Home
Buses Books for sale.
Page generated on 3 Feb 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


100 years of British electric tramways. Jackson-Stevens, E, David & Charles, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715387227. 96 pages. 440g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with sunned spine. A history of the events leading up to the development of electric street tramways, their expansion and subsequent decline. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.95

100 Years Of Trolleybuses. - A Pictorial review 1882-1982. Bilbe. Graham, Harvey Martin & Whitehead, Francis. (Editors), Trolleybooks , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0904235084. 36 pages. 70g. Stapled soft card covers a little edge-rubbed and creased to the corners. Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Commemorates the centenary of the concept of the electric trackless vehicle.
£5.50
£1.30

abc - Birmingham City Buses. , Ian Allan LTD, 1962. 4th Edition. ISBN: . 48 pages. 50g. Staple soft card covers a little edge-rubbed and marked, Near FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and fold-out map to rear.
£7.00
£1.30

abc - Buses and Coaches. Smith, E. J., Ian Allan LTD, 1956. . ISBN: . 64 pages. 60g. Staple soft card covers a edge-rubbed and marked, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Contains a list of chassis and bodybuilders at the time of going to press.
£12.00
£1.30

abc - Midland Red Buses and Coaches. , Ian Allan LTD, 1962. 8th Edition. ISBN: . 64 pages. 65g. Staple soft card covers a little edge-rubbed and sunned to spine, Near FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and fold-out map to rear.
£7.00
£1.30

abc - Ribble Buses and Coaches and Standerwick Coaches.. , Ian Allan LTD, 1962. 7th Edition. ISBN: . 64 pages. 65g. Staple soft card covers a little edge-rubbed. Near FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and fold-out map to rear.
£12.00
£1.30

AEC Buses in Camera. Hannay, Robin. N., Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011605. 112 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed and creased d/w with sunned spine. Provides the enthusiast and historian with a record of AEC vehicles from the earliest B-type of 1912 to the Reliance coach chassis of its latter years.
£5.00
£2.95

AEC VEHICLES: Origins to 1929 (The British Bus and Truck Heritage Series).. Thackray, Brian, Venture Publications, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432449. 144 pages. 900g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scale line drawings. A pictorial history that includes an in-depth study of the various types of chassis and traces the development of the London bus.
£15.00
£3.50

ALDERSHOT'S BUSES 1906 - 1992. Holmes, Peter, Waterfront Publications, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184704. 168 pages. 940g. Green cloth boards with light bump to bottom corners, FINE in a FINE d/w. A detailed history of the Aldershot and Farnborough and Aldershot & District Bus Companies, Illustrated with over 240 b/w photographs
£16.00
£4.75

Around London by Tram - London street scenes between 1900 and 1935 taken from period postcards. . Gent, John & Cooper Terry., Sheaf Publishing Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0950545848. 154 pages, 750g. Brown cloth boards with a small scar to rear board, Near FINE in a Near Very Good only d/w with two small bites out of rear front edge, and slightly faded spine.
£5.00
£3.50

Aspects of Buses (Portrait Series PS11). Gladwin, David D, The Oakwood Press, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853616078. 208 pages. 470g. Pictorial card covers with bump to bottom front corner and pages, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs.
£6.00
£2.95

Bedford : Volume 1 - Bedford and the British Chevrolet 1923 - 1950 [ The British Bus and Truck Heritage Series ]. Broatch, Stuart Fergus , Venture Publications, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432066. 151 pages. 810g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with slight laminate lift to top of spine with slight lean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings, with some colour. This first volume of a projected 2 volume series gives a history of Bedford, the commercial vehicle division of Vauxhall Motors from its formation, up to 1950, and the appearance of the S-type Big Bedford.
£20.00
£3.50

Bedford Buses of the 1970s and 1980s [ Fare Stage Series Volume Three ]. Earnshaw. Alan, Berry Michael and Eltham. Martin., Trans-penine Publishing, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1903016231. 52 pages. 215g. Soft card covers. FINE. The 3rd volume in a series of pictorial histories of the Bedford range of buses and coaches from their inception in 1933. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 4 pages of colour.
£7.00
£1.60

The Best of British Buses - No. 1 - Leyland Titans 1927-1942.. Townsin, Alan, Booklaw/railbus Transport Editions, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0903839563. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards with very slight bump to bottom rear corner. Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of all the TD-series Titans.
£12.00
£2.95

The Best of British Buses No. 3 - Leyland Tigers 1927 - 1981. Townsin. Alan, Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 090383958X. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains chapters on the TS1, TS2, TS3, TS4, TS6, TS7, TS8 TS11, PS1, PS2, OPS and LOPS vehicles, with scale drawings and many b/w photographs of the buses covered.
£6.00
£3.50

The Best of British Buses No. 6 - A.E.C. Regals.. Townsin, Alan., The Transport Publishing Company , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903839776. 96 pages. 660g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Covers the origins and background, early production Regals, choices of power, all the way up to the last front engined Regals. illustrated with b/w photographs.
£9.00
£2.95

The Best of British Buses No. 7 - A E C Regents 1929 - 1942. Townsin. Alan, Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0903839784. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards with small scar to spine edge of front board (see picture) and spine slightly canted, and internally a neat previous owners name to top of free end-paper o/w FINE with contents tight and clean. Contains chapters on all aspects of this vehicle, pre and post war models, engines, and body designs, with scale drawings and many b/w photographs of the buses covered.
£7.00
£2.95

The Best of British Buses No. 8 - The Utilities. Townsin, Alan., Book Law Railbus Transport Editions, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0903839814. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards with a bump to bottom front corners that has slightly split the laminate so only Very Good with contents tight and clean. A pictorial record of this often ignored type of vehicle illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.95

Blackpool By Tram. Turner, Brian and Steve Palmer, The Transport Publishing Company , 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0903839350. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial card covers with a bump to top corner of cover and first few pages. Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A new edition of the title first published ten years previously, which has been updated including many of the illustrations changed.
£4.00
£2.95

BLACKPOOL'S BUSES. Dougill, David, Transport Publishing Company Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090383989X. 136 pages. 680g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE but missing its d/w. Hence reduced price. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Concentrates on the development of the motor bus systems of Blackpool Transport Coropration which opened its first route in 1921.
£5.00
£3.50

Blue Triangle - Alan Townsin Takes a Nostalgic Look at AEC Buses. Townsin, Alan, Viking Press, 1994. . ISBN: 189843204X. 260 pages. 1.1Kg. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. No d/w with this item. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A celebration of A.E.C and the buses it produced.
£14.00
£4.75

The Bristol KSW. Jones, Graham; Macfarlane, Allan, Oxford Publishing Company, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860933474. Not paginated. 620g. Blue cloth boards with spotting to front and rear few pages, Near FINE in a Near FINE d/w with very slightly sunned spine. Illustrated b/w photographs. A pictorial survey of the Bristol KSW design, which was a development of the pre-war and post-war Bristol K series of double decker buses.
£12.00
£2.95

The Bristol L H - A Pictorial Survey. Mills, G R, Oxford Publishing Company, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860933431. Not paginated. 640g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with very slight sunning to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A representative survey of every major operator, together with full lists of LH's supplied new to public companies.
£12.00
£2.95

The Bristol Lodekka. Savage, D G, Oxford Publishing Co., 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860933385. Not paginated, 630g. Yellow cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Bristol Lodekka, and includes a representative illustration of every major operator that was supplied with this model.
£16.00
£2.95

Bristol VR. Curtis, Martin S., Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022380. 112 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of this particular bus design.
£14.00
£2.95

British & Irish Tramway Systems Since 1945. Waller, Michael H and Peter Waller, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019894. 208 pages. 700g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge creased d/w. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs, the majority of which have never before been published.
£7.00
£3.50

British Bus and Trolleybus Systems Number Four - Brighton Hove & District.. Roberts, John, The Transport Publishing Company , 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171095. 96 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated Boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and routemap to front end papers. A history of the Brighton Hove & District bus company from its formation in 1935 to its progressive merger with Southdown in 1969.
£14.00
£2.95

British Bus Celebration - South Central England. Keeley Malcolm and Gray, Paul , Capital Transport Publishing, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0904711595. 88 pages, 440g. Card covers a little edge worn. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers all the bus operators of Central Southern England, including the Isle of Wight (southern Vectis), Southampton, Bournemouth Corporation, Aldershot & District, Hants & Dorset, King Alfred, Newbury & District, City of Oxford, Provincial, Reading Corporation, Silver Star, South Midland, Thames Valley, Venture & Wilts & Dorset.
£14.00
£2.95

The British Bus Scene in the 1930s. Kaye, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011370. 112 pages, 520g. Brown cloth boards with a minor bump to bottom corners, FINE in a Very Good d/w a little edge-rubbed to top edge and in clear removable wrap. The 1930s was a very significant decade in bus development, seeing the first purpose built vehicles, the introduction of road service licensing, the formation of London Transport and the establishment of Luxury Coach travel. Full of contemporary b/w photographs that will delight the historian and modeller alike.
£9.00
£2.95

The British Bus Story : Early 'eighties: The Die Is Cast. Townsin, Alan, The Transport Publishing Company , 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171702. 96 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards with some dents to rear board, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£9.00
£2.95

The British Bus Story Late 'Seventies - Calm Before a Storm.. Townsin, Alan, The Transport Publishing Company , 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171508. 96 pages. 630g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A pictorial history of the bus industry in the late 1970s, fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£18.00
£2.95

British Bus Systems Number Six - Southdown. Morris, Colin, The Transport Publishing Company , 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171117. 98 pages. 500g. Soft covers with a crease to rear to corner. Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and large fold-out route map. The history of the `Southdown Motor Services Company' published to commemorate its 70th year of operation.
£13.00
£2.95

British Bus systems Number Two - Ribble.. Ogden, Eric, The Transport Publishing Company , 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863170080. 96 pages. 740g. Pictorial laminated boards with bump and dent to bottom corners with small tear to base of spine, but contents are tight and clean, GOOD only, so this hard to find title is included for sale here. Illustrated with b/w photographs with route maps to end papers. A history of Ribble Motor Services LTD, including expansion of route, acquisition of vehicles etc.
£8.00
£3.50

British Bus, Tram & Trolleybus systems Number Eleven - South Wales Transport.. Taylor, Chris Townsin Alan;, The Transport Publishing Company , 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171494. 96 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated Boards with previous owners name neatly written in ink on front end-paper and laminate lifting from centre of rear board. Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the 75 years of operation starting with the opening of the railway between Swansea and Oystermouth in 1807.
£16.00
£2.95

British Buses Before 1945 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Aldridge, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022798. 128 pages. 540g. Blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good lightly creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Shows the development of the bus in Britain with a description of the different manufactures around at the time.
£7.00
£2.95

British Buses Since 1900 (Ian Allan Transport Library). Morris, Stephen Aldridge John and, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. Combined Volume. ISBN: 071102703X. 272 pages. 900g. Black cloth boards FINE with very slight browning to page edges, in a FINE d/w. First published in two separate volumes, this combined edition is updated to bring the story up to the end of the 21st century.
£16.00
£3.50

British Buses since 1945 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Morris, Stephen, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022801. 128 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards a little edge-worn, and internally, light waving to page edges not effecting content, VERY GOOD in a Very Good edge creased d/w. In 1945, virtually every bus and coach on British roads was built in the UK. Half a century on the scene is very different, as this book shows the changes in design and practice that have taken place since the end of WW2. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£2.95

British Trams & Tramways in the 1980s (Vintage Roadscene Special). Johnson, Peter, Ian Allan, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015635. 48 pages. 200g. Pictorial stapled card covers a little edge rubbed and a tiny closed tear to the edge of page No.40. o/w Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.60

British Trams in Camera. Thompson, Julian, Fraser Stewart, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1874723230. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs. Details the working systems of some 17 different areas of the UK.
£8.00
£2.95

British Trams: A Pictorial Survey. Folkard, L F, D. Bradford Barton, . . ISBN: 0851533280. 96 pages. 600g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.95

British Trolley Bus Scene: with Bradford Commemorative Supplement. Mack, Robert F., Turntable Enterprises, 1975. Second revised. ISBN: 0902844059. 39 pages. 85g. Stapled Soft card covers a little worn with small scar to fore edge, and internally a little browning to first & last pages only o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean. Includes a list of the closure dates of British Trolleybus systems, and list of Preserved trolley buses. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£3.00
£1.30

British Trolleybuses. Symons, R. H. D. & Creswell, P. R., Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 80 pages, 260g. Black cloth boards with previous owners name to front end-paper and tear to rear top edge end-paper, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A brief history of the Trolleybus systems in the country, along with a list of trolleybus system opening and closing dates, and a list of preserved examples.
£4.00
£2.95

British Trolleybuses in Colour. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030081. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. All 38 trolleybus systems in operation at the end of W.W.II are covered in this book.
£13.00
£2.95

British Trolleybuses, 1911-1972 (Ian Allan Transport Library). Lumb, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023476. 128 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. A pictorial history illustrated with b/w photographs. Examines the history of the trolleybus mainly from the angle of the manufactures, including a detailed history of each trolleybus builder.
£14.00
£2.95

Bus & Coach Recognition - Veteran & Vintage. Wise. G. B., Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018588. 160 pages. 215g. Pictorial card covers with bottom corner creased and lightly edge-rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. A guide to the earlier bus and coach designs. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.00
£1.60

Bus & Coach Recognition : Municipal Operators. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016402. 144 pages. 190g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covering a very wide variety of vehicles which were found in operation by the many fleet operators of this time.
£6.00
£1.60

Bus Ancillary Vehicles - The Municipal Support Fleet. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Pub, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027978. 128 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w. This book delves deeply into the archives of many of the country's leading transport photographers, and reveals a fascinating survey of these often ignored vehicles.
£14.00
£2.95

Bus Handbook 9 - Wales. Donati, David and Bill Potter, Capital Transport, 1992. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 1854141392. 128 pages. 300g. Soft covers, Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and fleet lists correct to 1991. Formally known as 'The Welsh Bus Handbook'.
£7.00
£2.60

Bus Handbook: 3, Yorkshire. Little, David & Hemming Brian., Capital Transport, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141066. 128 pages. 275g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers all the operating companies in Yorkshire with the contents correct to November 1988.
£5.00
£1.60

Bus Kaleidoscope 1967. Wallis, Philip, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102538X. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Chronicles the last year of the old order operator groups, showing the rich variety of operators and vehicle types to be seen, illustrated with contemporary photographs.
£7.00
£2.95

Bus Monographs 3 - Routemaster. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014140. 96 pages. 420g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A potted pictorial history of this most famous of London's buses.
£10.00
£2.95

Bus Monographs 5 - Bristol RE. Curtis, Martin. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016836. 96 pages. 440g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. A pictorial history illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, of the first passenger transport vehicle with its engine fixed horizontally behind the rear wheels.
£14.00
£2.95

Bus Operation - Principle and Practice for the Transport Student. Kitchin. L. D,, Iliffe & Sons, 1952. 3rd Edition. ISBN: . 181 pages + Adverts. 400g. Red cloth boards rather marked and darkened to edges, with internally and inscription to front end-paper. Very GOOD. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings.
£4.00
£2.95

Bus Operators - 1970 - The South-East and Eastern Counties of England. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030324. 80 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Deals mainly with state-owned and Local authority owned companies, as well as the larger independents. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
£9.00
£2.95

Bus Operators 1 - Midland Red. Keeley, Malcolm, Ian Allan Ltd, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013160. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed to corners, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Midland Red bus company, at one time the largest in the country.
£7.00
£2.95

Bus operators 2 - NBC Antecedents & formation.. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013152. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers all the major operators absorbed by the NBC and the principle types of vehicles operated over a period of 70 years upto and including 1972.
£9.00
£2.95

Bus Operators 3 - Hants & Dorset. Glenn, D Fereday, Ian Allan LTD, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101423X. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near FINE with sunned spine and front edge of board (See picture). Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A pictorial history of this public transport operator.
£8.00
£2.95

Bus Review 13. Brown, Stewart, Bus Enthusiast Publishing Company, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946265275. 48 pages, 145g. Stapled card covers with very light crease to top front corner, FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A summery of events in the Bus and Coach industry in 1997.
£6.00
£1.60

Buses. Thomas, Alan, Hamlyn Publishing, 1982. . ISBN: 0600350045. 160 pages. 1.18Kg. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Examines the evolution of passenger road transport from the horse drawn bus to the modern double-decker.
£6.00
£4.75

BUSES Seventy One.. Watts, G W (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1970. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711001626. 96 pages, 380g. Pictorial laminated boards with slight bump to top rear corner and internally, crossed out price in ink to front end-paper. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Single-Deckers of the 'Thirties','South Wales and the Bristol', 'The First London Wides'.
£4.00
£2.60

Buses and Coaches, 1945-1965. Gillham, John C., Almark Pub, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0855242701. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. This book describes the big changes in design and layout of the buses we new after the war years, with a detailed chart of engines, chassis BHP specs used to make them go. Fully illustrated in b/w and some colour.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1964.. Smith. R. A. [ Editor ], Ian Allan LTD, 1963. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 550g. Grey cloth boards, which are are a little marked and `sunned' along bottom edge, and internally there is browning to endpapers and `spotting' to first and last 6 or so pages o/w V.G. with the the contents tight and clean, in a GOOD marked and repaired d/w with 1.5 cm loss to top of spine and now in removable clear wrap. The first in what became a popular series of Ian Allan's Bus Annuals. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1965.. Smith, R. A. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1964. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 94 pages. 510g. Gray cloth boards with internally foxing to front and rear end-papers. Very Good in a Good d/w with darkening and crease to top edge. illustrate d with b/w and some colour photographs. Chapters include 'Horse Buses in London','The Daimler Story','In Service in Singapore City' & 'Keeping the Old 'Uns' amongst others.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1966.. Smith, R. A. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1965. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 88 pages. 460g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chapters include 'The Story of the AEC 'K' Type Bus'. 'Pre-war Regents and Regals', and 'Buses in Budapest' amongst others.
£8.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1967.. Smith. R. A. [ Editor ], Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-worn and creased to top edge with slightly sunned spine in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Hay-Day for a Guy','Lancashire-Scottish Express Services','The Leyland Story' & 'The Postal Buses of Switzerland'.
£12.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1973. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711003734. 132 pages,. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. Chapters include 'Island Buses','Scottish Fleet names and Colours'. 'London Country Oddities'. 'The Decline and Fall of the Trolleybus' & 'The new invasion from Europe' amongst others.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1978. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008140. 128 pages. 470g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. Chapters include 'Municipal Yorkshire','Toys to some, Treasures to others','A camera in Ceredigion','From Tramcars to Transcard','Bus Shape - Bristol Fashion','The Top(Less) Ten' and 'Some Derbyshire Memories' amongst others.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1980. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009341. 129 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated Boards a little sun darkened all over and very small scar to top rear edge. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. Chapters include 'Adventurers on the Great North Road', 'Road liners in Retrospect', 'Driving Down Under' & 'Twixt Tyne and wear' amongst others.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1981. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010471. 130 pages. 510g. Pictorial laminated boards with sunning to spine, Near FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1983. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012318. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Contemporary Crosville', 'On the Greyhound Track','Going for Scrap' and Changes in Ipswich'.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1984. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013039. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Country Buses','Pages from a designer's Sketchbook','National South Wales' and 'Irish Journeys'.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1985. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014043. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards with a neat ex-private library stamp to front paste-down only. FINE. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Southdown at 70','North Western Frontiers and 'Sorties into Scotland'.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1986. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan Ltd, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015074. 128 pages. 420g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with sunning to spine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Bournemouth Bournanza', 'Hell, via Hull and Halifax','Jersey Today', '70 Years in Hampshire & Dorset' & 'Nottingham in the 1980's' amongst others.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1987. Brown, Stuart J. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101633X. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. chapters include 'South Wales in the 1950's','Buses in Beds','Decker's on the Cambrian Coast' and 'Stage Coach'.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Annual 1988. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016968. 128 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Variety at Ipswich', 'Routemasters in Scotland', 'Bristol's Lodekka', 'The end of the Road', 'Topless Buses' & 'North Western 'Deckers' amongst others.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses at Work. Morris, Stephen, Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012385. Not Paginated. 530g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE slightly edge-creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Shows off the best work of the most well known bus photographers nation-wide.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses in Britain - The 1970's.. Brown, Stewart J, Capital Transport Publishing, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142178. 200 pages. 1.1Kg. Pictorial laminated Boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour throughout. This is the third book in this popular series, covering the whole of the UK bus scene including Scotland and Wales.
£18.00
£4.75

Buses in Camera - Mercian & Welsh . Keeley, Malcolm, Ian Allan LTD, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711005168. 132 pages,. 560g. Khaki cloth boards with slightly faded spine, and very light browning to front end-paper, Near FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w with slight sunning to half of spine. Covering aspects of bus operation from the Yorkshire and Lincolnshire coasts to those of the Welsh Principality.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses in Camera - PTE. Marshall, Roy, Ian Allan LTD, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711003238. 128 pages. 560g. Mustard coloured boards, Near FINE with darkening to page edges, in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour. The setting up of the 4 Passenger Transport authorities under the 1968 Transport Act, and examples of the bus liveries which resulted.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses in Camera - Scotland. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008795. 128 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good d/w a little rubbed and darkened to edges and spine. Illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photographs. A pictorial record of the buses and trams that have served Scotland over the years since 1930.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses in Camera - South West. Aish, Norman, Ian Allan LTD, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007322. 128 pages. 570g. Yellow cloth boards bumped to bottom corners, Very Good with the contents tight and clean, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w with repaired tears to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A comprehensive study of the Bus operations in the Southwest over the past forty years.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses in Camera - South-East. Parke, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008787. 112pp. 500g. Green cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Final volume in a series covering Public Service Vehicle opetration in Great Britain.
£9.00
£2.95

Buses in the Seventies - Colour Prestige. Banks, John & Atkins, G. H. F., venture publications., 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432937. 80 pages. 400g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. A snap shot of the various vehicles running in the '70s, both old and new, and a look at the liveries of the companies around at that time.
£10.00
£2.95

Buses in the Sixties - Colour Prestige Series. Banks, John & Atkins G. H. F.., venture publications., 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432813. 80 pages. 390g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, with last few pages and end-paper slightly wrinkled, FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs taken by Geoffrey Atkins. Celebrates the end of the age of the Half-cab, and the beginning of today's rear engined driver only operated buses.
£7.00
£2.60

Buses Restored 2000. National Association Of Road Transport Museums (Compilers), Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027471. 128 pages. 360g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists preserved buses and coaches to be found in collections in the UK, including locations and opening times where appropriate.
£8.00
£2.60

Buses Restored 2001. National Association Of Road Transport Museums (Compiled By)., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028133. 128 pages. 360g. Soft card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists preserved buses and coaches to be found in collections all over the country including many private collections.
£5.00
£2.60

Buses Restored 2002. , Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029008. 128 pages. 370g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Compiled in association with the 'National association of Road Transport Museums'. Forms a list of preserved buses and coaches found in collections all over the UK.
£9.00
£2.60

Buses Restored 2005 . National Association Of Road Transport Museums (Compilers), Ian Allan Ltd, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030898. 128 pages. 365g. Soft covers. MINT Illustrated with colour photographs and includes an index of museums, collections and heritage bus services.
£9.00
£1.60

Buses Year Book 1992. Brown. Stewart. J. (Editor), Ian Allen LTD, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0711019924. 128 pages. 500g. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE with slight browning to page edges internally. No d/w as issued. Chapters covered in this volume are:- Multi-modal man, W is for War, Looking back, Bristol's in London, Chaos out of order, Vanishing bodybuilders, Brighton by bus, Widening horizons, country bus, Catalogues of disaster, Potteries variety, Faversham in 1961, Eastern Counties, The Green Line riddle & Reinventing the bus.
£3.00
£2.95

Buses Year Book 1993. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020655. 128 pages. 470g. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'the Rise and Slow Death of the Mid-Engined Bus', 'Manchester '92', 'Postwar Dennis Decker's' & 'Ulster Mixture' to name a few.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 1994. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021546. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated Boards with publishers library stamp to top of front end paper, FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Looking at Lothian', 'Through the Drivers Eyes', 'Serving Sutherland' amongst others.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 1996. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023514. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include Bright Green Jersey, National Heritage, Wider Than the Y, Better By Barton & The Disappearance of London Country.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 1997. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102474X. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Chapters include 'Buses in Estonia', Municipal days in Southport', Post-war Scottish Titans',Musselburgh Depot' & 'Morecambe Bay Memories'.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 1998. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan Ltd, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025274. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards with slight dent to bottom edge of front board. FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'The Nottingham Lions','Highland Holiday','North from Enfield' and 'Bristol Fashion'.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 1999. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025940. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated in b/w photographs. Chapters include The Thistle comes Full Circle, Leopards - A Naturalist's Guide, Back from the Brink - Body Builders in the 1990's, Yellow Buses & Indian Interlude.
£8.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2000. . Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026734. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards with a very light scratch to front cover o/w As New. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Goggle Eyed 1', 'Wilts & Dorset', Booming Demand for Second-hand Buses', 'Loss of local colour' & Twenty Years in Enfield' amongst others.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2001.. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027242. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards which are rubbed to bottom corners and a little marked. Near FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'The Yellow Dog and the Floating Bridge','The Twin-Steer Bedford','A Century of Manchester's Buses','The End of SMT' & 'The Last Years of MCW' amongst others.
£4.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2002. Brown, Stewart J (Editor), Ian Allan Ltd, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028044. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Lakeland Leopard','Over the Sea to Skye','Leyland's Lynx' and 'A Look back at Buses' amongst others.
£5.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2003.. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028494. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Sunderland's Great Innovator', 'a day in Oxford', 'Buses in Brighton & 'Small Islands, Small Buses' amongst others.
£8.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2004. Brown. J. Stewart. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029385. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include Rossendale Miscellany, Changing Fortunes for European Trolleybuses, Save the Last Dart for me, & An Absence of Atlantics.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses yearbook 2005. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029970. 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'When buses went to war', 'VR Variety', 'Words upon the fine art of Bus photography' & 'Twenty Years of Optare'.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses yearbook 2006. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030545 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'African AECs' , 'Changing times in Scotland', 'Ramblings on Ribble in the 'seventies' & 'Airport Transfers'.
£6.00
£2.95

Buses yearbook 2007. Brown. Stewart. J., Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031169 . 128 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'The Year of Take-overs' , 'All change in Colchester', 'Highland Fling' & ' The AECs of Nottingham City Transport'.
£7.00
£2.95

Buses Yearbook 2008.. Brown, Stewart J, Ian Allan Ltd, 2007. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711032130. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Route Branding around Britain', 'Terminal Delights', Barnsley in the 1950s', 'The Metrobus in the west Midlands', 'Vanishing Independents' & 'Glasgow's 21st-Century Independents' amongst others.
£9.00
£2.95

Buses, Trolleys & Trams. Dunbar. Chas. S,, Bounty Books, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0753709708. 141 pages. 810g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. The colourfully illustrated history of road transport from the days of the stage coach and mail coach to the vehicles we see today.
£9.00
£3.50

Charles H Roe Includes Optare. Lumb, Geoff, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026262. 128 pages. 530g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w with repaired tear to top edge. A detailed and Illustrated history of the Leeds based bus bodybuilding company.
£12.00
£2.95

Cheltenham's Buses 1939-1980. Martin, Colin, Tempus Publishing, Limited, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752421360. 128pp. 300g. Soft card covers with a crease and bump to top front corner of book. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps.
£5.00
£2.60

Cheltenham's Trams & Early Buses. Martin, Colin, Tempus Publishing., 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0752421212. 128pp. 300g. Soft card covers. MINT Illustrated with b/w photographs. The history of public transport in Cheltenham.
£7.00
£2.60

CIE Buses 1945-1987 - A Pictorial HIstory.. McIntyre, C, Midland Publishing, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185780192X. 96 pages. 390g. Pictorial soft covers. with the front corners trimmed (See picture) and slight marking to inside front cover. Near FINE. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. The history of the buses of `Coras Iompair Eireann', the company that ran Dublin's public transport, from its formation through to the late 1980's.
£9.00
£2.60

Classic Bus Tests. Waller, Peter (Editor)., Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102524X. 112 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. A series of road tests first published in the newspaper 'Modern Transport', from the 1930's through to the 1950's.
£12.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 2. Booth. Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030553. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with many b/w and some colour photographs, line drawings and plans, this volume was the second in the series, and has such chapters and The decline and fall of the Leyland empire, When Duple was dominant, but Plaxton was Supreme, also a section called "Blunderbus", which covers the Bristol Lodekka", described as being a "Real Duffer" in service!.
£6.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 3. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025096. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Classic Wonderbus, Trolleybuses & Bridges, Rixin's London,Merseyside in the 1970's, Notes on Motorbuses 1921 & From Weymouth to Mansfield by Bristol, to mention a few.
£11.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 4. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025843. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Classic Wonderbus, South Wales Companies, Mr Little Discovers the Titan, Fotobus Classic & Living with T31, to mention a few.
£7.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 5. Booth, Gavin. (Editor)., Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026688. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include Isle of Man Buses and Coaches on Old Picture Postcards, 'Petrol' Buses Reign Supreme, Northern in General, Vintage '58 & Tale of the Century.
£11.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 6.. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027498. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with slight browning to page edges. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Contains chapters on 'Bonny Buses', 'Memories of Athol Street', 'Switzerland's Big Bus Company'. 'E Class in Donegal' & 'T.H. Barton - Genius or Eccentric!' among others.
£7.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 7. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028273. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Day trip to Bradford, Portfolio featuring the work of Robin Hannay, Sudbury scene in the sixties & Stately Galleons on the LT Green Line to mention a few.
£9.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 8. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028516. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Contains chapters on Crosville Memorabilia, Pre selector Arab IIIs, AECs that had Leyland hearts & coachwork by Strachans to mention a few.
£9.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook - 9 . Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan Ltd, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029393. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include articles on 'The first Fleet Lines' & 'Coach Building in Bridlington' plus others.
£8.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook -10. Booth Gavin. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029962. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Chapters include 'Colchester's Buses', 'South Shields Corporation' & 'The Days of Manchester's Trolleybuses' amongst others. The 10th yearbook produced by the Classic Bus magazine.
£12.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook -11. Booth. Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030553. 128 pages. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with many b/w and some colour photographs, line drawings and plans, this volume was compiled during the last days of the London Routemasters buses, also a chapter on the once grand Wolverhampton Corporations Tramway system, and another on the oddities that found their way into the Scottish "Edinburgh fleet" scene, to mention but a few.
£7.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook -12. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031266. 128 pages. 540g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Chapters on London's Utility Guys, Yorkshire Attractions, The Year of the Routemaster, Riding the Classics, & Anatomy of a Batch of Crosville Bristols - among others.
£11.00
£2.95

Classic Bus Yearbook. - 1995. Booth, Gavin (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023549. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Chapters on South Wales selection, Durham's Trolleybuses, Sussex Sundae, Classic Bus Alphabet & Venturers to Vikings. Fully illustrated in b/w and colour.
£10.00
£2.95

The Classic Buses. Booth, Gavin., Fraser Stewart, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1874723184. 121 pages. 740g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w.
£10.00
£3.50

Classic Tramcars. Wiseman, R. J. S., Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015600. 144 pages. 570g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. A nontechnical description of the development of the tramcar, from its roots in the USA.
£5.00
£2.95

The Country Bus. Hibbs, John, David & Charles, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715386875. 160 pages. 620g. Brown cloth boards FINE with internally a neat previous owners name to free end-paper, in a Very Good lightly rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and route maps. The author tells his story with the advantage of having managed a country bus firm in Suffolk, and so draws upon many anecdotes and examples from all over the British Isles.
£3.00
£2.95

Daimler Buses in Camera. Brown, Stewart J., Ian Allan LTD, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009023. 128pp. 540g. Red cloth boards FINE, in a Near FINE sun darkened d/w. The history of the Daimler bus from the early days of the 20th Century up to the present. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.95

Dennis Buses in Camera. Hannay, R. N., Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010447. 112pp. 500g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. A pictorial history of Dennis Buses passenger vehicles produced by their factory in Guildford.
£6.00
£2.95

The Directory of British Tramways - Every Passenger Carrying Tramway, Past And present. Turner, Keith, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852605499. 249 pages. 770g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, many route maps plus drawings. This directory covers more than 350 lines and systems at over 250 locations throughout the British Isles.
£14.00
£3.50

Eastbourne Tramways. Boylett, Lionel, J., , . unknown. ISBN: . Not dated. 28 pages. 60g. Stapled soft card covers a little edge rubbed and previous ownser name to title page, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, track plan. A history of this 2 feet guide electric tramway that ran from Royal Parade to the Crumbles via Princes Park, sanctioned in 1954 and closed in 1969.
£5.00
£1.30

Eastern Coach Works 1965-1987. Doggett, Mourice. G. & Townsin, Alan, Roberts, Duncan, Venture Publications Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432112. 176 pages. 950g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. The pictorial history of the now defunct Eastern Coach Works, part of the Leyland Group. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Now becoming a hard to find title.
£24.00
£4.75

Eastern Coach Works Volume 1 - A History of the Coach building Activities at Lowerstoft 1919-1946. Maurice, Doggett ., Transport Publishing Company , 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0863171346. 160 pages. 730g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards slightly marked and with sunned spine, Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The first volume of this company history.
£18.00
£3.50

Eastern Coachworks, 1946-1965. Doggett Maurice & Townsin, Alan , Venture Publications Ltd, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432015. 144 pages. 750g. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. The first volume in the History of the Eastern Coach Works which was ceased production in 1987.
£16.00
£3.50

Eastern Counties Past and Present.. Bell, D G, Becknell Books, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907087078. 64 pages. 240g. Soft card covers a little rubbed to edges, Near FINE with sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A history of 50 years of the Eastern Counties Omnibus Company.
£5.00
£1.60

ECW Buses & Coaches. Alan, Witton, Capital Transport Publishing, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141074. 144 pages. 750g. Pictorial paper covered boards badly spotted/foxed and darkened to edges, and top of page block, and with a small scar to inside front board, but the contents are tight and clean, GOOD only and missing d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A history of the Eastern Coach Works. Now a hard to find title so we include it here at a reduced price.
£8.00
£3.50

Exploring Solent Blue Line Country (A Past and Present Companion). Harris, Chris, Past & Present Publishing , 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951852. 96 pages. 300g. Soft card covers Near FINE with a light crease along top corner but contents tight and clean. Illustrated in b/w with route map. A exploration of the cities, towns and countryside covered by "Solent Blue Line's" bus routes.
£10.00
£2.60

Exploring Southern Vectis Country (Past and Present Companion Series). Harris, Chris, Past & Present Publishing , 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951887. 96 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A past and present photographic exploration of the Isles of Wight, and the towns and countryside served by the Southern Vectis buses.
£8.00
£2.60

Exploring Wilts & Dorset Country (Past and Present Companion Series).. Harris, Chris, Past & Present Publishing Ltd., 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951763. 96 pages. 300g. Soft card covers FINE with light crease to bottom front corner. One of the "Nostalgia Collection". Illustrated with b/w photographs. A photographic exploration of the area covered by the routes of the Wilts & Dorset bus company.
£10.00
£2.60

Farewell to London's Trolleybuses. Baker, Michael. H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102281X. 112 pages,. 460g. Black cloth boards with light bump to top corners, FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Examines in detail the routes and vehicles when they were part of the traditional London scene.
£10.00
£2.95

Fifty Years of the Green Line.. Warren, Kenneth, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010293. 128 pages. 520g. Green cloth boards. FINE in Very Good creased d/w with slightly sunned spine. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history celebrating 50 years running of the Green Line service of London Transport.
£8.00
£2.95

The Final Years of the National Bus Company. Jenkinson, Keith A, Autobus Review Publications., 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907834124. 88 pages. 330g. Pictorial soft covers with a small scar to top front corner and a little rubbing to edges. Near FINE. A history of the final years of the world's largest bus operator before being broken up and privatised. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, with a few pages of colour.
£8.00
£2.60

A Further Look at Buses. Hilditch, G G (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011486. 128 pages. 540g. Red cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 110 b/w photographs and line drawings. a follow-on and companion to the authors earlier book ` Looking at Buses'
£8.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Aldershot & District.. Sherwin, John Hillier John, Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029563. 96 pages. Oblong format. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. The full history of this famous bus operator from its beginnings in 1912. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w including end papers.
£14.00
£2.95

Glory Days - BET Group. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026092. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with a small tear to top of spine. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Takes a look at this company that dates from the late 19th century until absorption into the National Bus Company.
£9.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Black and White. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029547. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the "Black and White Motorways" company of Cheltenham.
£13.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Bournemouth Transport. Morris, Colin, Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102877X. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards. The pictorial history of municipal public transport in the Bournemouth area. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
£14.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Bristol VR. Hypher, John., Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028702. 96p. 500g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. The pictorial history of the Bristol VR bus, from its launch in 1966 to end of production in 1981. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
£14.00
£2.95

Glory Days - British Trams.. Peter, Waller, Ian Allan Ltd, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029113. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards with slight bump to bottom corners. Very Good with the contents tight and clean. A pictorial history illustrated with b/w photographs.
£8.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Devon General. Morris, C, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031282. 96p. 500g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards. Near MINT. The pictorial history of the Devon General Omnibus Company, established in Exeter in 1919. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
£14.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Eastern National. Delahoy, Richard, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029520. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. illustrated in colour and b/w with route maps to front end-papers.
£11.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Hants and Dorset. Prince, James, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031053. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A pictorial history of this well known operator, covering its vehicles and livery right up to the end in 1983 when the name disappeared.
£12.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Manchester and Salford - A Century of Municipal Transport. Heaps, Chris & Eyre Michael, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027900. 111 pages. 530g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Oblong format. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of public transport from the earliest horse drawn vehicles, through buses, trolleybuses and trams, up to 1969 when Selnec took over the two undertakings.
£16.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Northern General. Kell. R.L., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028737. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A pictorial history of the various vehicles of the Northern General company, including some early examples of the first public buses.
£9.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Reading Transport. Morris, Colin, Ian Allan LTD, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030685. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed to top of spine, FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The story of municipally owned public transport in Reading from its 19th century beginnings to the present day.
£9.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Scottish Bus Group . Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027102. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. A pictorial history recording the era of the Scottish bus group from its creation in 1949 to 1985.
£14.00
£2.95

The Glory of Electric Trams (Portrait Series 2). Gladwin, D. D. and J. M., The Oakwood Press, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853614539. 80 pages. 185g. Soft card covers a little egde rubbed and slightly faded spine, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A history of the design and running of the electric tramcars in Brtian.
£5.00
£1.60

The Golden Years of British Trams. Garratt, Colin., Milepost Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1900193000. Not paginated. 1.1Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with light crease to top edge. Illustrated with the photographs of Henry Priestley.
£8.00
£4.75

Great British Tramway Networks. Bett, H. Wingate & Gillham, John. C., The Light Railway Transport League, 1962. 4th Edition . ISBN: . 200 pages. 620g Maroon cloth boards faded to spine and bumped to corners, Very Good. No dustwrapper. Illustrated with b/w photographs and a wallett of route maps to rear. A history of the tramway systems og the British Isles, including chapters on 'The Isle of Man', Ireland and even British tramway companies overseas.
£7.00
£2.95

Great Orme Tramway : The First 80 Years. Anderson, R.C., Light Rail Transit Association, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0900433884. 20 pages. 35g. Stapled paper covers a little rubbed and marked, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Contains chapters on planning and construction, the council taking over operations, the rolling stock and how the line works.
£3.50
£1.30

Greater Manchester Buses.. Brown, Stewart J., Capital Transport, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141740. 152 pages,. 840g. Pictorial laminated Boards with slight 'lean' to spine, Near MINT in a FINE d/w with crease to bottom rear edge and top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, this book charts the history of the South East Lancashire & North East Cheshire Passenger Transport Executive, the largest bus operator after London Transport.
£20.00
£3.50

Green Line 1930-1980. Jones, D. W. K & Davis, B. J., London Country Bus Services, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0905009029. 136pp. 540g. Oblong format pictorial soft covers a little edge worn , Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A history of the counrty bus service comparing the standard of operation 50 years ago, to the present day.
£9.00
£2.95

Halcyon Days of Buses. Francis, J F Parke and A J, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101325X. 112 pages. 480g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near FINE with 2 small dents to bottom edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs from the 'Charles F Klapper' collection who was a founder member of the Omnibus Society.
£5.00
£2.95

Half Cab Twilight. Brown, Stewart J, Capital Transport Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142402. 112 pages. 760g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Covering the period to the early 1970s, when the rear-engined bus with its one man operation largely eclipsed the traditional half-cab design.
£14.00
£3.50

The Heyday of London's Buses. McCormack. Kevin, Ian Allen LTD, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 071102121X. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated in colour throughout. FINE. The photographs in this book were taken mainly in the 1970,s, a decade of replacement for the RT double-decker.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Bus - Midlands. Bucknall, John, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024448. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. Illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial history of the buses used in services on the routes of the west midlands.
£9.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Bus - Scotland. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025584. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. The Scottish bus scene Illustrated in colour photographs mostly taken in the 1960s & 70s.
£9.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Bus - The Postwar Years.. McCormack, Kevin., Ian Allan LTD, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0711025142. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated in period colour photographs throughout, taken by C.Carter during the period 1949 to 1952, when colour photography was virtually unknown, making this a unique reference work.
£12.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Bus: 1960s Revisited. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025886. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards with slight spotting to title page only. Near FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial history, in the popular ` The Heyday of -- ' series.
£10.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Classic Bus. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022275. 79 pages. 390g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. FINE with small dent to top edge. A selection of colour photographs from the great days of the bus in the 1950's and 60's.
£7.00
£2.60

The Heyday of the Classic Coach. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022704. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A pictorial tribute to the classic coach designs from 1945 to the 1960's.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the European Tram. Waller, Peter., Ian Allan Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022747. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A snap shot of the European tram scene, with pictures from the late 1950's through to the mid 1990's. The tramway systems in Europe have fared better than those of Britain, with many old systems still in everyday operation.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Routemaster. Rixon, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102507X. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A celebration of the 40 years service of this classic bus.
£15.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the RT. McCormack, Kevin., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102927X. 80 pages. 460g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards with very slight bump to top of spine and rear top corner. Near FINE. Illustrated with colour throughout. A pictorial history of the RT bus and its Leyland variants.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Tram - 2. Peter, Waller, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023964. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A look at many trams that are now long gone, but with a section on the preserved trams, and some new ones now running.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Trolleybus.. Piltz, Howard, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0711022712. 79 pages. 440g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial account of the rise and demise of the Trolleybus.
£7.00
£2.95

The History of British Bus Services. Hibbs, John, David & Charles, 1989. 2nd Edition Revised.. ISBN: 0715389629. 306 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. This new edition brings the history forward from the date of the first edition 1968, to 1988 and is illustrated with b/w plates, maps and charts.
£14.00
£2.95

History of Royal Blue Express Services. Anderson R.C. & Frankis, G., David & Charles Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715347349. 216 pages. 500g. Blue cloth boards, FINE (with repaired tear to map at rear) in a Very Good price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and a large foldout route map tipped in to rear. A history of the Royal Blue long distance coach services from the horse-drawn vehicles of 1880 to the present fleet of 116 motor coaches, complete with full particulars of the fleet form 1913 onwards.
£12.00
£2.95

History Of The Hants & Dorset Motor Services Limited. Morris, Colin, David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715360515. 232 pages. 480g. Red cloth boards Near FINE with the contents tight and clean, in a V.G d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. line drawings and maps, including large fold-out route map.
£12.00
£2.95

History of the Steam tram - Locomotion Papers Number Nine. Whitcombe. H. A., The Oakwood Press, 1961. Abridged Ed. ISBN: . 30 pages. 70g. Stapled soft card covers rubbed and marked, internally remains of a price label on title page o/w Very Good. Originally published as Paper no. 367 in the Institution of Locomotive Engineers journal, this is a re-issue of a major part of the original but with new illustrations.
£3.00
£1.30

Huddersfield in the Tramway Era. Hinchliffe, Brian, Turntable Publications, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0902844474. 48 pages. 105g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps.
£4.50
£1.30

Hurry Along, Please! Trams and Buses in Oxfordshire 1881- 1981. Graham, Malcolm, The Libraries Department Oxfordshire County Council, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906871018. 16 pages. 80g. Stapled paper covers Near FINE with light crease across top corner. illustrated with 32 b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.10

King Alfred Motor Services - The Story of a Winchester Family Business.. Freeman. J.D.F, Robert E Jowitt and R.J. Murphy., Kingfisher Railway Productions., 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184100. 208 pages. 1.07Kg. Brown cloth boards with spotting to front end paper and half title page, Near FINE in a Very Good d/w slightly creased to top edge and with sunning to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps.
£10.00
£4.75

Leeds Trams 1932-1959. Young, Andrew D, The Light Railway Transport League, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0900433566. 115 pages. 180g. Pictorial paper covers a little rubbed to edges, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and route maps.
£12.00
£1.60

Leyland Bus MK2. Jack, Doug, The Promotional Reprint Company Ltd, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1856481034. 524 pages. 2.1Kg. Pictorial laminated Boards FINE with neatly written previous owners name to front end paper, in a FINE d/w in removable clear wrap. A definitive history of this famous bus illustrated with around a 1000 photographs, covering 85 years of Leyland bus manufacturing, with much information taken from the Companies own records.
£32.00
£7.95

Leyland Buses in Camera. Booth, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011494. 128 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. An illustrated history of a company that started off producing steam lawn mowers from a small workshop, that later became known as Leyland Motor Corporation, with over 250 b/w photographs of the buses they produced.
£9.00
£2.95

Light Rail Review 2 - An in-depth review of Development in Light Rail Transit. Fox, Peter, Platform 5, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1872524230. 80 pages. 370g. Pictorial soft card covers a little edge-worn and marked VERY GOOD. All the latest news from light-railway / tramway projects up and down the country, many still being worked on at the time of publication. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, plans and route maps.
£3.00
£2.60

Local Transport in St Helens 1879 - 1974 (British Bus Heritage Series).. Ashton, M J Maund T B and, Venture Publications, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1898432589. 87 pages. 400g. Soft card covers FINE with very light crease to corners. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A detailed history of the municipally owned transport undertaking at St Helens.
£9.00
£2.60

London Coach Operators in Colour : 1950-1980. Johnson, Jef, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024960. 80 pages. 440g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed to bottom front corner, FINE. This book captures only a small number of coach liveries that were to be seen in the metropolitan Traffic area in the period covered. Fully illustrated in colour throughout.
£8.00
£2.95

Looking at Buses. Hilditch, G. G. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 0711008701. 128 pages. 530g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE with previous owners name to front paste-down, in a Very Good sun darkened d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This look at buses covers the post-war years, using a series of articles first published in 'Buses' magazine, 1968-70.
£5.00
£2.95