Home
Maritime Books for sale.
Page generated on 5 Feb 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


Anatomy of the Titanic. McCluskie, Tom, PRC, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 1856484823. 160 pages. 1.05Kg. Pictorial laminated boards with shadow of original price on front paste-down, FINE but missing its d/w. Illustrated with 250 b/w photographs, plans and line drawings. A page by page progression through the vessel, with original plans and interiors of the ship illustrated in colour.
£5.00
£4.75

Anti-Submarine Warfare [ Combat Roles 1 ]. Hill, J. R., Ian Allan , 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711014350. 112 pages. 480g. 8vo. A study of the art and practice of anti-submarine warfare, including the new threat posed by the nuclear submarine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£4.00
£2.95

The Archaeology Of Canals. Ransom, P J G, World\'s Work Ltd, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0437144003. 231 pages. 1.1Kg. Soft card covers slightly creased Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Includes about everything you will want to know about the British Canal system. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and route maps.
£10.00
£4.75

Ark Royal - The Admiralty Account of Her Achievement. , HMSO, 1942. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 64 pages. 135g. Stapled paper covers a little edge-rubbed. Very Good with staples a little rusted but contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.50
£1.60

The Army's Navy - British Military Vessels and Their History Since Henry VIII. Habesch, David, Chatham Publishing, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 1861761570. 240 pages. 600g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. This book has a unique collection of photographs, many never published before and extensive appendices packed with data on the ships that have served the Army's Navy over the centuries.
£6.00
£2.95

Battle for the Fiords - Nato's Forward Maritime Strategy in Action. Grove, Eric; Thompson, Graham N., Ian Allan LTD, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0711019223. 128 pages. 520g. Black cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good edge worn d/w. Illustrated with black and white photographs.
£4.00
£2.95

Battleship Cruiser Destroyer. Haines. Gregory & Coward B. R., Promotional Reprint Company, 1994. . ISBN: 1856481743. 368 pages. 1.7Kg. 4to. This is a one-volume edition of three volumes` Battleship at War', `Cruiser at War ' and `Destroyer at War' first published by Ian Allan in 1982. Evokes the atmosphere of life on board for captain and crew on operational patrols and in action, including eyewitness accounts. Illustrated with b/w photographs . Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£10.00
£4.75

Battleships and Carriers. Crowford. Steve., Dempsey-Parr , 1999. First edition. ISBN: 1840843276. 320 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, no d/w. Over 300 battleships and aircraft carriers featured, each one illustrated with in full colour.
£3.00
£2.95

Battleships of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia. Whitley, M. J., Arms and Armour Press, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185409386X. 320 pages. 1.3Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 250 photographs and detailed line drawings, with full technical data for each ship including coverage of design, modifications and service history.
£22.00
£4.75

British Shipping. (English Institutions Series). Thornton. R. H. , Cambridge University Press, 1959. 2nd Edition. ISBN: . 272 pages. 470g. 8vo. Green cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good price-clipped d/w which is wrapped in non-removable clear plastic. Special attention has been given to the major developments since 1946, the effects of the war and the increasing competition of air traffic.
£5.00
£2.95

Caledonian Macbrayne - The Fleet. Cowsill, Miles, John Hendy & Lawrence MacDuff, Ferry Publications, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1871947219. 40 pages. 95g. Oblong format stapled card covers, FINE Illustrated in colour throughout.
£3.00
£1.30

Canadian Pacific - The Story of the Famous Shipping Line. Musk, George, David & Charles, 1989. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0715392794. 304 pages. 1.18Kg. Red cloth boards, Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slight sun darkening to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and with map to end papers. Over 100 years of shipping services recorded with over 300 ships of the fleet described.
£20.00
£4.75

Canal Walks of England and Wales. Quinlan, Ray, Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st thus. ISBN: 0750906081. 182 pages. 1.33Kg. 8vo. A one volume edition of 3 titles previously published as `Canals Walks North, Midlands and South' respectively. Nearly 90 walks described and illustrated with over 160 b/w photographs plus 24 pages in colour. Black cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed and price-clipped d/w.
£4.50
£4.75

Carrier Combat. Wragg, David W., Budding Books, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840151137. 291 pages. 1.05Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs and maps. Combining the authors own narrative with vivid firsthand accounts by those who served on these ships.
£4.00
£4.75

A Century Of North Sea Passenger Steamers. Greenway, Ambrose, Ian Allan LTD, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013381. 144 pages. 570g. Blue cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The history of the North Sea Passenger trade through the operating companies and their ships.
£7.00
£2.95

The Clipper Ship. Knight. Frank., Collins, 1973. First edition. ISBN: 001921479. 95 pages. 450g. 8vo. The story of the ships and men who sailed them and their part in the China tea-trade and the discovery of gold in California and Australia. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly darkened d/w.
£4.00
£2.95

Coastal Ships . Chesterton, D. Ridley., Ian Allan LTD, 1967. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 208 pages. 350g. Blue cloth boards with slight browning to end-papers, FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A complete list of coastal and short sea vessels trading around the British and European coasts.
£5.00
£2.60

Coasters and Short Sea Vessels North West Europe - Part 1 Norway, Sweden & Finland. , Offerpace Ltd, 1987. . ISBN: . 64 pages. 60g. Stapled card covers a little edge-rubbed Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Contains numerous entries of all vessels of the type covered, including Company titles and Fleet listings.
£3.50
£1.30

Coasters and Short Sea Vessels UK and Ireland. , Offerpace Ltd, 1986. . ISBN: . 64 pages. 65g. Stapled card covers a little edge-rubbed Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Contains numerous entries of all vessels of the type covered, including Company titles and Fleet listings.
£3.50
£1.30

Cruise Ships. Williams, David L., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102801X. 96 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Fully illustrated with colour photographs throughout. The author is a noted marine writer, and here he records the most impressive of present day cruise liners.
£10.00
£2.95

Cruisers of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia. Whitley, M. J., Arms and Armour Press, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854092251. 288 pages. 1.25Kg. Blue cloth boards which have a dent top top centre of front and rear boards, internally there is some browning to page edges and a "Damaged Copy" stamp to Title page, o/w a clean and tight copy Very Good in a Very Good d/w. Each class of Cruiser is featured with full coverage of design, construction & subsequent modifications, together with builders, dates and specifications of each ship. An invaluable reference work.
£15.00
£4.75

Cunard's Legendary Queens of the Sea. Williams, David. L., Ian Allan Publishing, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029938. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A history of 70 years of the Cunard liners from the Queen Mary to the QM2.
£12.00
£2.95

Directory of the World's CAPITAL SHIPS. Silverstone, Paul H, Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012229. 496 pages. 1.35Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with a repaired tear to top of spine, in clear removable wrap. Covers over 1,000 vessels of 500 classes from 20 countries, and illustrated with over 600 b/w photographs.
£18.00
£4.75

The Discovery of the Bismarck - Germany's Greatest Battleship Surrenders Her Secrets. Ballard, Robert D. with Archbold, Rick, Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0340529768. 231 pages. 1.3Kg. 4to. The account of the author's exploration of the wreck of the Bismarck, together with an account of how she sailed and was sunk under fire. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards with a little wrinkling to pages o/w FINE in FINE d/w in removable clear protective sleeve.
£6.00
£4.75

The Discovery of the Titanic. Ballard, Robert. D., Book Club Associates, 1987. Book Club. ISBN: . 230 pages. 1.04Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, paintings and a 25 inch foldout.
£6.00
£4.75

Donitz and the Wolf Packs. Edwards. Bernard., Brockhampton Press, 1999. . ISBN: 1860199275. 240 pages. 590g. 8vo. The story of the U-boat and what became known as the Battle of the Atlantic. Illustrated with b/w plates. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in FINE price-clipped d/w.
£4.00
£2.95

Encyclopedia of Sunken Treasure. Wright. John, Michael O'Mara Books, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 1854799088. 248 pages. 590g. 8vo. Covers every important treasure ship lost , and sometimes found, from the 16th century onwards. Illustrated in b/w plus 8 pages. of colour. Grey cloth boards slightly `bumped' on corners, and with slight darkening to internal pages o/w FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£5.00
£2.95

The English Channel. Calder, Nigel, Chatto & Windus, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0701130539. 373 pages. 700g. Brown cloth boards with previous owners name to front end paper and browning to page edges, Very Good in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The archaeology of 3,000 years of cross channel voyaging.
£5.00
£3.50

Enigma U-Boats : Breaking The Code. Showell, Jak P Mallmann, Ian Allan LTD, 2002. Reprint. ISBN: 0711027641. 192 pages. 950g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w.Illustrated with b/w photographs. The true story of the breaking of the German Naval code during World War Two, and its impact on the German U-Boat operations.
£9.00
£4.75

Explorations - My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. Ballard. Robert D. with McConnell, Malcolm., Hyperion Books, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0786860421. 407 pages. 950g. 8vo. The discoverer of the remains of the `Titanic' tells the story of his career in underwater exploration. Illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, with a few marks on spine o/w FINE In Near FINE d/w
£5.00
£4.75

Ferries of Scotland. , Ferry Publications, . . ISBN: 095130934X. 64 pages. 150g. Soft stapled card covers, FINE. Illustrated in b/w photographs and centre pages in colour.
£3.50
£1.60

Ferries of Scotland Volume 2. Hendy, John, Ferry Publications, 1998. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 9781871947489. 72 pages. 165g. Soft card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. An enlarged and updated edition complete with all new photographs of the Scottish Ferry scene.
£4.00
£1.60

The "Flower of Gloster". Thurston, Ernest Temple, Augustus M. Kelly, 1968. Reprint. ISBN: 0715342274. 244 pages. 640g. Brown cloth boards with a slight 'cant; to spine, Very Good, with contents tight and clean, in a Good only d/w worn to all edges, and in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and pen & ink line drawings. A reprint of the original 1911 book detailing a leisurely voyage in a narrow boat, up the Oxford Canal, along the Warwick line, and down the Stratford-upon-Avon, then by river to get to the Thames river.
£8.00
£2.95

German Naval Codebreakers. Showell, Jak P Mallmann-Showell., Us Naval Institute Press, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 159114308X. 160 pages. 770g. Red cloth boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and map. Less well known than the British code breakers of Bletchley, this is the story of the German Naval code breakers of W.W.II.
£10.00
£3.50

The German Navy, 1939-1945. Bekker, Cajus, Chancellor Press, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 1851525912. 192 pages. 870g. 4to. A detailed wartime history of the German Navy which includes the build up of the German fleet during the 1920s and 30s. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£6.00
£3.50

Glory Days - Paddle Steamers. Williams, David L., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027722. 96p. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Records the history over the past 100 years
£14.00
£2.95

Glory Days - Transatlantic Liners . Williams, David L, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027196. 112 pages. 520g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated in colour and b/w. A pictorial history of the Liners on the transatlantic crossing from the 1920's to the end of the 1960's.
£14.00
£2.95

The Golden Years of the Clyde Steamers, 1889-1914. Paterson, Alan J S, John Donald Publishers Ltd, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 0859765512. 296 pages. 570g. Pictorial card covers with a light crease to bottom front edge. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This book covers the most lively period of Clyde Steamers, with detailed descriptions of rival fleets, which include some of the most famous and beautiful ships of their kind ever built.
£8.00
£2.95

GREAT BATTLES OF THE ROYAL NAVY - As Commemorated in the Gunroom, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. Grove, Eric. (Editor)., Arms and Armour Press, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854091840. 256 pages. 850g. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w paintings and drawings and photographs.
£5.00
£3.50

Great Classic Sailing Ships. Giggal, Kenneth, Chancellor Press, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1851525696. 128 pages. 1.1Kg. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with small mark to top corner of free front end paper, in a Near FINE edge-creased d/w. Beautifully illustrated with many full page painting by Cornelis de Vries.
£9.00
£4.75

Great Passenger Ships of the World - Volume 2, 1913-1923.. Kludas, Arnold, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986. First UK edition. ISBN: 0850592429. 240 pages, 800g. Black cloth boards with a small white label to fore-edge of front end-paper, FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed d/w with a repaired tear to top front edge. Illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs. The second of six volumes with this volume detailing all vessels over 10,000 gross tons built during the period covered. First published in German under the title 'Die Grossen Passagierschiffe der Welt'.
£10.00
£3.50

Heard at the Helm - A Humorous Look at the Sailing Lark. Anderson, Robert (Editor), S. Paul, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0090894308. 128 pages. 280g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near Very Good edge-rubbed and creased d/w with neatly repaired tears. Illustrated with cartoons by Ray Chesterton, this is a humorous look at all things boating.
£4.00
£2.60

'HIPPER' CLASS HEAVY CRUISERS. Pargeter, C. J. , Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011788. 80 pages. 250g. Soft card covers slightly edge-rubbed with tiny crease to bottom corner. Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings. A history of the 'Hipper' class of cruiser, which marked the beginnings of the reconstruction of the German navy after its defeat in the First World War.
£7.00
£2.60

Historic P&O-Orient Liners - Illustrated with Colour Period Postcards.. Rentell, Philip., Kingfisher Productions, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184569. 48 pages. 330g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. Illustrated with reproductions of many rare colour period postcards, this book provides some insight into the many famous ships in the company fleet.
£6.00
£2.60

Historic White Star Liners - Illustrated with Colour Period Postcards.. Rentell, Philip, Blue Water Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0951231308. 48 pages. 250g. Oblong Format. Illustrated with full colour period postcards. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Contains descriptions and illustrations of over 30 vessels.
£7.00
£2.60

A History of War at Sea - An Atlas and Chronology of Conflict at Sea from Earliest Times to the Present. Pemsel, Helmut, Naval Institute Press, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0870218034. 176 pages. 1.0Kg. Blue cloth boards with internally some browning to page edges. Very Good in a Very Good edge-rubbed and sunned d/w. Illustrated with many maps and line drawings, this volume provides a unique work of reference using authoritative chronology, dating from ancient Greeks and Persians, through nearly 2,500 years of conflict at sea, to the operations in Vietnamese and Indo-Parkistan wars.
£15.00
£4.75

"Invincible" class (Modern combat ships 2). Beaver, Paul, Ian Allan Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013861. 96 pages. 430g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in FINE d/w with slight crease to bottom rear edge. Illustrated with b/w photograph and line drawings. A history of probably the most important class of warship built in the UK since W.W.II.
£10.00
£2.95

Jane's Fighting Ships 1989-90. Sharpe. Richard [ Editor]., Janes Information Group., 1991. 92nd Edition. ISBN: 0710608861. 826 pages. 3.1Kg. Folio. Another edition of the definitive book on the subject of the world's naval ships. Illustrated in b/w with some colour. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, very slightly rubbed on extremities and with tiny scar on title page o/w FINE with original bookmark. no d/w.
£12.00
£7.95

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II. Preston. Anthony [ Foreword By ], Random House, 2001. Reprint . ISBN: 1851704949. 320 pages. 1.83Kg Folio. A reprint of this famous reference work first published during the war years as ` Jane's fighting Ships' with over 6000 warships listed, illustrated with over 1000 b/w photographs and line drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with a crease along top edge.
£10.00
£4.75

Liners : The Golden Age (The Hulton Getty Picture Collection).. Fox, Robert, Konemann, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 3829028628. 352 pages. 2.5Kg. Oblong format Red cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE slightly stretched d/w in clear protective sleeve. Illustrated with over 350 b/w photographs from the Hulton Getty collection, and text in English, German and French. Chronicles the great era of ocean liner travel from the close of the 19th century to the present.
£35.00
£7.95

Maryport Harbour - The Ships. , Allerdale District Council, . . ISBN: . 14 pages. 35g. Stapled paper covers, with small mark to bottom of front page o/w contents tight and clean. Very Good. A look at 4 ships being restored by the Allerdale District Council/ British Nuclear Fuels with help from the Man Power Services Commission.
£3.00
£1.30

MERCHANT FLEETS IN PROFILE (4). The Ships of Hamburg America, Adler & Carr Lines. Haws, Duncan, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850593972. 208 pages. 500g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned sunned spine. Illustrated with scale 1:1800 drawings. Includes main events in the companies history, including fleet lists and detailed scaled drawings at 1:1800.
£15.00
£2.95

Merchant Ship Design Since 1945. Smith, B, Ian Allan LTD, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013489. 128 pages. 540g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine. Each type of merchant vessel operating today is examined and discussed. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
£10.00
£2.95

Merchant Ship Panorama. Ransome-Wallis, P, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010579. 160 pages. 1.0Kg. Green cloth boards FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w with a scar to top of spine, in clear removable wrap. This is a record of some of the interesting ships photographed by the author during the last fifty years.
£12.00
£4.75

Merchantmen At War - The Official Story of the Merchant Navy 1939 - 1944. , HMSO, 1944. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 144 pages .260g. Stapled paper covers a little edge-rubbed, with staples a little rusted but contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£7.50
£1.60

Midget Submarines of the Second World War. Kemp, Paul, Caxton Editions, 2003. . ISBN: 1840675217. 125 pages. 1.15Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. This book deals with each type of craft, including human torpedoes, submersibles, and true midget submarines. Includes plans and drawings by David J Hill.
£10.00
£4.75

Minehunters, Patrol Boats and Logistics. Busquets, Camil, Lema Publications, 1999. . ISBN: 8495323141. 96 pages. 530g. 4to. Pictorial card covers slightly edge-rubbed o/w FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout. A detailed analysis of every vessel used in mine warfare and modern naval replenishment systems.
£4.00
£2.95

The Naval Side of British History. Callender. Geoffrey. , Christophers, 1946. Reprint. ISBN: . 305 pages. 440g. 8vo. Beginning with the rise of the Navy under Henry 8th , the affects of the Navy and naval power on our history. Illustrated with b/w plates. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering and design. Boards a little marked and rubbed to extremities, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in a GOOD price-clipped, marked and repaired d/w now in removable clear wrap.
£4.00
£2.95

Ocean Freighters and Tankers - British Flag. , Offerpace Ltd, 1986. . ISBN: . 64 pages. 70g. Stapled card covers a little edge-rubbed with light crease to top corner, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Contains numerous entries of all vessels of the type, including Company titles and Fleet listings.
£3.50
£1.30

OCEAN SHIPS - 13th (2004) EDITION. David, Hornsby, Ian Allan Publishing, 2004. 13th Edition. ISBN: 0711030391. 224 pages. 720g. Pictorial laminated boards, MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. First published in 1964, this edition records all the major shipping fleets including general cargo, container and tanker fleets as well as passenger and cruise liners operating regularly between the U.K. and Northern Europe.
£10.00
£3.50

Ocean Travel - By Pitt & Scott The Ocean Travel Specialists. , Pitt & Scott, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 33 pages. 60g. Stapled paper covers a little edge-rubbed, marked and creased, Near Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Contains various itinerary information on cruises on the Rhine, Norwegian coast, Africa, Canary Islands, Spain, including Voyages by Freighters, and car ferry, with an unused application form still in rear. A bit of history for your collection.
£5.50
£1.30

Passage to the New World: Packet Ships and Irish Famine Emigrants, 1845-1851. Hollett, David, P.m.heaton Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1872006086. 232 pages. 550g. Green cloth boards with fading to top edge, FINE in a Very Good d/w internally stained to top and bottom edges. Illustrated with b/w drawings and engravings. Concentrates on the maritime aspect of the voyage from Ireland to Liverpool, as a result of the Great Potato Famine of 1845.
£5.00
£2.95

A Pictorial History of the Sea War, 1939-1945. Kemp, Paul, Arms and Armour Press, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854092995. 192 pages. 1.0Kg. Fine in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w contemporary photographs, bringing together images from international archives and personal collections to demonstrate the atmosphere experienced by the mariners involved.
£5.00
£4.75

The Poole Ship of 1325. Armstrong. John, Poole Maritime Trust, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 24 pages. 70g. Stapled card covers with small stain mark to front, Near FINE with contents and staples tight and clean. illustrated with b/w drawings.
£6.00
£1.30

Provident and the Story of the Brixham Smacks. Corin, John, Tops'l Books, 1980. . ISBN: 9780906397046. 62 pages. 170g. Pictorial soft card covers with crease to front bottom corner and some edge wear o/w Very Good, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
£2.00
£2.10

A Quest for Speed at Sea. Dawson, Christopher, Hutchinson and Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 0091097207. 96 pages. 550g. Blue cloth boards slightly rubbed to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w now in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with colour and b/w drawings by Lawrence Bagley. The history of design and building of fast craft over the last 100 years through the eyes of Vosper Thornycroft Ltd.
£10.00
£2.95

Red Funnel and Before. Adams, R B, Kingfisher Railway Productions., 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184216. 128 pages. 750g. (N.d. preface dated 1986). Original red cloth boards FINE with a small previous owners address label to top of free end paper, in a Near FINE d/w in clear removable wrap. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers ships of the Southampton, Isles of Wight & South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company from 1861 to 1986.
£15.00
£3.50

River Ferries. Martin, Nancy, Terence Dalton, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0900963999. 128 pages plus index. 500g. White cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with 2 small repaired tears. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A history of the river ferries in Britain, including those ferries crossing the canals, lakes, Isle of Wight and the Hebridean Islands.
£5.00
£2.95

The Royal Navy - An Illustrated History. J Watts, Anthony, Arms and Armour Press, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854091247. 256 pages. 930g. Blue cloth boards with 2 small light dents to front boards and wrapper, o/w FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£4.75

Royal Navy Ships' Badges. Smith, Peter Charles, Balfour Publications, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0859440110. 96 pages. 520g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour. This book illustrates the badges worn by some of the Royal Navy's most famous and not so famous ships, with a detailed history of each of the ships covered.
£5.00
£2.95

Sea Battles in Close Up : The Age of Nelson. Lyon, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022836. 192 pages. 750g. Black cloth boards with slight creasing to the top most corner of some pages, and a 'Slightly damaged in transit' stamp to title page, Very Good in a Very Good edge-rubbed and repaired d/w. This volume was written and published in association with the National Maritime Museum, and is a definitive account of naval actions in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Fully illustrated with b/w drawings and maps.
£3.50
£3.50

The Shell Book of Inland Waterways. McKnight, Hugh, David & Charles, 1978. Third Impression. ISBN: 0715368842. 496 pages. 1.1Kg. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with neatly repaired tear to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. A comprehensive guide to our 4,000 miles of inland waterways.
£3.50
£4.75

Ship Wrecks. Farrington. Karen., Thunder Bay Press, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 1571451595. 144 pages. 1.03Kg. Folio. The stories of famous shipwrecks around the world and throughout history. Illustrated with b/w photographs and paintings. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with a few light marks on rear cover.
£6.00
£4.75

Ships and Shipping [ Past-into-Present Series ]. Palmer, Michael, Batsford Limited, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0713417676. 96 pages. 550g. 4to. One of a series mainly written for use by secondary school students of social and economic history. Illustrated with b/w photographs Black cloth boards with slight shading on end papers, o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G, price-clipped d/w with light outward curve along top edge.
£4.00
£2.95

Ships of the Union-Castle Mail S.S. Co. , Shipping Today , 1997. Supplement . ISBN: . 16 pages. 25g. Stapled paper covers with a small scar to spine centre, Near FINE . Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. This is a fleet list of the deep-sea ships of the line that operated until the end of passenger services, and includes details of tonnage, builders (when completed) and the fate of the ship.
£5.50
£1.30

Small Craft Navies. Christopher, Chant, Arms and Armour Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854090461. 160 pages. 680g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Includes a technical directory of more than 100 designs.
£4.00
£3.50

Spot the Warships - Includes Details of the Warships, Auxiliaries and Merchant Ships in the Falklands Campaign. Goss, James, Kenneth Mason, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0859372944. 56 pages. 50g. Stapled card covers rather rubbed with internally a small ink name inside rear cover o/w contents tight and clean. Near Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, and craft listed by Pennant Number & Name.
£3.00
£1.30

Steamers of The Highlands & Islands an Illustrated History. Ian, McCrorie, Orr, Pollock & Company, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1869850017. 96 pages. 150g. Oblong format pictorial soft card covers with minimal edgewear Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated in colour throughout.
£4.00
£1.60

Submarines of World War Two. Bagnasco, Erminio, Arms and Armour Press, 1977. First UK edition. ISBN: 085368331X. 256 pages. Oblong format. 4to. 1.35Kg. Blue cloth boards a little marked to top and bottom edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good edge-rubbed and darkened d/w now in removable clear wrap. Compare the performance, appearance and characteristics of all the submarines that took part in the Second World War.
£6.00
£4.75

Super-Ferries of Britain, Europe and Scandinavia. Plummer, Russell, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850599237. 144 pages. 600g. Blue cloth boards with light bump to top corners FINE in a FINE d/w. Includes full details of each ship's construction, accommodation and passenger facilities. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
£10.00
£2.95

Tall Ships and Great Captains. Whipple. A. B. C., Gollancz, 1960. . ISBN: . 216 pages. 500g. 8vo. A narrative of famous sailing ships through the ages and the courageous men who sailed, fought or raced them across the seas. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Blue cloth boards a little darkened on edges and with `spotting' to page fore-edges only. V.G. with contents tight and clean. in a GOOD d/w `spotted' and darkened to edges and spine and with repaired tear to front bottom edge, and in removable clear protective sleeve.
£5.00
£2.95

Titanic Survivor: The Memoirs of Violet Jessop Stewardess.. Maxtone-Graham, John (Editor)., Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 075091758X. 246 pages. 320g. Soft card covers FINE. This book gives a unique glimpse of life below decks aboard one of the great ocean liners of the time.
£3.50
£2.60

"Titanic". Marriott, Leo, PRC, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 1856484335. 160 pages. 1.1Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE but missing its d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus some paintings in colour. A pictorial history using many b/w photographs, most of which are actually of the Olympic, Titanic's sister ship.
£4.00
£4.75

To the Source of the Yangtze. Bell, Dick., Hodder & Stoughton , 1991. Second edition. ISBN: 034053852X. 381 pages. 700g. 8vo. The story of the British Hovercraft Expedition to China in 1990. Illustrated with 32 colour plates and a map. Blue cloth boards with some darkening to page edges, o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
£4.00
£3.50

U-Boat Warfare: The Evolution of the Wolf Pack. Showell, Jak P Mallmann, Naval Institute Press, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1557500010. 160 pages. 830g. Blue cloth boards MINT in a MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A detailed study into the strategy and tactics of the U-Boat fleet during W.W.II.
£10.00
£3.50

U-boats - A Pictorial History. Hoyt, Edwin P., Stanley Paul, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0091725836. 289 pages. 1.02Kg. 8vo. The history of the German U-boat, its design and development and its part in what became known as the Battle of the Atlantic, illustrated with b/w photographs previously unpublished. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. lightly spotted and edge-rubbed d/w.
£5.00
£4.75

Under Sail - Equipment for the serious sailor. Meisei, Tony (Editor), Macmillan, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0333328833. 191 pages. 1.1Kg. 4to. Blue cloth boards with light rubbing to edges o/w FINE in a Rubbed Very Good d/w with a 2 cm repaired tear to top edge of rear cover. Illustrated over 150 b/w photographs and line drawings. A total sailing equipment guide to choosing and using the best in yachting gear, including engines.
£6.00
£4.75

Under Sail Through South Devon and Dartmoor. Cattell, Raymond B., , Obelisk Publications, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 094665106X. 160 pages. 270g. Pictorial card covers with a light vertical crease down front cover, Near Very Good with contents tight and clean. Contains many b/w photographs and maps. The author recounts many adventures along this loverly coastline.
£5.00
£2.60

Undiscovered - The Fascinating World of Undiscovered Places, Graves, Wrecks, and Treasure. Wilson, Ian, Michael O'Mara Books, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0948397667. 192 pages. 730g. 4to. The author examines the promise of the treasure and history still to be revealed from the ships and cities still buried under the sea. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Black cloth boards slightly `bumped' on top corners o/w FINE in a V.G. d/w with small scar top front corner.
£4.00
£3.50

The Voyage of the Armada - The Spanish Story. Howarth, David, Collins, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0002115751. 256 pages. 650g. 8vo. Using original sources the author gives the Spanish side of the story of the Armada. Illustrated with b/w plates. Green cloth boards just slightly `bumped' on corners, and with some browning to pages o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. price-clipped d/w with faded spine.
£5.00
£3.50

Warships 1860-1970 - A Collection of Naval Lore. Thornton, J. M., David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715359983. 96 pages. 520g. 8vo. Red cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good slightly marked d/w. The development of the warship over nearly a century illustrated with informal line drawings.
£6.00
£2.95

Warships of World War II. Colledge, J J & Lenton H T., Ian Allan Ltd, 1973. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 071100403X. 653 pages. 1.0Kg. Green cloth boards with a little damp stained to top edge of boards and d/w, not affecting contents, so Very Good in a Very Good. d/w. This is the second edition of this authoritative book, updated to include a further 100 trawlers and with full details of war losses. Fully illustrated with 192 pages of b/w photographs.
£10.00
£4.75

Way for a Sailor - A Real Life Saga of the Sea. Horn, C. F., Scan Books, 1979. . ISBN: 9780906360033. 151 pages. 330g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w with slightly sunned spine. The autobiography of sailor who started his career `before the mast' as a deck boy on a windjammer. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh.
£6.00
£2.60

The Western Ocean Passenger Line and Liners 1934 - 1969.. Vernon Gibbs, C. R., Brown, Son & Fergusan, 1970. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 185 pages. 400g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£10.00
£2.60

The Wreck of the Abergavenny. Hayter, Alethea, Macmillan, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 0333989171. 223 pages 410g. 8vo. The story of one of Britain's greatest maritime disasters and its links with the poet Wordsworth whose brother was captain of the Abergavenny, and went down with it. Illustrated with b/w plates. Maroon cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w.
£4.00
£2.95

Yacht Designer's Sketch Book. Nicolson, Ian, Nautical Books, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0333330706. 158 pages. 650g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. This is the third volume of the collected technical drawings of Yacht Designer Ian Nicolson, first published in "Yachts and Yachting" magazine.
£5.00
£2.95

Home