|
Aviation
Books for sale.
|
Page generated on 6 Feb 2012
|
|
|
Click on the image to enlarge the
picture.
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
|
|
|
Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right. |
|
Actual Book Image
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
UK P&P |
|
|
|
A-20 Boston at War.
Hess, William N, Ian Allan Publishing, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009651. 128 pp. 820g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. The story of the A-20 Boston aircraft and its derivatives which saw service well into the 1960's. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs plus line drawings to endpapers,
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Air International Volume Twenty Five - Jul-Dec 1983.
Green. William (Editior), Fine Scroll Ltd., 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903234491. 312 pages. 1.0Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Very Good edge-rubbed & price-clipped d/w with sunning to spine. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs and line drawings. 6 monthly issues of the "Air International" magazine, published here in book form. Chapters include 'Transatlantic Front Runner', 'The Blackbird', 'Mosquito', 'Lockheed's Stretched Starlifter' & Aircraft Design Philosophy' amongst others.
|
£14.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Air International Volume Twenty Six - Jan-Jun 1984.
Green. William (Editior), Fine Scroll Ltd., 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903234505. 314 pages. 1.0 Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w with slight sunning to spine and top edge. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs and line drawings. 6 monthly issues of the "Air International" magazine, published here in book form. Chapters include 'Advanced Fighter Design', '`From Skyraider to Nimrod', 'Mustang - The Willing Workhorse', 'Indian Air Force' & Those Draughty Drone Days' amongst others.
|
£14.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Air Warfare (The Encyclopedia of 20th Century Conflict).
Cooksley, Peter G. & Bruce Robertson., Arms and Armour Press, 1997. . ISBN: 1854092235. 287 pages. 4to. 1.04Kg. Green cloth board FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This compilation of facts, figures and accounts for students of modern air warfare.
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Airbus - Europe's High Flyer.
Reed, Arthur, Norden Publishing House LTD, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 3907150104. 158 pages. 1.2Kg. Maroon cloth boards with silver lettering MINT in a MINT d/w. The story of the birth, development and progress of a unique example of successful European co-operation, told by those who made this possible and illustrated with over 200 pictures.
|
£12.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Aircraft 'sixty-eight.
Taylor. John W.R., Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 480g. Pictorial laminate boards Near FINE. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. A snapshot of the aviation year.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Aircraft Annual 1978.
Cornwell, .E L. (Editor)., Ian Allan LTD, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008159. 129 pages. 460g. Pictorial glazed boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w & some colour photographs. Articles from the world aircraft scene for this year.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Aircraft in Profile, Volume 1/ Part 2.
Cain, Charles W (Editor), Profile Publications, 1976. 4th Revised Edition. ISBN: 0853834113. 144 pages. 570g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w Illustrated with 296 b/w photographs plus 140 colour drawings. One of a series of books that contains detailed profiles of the aircraft from WWI through to the 1950's.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Aircraft of the U.S.A.F - Sixty Years in Pictures..
Paul, Ellis, Janes Publishing Company, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710600224. 224 pages. 760g. Soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial record of the airforces stock in trade over the past 60 years.
|
£5.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Aircraft versus Submarine - The Evolution of the Anti-Submarine Aircraft, 1912 to 1980.
Price, Alfred, Jane's Publishing, 1980. Revised. ISBN: 0710600089. 272 pages. 680g. 8vo. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly discoloured d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. this revised and updated edition of this famous book includes the latest information and photographs on this aspect of modern warfare.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Airlife's General Aviation - A Guide to Post-war General Aviation Manufacturers and Their Aircraft.
, Airlife Pub Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853105775. 446 pages. 900g. Pictorial soft card covers rubbed to edges and light crease to rear cover, but contents clean and tight. Very Good. A comprehensive guide to the huge range of post-war aircraft types and manufacturers updated to the end of 1994. Illustrated with photographs, charts and data tables.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Airline Liveries (ABC Series).
Endres, Gunter, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026505. 143 pages. 220g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour throughout. This new fully revised edition shows the liveries of all the major airlines to be seen at our airports.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Airlines Remembered - Over 200 Airlines of the Past, Described and Illustrated in Colour..
Hengi, B. I., Midland Publishing, 2000. First UK edition. ISBN: 1857800915. 224 pages. 630g. Pictorial card coves a little creased to front cover, Near FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout. Charts the history and development of the aircraft portrayed, and is meant for the historian, modellers and enthusiasts.
|
£14.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Airlines Worldwide - More than 300 Airlines Described and Illustrated in Colour. .
Hengi. B.I., Midland Publishing, 1997. First UK edition. ISBN: 0600348024. 320 pages. 780g. Pictorial soft covers with crease across bottom front corner, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Over 300 different airlines described and illustrated in colour, fully updated to 1997.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Allied Bomber War 1939 - 45.
Harvey. Maurice,, book Club Associates / Spellmount LTD, 1992. Book Club. ISBN: . 207 pages. 1.05Kg. 4to Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly rubbed d/w. Illustrated in b/w photographs and 8 pages in colour. A major study of the Allied bombing war examining the strategy and illusions which shaped the direction of the bomber offensive.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Antonov An-12 the Soviet Hercules (Red Star Volume 33).
Komissarov, Dimitriy Gordon Yefim and, Midland Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857802551. 144 pages. 600g. Pictorial card covers with a small mark to bottom of page block o/w MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. A pictorial history of the AN-12, which has been operated by air forces and airlines of many different nations.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Attack and Interceptor Jets.
Sharpe. Michael, Dempsey-Parr , 1999. First edition. ISBN: 1840843306. 320 pages. 620g. Pictorial laminated boards NEAR MINT in a FINE d/w. Over 300 military jet aircraft featured, each one illustrated in full colour.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Aviators World - An easy guide to aircraft, airports and aviation as a career and for pleasure..
Edwards, Michael, David & Charles, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715364707. 158 pages. 360g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and drawings by Derek Renshaw. SIGNED dedication by author on the front end-paper. Illustrated with b/w plates and drawings by Derek Renshaw. SIGNED dedication by author on title-page.
|
£11.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Avro Vulcan : Britain's Famous Delta-Wing V-Bomber..
Butler Phil and Buttler, Tony, Midland Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185780256X. 144 pages. 600g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. A new look at this famous British military aircraft.
|
£11.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The B-24 Liberator.
Blue, Allan G, Ian Allan LTD, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071100630X. 223 pages. 650g. Blue cloth boards slightly faded to bottom edge, Near FINE in a Near FINE d/w. A well researched study of the many variants of the Consolidated Liberator, and how they came to be developed. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. .
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
B-29 Superfortress - Super Profile Series.
Chant. Christopher, Haynes Publishing, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0854293396. 56 pages. 440g. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 8 pages of colour. A pictorial history of Americas strategic long range bomber of W.W.II.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Battle of Britain.
Deighton. Len., Book Club Associates / Jonathan Cape, 1980. . ISBN: . 224 pages. 840g. 4to. An account of this famous battle by the famous author and historian, fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, many of which are from private collections and published for the first time. Blue cloth boards, just slightly rubbed on corners o/w FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Battle of Britain - The Hardest Day - 18 August 1940.
Price. Alfred, book Club Associates / Macdonald and Janes, 1979. Book Club. ISBN: . 223 pages. 580g. 8vo. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Beyond the Blue Horizon - On the Track of Imperial Airways.
Frater, Alexander, Heinemann, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0434270806. 430 pages. 870g. 50 years from the start of Imperial Airways first eastbound service from England to Australia, the author follows the original route using local air services all the way to it's terminal at Brisbane Airport. Illustrated with route maps. Blue cloth boards just a little marked and rubbed on some edges, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in Near V.G. d/w with some small stain marks and in removable clear wrap.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Boeing 747 in Colour.
Falconer, Jonathan, Ian Allan LTD, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021880. 64 pages. 190g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. A pictorial history of the aircraft and various world wide liveries.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Boeing 757/767.
Shaw, Robbie, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020493. 64 pages. 190g. Pictorial card covers MINT. A pictorial history of these aircraft and their liveries around the world.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Bomber Group at War.
Bowyer, C, Ian Allan Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010870. 160 pages. 950g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history with personal stories of what it was like to serve in a bomber group in WW2.
|
£9.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Bombers - From the First World War to Kosovo.
Wragg, David, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750920904. 280 pages. 1.1Kg. 4to. Black cloth boards Fine in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated with a wide selection of photographs in b/w and 8 pages. in colour. An in-depth study of the Bombers role today.
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Bombers, Patrol and Transport Aircraft, 1939-45 - Blandford Colour Series.
Munson, Kenneth, Blandford Press Ltd, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0713703792. 163 pages. 250g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. fully illustrated with colour drawings throughout.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Aircraft - Veteran & Vintage Series.
Munson, Kenneth., Ian Allan LTD, . . ISBN: . 64 pages. 190g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
British Aircraft Corporation - A History.
Gardner, Charles, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0713438150. 320 pages. 730g. Blue cloth boards with gilt design, FINE in a Very good edge-rubbed d/w with slight fading to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8 pages in colour. The history of a company and in part, the history of a major world industry.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
British Airports (ABC Series).
Wright, Alan J., Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 6th Edition . ISBN: 0711026351. 111 pages. 200g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photograph and airport site plans. This latest edition has been revised to take account of all the latest developments including facilities for viewing and photography.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Airways - Its History, Aircraft and Liveries..
Gaskell, Keith, Airlife Publishing, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840371420. 160 pages. 1.1Kg. Light blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Very Good d/w which is scratched and has a small puncture to rear, now in clear removable wrap. Fully illustrated in colour throughout.
|
£8.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
British Secret Projects - Jet Fighters Since 1950.
Buttler, Tony, Midland Publishing, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 1857800958. 176 pages. 980g. Gray cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with 130 b/w photographs, plus scaled line drawings and specially commissioned colour drawings of 'might have been' types. A history, backed up by previously unpublished primary source material. Includes a list of all the British fighter projects and specifications for this period.
|
£36.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
British Service Helicopters - A Pictorial History.
Gardner. Richard E. and Longstaff, Reginald., Robert Hale, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0709021275. 227 pages. 680g. A complete single-volume reference guide to British service helicopters. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Blue cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
By Air To Battle - The Official Account of the British Airborne Divisions.
, HMSO, 1945. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 144 pages. 190g. Soft card covers a little marked and rubbed, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with 7 maps.
|
£7.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
By Day and by Night - The Bomber War in Europe 1939-45.
Merrick, Ken, Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018081. 128 pages. 840g. Red cloth boards with 2 small dents to bottom edge, FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 50 b/w photographs, this book provides a unique and detailed account of the Bomber Air war from both the Allied and Axis viewpoints.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Civil Aircraft Markings (ABC Series).
Taylor, John W R, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 0711027595. 72 pages. 60g. Pictorial stapled card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and list of registration/owners. A reprint of the 1950 original publication.
|
£8.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Civil Aircraft Markings 1990 - abc Aircraft Illustrated Series.
Wright, Alan J, Ian Allan LTD, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019088. 320 pages. 300g. Soft card covers a little edge-rubbed and small crease to top corner. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with a few colour photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Civil Aircraft of Yesteryear.
Munson. Kenneth, Arco Publishing Company INC., 1968. . ISBN: . 122 pages. 650g. Blue cloth boards marked and rubbed to edges, Very Good with light spotting to prelims, in an edge worn and bumped Near Very Good d/w. Illustrated with nearly 260 half tone photographs throughout. A mixture of "well-knowns" and "one-offs" from nearly 50 years of civil aviation.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Civil Airliner Recognition (ABC Series).
March, Peter R, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 5th Edition . ISBN: 0711025053. 128 pages. 200g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fully revised since the last edition.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Classic Airliners - 76 Older Types Worldwide, Described and Illustrated in Colour.
Singfield, Tom, Midland Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857800982. 160 pages. 460g. Soft card covers. MINT. Illustrated with over 200 colour photographs showing 76 older types of aircraft worldwide.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Coastal Command at War.
Bowyer, Chaz, Ian Allan Publishing, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 0711009805. 160 pages. 970g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. An account of Coastal Commands various roles during W.W.II as seen through the eyes of the crews who took part.
|
£12.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Combat Aircraft - A Kingfisher Guide.
Kershaw, Andrew; Trim, Michael, Ward Lock , 1979. Second impression. ISBN: 0706354494. 125 pages. 330g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE . Illustrated in colour and b/w.
|
£2.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Combat Aircraft Recognition (ABC Series).
March, Peter R, Ian Allan Ltd, 1998. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 0711025908. 128 pages. 200g. Pictorial card covers with tiny crease to bottom front corner. Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour photographs. This updated edition covers over 120 aircraft types.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Combat Missions from the Cockpit.
Delve, Ken, Arms and Armour Press, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853689636. 128 pages. 850g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly edge rubbed and price clipped d/w. From basic flight training and assessment of the various aircraft in service and forthcoming, the book covers the roles of tactical, air reconnaissance, close air support, offensive counter air or ground attack, air defence, tactical transport, support helicopter, anti-submarine warfare and spectacle of the air display.
|
£5.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Commercial Aeroplanes : The Illustrated Identifier to over 80 Aircraft.
Lee, David, Apple, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840920890. 80 pages. 300g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE with light rubbing to bottom edge, in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout.
|
£5.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Concise Guide to Commercial Aircraft of the World.
Monday. David. , Temple Press, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600349500. 190 pages. 630g. Blue cloth boards with internally an inscription on blue free end paper in blue ink, (hard to see) o/w FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-worn d/w. An illustrated guide to airlines and civil air freighters of the world. 112 major aircraft, 84 diagrams, 112 colour drawings, and 103 photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Delta Air Lines (ABC Series).
Jones, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102605X. 95 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pocket guide to the airline, its history and the aircraft it flies.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Desert Airliners.
Robson, Graham, Airlife Publishing., 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853104043. 112 pages. 580g. Pictorial card covers rather creased to front and back covers, but contents tight and clean. Near Very Good. A pictorial survey of the many civil airliners now stored in these desert yards, some being used for parts, while other await a better future.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Designed for the Kill - The Jet Fighter Development & Experience.
Spick, Mike, Airlife Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853101214. 176 pages. 900g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE lightly rubbed d/w. This book covers the latest generation of interceptors and air superiority fighters designed for the kill.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Diamond Flight - The Story of British Midland.
Gunston, Bill., Henry Melland, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907929184. 116 pages. 540g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good lightly creased and edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Tells the story of how British Midland grew out of being a flying school near Derby, to being a major airline and cargo carrier.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Dive Bombers in Action.
Smith. Peter Charles, Blandford Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0713719575. 160 pages. 860g. 4to. The dive bomber as operated in World War 2, including first hand accounts from those who flew them. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in V.G. d/w. with small repaired tear and crease to top rear edge.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Duel for the Sky.
Shores. Christopher., B.C.A. / Blandford Press, 1985. . ISBN: . 208 pages. 1.0Kg. 4to. Ten of the most critical and strategically important air battles of World War 2 recreated with a wealth of technical detail and illustrated with b/w photographs plus 10 specially commissioned double-page colour paintings by Terry Hadler. Green cloth boards FINE in a V.G d/w which is a little edge-rubbed and with a small repaired tear to top of spine.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia of the Modern Royal Air Force.
Gander, Terry, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850596009. 248 pages. 8vo. 890g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Begins with a brief history of the RAF since 1945, then describes the current organisation of its 3 commands, Strike, Support & RAF Germany.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Farnborough and the Fleet Air Arm.
Cooper, Geoffrey, Midland Pub Ltd, 2008. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9781857803068. 296 pages. 1.5Kg. Gray cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with old water stain mark to top and bottom of rear back edges of d/w, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. An historical study of the association of the Royal Aircraft/Aerospace Establishment at Farnborough with the activities of the Fleet Air Arm from 1922 to the present.
|
£14.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Fighter Operations - The Tactics and Techniques of Air Combat, from World War 1 to the Gulf War.
Scutts, Jerry, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852601272. 176 pages. 600g. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Fighter Pilot - A Personal Record of the Campaign in France 1939-1940.
Richey. Paul., Guild Publishing / Leo Cooper, 1990. . ISBN: . 145 pages. 500g. 8vo. A new edition of a book that has been republished 8 times since its first publication in 1941. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Blue cloth boards. with slight darkening to page edges o/w Near MINT in Near MINT removable clear protective sleeve.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Flight - The Five ages of Aviation. .
Blake, John, book Club Associates / Haynes, 1987. Book Club. ISBN: . 151 pages. 1.15Kg. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Beautifully illustrated with many coloured paintings and b/w drawings. The story of aviation is illustrated entirely with paintings provided by members of 'The Guild of Aviation Artists', most never published before.
|
£6.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Flight Briefing for Pilots - 4 Volume Set..
N, H, and Bramson, A, E Birch, Pitman Publishing, 1961. Various. ISBN: 0273439421. 12 x 19 cms. 1.21Kg. Volume 1. `An Introductory Manual Of Flying Training'. 228 pages. 1972 2nd edn. Volume 2. `An Advanced Manual Of Flying Training' 283 pages. 1970 3rd edn. Volume 3. ` Radio Aids To Air Navigation'. 206 pages. plus appendices. 1972 2nd edn. Volume 4. ` Associated Ground Subjects'. 207 pages. 1972 1st edn (Amended). Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and charts , including some fold-outs. Cloth boards FINE and tight and clean internally in Very Good d/w's. A nice set of a popular work.
|
£15.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Flight Briefing For Pilots Volumes 1 & 2.
Birch. N. H. & A. E. Bramson., Pitman , 1966. Reprint. ISBN: . Volume 1 - 182 pages. An introductory Manual of Flying Training Complete with Air Instruction. Volume 2 225 pages. An Advanced Manual of Flying Training Complete with Air Instruction. Both have cloth boards with top 2 cm cut away from corners of front end-papers, o/w FINE with contents tight and clean in Very Good slightly marked and edge-rubbed dust wrappers. 550g. 12mo. Illustrated with line drawings.
|
£6.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Flying Boats (War Planes of the Second World War Volume FIVE)..
Green, William., Macdonald, 1962. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 189 pages. 260g. Brown boards a little faded Very Good with contents tight and clean, in a GOOD ONLY edge-worn, rubbed and repaired d/w in clear removable wrap. Accurate details of all aircraft, both experimental prototypes and operational of all combatant countries, with photographs and scaled line drawings.
|
£14.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Flying Displays.
Ogilvy, David, Airlife Publishing, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906393329. 159 pages. 600g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. A vital source of information for all those involved in the organisation and running of flying displays as well as providing for the aviation enthusiast.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Flying the Big Jets (All You Wanted to Know About the Jumbos But Couldn't Find a Pilot to Ask).
Stewart, Stanley, Airlife Publishing, 1986. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0906393698. 285 pages. 600g. Blue cloth boards Very Good with a dent and scar to base of spine in a very good d/w with similar scar. A comprehensive book which reveals the every day working environment of the modern long haul airline pilot.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Forgotten Bombers of the Royal Air Force.
Wixey, Ken, Arms and Armour Press, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854093061. 192 pages. 750g. Blue cloth boards with a cassell stamp to half-title page o/w Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, this book covers 12 of the lesser members of the Bomber Command aircraft, including Armstrong whitworth Whitley, Avro Manchester, Blackburn Botha, Bristol Beaufort, Bristol Blenheim, Bristol Bombay, Fairey Battle, Handley Page Hereford, Handley Page Harrow, Short stirling and Vickers Wellesley.
|
£10.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
From the Flightdeck 9 : Toronto to Heathrow.
Campion-Smith, Bruce, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022127. 80 pages. 240g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings.
|
£9.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Gate Guards.
Chinnery, Philip, Airlife Publishing, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 1853100439. Not paginated. 730g. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed to edges o/w FINE in a lightly rubbed Very Good d/w. Here is a collection of more than 130 colour photographs of gate guards from all over the world, but mainly the USA and Britain.
|
£8.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
German Air Attache - The Thrilling Story of the German Ace Pilot and Wartime Diplomat Peter Riedel.
Simons, Martin, Airlife Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853108790. 272 pages. 700g. 8vo. Black cloth boards slightly marked on front cover, o/w FINE, in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Great Airships - The Tragedies and Triumphs - From the Hindenburg to the Cargo Carriers of the New Millennium.
Flynn, Mike, Carlton Books, 1999. . ISBN: 1858687179. 96 pages. 4to. 860g. pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated in colour & b/w with line drawings. Examines the history of this gracious form of flight, giving a detailed and informative history from the earliest years to the present day.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Ground Attack Aircraft of World War II.
Shores, Christopher F., Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0356083381. 191 pages. 770g. Tan colour boards, both book and d/w lightly sunned to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A comprehensive study tracing the evolution of theses aircraft, their armament, and operational use in W.W.II.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Helicopters of the World.
Taylor, Michael J. H., Ian Allan LTD, 1981. New Edition. ISBN: 0711011311. 112 pages. 380g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs. Fully updated with new material. A reference book of the World's helicopters.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Ilyushin IL-76 - Russia's Versatile Airlifter .
Gordon, Yefim; Kommissarov, Dmitriy, Midland Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857801067. 160 pages. 670g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs and scale drawings.
|
£11.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
In Cobhams' Company - 60 years of flight refuelling limited.
Cruddas. Colin, Cobham Plc., 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0952448807. 231 pages. 920g. The history of the famous aviation company, founded by Sir Alan Cobham. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Near MINT in near MINT d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£24.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT 1996/97.
Thorn, Jim & Frawley, Gerard., Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853107638. 189 pages. 500g. Soft card covers creased and rubbed to corners and with slightly sunned spine, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour photographs. Features over 280 individual types of the World,s military aircraft fleet.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I.
Taylor. John W.R. (Forward By)., Studio Editions., 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1851703470. 320 pages. Folio. 1.75Kg. Blue cloth boards internally a small tear to front hinge o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w rubbed to extremities. An authoritative review of the air power of over 40 countries, with over 1,000 entries and illustrations. Originally published in 1919. Heavy Book!.
|
£11.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II.
Gunston. Bill (Forward By)., Studio Editions., 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 1851701990. 320 pages. Folio. 1.75Kg. Blue cloth boards with bump to bottom edges & rubbed to extremities Very Good with contents tight and clean in a Very Good repaired d/w. An authoritative review of the air power of 68 countries, with over 1,000 entries and illustrations. Originally published in 1946/7. Heavy Book!.
|
£9.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Jane's World Aircraft Recognition Handbook.
Wood, Derek, Janes Information Group, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710610424. 632 pages. Oblong Format. 32mo. 850g. Card Covers edge-worn and creased. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A reference of more than 500 types of aircraft and helicopters flying in the world today.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Knights of the Air - The Life and Times of the Extraordinary Pioneers Who First Built British Aeroplanes.
King, Peter, Constable & Company, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0094681007. 544 pages. 8vo. 1.15Kg. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w in a clear removable sleeve. Illustrated with 8 pages of b/w photographs.
|
£7.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Knights Of The Black Cross - German Fighter Aces Of The First World War.
, Motorbooks Intl, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1841451258. 326 pages. 1.1Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. SIGNED by author on title page. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, this is about the young German pilots of WW1 who became household names, giving them film star like status.
|
£14.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Lakeland Aviation and Airfields of the 20th Century.
Davies. Ken, Regional Publications, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 200g. Pictorial soft card covers FINE. Presents a then and now picture of the history of aviation in the Lakeland area, including the type of aircraft to be seen there. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Lancaster.
Garbett, Mike. & Brian Goulding. , Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 1856480550. 304 pages. 1.45Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. This edition combines to books "Lancaster at War" and Lancaster at War 2". First published in 1971.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Lancaster At War.
Garbett. Mike & Brian Goulding., Ian Allan LTD, 1988. 11th impression. ISBN: 0711002558. 144 pages. 860g. Black cloth boards with a small date 1988 on free front end paper o/w FINE in Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. A forward by Sir Arthur "Bomber" Harris. The W.W.II history of this classic bomber aircraft.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Lancaster Story.
Jacobs, Peter, Silverdale Books , 2003. Reprint. ISBN: 1856057038. 192 pages. 4to. 1.2Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs and diagrams. Describes the concept, design, construction, testing & operational history of the Lancaster aircraft.
|
£8.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Learn to Test : Test to Learn - The History of the Empire Test Pilots' School.
Rawlings, John & Hilary Sedgwick., Airlife Publishing, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 1853100803. 138 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Legendary Spitfire MKI/II 1939-41 - Aircraft of the Aces Series.
Azaola. Juan Ramon. (Editor), Osprey Publishing LTD, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 8483722046. 64 pages. 250g. Soft card covers FINE. illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour drawings of uniforms and aircraft livery.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Lincoln at War 1944-1966.
Garbett, Mike and Goulding, Brian. , Ian Allan Publishing, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0711008477. 176 pages. 1.03Kg. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w.. Developed from the ` Lancaster' this is a pictorial history of the last piston-engined bomber to be used by the RAF. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings to end papers.
|
£11.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Lockheed - Images of America.
Bowman. Martin. W. (Compiler), Tempus Publishing , 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752415360. 128 pages. 8vo. 320g. Pictorial card covers with light crease across bottom front corner o/w FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Lockheed aircraft company.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Lockheed Constellation.
Brown, Austin J, Ian Allan LTD, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021821. 64 pages. 190g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. FINE Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Covers the development of this most versatile of aircraft.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Lockheed Constellation (Classic Civil Aircraft 1)..
Wixey, Kenneth. E., Ian Allan LTD, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0711017352. 112 pages. 460g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 140 b/w photographs and scaled line drawings, along with technical data and service history.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Lost Airline Liveries - Airline Colour Schemes Of The Past.
Morton, John K, Airlife Publishing, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853107263. 112 pages. 560g. Soft card covers with light creasing to covers FINE. Illustrated in full colour throughout. A companion volume to 'Faded Glory', this book shows many airlines and liveries that have now disappeared from our skies.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Luftwaffe Album - Fighters and Bombers of the German Air Force, 1933-1945.
Dressel, Joachim; Griehl, Manfred, Brockhampton Press , 1999. . ISBN: 186019978X. 192 pages. 4to. 1.8Kg. Pictorial laminated boards with a slight scar to top front corner o/w FINE. Profusely Illustrated with b/w photographs. Translated from the original German text, this is a comprehensive guide to the German Airforce of the time.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
McDonnell Douglas DC-10 and KC-10 Extender - Wide-Body Workhorses..
Steffen, Arthur, Midland Publishing, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857800516. 128 pages. 580g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. A detailed pictorial history of the last of the 'Douglas Commercial' airliners.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1982.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011966. 128 pages. 140g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1983.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101289X. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1984.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101373X. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, with a light bump to top corner & spine has been sunned, so previous owner has written title in ink down the spine, so this is GOOD ONLY copy but with contents tight and clean. (This is becoming a hard to find title and so is included here). Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£3.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1985 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014647. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, with lightly sunned spine, Very Good, with contents tight and clean with slight browning to page edges. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1986 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015899. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean with slight browning to page edges. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1987 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016844. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few colour photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1990 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019096. 160 pages. 160g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean with slight browning to page edges. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few colour photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1991 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019681. 176 pages. 180g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean with slight browning to page edges. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few colour photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Military Aircraft Markings 1993 - Ian Allan abc Series.
March, Peter R, Ian Allen Limited, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021309. 176 pages. 180g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with slight browning to page edges and sunned spine, and 2 ink annotations in the margin of page 42. Lists all UK aircraft both here and in service overseas, also USAF and USN aircraft. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft 10 - McDonnell Douglas Dc-9/Md-80 and Md-90.
Endres, Gunter, Ian Allan LTD, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019584. 96 pages. 270g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed and light crease to rear bottom corner of cover Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains a wealth of information on these aircraft, including fuselage Numbers, serial numbers, models, operators and original delivery dates. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft 11 - BAe 146 .
Hardy, M J, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020108. 96 pages. 280g. Soft covers FINE. A pictorial history of this short haul airliner, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Covers the design and development of this aircraft, including all its Military and Freighter versions, and the 146 - 300.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft 4 - Boeing 747 & 747-400.
Gilchrist, Peter, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711020507. 112 pages. 310g. Pictorial soft card covers. Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Chapters include 'The Military Connection', 'The Commercial Background', 'Boeing Decades', 'Design Analysis', 'Problems, Production and Plans' and 'New Technology'. Includes and appendix of the first 100 aircraft delivered with delivery registrations and dates of their first flights.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft 6 - Boeing 757/767/777 .
Birtles, Philip, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711020752. 112 pages. 320g. Pictorial soft card covers. FINE. The second edition of this book, that now includes the Boeing 777. A pictorial history of these jet airliners. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft 9 - Boeing 737.
Wright, Alan. J., Ian Allan LTD, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101955X. 80 pages. 240g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed and light crease to top corners. Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains a wealth of information on these aircraft, including variations, seating arrangements, flight operators ETC. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Modern Civil Aircraft Series 13 - Boeing 727.
Gilchrist, Peter, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020817. 96 pages. 280g. Pictorial soft covers. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A pictorial history of this jet airliner. Includes design and development, technical description and a complete construction list.
|
£8.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
MORE I Learned About Flying From That.
Editors of Flying Magazine., Secker & Warburg, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 043616051X. 174 pages. 370g. Tan coloured cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge worn d/w with a small repaired tear to spine & now in protective clear wrap. From the famous FLYING magazine series, some of the wildest & scariest true pilot stories ever published.
|
£4.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Mosquito at War.
Bowyer, Chaz, Ian Allan , 1979. 4th Impression. ISBN: 0711004749. 144 pages. 870g. 4to. A pictorial history of the famous de Havilland `Mosquito', designed as an unarmed bomber aircraft and constructed of almost entirely of wood, and its role in the Second World War. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs many never previously published. Black cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Northwest Airlines - ABC Series.
Jones, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026068. 96 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers with a crease to bottom rear corner. Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pocket guide to the airline, its aircraft and operations.
|
£4.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
Pictorial History of the French Air Force, Volume 2 : 1941-1974.
Haute, Andre Van, Ian Allan Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711005958. 176 pages. 790g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w a little edge rubbed. The history of the development of the French Postwar aircraft industry, illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs, many previously unpublished.
|
£12.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Pictorial History of the RAF Volume One 1918 - 1939..
Taylor, John W.R. , Ian Allan LTD, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 202 pages. 650g. Blue cloth boards slightly edge-rubbed with foxing to front end paper only, but with contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good slightly sun darkened d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Published to mark the 50th anniversary of the formation of the Royal Air Force. The 1st of a 3 volume set.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Pictorial History of the RAF. Volume Two 1939- 1945.
Taylor, John W R & Moyes, Philip J. R., Ian Allan LTD, 1980. New Edition. ISBN: 0711010064. 160 pages. 650g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly sunned d/w. This is the new larger format edition with over 200 new b/w photographs.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
RAF Bomber Command And Its Aircraft 1941 - 1945 (Volume 2).
Goulding, James & Moyes, Philip., Ian Allan Publishing, 2-07. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007888. 128 pages. 800g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w sun darkened to edges. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 12 pages of colour scale drawings for the benefit of the aircraft/military modeller.
|
£10.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
RAF Coastal Command in Action, 1939-1945.
Nesbit, Roy Conyers; Hoare, Oliver, Budding Books, 2000. . ISBN: 1840151129. 182 pages. 750g. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with over 180 b/w archive photographs from the public records office.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
RAF Fighter Command, 1936-1968.
Franks, Norman, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852603445. 253 pages. 800g. 8vo. The stories of the pilots and aircrew who served with this famous RAF Command during its thirty year plus history. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. d/w with a small scar to top of spine.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Reaching for the Skies - Based on the 12 Part T.V. Series..
Rendall, Ivan, Orion Books, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0517573148. 288 pages. 980g. Brown cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout. A history of aviation from its earliest beginnings up to modern times.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
A Restless Spirit.
Robertson, Don, Cross Publishing, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 1873295405. 159 pages. 510g. Gray Cloth boards, FINE in a FINE d/w with small nick to top of rear. This book covers the inspiration that made the Hovercraft what it is today, including the Island and Solent companies involved.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Role of the Fighter in Air Warfare.
Halley, James J., Barrie and Jenkins, 1979. . ISBN: 0214206017. 152 pages. 650g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with 150 b/w photographs and 16 pages of colour drawings. Deals with the evolution and fighters and their equipment.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Russian Airliners Outside Russia.
Komissarov, Dmitiry & Gordon, Yefim., Midland Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857802527. 160 pages. 660g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with some 400 colour photographs, this is a comprehensive guide to the changing usage of these Russian airliners in the post-Soviet era.
|
£12.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Russian experimental fighter of new generation IFIs and C-37.
Yefim Gordon , Polygon-press, 2001. . ISBN: 5943840026. 105 pages. 500g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings, Includes centre fold-out. Contains details of a new generation of fighters. Multi MiG."Golden Eagle" - a proud bird. A great companion for the aircraft modeller, the text is in Russian.
|
£11.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Secret Projects : Military Space Technology (Secret Projects).
Rose, Bill, Midland Pub Ltd, 2008. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9781857802962. 192 pages. 1.06Kg. Gray cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with over 300 colour and b/w photographs, many previously unpublished, plus 130 line drawings. A study of the development of space technology for military purposes, from its beginnings in W.W.II.
|
£20.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
A Short History of Air Power.
Stokesbury, James L., Robert Hale, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0709028164. 313 pages. 670g. 8vo. A complete account of the use of the aeroplane in warfare from the Italian conquest of Libya in 1911 to the Falklands campaign. A review copy with a compliment slip to that effect loosely inserted. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Silken Canopy - A History of the Parachute.
Lucas, John, Airlife Publishing, 1997. Revised. ISBN: 1853108553. 173 pages. 650g. Illustrated with b/w plates. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. The complete history, from Leonardo Da Vinci's drawing to a look at the 1997 space probe.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Sky Pirates..
Arey. James, A., Ian Allan LTD, 1973 . First UK edition. ISBN: 0711004511. 418 pages. 850g. Blue cloth boards with a little browning to pages but contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A comprehensive account of the 246 successful highjackings in the air, which occurred between 1930 and 1962.
|
£4.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Sky Warriors: Classic Air War Battles.
Price, Alfred, Arms and Armour Press, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854091921. 176 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Soviet X-planes.
Yefim, Gordon & Gunston, Bill, Midland Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857800990. 240 pages. 1.2 Kg. Black cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w with a slight crease to bottom front edge. Around 150 different aircraft types described in detail with specifications and performance data, and illustrated with 350 b/w and 50 colour photographs, plus line and 3-view drawings.
|
£18.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Spitfire - A Complete Fighting History.
Price. Alfred., Grange Books , 1999. . ISBN: 1840133015. 301 pages. 4to. 1.5Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light crease along top edge. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. This edition combines two books, "Spitfire at War" & "Spitfire at War No. 2" Published 1974 & 85 respectfully. Heavy Book!.
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Spitfire : The Combat History.
Jackson, Robert, Airlife Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853105147. 194 pages. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Charts the Spitfire's combat history from its earliest skirmishes with the Luftwaffe over the North Sea, to its final actions against the Japanese in Burma.
|
£5.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Spitfire at War.
Price, Alfred, Ian Allan LTD, 1976. . ISBN: 0711005605. 160 pages. 900g. 4to. Red cloth boards with internally slight browning to page edges o/w FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light marks and now in removable clear sleeve. An objective analysis of the Spitfire legend.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Spy Plane - The Secret World of Aerial Intelligence-gathering.
Donald, David, Temple Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600552799. 127 pages. 800g. 4to. Dark Blue cloth boards slightly rubbed o/w FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour and b/w. An insight into the undeclared air war that has raged since 1985.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Story of Air Fighting.
Air Vice Marshal J E Johnnie', Johnson, Hutchinson, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0091598206. 306 pages. 670g. Blue cloth boards a Little faded to edges, Near FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. A revised and enlarged edition of 'Full Circle', published in 1964.
|
£4.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Stuka at War.
Smith, Peter C, Ian Allan LTD, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 071101017X. 128 pages. 830g. Maroon cloth boards. FINE in Near FINE d/w with sunning to the edges and spine. The story of the plane the Germans proudly called "The conqueror of continents". New revised edition with over 200 b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Target Berlin - Mission 250: 6 March 1944.
Ethell. Jeffrey & Price, Alfred., Jane's, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0531037177. 212 pages. 590g. 8vo. A minute-by-minute account of the first large-scale American daylight raid on Berlin in World War 2. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Blue cloth boards, slightly darkened to top and bottom edge. V.G. with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with light crease top edge.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Test Pilot.
Johnson, Brian, BBC Books, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0563205024. 287 pages. 760g. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. This book explores the process of becoming a test pilot, and reveals both the stresses and successes.
|
£4.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Their Finest Hours - The RAF and the Luftwaffe in World War II.
Klinkowitz, Jerome, Marion Boyars Publishers, 1990. . ISBN: 0714529079. 147 pages. 330g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. This book contains the literary records of some of the pilots involved.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
TORNADO - Multirole Combat Aircraft..
Lake, Jon & Crutch, Mike , Midland Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857800966. 176 pages. 740g. Pictorial card covers with a vertical crease to covers, Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. A detailed history of the design and development of this combat aircraft.
|
£7.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Tupolev Tu-114 The First Soviet Intercontinental Airliner (Red Star Volume 31).
Gordon, Yefim; Rigmant, Vladimir, Midland Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857802462. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. A history of the development and operation of this Russian long-range airliner.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
UK Airlines (ABC Series).
Wright, Alan J, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025738. 96 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pocket guide to all the airlines based in Britain, from the largest such as British Airways, to the smallest operators with only a handful of aircraft.
|
£6.00
|
£2.10
|
|
|
|
UK Airports and Airfields - A Spotter's Guide.
Laming, Tim, Airlife Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1853109789. 229 pages. 620g. 8vo. 90 major and over 100 smaller airfields listed, with each entry including a site map, and a map reference number . Soft covers, slightly edge-rubbed o/w FINE.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Under the Guns of the Red Baron : The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims in Graphic Detail.
Franks, Norman; Giblin, Hal, & Nigel McCrery, Caxton Editions, 2000. . ISBN: 1840671459. 224 pages. 1.1Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE D/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 10 colour paintings by Chris Thomas.
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
THE VOR AND ADF.
Cass, Martin, Airlife Publishing Limited, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0950454338. 92 pages. 270g. Pictorial laminated boards rubbed to edges, Very Good. Illustrated with line drawings. The book is written to give a comprehensive understanding of these two radio aids. Examples of instrument decents into Guernsey and Jersey are included as an introduction to the more advanced techniques.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
What Were They Like to Fly?.
Clarke, D. H. Squadron Leader., Ian Allan LTD, 1964. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 128 pages. 470g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE in a Near Very Good edge-rubbed d/w in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with 56 b/w photographs. During his career, the author has flown more than 50 assorted aircraft, and in this book describes 36 of these and the stories involved with them - one he describes as "once was enough!". Jacket illustration by W. R. Hardy, depicts the authors ROC engaging an He59 seaplane over the English Channel. Now becoming a hard to find title.
|
£30.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
World Combat Aircraft Directory.
Polmar, Norman. (editor), Purnell Book Services, 1975. Book Club. ISBN: . 373 pages. 1.3Kg. 4to. Blue cloth boards with slight discolouration to top and bottom edges o/w Near FINE with internally slight darkening to page edges, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w with small repaired tear to bottom of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A ready reference to combat aircraft in service around the world in 1975.
|
£5.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Yakovlev Yak-36, Yak-38 & Yak-41 ; The Soviet 'Jump Jets' (Red Star Volume 36)..
Gordon, Yefim, Midland Publishing, 2008. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9781857802870. 144 pages. 600g. Pictorial card covers with small scar to front end-paper, FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|