|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
|
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
|
|
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
|
Picture
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
P&P |
|
|
|
Air Warfare (The Encyclopedia of 20th Century Conflict).
Cooksley, Peter G. & Bruce Robertson., Arms and Armour Press, 1997. . ISBN: 1854092235. 287pp. 4to. 1.04Kg. Green cloth board FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This compilation of facts, figures and accounts for students of modern air warfare.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Aircraft Annual 1967.
Taylor. John W.R. [ Editor ]., Ian Allan , . . ISBN: . 96pp. 510g. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8pp. in colour. Pictorial laminated boards Near FINE with light spotting to half-title page o/w the contents tight and clean.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Aircraft versus Submarine.
Price, Alfred, Jane's Publishing, 1980. Revised. ISBN: 0710600089. 272 pp. 680g. 8vo. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly discoloured d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. this revised and updated edition of this famous book includes the latest information and photographs on this aspect of modern warfare.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Airlife's General Aviation.
, Airlife Pub Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853105775. 446pp. 900g. Pictorial soft card covers rubbed to edges and light crease to rear cover, but contents clean and tight. Very Good. A comprehensive guide to the huge range of post-war aircraft types and manufacturers updated to the end of 1994. Illustrated with photographs, charts and data tables.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Airliners between the Wars, 1919-1939.
Munson, Kenneth, Blandford Press, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 0713705671. 186 pp. 300g. 12mo. One of `The Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Colour ' series with 70 aircraft described and illustrated with colour drawings. Light blue cloth boards slightly rubbed and faded on extremities. V.G. with contents tight and clean in V.G. price-clipped and slightly `sunned' d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Airliners from 1919 to the present day.
Munson. Kenneth., Peerage Books, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0907408362. 352pp. 750g. Red cloth boards rubbed to bottom edge o/w Near FINE with content tight and clean, in a Near FINE d/w in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with over 300 colour drawings. First published in two volumes in 1972, this being the combined one volume edition.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Allied Bomber War 1939 - 45..
Harvey. Maurice,, book Club Associates / Spellmount LTD, 1992. Book Club. ISBN: . 207pp. 1.05Kg. 4to Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly rubbed d/w. Illustrated in b/w photographs and 8pp in colour. A major study of the Allied bombing war examining the strategy and illusions which shaped the direction of the bomber offensive.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Attack and Interceptor Jets.
Sharpe. Michael, Dempsey-Parr , 1999. First edition. ISBN: 1840843306. 320pp. 620g. Pictorial laminated boards NEAR MINT in a FINE d/w. Over 300 military jet aircraft featured, each one illustrated in full colour.
|
£3.00
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
B-29 Superfortress.
Chant. Christopher, Haynes Publishing, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0854293396. 56pp. 440g. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 8 pages of colour. A pictorial history of Americas strategic long range bomber of W.W.II.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Battle of Britain.
Deighton. Len., Book Club Associates / Jonathan Cape, 1980. . ISBN: . 224pp. 840g. 4to. An account of this famous battle by the famous author and historian, fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, many of which are from private collections and published for the first time. Blue cloth boards, just slightly rubbed on corners o/w FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Battle Of Britain.
Turner, John Frayn, Airlife Publishing, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853109940. 176 pp. 760g. 4to. A day-to-day first hand account of this classic battle, both in the air and on the ground. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small stain mark to base of spine.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Battle of Britain - The Hardest Day - 18 August 1940..
Price. Alfred, book Club Associates / Macdonald and Janes, 1979. Book Club. ISBN: . 223pp. 580g. 8vo. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Beyond the Blue Horizon - On the Track of Imperial Airways.
Frater, Alexander, Heinemann, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0434270806. 430pp. 870g. 50 years from the start of Imperial Airways first eastbound service from England to Australia, the author follows the original route using local air services all the way to it's terminal at Brisbane Airport. Illustrated with route maps. Blue cloth boards just a little marked and rubbed on some edges, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in Near V.G. d/w with some small stain marks and in removable clear wrap.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Bombers,.
Wragg, David, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750920904. 280pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. Black cloth boards Fine in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated with a wide selection of photographs in b/w and 8pp. in colour. An in-depth study of the Bombers role today.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Bombers, Patrol and Transport Aircraft, 1939-45 - Blandford Colour Series. .
Munson, Kenneth, Blandford Press Ltd, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0713703792. 163 pp. 250g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. fully illustrated with colour drawings throughout.
|
£3.00
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
British Aircraft Corporation .
Gardner, Charles, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0713438150. 320pp. 730g. Blue cloth boards with gilt design, FINE in a Very good edge-rubbed d/w with slight fading to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8pp in colour. The history of a company and in part, the history of a major world industry.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
British Service Helicopters.
Gardner. Richard E. and Longstaff, Reginald., Robert Hale, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0709021275. 227 pp. 680g. A complete single-volume reference guide to British service helicopters. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Blue cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Civil Aircraft of Yesteryear..
Munson. Kenneth, Arco Publishing Company INC., 1968. . ISBN: . 122pp. 650g. Blue cloth boards marked and rubbed to edges, Very Good with light spotting to prelims, in an edge worn and bumped Near Very Good d/w. Illustrated with nearly 260 half tone photographs throughout. A mixture of "well-knowns" and "one-offs" from nearly 50 years of civil aviation.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Combat Aircraft.
Kershaw, Andrew; Trim, Michael, Ward Lock , 1979. Second impression. ISBN: 0706354494. 125pp. 330g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE . Illustrated in colour and b/w.
|
£2.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Commercial Aeroplanes : The Illustrated Identifier to over 80 Aircraft .
Lee, David, Apple, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840920890. 80pp. 300g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE with light rubbing to bottom edge, in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout.
|
£5.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Concise Guide to Commercial Aircraft of the World.
Monday. David. , Temple Press, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600349500. 190 pp. 630g. Blue cloth boards with internally an inscription on blue free end paper in blue ink, (hard to see) o/w FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-worn d/w. An illustrated guide to airlines and civil air freighters of the world. 112 major aircraft, 84 diagrams, 112 colour drawings, and 103 photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
De Havilland Comet.
Birtles, Phillip, Ian Allen LTD, 1990. . ISBN: 0711019479. 112pp. 500g. Red cloth boards with internally slight darkening to page edges o/w FINE, in a Near FINE edge-darkened d/w in removable protective wrap. Illustrated with over 120 b/w photographs and 15 line drawings. The story of the aircraft that blazed the trail for today's jet airliner services.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Desert Boneyard.
Chinnery, Philip D., Airlife Publishing, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 1853100005. Not paginated. 700g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in full colour throughout with over 130 photographs. A detailed record of the air base which is now home to over 2,500 surplus aircraft.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Designed for the Kill.
Spick, Mike, Airlife Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853101214. 176 pp. 900g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE lightly rubbed d/w. This book covers the latest generation of interceptors and air superiority fighters designed for the kill.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Diamond Flight..
Gunston, Bill., Henry Melland, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907929184. 116pp. 540g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good lightly creased and edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Tells the story of how British Midland grew out of being a flying school near Derby, to being a major airline and cargo carrier.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Dive Bombers in Action.
Smith. Peter Charles, Blandford Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0713719575. 160 pp. 860g. 4to. The dive bomber as operated in World War 2, including first hand accounts from those who flew them. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in V.G. d/w. with small repaired tear and crease to top rear edge.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Duel for the Sky..
Shores. Christopher., B.C.A. / Blandford Press, 1985. . ISBN: . 208pp. 1.0Kg. 4to. Ten of the most critical and strategically important air battles of World War 2 recreated with a wealth of technical detail and illustrated with b/w photographs plus 10 specially commissioned double-page colour paintings by Terry Hadler. Green cloth boards FINE in a V.G d/w which is a little edge-rubbed and with a small repaired tear to top of spine.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia of the Modern Royal Air Force.
Gander, Terry, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850596009. 248 pp. 8vo. 890g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Begins with a brief history of the RAF since 1945, then describes the current organisation of its 3 commands, Strike, Support & RAF Germany.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Fighter Operations.
Scutts, Jerry, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852601272. 176pp. 600g. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Fighter Pilot.
Richey. Paul., Guild Publishing / Leo Cooper, 1990. . ISBN: . 145pp. 500g. 8vo. A new edition of a book that has been republished 8 times since its first publication in 1941. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Blue cloth boards. with slight darkening to page edges o/w Near MINT in Near MINT removable clear protective sleeve.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Flight Briefing For Pilots Volumes 1 & 2..
Birch. N. H. & A. E. Bramson., Pitman , 1966. Reprint. ISBN: . Volume 1 - 182pp. An introductory Manual of Flying Training Complete with Air Instruction. Volume 2 225pp. An Advanced Manual of Flying Training Complete with Air Instruction. Both have cloth boards with top 2 cm cut away from corners of front end-papers, o/w FINE with contents tight and clean in Very Good slightly marked and edge-rubbed dust wrappers. 550g. 12mo. Illustrated with line drawings.
|
£6.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Forgotten Bombers of the Royal Air Force.
Wixey, Ken, Arms and Armour Press, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854093061. 192pp. 750g. Blue cloth boards with a cassell stamp to half-title page o/w Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, this book covers 12 of the lesser members of the Bomber Command aircraft, including Armstrong whitworth Whitley, Avro Manchester, Blackburn Botha, Bristol Beaufort, Bristol Blenheim, Bristol Bombay, Fairey Battle, Handley Page Hereford, Handley Page Harrow, Short stirling and Vickers Wellesley.
|
£10.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Gate Guards.
Chinnery, Philip, Airlife Publishing, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 1853100439. Not paginated. 730g. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed to edges o/w FINE in a lightly rubbed Very Good d/w. Here is a collection of more than 130 colour photographs of gate guards from all over the world, but mainly the USA and Britain.
|
£8.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
German Air Attach? .
Simons, Martin, Airlife Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853108790. 272pp. 700g. 8vo. Black cloth boards slightly marked on front cover, o/w FINE, in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Great Airships.
Flynn, Mike, Carlton Books, 1999. . ISBN: 1858687179. 96pp. 4to. 860g. pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated in colour & b/w with line drawings. Examines the history of this gracious form of flight, giving a detailed and informative history from the earliest years to the present day.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Ground Attack Aircraft of World War II.
Shores, Christopher F., Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0356083381. 191 pp. 770g. Tan colour boards, both book and d/w lightly sunned to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A comprehensive study tracing the evolution of theses aircraft, their armament, and operational use in W.W.II.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
In Cobhams' Company.
Cruddas. Colin, Cobham Plc., 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0952448807. 231pp. 920g. The history of the famous aviation company, founded by Sir Alan Cobham. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Near MINT in near MINT d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£24.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I..
Taylor. John W.R. (Forward By)., Studio Editions., 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1851703470. 320pp. Folio. 1.75Kg. Blue cloth boards internally a small tear to front hinge o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w rubbed to extremities. An authoritative review of the air power of over 40 countries, with over 1,000 entries and illustrations. Originally published in 1919. Heavy Book!.
|
£11.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II..
Gunston. Bill (Forward By)., Studio Editions., 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 1851701990. 320pp. Folio. 1.75Kg. Blue cloth boards with bump to bottom edges & rubbed to extremities Very Good with contents tight and clean in a Very Good repaired d/w. An authoritative review of the air power of 68 countries, with over 1,000 entries and illustrations. Originally published in 1946/7. Heavy Book!.
|
£9.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Jane's World Aircraft Recognition Handbook.
Wood, Derek, Janes Information Group, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710610424. 632pp. Oblong Format. 32mo. 850g. Card Covers edge-worn and creased. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A reference of more than 500 types of aircraft and helicopters flying in the world today.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Knights of the Air .
King, Peter, Constable & Company, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0094681007. 544pp. 8vo. 1.15Kg. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w in a clear removable sleeve. Illustrated with 8pp of b/w photographs.
|
£7.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Knights Of The Black Cross.
, Motorbooks Intl, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1841451258. 326 pp. 1.1Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. SIGNED by author on title page. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, this is about the young German pilots of WWI who became household names, giving them film star like status.
|
£14.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Lakeland Aviation and Airfields of the 20th Century. .
Davies. Ken, Regional Publications, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96pp. 200g. Pictorial soft card covers FINE. Presents a then and now picture of the history of aviation in the Lakeland area, including the type of aircraft to be seen there. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Lancaster.
Garbett, Mike. & Brian Goulding. , Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 1856480550. 304pp. 1.45Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. This edition combines to books "Lancaster at War" and Lancaster at War 2". First published in 1971.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Lancaster At War..
Garbett. Mike & Brian Goulding., Ian Allan LTD, 1988. 11th impression. ISBN: 0711002558. 144pp. 860g. Black cloth boards with a small date 1988 on free front end paper o/w FINE in Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. A forward by Sir Arthur "Bomber" Harris. The W.W.II history of this classic bomber aircraft.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Lancaster Story.
Jacobs, Peter, Silverdale Books , 2003. Reprint. ISBN: 1856057038. 192pp. 4to. 1.2Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs and diagrams. Describes the concept, design, construction, testing & operational history of the Lancaster aircraft.
|
£8.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Learn to Test : Test to Learn.
Rawlings, John & Hilary Sedgwick., Airlife Publishing, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 1853100803. 138pp. 550g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Lockheed.
Bowman. Martin. W. (Compiler), Tempus Publishing , 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752415360. 128pp. 8vo. 320g. Pictorial card covers with light crease across bottom front corner o/w FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Lockheed aircraft company.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
The Luftwaffe Album - Fighters and Bombers of the German Air Force, 1933-1945.
Dressel, Joachim; Griehl, Manfred, Brockhampton Press , 1999. . ISBN: 186019978X. 192pp. 4to. 1.8Kg. Pictorial laminated boards with a slight scar to top front corner o/w FINE. Profusely Illustrated with b/w photographs. Translated from the original German text, this is a comprehensive guide to the German Airforce of the time.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Major Airports of the World..
Allen. Roy, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711012679. 124pp. 370g. Blue cloth boards FINE in near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A useful reference work fully updated in this new edition.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
MORE I Learned About Flying From That..
Editors of Flying Magazine., Secker & Warburg, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 043616051X. 174pp. 370g. Tan coloured cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge worn d/w with a small repaired tear to spine & now in protective clear wrap. From the famous FLYING magazine series, some of the wildest & scariest true pilot stories ever published.
|
£4.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Mosquito at War.
Bowyer, Chaz, Ian Allan , 1979. 4th Impression. ISBN: 0711004749. 144pp. 870g. 4to. A pictorial history of the famous de Havilland `Mosquito', designed as an unarmed bomber aircraft and constructed of almost entirely of wood, and its role in the Second World War. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs many never previously published. Black cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
RAF Coastal Command in Action, 1939-1945.
Nesbit, Roy Conyers; Hoare, Oliver, Budding Books, 2000. . ISBN: 1840151129. 182pp. 750g. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with over 180 b/w archive photographs from the public records office.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
RAF Fighter Command, 1936-1968.
Franks, Norman, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852603445. 253pp. 800g. 8vo. The stories of the pilots and aircrew who served with this famous RAF Command during its thirty year plus history. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. d/w with a small scar to top of spine.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
A Restless Spirit.
Robertson, Don, Cross Publishing, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 9781873295403. 159pp. 510g. Gray Cloth boards, FINE in a FINE d/w with small nick to top of rear. This book covers the inspiration that made the Hovercraft what it is today, including the Island and Solent companies involved.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Role of the Fighter in Air Warfare.
Halley, James J., Barrie and Jenkins, 1979. . ISBN: 0214206017. 152 pp. 650g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with 150 b/w photographs and 16pp of colour drawings. Deals with the evolution and fighters and their equipment.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Shiphunters.
Gillman, R. E., John Murray, 1976. . ISBN: 071953299X. 239 pp. 520g. 8vo. The memoirs of the pilot of a Blenheim fighter-bomber posted to Malta in 1940.. illustrated with b/w plates Red cloth boards with spotting to end papers and small stain mark to top corner of last two pages,o/w V.G. with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly darkened price-clipped d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
A Short History of Air Power.
Stokesbury, James L., Robert Hale, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0709028164. 313pp. 670g. 8vo. A complete account of the use of the aeroplane in warfare from the Italian conquest of Libya in 1911 to the Falklands campaign. A review copy with a compliment slip to that effect loosely inserted. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Silken Canopy .
Lucas, John, Airlife Publishing, 1997. Revised. ISBN: 1853108553. 173pp. 650g. Illustrated with b/w plates. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. The complete history, from Leonardo Da Vinci's drawing to a look at the 1997 space probe.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Spitfire - A Complete Fighting History.
Price. Alfred., Grange Books , 1999. . ISBN: 1840133015. 301pp. 4to. 1.5Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light crease along top edge. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. This edition combines two books, "Spitfire at War" & "Spitfire at War No. 2" Published 1974 & 85 respectfully. Heavy Book!.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Spitfire : The Combat History.
Jackson, Robert, Airlife Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853105147. 194pp. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Charts the Spitfire's combat history from its earliest skirmishes with the Luftwaffe over the North Sea, to its final actions against the Japanese in Burma.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Spitfire at War.
Price, Alfred, Ian Allan LTD, 1976. . ISBN: 0711005605. 160 pp. 900g. 4to. Red cloth boards with internally slight browning to page edges o/w FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light marks and now in removable clear sleeve. An objective analysis of the Spitfire legend.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Spy Plane.
Donald, David, Temple Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600552799. 127pp. 800g. 4to. Dark Blue cloth boards slightly rubbed o/w FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour and b/w. An insight into the undeclared air war that has raged since 1985.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Target Berlin.
Ethell. Jeffrey & Price, Alfred., Jane's, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0531037177. 212 pp. 590g. 8vo. A minute-by-minute account of the first large-scale American daylight raid on Berlin in World War 2. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Blue cloth boards, slightly darkened to top and bottom edge. V.G. with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with light crease top edge.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Test Pilot.
Johnson, Brian, BBC Books, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0563205024. 287 pp. 760g. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. This book explores the process of becoming a test pilot, and reveals both the stresses and successes.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Their Finest Hours .
Klinkowitz, Jerome, Marion Boyars Publishers, 1990. . ISBN: 0714529079. 147pp. 330g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. This book contains the literary records of some of the pilots involved.
|
£3.00
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
UK Airports and Airfields - A Spotter's Guide.
Laming, Tim, Airlife Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853109789. 229pp. 620g. 8vo. 90 major and over 100 smaller airfields listed, with each entry including a site map, and a map reference number . Soft covers, slightly edge-rubbed o/w FINE.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Under the Guns of the Red Baron : The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims in Graphic Detail.
Franks, Norman; Giblin, Hal, & Nigel McCrery, Caxton Editions, 2000. . ISBN: 1840671459. 224pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE D/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 10 colour paintings by Chris Thomas.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Wings of the Navy.
Brown, Eric; Captain., Airlife Publishing, 1987. . ISBN: 0906393876. 176pp. 780g. 4to. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. This book records the authors cockpit experiences testing British and American carrier aircraft.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
World Combat Aircraft Directory. .
Polmar, Norman. (editor), Purnell Book Services, 1975. Book Club. ISBN: . 373pp. 1.3Kg. 4to. Blue cloth boards with slight discolouration to top and bottom edges o/w Near FINE with internally slight darkening to page edges, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w with small repaired tear to bottom of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A ready reference to combat aircraft in service around the world in 1975.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|