Buses Books for sale. Home . Also look through our Ephemera for more Related items . Transport ephemera
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Picture
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

P&P


A. E. C. - Ian Allan transport Library. Townsin, A., Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711026209. 128 pages. Blue cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w with neatly repaired tear to rear. A.E.C, or Associated Equipment Company, was one of the greatest names in British bus and truck manufacturing. Formed in 1912, the company merged with British Leyland in 1962, and finally closed for good in 1979. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£13.00
£2.75

AEC Buses in Camera. Hannay, Robin. N., Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011605. 112 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed and creased d/w with sunned spine. Provides the enthusiast and historian with a record of AEC vehicles from the earliest B-type of 1912 to the Reliance coach chassis of its latter years.
£5.00
£2.75

Albion and Crossley Buses in Camera. Brown, Stewart J., Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011915. 112 pages. 500g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Covers the range of buses built by both companies with over 200 well captioned photographs showing the vehicles, their development and users.
£9.00
£2.75

The Best of British Buses No. 1 - Leyland Titans 1927 - 1942. Townsin, Alan., Transport Publishing Company, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903839563. 96 pages. 550g. Pictorial card covers edge-rubbed but contents clean and tight. Very Good. A pictorial history of these popular vehicles, showing models TD1 through to the TD7 series, fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.75

The Best of British Buses No. 3 - Leyland Tigers 1927 - 1981. Townsin. Alan, Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 090383958X. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains chapters on the TS1, TS2, TS3, TS4, TS6, TS7, TS8 TS11, PS1, PS2, OPS and LOPS vehicles, with scale drawings and many b/w photographs of the buses covered.
£6.00
£3.10

The Best of British Buses No. 6 - A.E.C. Regals.. Townsin, Alan., The Transport Publishing Company , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903839776. 96 pages. 660g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Covers the origins and background, early production Regals, choices of power, all the way up to the last front engined Regals. illustrated with b/w photographs.
£9.00
£2.75

The Best of British Buses No. 7 - A E C Regents 1929 - 1942. Townsin. Alan, Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0903839784. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards with small scar to spine edge of front board (see picture) and spine slightly canted, and internally a neat previous owners name to top of free end-paper o/w FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains chapters on all aspects of this vehicle, pre and post war models, engines, and body designs, with scale drawings and many b/w photographs of the buses covered.
£7.00
£2.75

The Best of British Buses No. 8 - The Utilities. Townsin, Alan., Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0903839814. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards with a bump to bottom front corners that has slightly split the laminate so only Very Good with contents tight and clean. A pictorial record of this often ignored type of vehicle illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.75

Birmingham Corporation Transport 1939-1969 - Ian Allan Transport Library Series. Collins, Paul, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026564. 128 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Details of the changing public transport scene from Birmingham Corporations extensive network of 3ft 6in gauge trams as well as trolleybuses, then its large fleet of buses until the end of Birmingham Corporation Transport in 1969, with the creation of a new body called West Midlands PTE. .
£10.00
£2.75

Blue Triangle - Alan Townsin Takes a Nostalgic Look at AEC Buses. Townsin, Alan, Viking Press, 1994. . ISBN: 189843204X. 260 pages. 1.1Kg. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. No d/w with this item. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A celebration of A.E.C and the buses it produced.
£14.00
£4.75

Bristol VR. Curtis, Martin S., Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022380. 112 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of this particular bus design.
£14.00
£2.75

British Bus & Trolleybus Systems Number Four - Brighton Hove & District. Roberts, John., The Transport Publishing Company , 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171044. 96 pages. 460g. Pictorial card covers lightly edge worn, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to front end paper.
£8.50
£2.75

British Bus Celebration - South Central England. Keeley Malcolm and Gray, Paul , Capital Transport Publishing, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0904711595. 88 pages, 440g. Card covers a little edge worn. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers all the bus operators of Central Southern England, including the Isle of Wight (southern Vectis), Southampton, Bournemouth Corporation, Aldershot & District, Hants & Dorset, King Alfred, Newbury & District, City of Oxford, Provincial, Reading Corporation, Silver Star, South Midland, Thames Valley, Venture & Wilts & Dorset.
£14.00
£2.75

The British Bus Story : Early 'eighties: The Die Is Cast. Townsin, Alan, The Transport Publishing Company , 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171702. 96 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards with some dents to rear board, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£9.00
£2.75

British Buses Before 1945 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Aldridge, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022798. 128 pages. 540g. Blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good lightly creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Shows the development of the bus in Britain with a description of the different manufactures around at the time.
£7.00
£2.75

British Buses in Colour. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711024779. 112 pages. 770g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with 150 colour photographs, telling the story of the buses that ran in Britain between 1950 and 1986.
£9.00
£3.10

British Buses since 1945 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Morris, Stephen, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022801. 128 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards a little edge-worn, and internally, light waving to page edges not effecting content, VERY GOOD in a Very Good edge creased d/w. In 1945, virtually every bus and coach on British roads was built in the UK. Half a century on the scene is very different, as this book shows the changes in design and practice that have taken place since the end of WW2. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£2.75

The British Motor Bus. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Ltd, 1986. New Edition. ISBN: 0711016410. 128 pages. 800g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and profile drawings. Originally published in 1977, this new edition brings the story of the British motor bus right up to date.
£6.00
£3.10

British Trams in Camera. Thompson, Julian, Fraser Stewart, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1874723230. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs. Details the working systems of some 17 different areas of the UK.
£8.00
£2.75

British Trams: A Pictorial Survey. Folkard, L F, D. Bradford Barton, . . ISBN: 0851533280. 96 pages. 600g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.75

British Trolley Bus Scene: with Bradford Commemorative Supplement. Mack, Robert F., Turntable Enterprises, 1975. Second revised. ISBN: 0902844059. 39 pages. 100g. Pictorial card covers a little worn and edge-rubbed but Very Good with internal contents tight and clean. Includes a list of the closure dates of British Trolleybus systems, and list of Preserved trolley buses. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£3.00
£1.80

Bus & Coach Recognition - Veteran & Vintage. Wise. G. B., Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018588. 160 pages. 230g. Pictorial card covers with bottom corner creased and lightly edge-rubbed, VERY GOOD with contents tight and clean. A guide to the earlier bus and coach designs. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.00
£2.35

Bus & Coach Recognition : Municipal Operators. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016402. 144 pages. 200g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covering a very wide variety of vehicles which were found in operation by the many fleet operators of this time.
£6.00
£2.35

Bus Ancillary Vehicles - The Municipal Support Fleet. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Pub, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027978. 128 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. This book delves deeply into the archives of many of the country's leading transport photographers, and reveals a fascinating survey of these often ignored vehicles.
£15.00
£2.75

Bus Kaleidoscope 1967. Wallis, Philip, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102538X. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Chronicles the last year of the old order operator groups, showing the rich variety of operators and vehicle types to be seen, illustrated with contemporary photographs.
£7.00
£2.75

Bus Monographs 3 - Routemaster. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014140. 96 pages. 420g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A potted pictorial history of this most famous of London's buses.
£10.00
£2.75

Bus Operation - Principle and Practice for the Transport Student. Kitchin. L. D,, Iliffe & Sons, 1952. 3rd Edition. ISBN: . 181 pages + Adverts. 400g. Red cloth boards rather marked and darkened to edges, with internally and inscription to front end-paper. Very GOOD. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings.
£4.00
£2.75

Bus Operators 1970 - The South-East and Eastern Counties of England. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030324. 80 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Deals mainly with state-owned and Local authority owned companies, as well as the larger independents. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
£9.00
£2.75

Buses. Thomas, Alan, Hamlyn Publishing, 1982. . ISBN: 0600350045. 160 pages. 1.18Kg. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Examines the evolution of passenger road transport from the horse drawn bus to the modern double-decker.
£6.00
£4.75

Buses and Coaches, 1945-1965. Gillham, John C., Almark Pub, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0855242701. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. This book describes the big changes in design and layout of the buses we new after the war years, with a detailed chart of engines, chassis BHP specs used to make them go. Fully illustrated in b/w and some colour.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses Annual 1981. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010471. 130 pages. 510g. Pictorial laminated boards with sunning to spine, Near FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
£4.00
£2.75

Buses Annual 1982. Booth, Gavin., Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011338. 129 pages. 510g. Pictorial laminated boards rather sun darkened to spine and area, internally clean and tight. Very Good. Chapters include 'Channel Island Thistles', Independent West Wales', Topless in Pompey', 'Malta's Unique Bus Fleet' & 'Staffs - Now and Then'. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses Annual 1988. Brown. Stewart. J. (Editor), Ian Allen LTD, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0711016968. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards, with light bump to bottom corner, and small crease to bottom of last few pages o/w FINE. Chapters include 'Routemasters in Scotland', 'Bristol's Lodekka', "End of the road' & 'North Western Decker's' to name a few.
£3.00
£2.75

Buses in Camera, South West. Aish, Norman, Ian Allan LTD, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007322. 128 pages. 510g. Yellow cloth boards FINE in a Good d/w with sunned spine, edge-rubbed and creased & with a repaired tear to front edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. The first comprehensive study of and area of bus operation over the past 40 years. Includes many utility vehicles used.
£4.00
£2.75

Buses in the Seventies - Colour Prestige. Banks, John & Atkins, G. H. F., venture publications., 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432937. 80 pages. 400g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. A snap shot of the various vehicles running in the '70s, both old and new, and a look at the liveries of the companies around at that time.
£10.00
£2.75

Buses in the Sixties - Colour Prestige Series. Banks, John & Atkins G. H. F.., venture publications., 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432813. 80 pages. 390g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, with last few pages and end-paper slightly wrinkled, FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs taken by Geoffrey Atkins. Celebrates the end of the age of the Half-cab, and the beginning of today's rear engined driver only operated buses.
£7.00
£2.35

Buses Restored 2002. , Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029008. 128 pages. 370g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Compiled in association with the 'National association of Road Transport Museums'. Forms a list of preserved buses and coaches found in collections all over the UK.
£9.00
£2.35

Buses Year Book 1990. Brown. J. Stewart, (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018669. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Contains chapters on 'Single Deck Revival' , 'Back to Front Buses in Bristol', Odd men Out' , Operator Influence on Bus Design' , Variations on the Routemaster Theme', and Merseyside Liveries to mention a few. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses Year Book 1992. Brown. Stewart. J. (Editor), Ian Allen LTD, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0711019924. 128 pages. 500g. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE with slight browning to page edges internally. No d/w as issued. Chapters covered in this volume are:- Multi-modal man, W is for War, Looking back, Bristol's in London, Chaos out of order, Vanishing bodybuilders, Brighton by bus, Widening horizons, country bus, Catalogues of disaster, Potteries variety, Faversham in 1961, Eastern Counties, The Green Line riddle & Reinventing the bus.
£3.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 1996. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023514. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include Bright Green Jersey, National Heritage, Wider Than the Y, Better By Barton & The Disappearance of London Country.
£7.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 1997. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102474X. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Chapters include 'Buses in Estonia', Municipal days in Southport', Postwar Scottish Titans',Musselburgh Depot' & 'Morecambe Bay Memories'.
£7.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 1998. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025274. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include Nottingham's Lions, Transports of Delight, Bristol Fashion, Some Open-toppers I have Known & When Duple was Dominant.
£6.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 1999. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025940. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include The Thistle comes Full Circle, Leopards - A Naturalist's Guide, Back from the Brink - Body Builders in the 1990's, Yellow Buses & Indian Interlude.
£8.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 2000. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026734. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include Shetland Sojourns, Goggle Eyed 1,2,3 & 4, Wilts & Dorset, Booming Demand for Second-hand Buses, Loss of Local Colour, Five Decades of Bus Photography, & London Green.
£8.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 2001. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027242. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include Gorgeous Gas of Just Hot Air?, The end of SMT, Capital Cascade, Orkney Overture & The Yellow Dog and the Floating Bridge.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2002. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028044. 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Growing up in Croydon', 'Lakeland Leopard', 'All change in Glasgow' & 'Over the sea to Skye'.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2003. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028494 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'A day in Oxford', 'Some are Gone - And Some Remain', 'Buses in Brighton' & 'London, Paris & Berlin'.
£5.00
£2.75

Buses Yearbook 2004. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029385. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include Rossendale Miscellany, Changing Fortunes for European Trolleybuses, Save the Last Dart for me, & An Absence of Atlantics.
£7.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2005. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029970. 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'When buses went to war', 'VR Variety', 'Words upon the fine art of Bus photography' & 'Twenty Years of Optare'.
£6.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2006. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030545 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'African AECs' , 'Changing times in Scotland', 'Ramblings on Ribble in the 'seventies' & 'Airport Transfers'.
£6.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2007. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031169 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'The Year of Take-overs' , 'All change in Colchester', 'Highland Fling' & ' The AECs of Nottingham City Transport'.
£7.00
£2.75

Buses yearbook 2008. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711032132 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Route Branding around Britain', 'Barnsley in the 1950's', 'The Metrobus in the West Midlands' & 'Ten Years of Low-Floor 'Decker's'.
£7.00
£2.75

Buses, Trolleys & Trams. Dunbar. Chas. S,, Bounty Books, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0753709708. 141 pages. 810g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. The colourfully illustrated history of road transport from the days of the stage coach and mail coach to the vehicles we see today.
£9.00
£3.10

Classic Bus Yearbook - 2. Booth. Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030553. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with many b/w and some colour photographs, line drawings and plans, this volume was the second in the series, and has such chapters and The decline and fall of the Leyland empire, When Duple was dominant, but Plaxton was Supreme, also a section called "Blunderbus", which covers the Bristol Lodekka", described as being a "Real Duffer" in service!.
£6.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 3. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025096. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Classic Wonderbus, Trolleybuses & Bridges, Rixin's London,Merseyside in the 1970's, Notes on Motorbuses 1921 & From Weymouth to Mansfield by Bristol, to mention a few.
£11.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 4. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025843. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Classic Wonderbus, South Wales Companies, Mr Little Discovers the Titan, Fotobus Classic & Living with T31, to mention a few.
£7.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 5. Booth, Gavin. (Editor)., Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026688. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include Isle of Man Buses and Coaches on Old Picture Postcards, 'Petrol' Buses Reign Supreme, Northern in General, Vintage '58 & Tale of the Century.
£11.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 6. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027498. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Memories of Athol Street, Switzerland's Big Bus Company, 1975 in Scotland, E class in Donegal & Type Approval Bedford SB, to mention a few.
£8.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 7. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028273. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Day trip to Bradford, Portfolio featuring the work of Robin Hannay, Sudbury scene in the sixties & Stately Galleons on the LT Green Line to mention a few.
£9.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook - 8. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028516. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Crosville Memorabilia, Pre selector Arab IIIs, AECs that had Leyland hearts & coachwork by Strachans to mention a few.
£9.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook -11. Booth. Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030553. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with many b/w and some colour photographs, line drawings and plans, this volume was compiled during the last days of the London Routemasters buses, also a chapter on the once grand Wolverhampton Corporations Tramway system, and another on the oddities that found their way into the Scottish "Edinburgh fleet" scene, to mention but a few.
£7.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook -12. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031266. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Chapters on London's Utility Guys, Yorkshire Attractions, The Year of the Routemaster, Riding the Classics, & Anatomy of a Batch of Crosville Bristols - among others.
£11.00
£2.75

Classic Bus Yearbook. - 1995. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023549. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Chapters on South Wales selection, Durham's Trolleybuses, Sussex Sundae, Classic Bus Alphabet & Venturers to Vikings. Fully illustrated in b/w and colour.
£10.00
£2.75

The Classic Buses. Booth, Gavin., Fraser Stewart, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1874723184. 121 pages. 740g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w.
£10.00
£3.10

Classic Coaches - A Colour Portfolio. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027854. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards MINT. This book has the emphasis on the operators rather than the vehicles, showing a variety of liveries with a description of each. Covers vehicles which dominated the scene at the time such as AEC, Bedford, Ford and Leyland.
£10.00
£2.75

The Country Bus. Hibbs, John, David & Charles, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715386875. 160 pages. 620g. Brown cloth boards FINE with internally a neat previous owners name to free end-paper, in a Very Good lightly rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and route maps. The author tells his story with the advantage of having managed a country bus firm in Suffolk, and so draws upon many anecdotes and examples from all over the British Isles.
£3.00
£2.75

Daimler - Ian Allan Transport Library. Townsin, Alan, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027188. 128 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, Daimler was for many years, was one of the most significant names in British Bus manufacturing, and for a time, lorries. Trolleybuses were also built from the late 1930s until the 1950s, and introduced many features now standard on modern vehicles. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£12.00
£2.75

Dennis - Buses in Camera. Hannay, R. N., Ian Allan, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010447. 112 pages. 500g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with a little creasing to top edge. A comprehensive account of the passenger vehicle products of 'Dennis Bro's' factory in Guildford. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.75

Eastern Coach Works, 1965-1987. Doggett, Maurice; Townsin, Alan; Roberts, Duncan, venture publications., 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432112. 176 pages. 950g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A book that both informs and reminds us of the great contribution that the ECW made to the development of bus manufacturing. Becoming part of the Leyland company, which itself was subject to a management buyout in 1986, the ECW works being closed as a result.
£24.00
£3.10

Epsom Coaches - A Driving Force Since 1920. Richmond, Roy and Andrew, Dts Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1900515652. 112 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with a gift dedication on front paste-down. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. The history of one of Epsom's oldest family-run businesses.
£9.00
£2.75

Exploring Wilts and Dorset Country - A Past and Present Companion. Harris, Chris, Past & Present Publishing LTD. , 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951763. 96 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. A nostalgic look back at some of the places serviced by the Wilts & Dorset Bus Company through the years. Illustrated with b/w photographs, some showing details of old bus interiors not normally recorded.
£9.00
£2.35

Fares Please - The History of Passenger Transport in Portsmouth. Watts, Eric, Milestone Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903852985. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards with city route maps to end-papers. FINE. Covers some 85 years of transport development in Portsmouth from 1901 onwards. Fully illustrated with b/w drawings, photographs and charts.
£4.00
£2.75

Glory Days - BET Group. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026092. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with a small tear to top of spine. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Takes a look at this company that dates from the late 19th century until absorption into the National Bus Company.
£9.00
£2.75

Glory Days - Hants and Dorset. Prince, James, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031053. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A pictorial history of this well known operator, covering its vehicles and livery right up to the end in 1983 when the name disappeared.
£12.00
£2.75

Glory Days - Midland Red. Greenwood. Mike,, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025894. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A pictorial history of the various vehicles of the Midland company, including some early open topped charabangs. Also a route map of the company.
£13.00
£2.75

Glory Days - Northern General. Kell. R.L., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028737. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A pictorial history of the various vehicles of the Northern General company, including some early examples of the first public buses.
£9.00
£2.75

Glory Days : Black and White. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029547. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the "Black and White Motorways" company of Cheltenham.
£13.00
£2.75

Glory Days : Eastern National. Delahoy, Richard, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029520. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. illustrated in colour and b/w with route maps to front end-papers.
£11.00
£2.75

Glory Days : Green Line. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027382. 96 pages. 480g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, a pictorial history of the famous country bus service run by London Transport.
£11.00
£2.75

The Golden Years of British Trams. Garratt, Colin., Milepost Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1900193000. Not paginated. 1.1Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with light crease to top edge. Illustrated with the photographs of Henry Priestley.
£8.00
£4.75

The Heyday of London's Buses. McCormack. Kevin, Ian Allen LTD, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 071102121X. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated in colour throughout. FINE. The photographs in this book were taken mainly in the 1970,s, a decade of replacement for the RT double-decker.
£7.00
£2.75

The Heyday of the Bus - North West. Piltz, Howard J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102460X. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Very Good with bump to top corners. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A pictorial tour of the buses in the North West of England, from post war through to the 1970's.
£7.00
£2.75

The Heyday of the Classic Coach. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022704. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A pictorial tribute to the classic coach designs from 1945 to the 1960's.
£7.00
£2.75

The Heyday of the European Tram. Waller, Peter., Ian Allan Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022747. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A snap shot of the European tram scene, with pictures from the late 1950's through to the mid 1990's. The tramway systems in Europe have fared better than those of Britain, with many old systems still in everyday operation.
£7.00
£2.35

The Heyday of the London Bus - 3. McCormack, Kevin., Ian Allan Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024863. 80 pages. 430g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A nostalgic tour of the buses of London and its countryside.
£9.00
£2.75

The Heyday of the Tram. Peter, Waller, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021201. 80 pages, 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A pictorial history of the tramway systems in Britain, which at its peak numbered some 14,000 cars, declining to around 7,000 in 1945. Now the wheel has turned full circle, and the book includes a look at some modern tramway systems as well.
£7.00
£2.35

A History of Royal Blue Express Services. Anderson, Roy Claude; Frankis, G., David & Charles, 1985. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0715386549. 216 pages. 500g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and fold-out route map tipped in to rear. Includes full particulars of the fleet from 1913 onwards.
£10.00
£2.75

History Of The Hants & Dorset Motor Services Limited. Morris, Colin, David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715360515. 232 pages, 430g. Red cloth boards with slight darkening to edges of end=papers only, FINE in a Very Good d/w with slight sunning to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w plates. line drawings and maps ,including large fold-out route map at rear.
£10.00
£2.75

Leyland Buses in Camera. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011494. 128 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. An illustrated history of a company that started off producing steam lawn mowers from a small workshop, that later became known as Leyland Motor Corporation, with over 250 b/w photographs of the buses they produced.
£9.00
£2.75

Light Rail Review 2 - An in-depth review of Development in Light Rail Transit. Fox, Peter, Platform 5, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1872524230. 80 pages. 370g. Pictorial soft card covers a little edge-worn and marked VERY GOOD. All the latest news from light-railway / tramway projects up and down the country, many still being worked on at the time of publication. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, plans and route maps.
£3.00
£2.35

London 1952 : Buses, Trams & Trolleybuses. Wallis, Philip., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028060. 128 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The author, using his own photographs, recalls the era of the road passenger transport scene in the 1950's.
£14.00
£2.75

London Bus & Tram Album - second Series. Darling, V. H., Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 128 pages. 630g. Light gray cloth boards a little marked and rubbed Very Good in a Very Good d/w. This book spans 138 years of road passenger transport in London. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.75

London Bus and Tram Album - Second series. Dryhurst, Michael, Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009856. 128 pages. 540g. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, & former owners name in ink to top of free front end-paper, FINE in a rather rubbed, marked, creased and price-clipped d/w only Near Very GOOD. Contains chapters on the London Double-decker, Single-decker, Tramcar, Trolleybus, Service Vehicles, and a chapter called The Afterlife, which shows former LT vehicles pressed into further service elsewhere in the world. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£4.00
£2.75

London Bus File 1940-45. Ken, Glazier, Capital Transport, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185414216X. 104 pages. 280g. Pictorial card covers Very Good with light edge wear and small tear to fore edge of contents page o/w contents clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.35

London Buses 2000 - Bus Scene in Colour. Rixon, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027633. 80 pages. 400g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards MINT. Depicts the current bus scene in London and its suburbs into the millennium year 2000.
£9.00
£2.75

London Buses Then and Now. Cowley, Ian, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022631. 128 pages. 380g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed, and small dent to top of front board, which also has very light scratch marks. Near FINE. with contents tight and clean.
£6.00
£2.75

London Coach Operators in Colour : 1950-1980. Johnson, Jef, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024960. 80 pages. 440g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards with a small bump to top left of front board (see picture). o/w FINE. This book captures only a small number of coach liveries that were to be seen in the metropolitan Traffic area in the period covered. Fully illustrated in colour throughout.
£3.00
£2.75

London Country. Akehurst, Laurie, Capital Transport, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142518. 128 pages. 900g. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. A pictorial history of the London Country Bus Services Limited which took over the service formally operated by London Transport.
£16.00
£3.10

LONDON TRAMWAYS. Reed, John, Capital Transport Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141791. 152 pages. 950g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Traces the history of the tram in London from its beginnings to the last night of service in 1952.
£12.00
£4.75

London Transport Buses in Colour, 1955-1969. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028818. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT.
£9.00
£2.75

The London Transport Golden Jubilee Book, 1933-1983. Reed, John; Green, Oliver, Daily Telegraph, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0901684864. 192 pages. 600g. Pictorial soft covers a little edge-rubbed light creasing to top corners. Near FINE. Published to celebrate the 50th anniversary of London Transport and giving a history of the development of the system. With 445 colour and b/w illustrations.
£7.00
£2.75

London Transport in Colour 1950-1969. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. Reprint. ISBN: 0711030731. 80 pages. 460g. Oblong Format. Pictorial laminated boards with internally some light wrinkling to pages o/w FINE. Features buses, trolley buses, trams as well as the underground.
£5.00
£2.75

London Transport in the 1950s. Baker, Michael H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071103009X. 96 pages. 460g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, the 1950's was the decade of the RF's and Routemasters, to mention a few. Although listed here under our Buses category, there are also pictures of the then current LT underground stock.
£12.00
£2.75

London Transport Scrapbook for 1978. Whiting. James, Capital Transport, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090471120X. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial card covers Very Good with sun fading to spine area of covers. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers Month by Month the Buses and Tube trains of the London Transport System.
£7.00
£2.75

London Transport since 1963. Baker, Michael H., Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711024816. 128 pages. 540g. Red cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. The author takes up the story of London's public transport system from his companion volume 'London Transport 1933-1962', and brings it up to the present era. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.75

London Transport, 1933-1962 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Baker, Michael H., Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024804. 128 pages. 530g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w slightly creased to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Examines Year by Year, the changing fortunes of London's Transport system during the period covered.
£7.00
£2.75

London's Trams : A View from the Past. Collins, Paul, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027412. 100 pages 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Colour route maps to end-papers, London's tram network dates back to the 1860s, coming under one authority control in 1933, and finally bowing out in July 1952. Here is a single volume history bringing the story up-to-date with the new super-trams of today.
£8.00
£2.75

London's Trams and Trolleybuses. Day, John Robert, London Transport Executive, 1979. Reprint. ISBN: 0853290822. 113 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards a little edge-rubbed. FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. A history of the 100 years from London's first horse-drawn tramcar, down to the last Trolleybus.
£5.00
£2.75

London's Trams Then & Now. Thompson, Julian , Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102085X. 128 pages. 780g. Maroon cloth boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the trams operation between 1945 & 1952.
£8.00
£3.10

London's Utility Buses. Blacker, Ken, Capital Transport, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141988. 176 pages. 1.12Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w which is slightly creased to top of spine. The author tells the story of the 756 buses that made up the fleet of London's war-tIme utility buses. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£14.00
£4.75

Luxury Travel - Coach Design in Britain, 1958-73. Brown, Stewart J., Capital Transport, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142062. 112 pages. 750g. Pictorial laminated boards with very light marks, NEAR MINT. This book covers the period from 1958 to the time of the opening of the first motorway in Britain. Illustrated mostly in full colour plus scale drawings. Today, chassis design is exclusively for bus or for coach use, not like the mid -1960,s when the four most popular Single-decker chassis where Leyland Leopard, AEC Reliance, Bedford VAM and Ford R-series, equally at home with a bus or coach body attached. This book is a splendid account of this most interesting period.
£17.00
£3.10

Midland Red Buses. Greenwood, M. W., D. Bradford Barton Ltd, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780851533728. 96 pages. 8vo. 520g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine. A tribute to the buses and coaches manufactured by the 'Birmingham and Midland Motor Omnibus Company'. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£3.00
£2.75

Municipal Buses in Colour 1959-1974. Wilson, Reg, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025444. 128 pages. 850g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light creasing to top edge. A single volume detailed study of all the municipal bus operators that existed in the UK in 1960.
£12.00
£3.10

Municipal Buses of the 1960s. Rowe, Lyndon W., Enterprise Transport Books, . Reprint. ISBN: 0851533663. 96 pages. 510g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE patchily sunned d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£2.75

A Nostalgic Look at Birmingham Trams, 1933-53 - Volume 1 The Northern Routes. Harvey, David R., Silver link Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940148. 100 pages. 450g. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed to all edge, Very GOOD with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with route maps and b/w photographs, with 2 pages of colour.
£7.00
£2.75

The Omnibus 1940-1980. Hendry. R. Powell., Hillside Publishing, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 0950593338. 136 pages. 700g. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, a little faded and rubbed to edges, and light foxing to end-papers, Very Good in a d/w with a little creasing to top and rubbing to edges, also Very Good. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and tables. The author traces the development of the omnibus industry and that of the bus itself. Most of the illustrations and drawings are published here for the first time.
£4.00
£3.10

Routes to Recovery : London Buses 1945-1952. Glazier, Ken, Capital Transport, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142364. 152 pages. 970g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of the seven years after the war, and how the bus services kept running with a time expired fleet.
£16.00
£4.75

RT Jubilee - Fifty Years of a Classic London Bus. Reed, John, Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0947971386. 66 pages, 270g. Card covers FINE with light crease to top corner. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.35

A Source Book of London Transport. Day, John R., Ward Lock , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0706360737. 128 pages. 250g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, drawings and maps, this is a history of the entire London Transport network, from buses to underground, and all things connected.
£7.00
£2.75

A Source Book of Passenger Vehicles. Vanderveen, Bart H., Ward Lock , 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0706314689. 142 pages. 280g. Oblong format. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 120 b/w photographs, with detailed information on each vehicle.
£3.00
£2.35

Southdown - Volume 2 - The Details. Morris, Colin, venture publications., 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432104. 122 pages. 870g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour throughout. Route maps to end-papers. A detailed account of the wide variety of chassis and body designs used by the "Southdown Motor Services Limited". Complete with errata and addenda page at rear.
£15.00
£3.10

Southdown Days. Kraemer-Johnson, Glyn & John Bishop., Ian Allan Ltd, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030774. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. A pictorial tribute to the famous Southdown Motor Services LTD.
£10.00
£2.75

Stagecoach and Its Subsidiaries. Jenkinson, Keith A., Autobus Review Publications, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 0907834175. 72 pages. 340g. Pictorial card covers with a light bump to bottom front corner, Very Good with contents tight and clean. A snapshot of this growing companies fleet of buses and coaches as at 1988, so forms an early picture of a company that at this time had only existed for 8 years. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.35

The Story of the London Bus - London and Its Buses from the Horse Bus to the Present Day. Day, John Robert, London Transport Executive, 1973. First edition. ISBN: 0853290377. 148 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. This new illustrated history tells the complete story of the bus in London. Intended for the general reader as much as for the bus-lover, it untangles the complicated story of the rivalries between horse bus fleets, the "pirate" buses of the 1920's and the formation of the single bus authority in London.
£4.00
£2.75

Streets of Brighton. Kraemer-Johnson, Glyn & Bishop, John ., Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030075. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout, with route maps to end-papers. A pictorial history of the transport system of Brighton.
£14.00
£2.35

Streets of London. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027749. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. The author recreates the lost scene in London's streets, drawing on rare colour photographs taken mainly during the 1940's & 1950's, the years of austerity and reconstruction.
£9.00
£2.75

Town Transport in Camera. Joyce, James, Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010358. 96 pages. 450g. Blue cloth boards with a little fading to top and bottom edges Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good d/w with a slightly sunned spine, and some rubbing to top edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Surveys the development of town transport from the earliest omnibuses, through horse and steam tramways, to the electric era on local railways, tramways and Trolleybuses, to the motor bus and rapid transit prospects for the future.
£9.00
£2.75

Trams of the Past - Photographs from the Whitcombe Collection [in the Science Museum]. Joyce, James; Science Museum (Great Britain), , I. Allan, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009236. 96 pages. 450g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. This is a collection of some 200 photographs, mostly taken from the famous "Whitcombe Collection" , depicting early horse trams, steam trams, cable cars and unusual petrol/gas powered vehicles.
£3.00
£2.75

Trams on the Road. Gladwin, David, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071346125X. 128 pages. 620g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.75

Tramways in Britain on old Picture Postcards. Ellis. Norman,, Reflections of a Bygone Age, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 64 pages. 280g. Pictorial card covers FINE. A fascinating collection of old postcards reproduced in colour and b/w depicting aspects of tram travel in Britain.
£4.00
£2.35

The Years Before National 1948-1968. Stenning, Ray., Fleetline Books , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946033005. 218 pages. 790g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Includes fold-out to front and rear, which have light crease to edges. Covers the 20 year period before the National Bus Company came into being. Illustrated with many b/w photographs.
£12.00
£3.10

The Years Between, 1909-69, The Story of Western National and Southern National - Volume 3 - The Story from 1929. Crawley, Robert James & Simpson, F.D, Calton Promotions , 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0951594702. 264 pages. 1.3Kg. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with small neat previous owners name to front end-paper. The third volume in the history and activities of the "Southern and Western National Omnibus Company". Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, tables, charts and route-maps. A heavy volume packed with information.
£15.00
£4.75

Home