Home
Industrial_History Books for sale.
Page generated on 8 Feb 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

SOLD
Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


The Age of Slate. Burn, Michael, Quarry Tours Ltd, 1976. Abridged ed. ISBN: 0950289531. 54 pages. 125g. Soft card covers a little edge rubbed. Near FINE with contents tight and clean. This book includes a brief description of the Llchwedd quarry in particular, (Very much worth a visit today!) plus a potted history of the industry and its present state.
£4.00
£1.60

The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution, 1750-1850. Ransom, Philip John Greer, World's Work, 1984. . ISBN: 043714335X. 208 pages. 1.14Kg. 4to A history of the revolution in British transport with a particular emphasis on the surviving relics of the period. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Red cloth boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. d/w with a light creasing and small repaired tear to top edge.
£6.50
£4.75

Bridge across the Atlantic - The Story of John Rennie. Reyburn, Wallace, Harrap, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 0245508880. 160 pages. 530g. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly darkened d/w now in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w plates. The biography of John Rennie, who from a farm boy in East Lothian, became one of the greatest engineers of the time.
£5.50
£2.95

A Century in Oil - The "Shell" Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997. Howarth, Stephen, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297822470. 400 pages. 1.65Kg. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w in removable clear wrap.
£4.50
£4.75

A Century of Traction Engines. Hughes. W. J., David & Charles, 1970. Reprint. ISBN: 071535020X. 262 pages. 520g. Card covers which are rubbed, scuffed and marked to all edges, Good+. Being an historical account of the rise and decline of an industry who's benefits to mankind were and are incalculable. A paperback edition of the book first published in 1959.
£3.50
£2.95

The Decline and Rise of British Industry. Clutterbuck, David; Crainer, Stuart, Mercury Books, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852510307. 388 pages. 770g. 8vo. Black cloth boards with inscription to front paste-down part hidden by d/w, o/w FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. The facts and statistics behind the collapse of British industrial power after the 2nd World War, and subsequent return to apparent health in the Thatcherite years.
£3.50
£3.50

Geometric Patterns from Tiles & Brickwork. Field, Robert, Tarquin Publications, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1899618120. 64 pages. 130g. Stapled card covers FINE. Wonderfully detailed b/w and colour photographs of architectural features no longer found in modern buildings.
£5.50
£1.60

Industrial Railway Record - No. 47 (April 1973). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of the Griff Collieries of North Warwickshire, plus articles on 'Russian Beyers', Explosion at Llanelly, 'Railways and Insurance and the Kerr Stuwart 'Wren' class locomotive amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 63 (December 1975). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of the Dover Harbour Contractors' Railway dating from the late 1800's, plus articles on some 'Decauville Locomotives', & Ministry of Munitions Locomotives, amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 65 (April 1976). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of paper makers 'Alders of Tamworth', its mills and railway, plus articles on the largest petrol locomotive built prior to WWI, the "Eardley Wilmot" 100hp 0-6-0, two main line 'Pecketts' some 'Decauville Locomotives', & The Industrials of Arlington, amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 66 (JUNE 1976). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of the 'Bagnall at Astillero, of 1894, plus articles on Narrow Gauge Railways in the Malvern Hills, A report from North Negros, mostly narrow gauge industrial lines & Pony Trucks and Mersey Tanks, amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 68 (OCTOBER 1976). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of a Quarry railway at 'Penmaenmawr', plus articles on 'Joicey & Co. and its locomotives, An article on a small industrial loco call 'Somme', & the 'Bowes Railway' 150th Anniversary Celebration, amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 81 (MARCH 1979). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A description of The Railways of the Leicester Navigation Company, plus articles on contractors locomotives, An article on the first locomotive built in Australia, also a description of a delightful 4 wheeled battery locomotive used by Sheffield Corporation & some recollections of Bedford Engineering, amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

Industrial Railway Record - No. 86 (SEPTEMBER 1980). West, R.E. (Editor), Industrial Railway Society, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages, 100g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans. A detailed description of The Penmaenmawr Quarry Inclines, plus articles on The Carthagena & Herrerias Steam Tramways, Diesels for Kenya, & a description of The Trinity House Tramway, of Penzance amongst others.
£4.00
£2.10

The Limit - Engineering on the Boundaries of Science. Dase, Mike., B.B.C Books, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 056337117X. 191 pages. 4to. 780g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near Fine slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Published to accompany the television series of the same name.
£3.50
£3.50

The Machinery of War : An Illustrated History of Weapons. Young, Peter, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973. . ISBN: 0246105909. 128 pages. 800g. Folio Red cloth boards FINE, in a Very Good edge-worn d/w. Fully illustrated with over 150 colour and b/w photographs and drawings.
£4.50
£3.50

Marconi's Atlantic Leap. Bussey, Gordon, Marconi Publications, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 0953896706. 96 pages. 450g. 4to. The story of the bridging of the Atlantic by wireless in 1901, illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT.
£4.50
£2.95

Mill Engine Preservation - 20 years work of the Northern Mill Engine Society. , Northern Mill Engine Society, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0951115901. 40 pages. 75g. Stapled soft card covers lightly rubbed to all edges o/w FINE. Illustrated in b/w photographs. The society was formed in 1966 to preserve some of the steam engines from mills and factories of the mills in Lancashire and Yorkshire, and this booklet shows some of the items that have been rescued.
£4.50
£1.30

The past at Work. Burton, Anthony, A. Deutsch : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. . ISBN: 9780233971919. 175 pages. 710g. Brown cloth boards slightly bumped to top corner. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Published to accompany the BBC series broadcast in 1980.
£3.50
£3.50

Rosedale Mines and Railway (Research Report No.9). Hayes, R. H. & Rutter, J .G., The Scarborough Archaeology and Historical Society., 1977. Reprint. ISBN: . 32 pages. 115g. Stapled card covers FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route map and track plan.
£7.00
£1.60

The Singing Line. Thomson, Alice, Chatto & Windus, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0701166762. 292 pages. 550g. 8vo. The story of the man who strung the Telegraph across Australia, and the woman who gave her name to Alice Springs. Illustrated with b/w plates and map to end papers. Blue cloth boards with a little darkening to page fore-edges o/w FINE with contents tight and clean, in a FINE d/w.
£4.50
£2.95

Steam Engines and Waterwheels - A pictorial study of some early mining machines. Woodall. Frank. D., Fraser Stewart, 1991. . ISBN: 0903485354. 96 pages. 480g. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a lightly rubbed d/w with a little crease to rear top edge o/w Very Good. This book will be invaluable to the model engineer or industrial archaeologist.
£3.50
£2.95

The Tunnel Under The Channel. Whiteside. Thomas, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First edition thus. ISBN: . 133 pages. 340g. Illustrated with b/w plates and map the front end papers. Red cloth boards Near FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w. The early history of the Channel Tunnel from the days when it was first mooted over 150 years ago.
£3.50
£2.60

Victorian and Edwardian Windmills and Watermills from Old Photographs. Major, J. K.; Watts, Marvin, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0713406216. Unpaginated. 480g. blue cloth boards, FINE in a d/w that is FINE but title text is faded (sunned), (See photo). The author is a member of the Wind & Watermill section for the Protection of Ancient Buildings.
£4.50
£2.95

The World of JCB. A personal view of JCB in the construction industry by Bill Tidy. Tidy, Bill, JCB, . . ISBN: . 24 pages. 60g. Stapled card covers a little rubbed to edges, Very Good. A great selection of cartoons especially presented by Bill Tidy for this humorous JCB publication.
£3.00
£1.30

Home