715360485. 192 pages. 500g. 8vo. A history of their development , builders and patrons. Eggshell blue cloth boards slightly `sunned' to top and bottom edges. V.G. with contents tight and clean. in a V.G. lightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Kent in Photographs.
Mason, John & Anne; Kersting, A. F., B. T. Batsford, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713430427. 96 pages. 500g. Maroon cloth boards, with light spotting to half title page, but contents tight and clean o/w Near FINE in a Near Fine price-clipped d/w. 168 b/w photographs and a map.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
London - Portrait of a City.
Hudson. Roger [ Compiler ], The Folio Society, 1998. First edition. ISBN: . 270 pages. 1.23Kg. 4to. A celebration of the "Flower of Cities" illustrated in colour and b/w. Boards just slightly rubbed on corners o/w Near MINT in FINE slipcase. The usual quality Folio Society production.
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
London Overlooked.
Fletcher, Geoffrey. , Hutchinson and Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1964. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 128 pages. 680g. 4to. Blue boards with internally light wrinkling to top edges of first and last few pages o/w FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated by the author with b/w drawings with a colour frontis. The vanishing glories of some of London's old buildings.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
London Souvenirs.
Fletcher, Geoffrey S., G. Allen & Unwin, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0047110058. 92 pages. 500g. 4to. Blue cloth boards a little darkened to top and bottom edges, Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good edge-rubbed and sunned d/w. Illustrated with b/w drawings by the author. Another book of drawings of some of London's buildings by this popular artist.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Luttrell Village - Country life in the early fourteenth century.
Sancha, Sheila, Collins, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0001958388. 64 pages. 540g. Tan cloth boards. FINE in a slightly darkened d/w. Life in a Lincolnshire village in the 14th century recreated and illustrated with b/w drawings by the author.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Maud - The Diaries of Maud Berkeley.
Fraser, Flora (Editor), Secker & Warburg, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0436256770. 192 pages. 1.3Kg. 4to. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with a few light dents to spine. Illustrated Maud Berkeley with b/w and colour drawings throughout. Covers the years 1888 - 1901.
|
£7.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Middlesex - The Jubilee of the County Council 1898-1939.
Radcliffe, C.W. , Evening Echo, 1939. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 240 pages. 950g. 4to. Red cloth boards slightly marked o/w Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates and maps to end-papers & errata sheet loosely inserted.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
National Trust Dorset.
Legg, Rodney and Graham, Colin, Dorset Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0902129759. 208 pages. 830g. 4to. A complete survey of all the National Trust properties in the county. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Green cloth boards, slightly `sunned' along bottom edge o/w FINE. in a Near FINE d/w with slightly `sunned' spine.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Northumberland and Durham - A Social and Political Miscellany.
Graham, Frank, Published by the Author, 1979. . ISBN: 0859831132. 96 pages. 750g. 4to. Life in the north-east of England in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Illustrated with nearly 200 b/w photographs and engravings. Olive colour cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed and `sunned' d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The People's England.
Ereira, Alan, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710005962. 285 pages. 8vo. 800g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. England's past as seen through the eyes of labourers, servants, soldiers and the working people.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Portrait of the New Forest.
Vesey-Fitzgerald. Brian., Robert Hale, 1966. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 205 pages. 520g. 8vo. Lovatt coloured boards a little dirt spotted to top of page block o/w FINE in a repaired discoloured and worn Good only d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and a map.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Post View of Bristol.
Harrison. David., Breedon Books, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1859831214. 206 pages. 1.04Kg. 4to. A pictorial history of Bristol over the last 100 years as recorded on photographs selected from the archives of the local `Evening Post ' newspaper. Cream cloth boards. Near MINT in an o/w FINE d/w with a small repaired tear to bottom front return edge where wrapper has been price-clipped, and is now in removable clear wrap.
|
£11.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Prospects of England - Two Thousand Years Seen Through Twelve English Towns.
Morter, Peter; Nicolson, Adam, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297795783. 160 pages. 1.0Kg. 4to. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with internally light spotting. Covers Chichester, Sussex, Glastonbury, Somerset, Alnwick, Northumberland, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, Woolbridge, Blandford Forum, Monmouth, Weymouth, Buxton, Whitby, Hebden Bridge, & Letchworth.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Real Counties of Britain.
Grant. Russell, Lennard Publishing, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852910712. 242 pages. 1.1Kg. 4to. Cream cloth boards a little edge-rubbed o/w Near FINE in a Very Good slightly creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps. The histories of our counties and how they were formed.
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The River Is within Us - A Maritime History of Lymington.
Chitty, Jean, Belhaven, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0950586919. 250 pages. 840g. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a FINE lightly rubbed d/w. This maritime history of Lymington starts in pre-Roman times and ends with an in-depth study of maritime Lymington in the 1980's.
|
£6.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Royal Bath Hotel : A History.
Pugh, Peter, Cambridge Business Publishing, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1871341000. 138 pages. 4to. 580g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with small puncture to spine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The 150 year history of the first hotel built in Bournemouth.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Saxon Shore Way - From Gravesend to Rye.
Sillitoe. Alan and Godwin, Fay., Hutchinson, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0091514606. 192 pages. 690g. 8vo. An exploration of this historic part of south-east England. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Brown cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£37.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Servants' Hall - A Domestic History of Erddig.
Waterson, Merlin, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0710004761. 240 pages. 930g. 4to. A picture of life in a squires household, above and below stairs, from the early 18th Century to the present day. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Brown cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. d/w with 2 cm. repaired tear to top corner edge of rear flap.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Splendour of Scotland.
Morton. H.V., Book Club Associates / Eyre Methuen, 1978. . ISBN: . 160 pages. 730g. 4to. This volume contains selections from H.V. Morton's two books "In Search of Scotland" and " In Scotland Again". Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Green cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Still Life - Sketches from a Tunbridge Wells Childhood.
Cobb, Richard, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1983. . ISBN: 0701126957. xix +161 pages. 370g. 8vo o/w Growing up in Tunbridge Wells in the twenties and thirties. Illustrated with an area map and head and shoulders silhouette of author. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed on extremities. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. price-clipped d/w with a scratch mark on rear cover.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Story of Chandler's Ford.
Hillier. Barbara J. , Paul Cave Publications, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0861460529. 88 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed o/w FINE. SIGNED by the author on contents page. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings.
|
£9.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Story Of Esher. [ Surrey ].
Stevens. Ian. D., Michael Lancet., 1977. Reprint. ISBN: . 128 pages. 320g. With 12 b/w illustrations. There is a 4 pages. stapled pamphlet on St George's Church loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth boards very slightly rubbed on edges and previous owners small address label on front end paper o/w FINE. No d/w.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Story of Newbury.
Hadcock, R. Neville, Countryside Books, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0905392043. 96 pages. 200g. Pictorial card covers with lightly sunned spine. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and street plans.
|
£3.50
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Surrey Villages.
Pitt, Derek and Shaw, Michael., Robert Hale, 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 0709123396. 192 pages. 500g. 8vo. One of the publishers `Village ' series, which explores the villages and examines their future. Red cloth boards with patchy `browning' to end papers o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean., in a V.G. price-clipped d/w a with small chip on top front corner.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Sussex in Photographs.
Glover. Judith & Kersting, A. F., B. T. Batsford, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713431970. 96 pages. 500g. Green cloth boards, FINE in a Near Fine d/w with light crease to top edge. 180 b/w photographs and a map.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
This Is Bristol.
Little, Bryan D. G.; Trelawny-Ross, John, Redcliffe, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0905459288. 100 pages. 530g. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w . Bristol is shown here using more than 120 colour and b/w photographs, along with historical notes.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Traveller's Guide to Medieval England - Eight Tours for the Weekend and the Short Break.
Platt. Colin., Book Club Associates / Secker & Warburg, 1985. . ISBN: . 249 pages. 970g. 4to. Illustrated with 100 b/w photographs and maps. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Tudor Cornwall - Portrait of a Society.
Rowse, A. L., Jonathan Cape, 1943. Third Impression. ISBN: . 451 pages. 830g. 8vo. Green cloth boards a little marked and rubbed to edges and slightly age darkened, o/w Very Good with contents and fold out's tight and clean. No d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and foldout maps.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Vanishing Cornwall.
du Maurier. Daphne., Book Club Associates / Gollancz, 1981. . ISBN: . 208 pages. 980g. 4to. This edition is illustrated with colour and b/w photographs taken by her son Christian Browning. Blue cloth boards with slight `browning' to page edges internally o/w FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Near FINE d/w a little `sunned' along top and bottom edge.
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Victorian Country House.
Girouard. Mark., Book Club Associates / Yale University Press, 1979. Book Club. ISBN: . 467 pages. 1.75Kg. 4to. Red cloth boards a little faded along top edge o/w Fine, In a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed and sun darkened d/w. This is a revised and enlarged edition of the book first published in 1971, and has become established as a classic study in Victorian architecture. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
|
£9.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Visual History of Britain - From 1900 to the Present Day.
Grant. R.G., Carlton Books, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1844421090. 400 pages. 1.9Kg. 4to. A pictorial history of Britain fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£7.50
|
£7.95
|
|
|
|
A Walk Around London's Parks.
Davies. Hunter, Hamish Hamilton, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0241110408. 238 pages. 680g. 8vo. The history and development of the parks of London, with a total of 387 having an area of over 20 acres. Illustrated with b/w photographs, with map to end papers. Brown cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Wessex Images.
Chandler, John, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862997399. 191 pages. 910g. 8vo. A pictorial history of the area. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs,with maps to end papers. Oblong format. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The West of England.
Manning-Saunders. Ruth., Batsford Limited, 1949. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 152 pages. 440g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w plates, colour frontispiece and maps to end papers. Orange cloth boards a little rubbed to edges and spotted on fore-edges of pages o/w contents are tight and clean. V.G. in a Near V.G. chipped and edge-worn d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|