Home
London_Transport Books for sale.
Page generated on 17 Feb 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

SOLD
Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


abc - London Transport Rolling Stock and Locomotives . Poole, S L, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711006040. 64 pages. 95g. Stapled soft card covers Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Data correct as at 26th May 1978.
£4.00
£1.30

ABC London Underground Stations. Leboff, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022267. 160 pages. 220g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Details all the station owned by London underground including those now closed, and stations on closed lines.
£12.50
£2.60

At London's Service - 50 Years of London Transport Road Services. Blake, Jim and Turner, Barry., The Regent Press, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946383006. 72 pages. 330g. Pictorial stapled soft card covers. FINE. A pictorial history of London Transport from its inception in 1933.
£15.00
£2.60

The Big Tube - a Short Illustrated History of London's Great Northern & City Railway. Bruce, J Graeme, London Transport, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853290717. 56 pages. 140g. Oblong format stapled soft covers a little rubbed to edges, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route maps and track plans.
£4.00
£1.60

Bus and Coach Recognition: London's Buses. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan Ltd, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019975. 128 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers FINE with a slight crease to rear top corner. Illustrated with b/w photographs
£5.00
£1.60

The Bus We Loved - London's Affair with the Routemaster. Travis, Elborough, Granta Books, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1862077940. 204 pages. 350g. Red cloth boards. MINT in a Near MINT d/w Illustrated with b/w photographs. Tells the story of the rise and decline of the Routemaster bus.
£7.00
£2.60

Buses of London. Curtis, Colin H, London Transport, 1979. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0853291055. 178 pages. 330g. Soft card covers a little sun darkened, and edge-rubbed with slight crease to corners. Very Good with previous owners signature to half title page o/w contents tight and clean. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs. An illustrated review with specifications and brief history, of every London bus type purchased by London Transport of its predecessors since 1908. A fully revised and enlarged 2nd Edition.
£5.00
£2.60

Fifty Years of the Hampstead Tube. Lee. Charles E., London Transport , 1957. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 28 pages. 70g. Stapled card covers lightly marked and rubbed and light crease to top corner, but contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. Pictures of original gate stock dating from early 1900's.
£7.50
£1.30

The First Tube - The Story of the Northern Line.. Horne, Mike & Bayman, Bob., Capital Transport, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141287. 80 pages. 180g. Soft card covers FINE with light crease to laminate only (Production fault). Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs, drawings and route map.
£6.00
£1.60

Glory Days - RF London's Classic Suburban Bus.. Fennell, Steve, Ian Allan Ltd, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026467. 96p. 500g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. With 'A Review copy' stamp to front end-paper. No d/w as issued. The full history of this famous bus built for London Transport, from its origins immediately after the Second World War. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
£20.00
£2.95

Green Line, The History of London's Country Bus Services. McCall, A, New Cavendish Books, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0904568261. 208 pages. 1.2 Kg. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, FINE, in a Very Good d/w with light creasing to top edge. Illustrated with over 220 photographs and drawings, including 33 in colour.
£12.00
£4.75

The Heyday of London's Buses. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 071102121X. 80 pages. 430g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. A selection of colour photographs from the great days of London's buses.
£10.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the London Bus - 2. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023441. 80 pages. 430g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards with light bump to bottom edge, FINE. Another selection of colour photographs from the great days of London's buses.
£7.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the London Bus - 3. McCormack, Kevin., Ian Allan Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024863. 80 pages. 430g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A nostalgic tour of the buses of London and its countryside.
£9.00
£2.95

An Illustrated History of London Buses. Lane, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025169. 144 pages. 900g. red cloth boards with very slight waving to page fore-edges, and light bump to top of spine, FINE, in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A comprehensive guide to all the various types and variations that were seen in the capital over the last 60 years, from the time of the formation of the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933.
£12.00
£3.50

L.P.T.B. ROLLING STOCK 1933-1948. Hardy, Brian, Bradford Barton, n.d.. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534368. 80 pages. 510g. Gray cloth boards Near MINT in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. A pictorial record of the London Public Transport Board underground rolling stock, illustrated with b/w photographs from its inception in 1933 to 1947.
£9.00
£2.95

The last drop - the steam age on the Underground from 1863 to 1971. Fenton, William and Day John. , London Transport, 1971. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853290145. 20 pages. 95g. Stapled soft card covers a litle marked & rubbed to edges, Very good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Marks the last day of steam passenegr trains on London Transport was Sept 1961. However, a small fleet of Tank Locomotives hauled and shunted in the Depots for another 9 years.
£4.00
£1.30

The Later Years of Metropolitan Steam. Casserley, H. C., Bradford Barton, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851533272. 96 pages. 470g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£4.50
£2.95

London 1952 : Buses, Trams & Trolleybuses. Wallis, Philip., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028060. 128 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The author, using his own photographs, recalls the era of the road passenger transport scene in the 1950's.
£14.00
£2.95

London and its Buses.. Cooper, Terence., London Transport , 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0853290970. 64 pages, 260g. Stapled card covers and pages a little browned to edges, and covers lightly edge-rubbed, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, published to mark the 150th anniversary of 'Shillibeer's' Horse-Drawn Omnibus, London's first Bus.
£3.00
£2.60

London and Its Railways. Davies, R. & Grant M. D., Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 200 pages. 1.3Kg. Red cloth boards FINE with slight browning to page edges, in a Very Good d/w with crease to top edge. Illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs, route maps and drawings.
£7.00
£4.75

London Bus & Tram Album - second Series. Darling, V. H., Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 128 pages. 630g. Light gray cloth boards a little marked and rubbed Very Good in a Very Good d/w. This book spans 138 years of road passenger transport in London. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.95

London Bus and Tram Album - Second series. Dryhurst, Michael, Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009856. 128 pages. 540g. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a rather rubbed, & creased Very Good d/w. Contains chapters on the London Double-decker, Single-decker, Tramcar, Trolleybus, Service Vehicles, and a chapter called The Afterlife, which shows former LT vehicles pressed into further service elsewhere in the world. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£6.00
£2.95

London Bus File 1933-39 - Single Deckers.. Ken, Glazier, Capital Transport Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142623. 120 pages. 320g. Pictorial card covers bumped to front corners Near FINE. The complete list of all buses and coaches owned by London Transport during the period covered.
£5.00
£2.60

London Bus File 1940-45. Ken, Glazier, Capital Transport, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185414216X. 104 pages. 265g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£1.60

London Bus File 1946-49. Ken, Glazier, Capital Transport, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142070. 136 pages. 320g. Soft covers Near MINT. Lists all the buses and coaches owned by London Transport in the period covered, plus a brief history of each type. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£10.00
£2.60

London Bus Handbook . King, Nicholas, Capital Transport, 1998. 19th Edition. ISBN: 1854141996. 240 pages. 550g. Oblong format pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Details of all buses on London Transport Buses Contract Services, as at December 1997.
£9.00
£2.95

London Bus Handbook Part 1 - London Buses Ltd ( 14th Edition 1990 ). King, Nicholas, Capital Transport Publishing, 1990. 14th Edition. ISBN: 1854141236. 96 pages. 215g. Soft covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs. Details all the bus fleet owned by London Buses Ltd as of May 1990.
£9.00
£1.60

London Buses 2000 - Bus Scene in Colour. Rixon, Geoff, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027633. 80 pages. 400g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards MINT. Depicts the current bus scene in London and its suburbs into the millennium year 2000.
£9.00
£2.95

London Buses Around Surrey. Hobbs, Roy, Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030014. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. Illustrated in colour throughout.
£12.00
£2.95

London Buses Before the War. Ken, Glazier, Capital Transport Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141821. 160 pages. 960g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT in a FINE d/w. A pictorial history illustrated with b/w photographs. This history covers the six year period leading up to the outbreak of the Second World War.
£12.00
£4.75

London Buses in Exile. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030219. 80 pages. 470g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. Covers London Transport buses in un-rebodied form withdrawn before 1970, and put to further use. Illustrated in colour throughout.
£11.00
£2.95

London Buses Then and Now. Cowley, Ian, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022631. 128 pages. 380g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed, and small dent to top of front board, which also has very light scratch marks. Near FINE. with contents tight and clean.
£6.00
£2.95

London Country. Akehurst, Laurie, Capital Transport, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142518. 128 pages. 900g. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. A pictorial history of the London Country Bus Services Limited which took over the service formally operated by London Transport.
£16.00
£3.50

London Country Bus Handbook. King, Nicholas, Capital Transport, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185414197X. 120 pages. 285g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs. Details of the bus fleets of the main operators in the London area, as at Jan' 1998.
£8.00
£1.60

The London RLH - The History of London's Last Batch of Lowbridge Buses. . Gascoine, P., Published by the author, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 32 pages. 90g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened to edges and internally to page edges. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Deals with the last batch of 76 vehicles of the RLH class.
£8.00
£1.30

London Transport - Buses and Trains Since 1933. Glover, John, Ian Allan Ltd, 1988. . ISBN: 0711017565. 64 pages. 250g. Soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings.
£6.00
£2.60

London Transport Bus and Coach Operations March 1946. Wentworth-Bowyer, Freddick., London Omnibus Traction Society, 1974. . ISBN: . 28 pages. 100g. Stapled card covers a little creased, marked and darkened to edges, with slight browning to page edges, but with the contents tight and clean, includes a wallet with 3 maps inserted. Near Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, with the foldout maps covering Central, South, North, East and West London bus routes. This edition, which was published as a forerunner of a series, deals with the LT Central Buses, Country Buses and Green Line Coaches as they were operating in March 1946.
£15.00
£1.30

London Transport Buses - 1981 Edition. Bowles. Lawrie, Capital Transport, 1981. 5th Edition. ISBN: 0904711285. 88 pages. 175g. Pictorial stapled card covers with a crease to bottom rear corner. Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, contains fleet lists correct as of 1st January 1981.
£7.50
£1.60

London Transport Buses and Coaches 1953 Buses & Coaches. Hambley, John A. S., Images / John A.S. Hambley, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1897817363. 160 pages. 630g. Pictorial soft covers with creases across corners, but contents are tight and clean. Very Good. A pictorial record in b/w photographs of London buses and coaches in 1953. The sixth in a series.
£8.00
£2.95

London Transport Buses in Colour, 1955-1969. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028818. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT.
£9.00
£2.95

London Transport Buses: A Colour Portfolio. Riley, R C, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028311. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. Sets out to portray the London bus scene as it was in the 1970's.
£12.00
£2.95

The London Transport Golden Jubilee Book, 1933-1983. Reed, John; Green, Oliver, Daily Telegraph, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0901684864. 192 pages. 600g. Pictorial soft covers FINE. Published to celebrate the 50th anniversary of London Transport and giving a history of the development of the system. With 445 colour and b/w illustrations.
£6.00
£2.95

London Transport in Colour 1950-1969. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. Reprint. ISBN: 0711030731. 80 pages. 460g. Oblong Format. Pictorial laminated boards with internally some light wrinkling to pages o/w FINE. Features buses, trolley buses, trams as well as the underground.
£5.00
£2.95

London Transport in the 1940's. Baker, Michael H C, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029180. 96 pages. 470g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the London Transport system during the W.W.II.
£10.00
£2.95

London Transport in the 1950s. Baker, Michael H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071103009X. 96 pages. 460g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, the 1950's was the decade of the RF's and Routemasters, to mention a few. Although listed here under our Buses category, there are also pictures of the then current LT underground stock.
£12.00
£2.95

London Transport Scrapbook for 1978. Whiting. James, Capital Transport, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090471120X. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial card covers Very Good with sun fading to spine area of covers. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers Month by Month the Buses and Tube trains of the London Transport System.
£7.00
£2.95

London Transport since 1963. Baker, Michael H., Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711024816. 128 pages. 540g. Red cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. The author takes up the story of London's public transport system from his companion volume 'London Transport 1933-1962', and brings it up to the present era. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.95

London Transport, 1933-1962 - Ian Allan Transport Library. Baker, Michael H., Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024804. 128 pages. 530g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w slightly creased to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Examines Year by Year, the changing fortunes of London's Transport system during the period covered.
£7.00
£2.95

London Trolleybus Chronology, 1931-1962. Webber, Mick, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025282. 112 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. A pictorial history of trolleybuses in London, and illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs.
£17.00
£2.95

London Trolleybus Routes. Taylor, Hugh, Capital Transport Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141554. 176 pages,. 960g. Pictorial laminated Boards with very light bump to top corners, Near MINT, in a FINE d/w with slight crease to top of spine, and in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. The book records the services on which London trolleybuses operated from the start in 1931 to the finish in 1962.
£20.00
£4.75

The London Underground - An Illustrated History. Green. Oliver, Ian Allan LTD, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0711017204. 80 pages. 350g. Pictorial card covers FINE with a bump to top front corner. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, route maps and drawings. Covers the underground from its construction through to the new Docklands Light Railway.
£5.50
£2.60

London Underground Rolling Stock. Hardy, Brian, Capital Transport, 1997. 14th Edition. ISBN: 1854141937. 112 pages. 280g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A comprehensive stock list of the London underground fleet, including carriage layouts, preserved units and even the road vehicles used.
£7.00
£2.60

London Underground Rolling Stock - 1977 Edition. Hardy, Brian, Capital Transport, 1977. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 090471103X. 88pp. 150g. Stapled Card Covers a little edge-rubbed with light spotting to first and last pages o/w Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Incorperating the stock list as at 31st Dec 1976.
£7.00
£1.60

The London Underground Tube Stock. Bruce, J Graeme., Ian Allan LTD, 1988. Revised. ISBN: 0711017077. 128 pages, 480g. Pictorial soft covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings, route maps and track plans. Concentrates on the development of the tube stock for the Victoria Line, up until 1986.
£8.00
£2.95

London's Branch Railways. Glover, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026513. 128 pages. 840g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and underground map to end-papers. Cover over 30 routes around London.
£7.50
£3.50

London's City Buses.. Gray, John A, Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009325. 128 pages. 530g. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. A pictorial record, illustrated with over 230 b/w photographs, of London's buses from early days to the present.
£9.00
£2.95

London's Historic Railway Stations. Betjeman, John, John Murray, 1978. 1st Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0719534267. 126 pages. 340g. Pictorial soft covers with minimal edgewear to covers FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with the b/w photographs of John Gay.
£8.00
£2.60

LONDON'S LOST TUBE SCHEMES. Badsey-Ellis, Antony, Capital Transport Publishing, 2005. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142933. 320 pages. 1.12Kg. Blue cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and coloured route maps. This book gives details of over 40 unfurfilled schemes that were presented to Parliament between 1880 and 1914.
£14.00
£4.75

London's Railways Then and Now. Edwin, Course, B T Batsford Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713452579. 119 pages. 530g. Near MINT in FINE price-clipped d/w with slight crease along top edge. Traces their development from the late nineteenth - century expansion of the local networks , to the mergers, electrification, and finally closures of today. Illustrated with 118 b/w photographs and 5 maps.
£6.00
£2.95

London's Suburban Buses.. Gray, John, A., Ian Allan Ltd, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007136. 128 pages. 450g. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly darkened price-clipped d/w. A pictorial history covering a period of 40 years illustrated with around 250 b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.95

London's Trams : A View from the Past. Collins, Paul, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027412. 100 pages 500g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Colour route maps to end-papers, London's tram network dates back to the 1860s, coming under one authority control in 1933, and finally bowing out in July 1952. Here is a single volume history bringing the story up-to-date with the new super-trams of today.
£8.00
£2.95

London's Trams Then & Now. Thompson, Julian , Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102085X. 128 pages. 780g. Maroon cloth boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the trams operation between 1945 & 1952.
£8.00
£3.50

LONDON'S TRAMS.. Joyce, James, Ian Allan LTD, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019134. 48 pages. 200g. Stapled pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scale drawings. A pictorial history of London's tramway system, includes 6 pages of scale drawings.
£9.00
£2.60

London's Underground. Glover, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024162. 160 pages. 1.0Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w which is lightly edge-rubbed and creased to top edge. Illustrated with photographs, maps and track plans. First published more than forty years ago, this 8th edition has been fully revised and updated, charting the continued development of the underground network. HEAVY BOOK!
£8.50
£4.75

London's Underground - The World's Premier Underground System. . Glover, John, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1999. 9th Edition.. ISBN: 071102636X. 160 pages. 980g. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps, a selection of historical and contemporary photographs.
£12.00
£4.75

London's Underground Suburbs. Pigram, Ron Edwards Dennis and, Baton Transport, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0859362949. 137 pages. 800g. Pictorial laminated Boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs with route maps to end-papers. Shows how the Suburbs of London expanded as the Underground extended into the home counties in the years between the wars.
£8.00
£3.50

London's Underground. . Howson. H. F. , Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 4th Edition. ISBN: . 142 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards Near FINE with the contents tight and clean, in a Very Good slightly sunned d/w with a few small repaired tears. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and track plans. Details the development of the world's largest underground railway system.
£4.00
£2.95

London's Utility Buses. Blacker, Ken, Capital Transport, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141988. 176 pages. 1.12Kg. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w which is slightly creased to top of spine. The author tells the story of the 756 buses that made up the fleet of London's war-tIme utility buses. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£14.00
£4.75

The Metropolitan Line - A brief History. Lee, Charles Edward, London Transport , 1975. Reprint. ISBN: 0853290334. 32 pages. 100g. Soft stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w plates and route map.
£4.00
£1.60

Mind the Gap. James, Simon, Harper Collins, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0007114478. Forward by Michael Palin. Not paginated. 740g. Oblong format pictorial boards, MINT. A pictorial record of a trip on the London underground using the ALL Zones Travel card. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout.
£18.00
£3.50

the Motorbus in Central London.. Warren, Kenneth, Ian Allan Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015686. 128 pages. 500g. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly marked d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps.
£10.00
£2.95

The Moving Metropolis - A History of London's Transport since 1800.. Taylor, Sheila, Laurence King, 2003. . ISBN: 1856692418. 400 pages. 1.5Kg. Black cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w with a few creases. Lavishly illustrated with over 1,200 colour and b/w photographs, drawings and reproductions of original advertisements. A definitive history produced in association with London's Transport Museum.
£18.00
£4.75

New Architecture for the Underground - Planning for the Future. Taylor. David. J., Capital Transport, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 48 pages. 235g. Stapled card covers a little creased and rubbed, but contents and staples tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. a look at some of the newly designed stations of the underground.
£3.00
£2.10

Rail Portfolios 16 - London Transport Railways. Glover, John (Compiler), Ian Allan LTD, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019665. 64 pages. 320g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Fully illustrated in colour photographs. A pictorial snapshot of the tube stock of the last 30 years.
£8.00
£2.60

Railways in and Around London (Then and Now). Glover, John, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026718. 256 pages. 1.35Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Colour route map to end-papers. The book covers numerous locations in and around the London area recording the changing face of the London railway network over the last 50 years.
£18.00
£4.75

Roads and Rails of London, 1900-1933. Klapper, Charles, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0711006628. 191 pages. 730g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. A pictorial history of the colourful London transport scene in the days of independent bus and tram companies.
£8.00
£3.50

Routemaster Handbook. Morgan, Andrew, Capital Transport, 1996. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 1854141872. 112 pages,. 250g. Soft card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Details current operators and preserved examples of this famous London Transport bus.
£7.00
£1.60

Routes to Recovery : London Buses 1945-1952. Glazier, Ken, Capital Transport, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142364. 152 pages. 970g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of the seven years after the war, and how the bus services kept running with a time expired fleet.
£16.00
£4.75

RT Jubilee - Fifty Years of a Classic London Bus. Reed, John, Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0947971386. 66 pages, 270g. Card covers FINE with light crease to top corner. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.
£7.00
£2.60

A Short History - The Backerloo Line . Horne, M. A. C., Douglas Rose, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1870354052. 56 pages. 105g. Stapled card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. A history of this part of the London Underground system.
£4.00
£1.60

A Short History - The Central Line . Horne, M. A. C., Douglas Rose, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 187035401X. 56 pages. 110g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. A history of this part of the London Underground system.
£4.00
£1.60

A Short History - The Northernl Line . Horne, M. A. C., Douglas Rose, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1870354001. 48 pages. 95g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. A history of this part of the London Underground system.
£4.00
£1.30

A Short History - The Victoria Line. Horne, M. A. C., Douglas Rose, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1870354028. 56 pages. 110g. Stapled card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. A history of this part of the London Underground system.
£4.00
£1.60

Sixty Years of The Northern. Lee, Charles E., London Transport , 1967. Revised and Expanded Edition. ISBN: . 28 pages. 90g. Stapled soft card covers. Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A brief but comprehensive history of this section of the London Underground from its opening in June 1907. this is a revised and expanded version of the title 'Fifty Years of the Hampstead Tube' published in 1957.
£4.00
£1.30

A Source Book of London Transport. Day, John R., Ward Lock , 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0706360737. 128 pages. 250g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, FINE. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, drawings and maps, this is a history of the entire London Transport network, from buses to underground, and all things connected.
£7.00
£2.95

The Story of the London Bus - London and Its Buses from the Horse Bus to the Present Day. Day, John Robert, London Transport Executive, 1973. First edition. ISBN: 0853290377. 148 pages. 550g. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. This new illustrated history tells the complete story of the bus in London. Intended for the general reader as much as for the bus-lover, it untangles the complicated story of the rivalries between horse bus fleets, the "pirate" buses of the 1920's and the formation of the single bus authority in London.
£4.00
£2.95

Streets of London. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027749. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. The author recreates the lost scene in London's streets, drawing on rare colour photographs taken mainly during the 1940's & 1950's, the years of austerity and reconstruction.
£9.00
£2.95

Trolleybus. Blacker, Ken, Capital Transport, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0904711145. 124 pages. 800g. Orange cloth boards with blank white label to front paste-down and reverse of title page, and label residue to rear paste-down so GOOD only o/w with the contents tight and clean, in a GOOD only price-clipped d/w with small tear to front return flap and sunned spine. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs plus route maps and fleet lists. A history of the London Trolleybus from its first introduction in 1931 to replace the ageing tram fleet.
£7.00
£3.50

Tube trains under London - A short illustrated history of London Transport tube rolling stock. Bruce. J. Graeme, London Transport , 1968. First edition. ISBN: . 114 pages. 370g. Oblong format soft card covers rubbed and marked, but internally contents are tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with 109 black & white photographs.
£3.00
£1.60

Tube Trains under London - An Illustrated History of London Transport Tube Rolling Stock, Including Heathrow Airport and Fleet Line Trains. Bruce, James Graeme, London Transport Executive, 1977. Enlarged and Revised Edition. ISBN: 0853290768. 133 pages. 510g. Oblong format blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good marked and edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.50
£2.95

Underground Movement. Moss, Paul, Capital Transport Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142267. 224 pages. 1.62Kg. Pictorial boards Near MINT. Examines London Underground train design during the 20th century, including an in-depth look at rolling stock. Beautifully illustrated with colour and b/w.
£16.00
£4.75

Home