Maritime Books for sale. Home . Also look through our Ephemera for more Related items . Transport ephemera
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Picture
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

P&P


Anti-Submarine Warfare [ Combat Roles 1 ].. Hill, J. R., Ian Allan , 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711014350. 112pp. 480g. 8vo. A study of the art and practice of anti-submarine warfare, including the new threat posed by the nuclear submarine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£4.00
£2.65

The Army's Navy. Habesch, David, Chatham Publishing, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 1861761570. 240 pp. 600g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. This book has a unique collection of photographs, many never published before and extensive appendices packed with data on the ships that have served the Army's Navy over the centuries.
£6.00
£2.65

Battle for the Fiords - Nato's Forward Maritime Strategy in Action. Grove, Eric; Thompson, Graham N., Ian Allan LTD, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0711019223. 128pp. 520g. Black cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good edge worn d/w. Illustrated with black and white photographs.
£4.00
£2.65

Battleship Cruiser Destroyer. Haines. Gregory & Coward B.R., Promotional Reprint Company, 1994. . ISBN: 1856481743. 368pp. 1.7Kg. 4to. This is a one-volume edition of three volumes` Battleship at War', `Cruiser at War ' and `Destroyer at War' first published by Ian Allan in 1982. Evokes the atmosphere of life on board for captain and crew on operational patrols and in action, including eyewitness accounts. Illustrated with b/w photographs . Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£10.00
£4.85

Battleships and Carriers.. Crowford. Steve., Dempsey-Parr , 1999. First edition. ISBN: 1840843276. 320pp. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, no d/w. Over 300 battleships and aircraft carriers featured, each one illustrated with in full colour.
£3.00
£2.65

Battleships of World War Two : An International Encyclopedia. Whitley, M. J., Arms and Armour Press, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185409386X. 320pp. 1.3Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 250 photographs and detailed line drawings, with full technical data for each ship including coverage of design, modifications and service history.
£22.00
£4.85

British Shipping. (English Institutions Series). . Thornton. R. H. , Cambridge University Press, 1959. 2nd Edition. ISBN: . 272pp. 470g. 8vo. Green cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good price-clipped d/w which is wrapped in non-removable clear plastic. Special attention has been given to the major developments since 1946, the effects of the war and the increasing competition of air traffic.
£5.00
£2.65

Carrier Combat. Wragg, David W., Budding Books, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840151137. 291pp. 1.05Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-worn d/w. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs and maps. Combining the authors own narrative with vivid firsthand accounts by those who served on these ships.
£4.00
£4.85

The Clipper Ship. Knight. Frank., Collins, 1973. First edition. ISBN: 001921479. 95pp. 450g. 8vo. The story of the ships and men who sailed them and their part in the China tea-trade and the discovery of gold in California and Australia. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly darkened d/w.
£4.00
£2.65

The Discovery of the Bismarck. Ballard, Robert D. with Archbold, Rick, Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0340529768. 231pp. 1.3Kg. 4to. The account of the author's exploration of the wreck of the Bismarck, together with an account of how she sailed and was sunk under fire. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards with a little wrinkling to pages o/w FINE in FINE d/w in removable clear protective sleeve.
£4.00
£4.85

Donitz and the Wolf Packs. Edwards. Bernard., Brockhampton Press, 1999. . ISBN: 1860199275. 240pp. 590g. 8vo. The story of the U-boat and what became known as the Battle of the Atlantic. Illustrated with b/w plates. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in FINE price-clipped d/w.
£4.00
£2.65

Encyclopedia of Sunken Treasure. Wright. John, Michael O'Mara Books, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 1854799088. 248 pp. 590g. 8vo. Covers every important treasure ship lost , and sometimes found, from the 16th century onwards. Illustrated in b/w plus 8pp. of colour. Grey cloth boards slightly `bumped' on corners, and with slight darkening to internal pages o/w FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£5.00
£2.65

Explorations. Ballard. Robert D. with McConnell, Malcolm., Hyperion Books, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0786860421. 407pp. 950g. 8vo. The discoverer of the remains of the `Titanic' tells the story of his career in underwater exploration. Illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, with a few marks on spine o/w FINE In Near FINE d/w
£5.00
£4.85

The German Navy, 1939-1945. Bekker, Cajus, Chancellor Press, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 1851525912. 192pp. 870g. 4to. A detailed wartime history of the German Navy which includes the build up of the German fleet during the 1920s and 30s. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£6.00
£3.00

Glory Days - Paddle Steamers. Williams, David L., Ian Allan LTD, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027722. 96p. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Records the history over the past 100 years
£14.00
£2.65

Great Classic Sailing Ships. Giggal, Kenneth, Chancellor Press, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1851525696. 128pp. 1.1Kg. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with small mark to top corner of free front end paper, in a Near FINE edge-creased d/w. Beautifully illustrated with many full page painting by Cornelis de Vries.
£9.00
£4.85

Heard at the Helm - A Humorous Look at the Sailing Lark. Anderson, Robert (Editor), S. Paul, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0090894308. 128 pp. 280g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near Very Good edge-rubbed and creased d/w with neatly repaired tears. Illustrated with cartoons by Ray Chesterton, this is a humorous look at all things boating.
£4.00
£2.20

History of War at Sea - An Atlas and Chronology of Conflict at Sea from Earliest Times to the Present. . Pemsel, Helmut, Naval Institute Press, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0870218034. 176pp. 1.0Kg. Blue cloth boards with internally some browning to page edges. Very Good in a Very Good edge-rubbed and sunned d/w. Illustrated with many maps and line drawings, this volume provides a unique work of reference using authoritative chronology, dating from ancient Greeks and Persians, through nearly 2,500 years of conflict at sea, to the operations in Vietnamese and Indo-Parkistan wars.
£15.00
£4.85

Jane's Fighting Ships 1989-90. . Sharpe. Richard [ Editor]., Janes Information Group., 1991. 92nd Edition. ISBN: 0710608861. 826pp. 3.1Kg. Folio. Another edition of the definitive book on the subject of the world's naval ships. Illustrated in b/w with some colour. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, very slightly rubbed on extremities and with tiny scar on title page o/w FINE with original bookmark. no d/w.
£12.00
£7.50

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II.. Preston. Anthony [ Foreword By ], Random House, 2001. Reprint . ISBN: 1851704949. 320pp. 1.83Kg Folio. A reprint of this famous reference work first published during the war years as ` Jane's fighting Ships' with over 6000 warships listed, illustrated with over 1000 b/w photographs and line drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with a crease along top edge.
£10.00
£4.85

Midget Submarines of the Second World War. Kemp, Paul, Caxton Editions, 2003. . ISBN: 1840675217. 125pp. 1.15Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. This book deals with each type of craft, including human torpedoes, submersibles, and true midget submarines. Includes plans and drawings by David J Hill.
£10.00
£4.85

Minehunters, Patrol Boats and Logistics. Busquets, Camil, Lema Publications, 1999. . ISBN: 8495323141. 96pp. 530g. 4to. Pictorial card covers slightly edge-rubbed o/w FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout. A detailed analysis of every vessel used in mine warfare and modern naval replenishment systems.
£4.00
£2.65

The Naval Side of British History.. Callender. Geoffrey. , Christophers, 1946. Reprint. ISBN: . 305pp. 440g. 8vo. Beginning with the rise of the Navy under Henry 8th , the affects of the Navy and naval power on our history. Illustrated with b/w plates. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering and design. Boards a little marked and rubbed to extremities, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in a GOOD price-clipped, marked and repaired d/w now in removable clear wrap.
£4.00
£2.65

Ocean Ships. Hornsby, D. T.; Moody, Bert, Ian Allan LTD, 1982. . ISBN: 0711011508. 255pp. 620g. Black cloth boards a little rubbed and bumped to bottom of spine, also free front end paper has top corner cut off at an angle, o/w Very Good, in an edge worn Very Good d/w. This is a completely new edition of a standard pocket reference work which provides a good coverage of the world's shipping fleets.
£6.00
£2.65

Passenger Steamers of the River Tamar. Kittridge, Alan., Twelveheads Press, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090629410X. 96pp. 300g. Pictorial card covers creased to top edges, with creasing to the first few pages. Near Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Includes an appendix with Fleet liveries, Fleet lists, and Specification for a Cremyll Ferryboat.
£5.00
£2.20

A Pictorial History of the Sea War, 1939-1945. Kemp, Paul, Arms and Armour Press, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854092995. 192pp. 1.0Kg. Fine in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w contemporary photographs, bringing together images from international archives and personal collections to demonstrate the atmosphere experienced by the mariners involved.
£5.00
£4.85

A Quest for Speed at Sea. Dawson, Christopher, Hutchinson and Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 0091097207. 96 pp. 550g. Blue cloth boards slightly rubbed to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w now in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with colour and b/w drawings by Lawrence Bagley. The history of design and building of fast craft over the last 100 years through the eyes of Vosper Thornycroft Ltd.
£10.00
£2.65

Royal Navy Ships' Badges. Smith, Peter Charles, Balfour Publications, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0859440110. 96 pp. 520g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour. This book illustrates the badges worn by some of the Royal Navy's most famous and not so famous ships, with a detailed history of each of the ships covered.
£5.00
£2.65

Ship Wrecks. Farrington. Karen., Thunder Bay Press, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 1571451595. 144pp. 1.03Kg. Folio. The stories of famous shipwrecks around the world and throughout history. Illustrated with b/w photographs and paintings. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with a few light marks on rear cover.
£6.00
£4.85

Ships and Shipping [ Past-into-Present Series ]. Palmer, Michael, Batsford Limited, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0713417676. 96pp. 550g. 4to. One of a series mainly written for use by secondary school students of social and economic history. Illustrated with b/w photographs Black cloth boards with slight shading on end papers, o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G, price-clipped d/w with light outward curve along top edge.
£4.00
£2.65

Small Craft Navies. Chant, Christopher, Arms and Armour Press, 1992. First UK edition. ISBN: 1854090461. 160pp. 700g. Blue cloth boards, internally a neat previous owners name to top corner of free front end paper o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w that has light creasing to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and extensive data tables. This invaluable reference work consists of 2 sections, the first section examines the evolution of the small navy craft, the second provides a technical directory of over 100 designs.
£4.00
£3.00

The Solent : A Cruising Guide from Selsey Bill to the Needles including the Isle of Wight. Bowskill, Derek, Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson Ltd, 1990. . ISBN: 9780852881408. 168pp. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards Near FINE. Fully illustrated with coloured charts and photographs, information was last updated in April 1990
£6.00
£3.00

Submarines of World War Two.. Bagnasco, Erminio, Arms and Armour Press, 1977. First UK edition. ISBN: 085368331X. 256pp. Oblong format. 4to. 1.35Kg. Blue cloth boards a little marked to top and bottom edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good edge-rubbed and darkened d/w now in removable clear wrap. Compare the performance, appearance and characteristics of all the submarines that took part in the Second World War.
£6.00
£4.85

Tall Ships and Great Captains. Whipple. A. B. C., Gollancz, 1960. . ISBN: . 216pp. 500g. 8vo. A narrative of famous sailing ships through the ages and the courageous men who sailed, fought or raced them across the seas. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Blue cloth boards a little darkened on edges and with `spotting' to page fore-edges only. V.G. with contents tight and clean. in a GOOD d/w `spotted' and darkened to edges and spine and with repaired tear to front bottom edge, and in removable clear protective sleeve.
£5.00
£2.65

"The Motor Boat and Yachting" Manual . Various, Temple Press, 1960. 16th Edition. ISBN: . 432pp. including pages of advertising. 680g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings including detailed plans and instructions for building six boats of various sizes. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering in maroon panels. Boards are a little faded and rubbed to edges and the pages a little darkened o/w V.G. with the contents tight and clean, in a GOOD marked, chipped and edge-rubbed d/w.
£4.00
£3.00

To the Source of the Yangtze. Bell, Dick., Hodder & Stoughton , 1991. Second edition. ISBN: 034053852X. 381pp. 700g. 8vo. The story of the British Hovercraft Expedition to China in 1990. Illustrated with 32 colour plates and a map. Blue cloth boards with some darkening to page edges, o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
£4.00
£3.00

U-boats - A Pictorial History. Hoyt, Edwin P., Stanley Paul, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0091725836. 289pp. 1.02Kg. 8vo. The history of the German U-boat, its design and development and its part in what became known as the Battle of the Atlantic, illustrated with b/w photographs previously unpublished. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. lightly spotted and edge-rubbed d/w.
£5.00
£4.85

Under Sail. Meisei, Tony (Editor), Macmillan, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0333328833. 191pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. Blue cloth boards with light rubbing to edges o/w FINE in a Rubbed Very Good d/w with a 2 cm repaired tear to top edge of rear cover. Illustrated over 150 b/w photographs and line drawings. A total sailing equipment guide to choosing and using the best in yachting gear, including engines.
£6.00
£4.85

Under Sail Through South Devon and Dartmoor. Cattell, Raymond B., , Obelisk Publications, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 094665106X. 160pp. 270g. Pictorial card covers with a light vertical crease down front cover, Near Very Good with contents tight and clean. Contains many b/w photographs and maps. The author recounts many adventures along this loverly coastline.
£5.00
£2.20

Undiscovered - The Fascinating World of Undiscovered Places, Graves, Wrecks, and Treasure. Wilson, Ian, Michael O'Mara Books, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0948397667. 192pp. 730g. 4to. The author examines the promise of the treasure and history still to be revealed from the ships and cities still buried under the sea. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Black cloth boards slightly `bumped' on top corners o/w FINE in a V.G. d/w with small scar top front corner.
£4.00
£3.00

The Voyage of the Armada. Howarth, David, Collins, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0002115751. 256pp. 650g. 8vo. Using original sources the author gives the Spanish side of the story of the Armada. Illustrated with b/w plates. Green cloth boards just slightly `bumped' on corners, and with some browning to pages o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. price-clipped d/w with faded spine.
£5.00
£3.00

Warships 1860-1970.. Thornton, J. M., David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715359983. 96 pp. 520g. 8vo. Red cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good slightly marked d/w. The development of the warship over nearly a century illustrated with informal line drawings.
£6.00
£2.65

Way for a Sailor. Horn, C. F., Scan Books, 1979. . ISBN: 9780906360033. 151 pp. 330g. 8vo. The autobiography of sailor who started his career `before the mast' as a deck boy on a windjammer. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. Blue cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w.
£6.00
£2.20

The Wreck of the Abergavenny. Hayter, Alethea, Macmillan, 2002. First edition. ISBN: 0333989171. 223pp 410g. 8vo. The story of one of Britain's greatest maritime disasters and its links with the poet Wordsworth whose brother was captain of the Abergavenny, and went down with it. Illustrated with b/w plates. Maroon cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w.
£4.00
£2.65

Yacht Designer's Sketch Book. Nicolson, Ian, Nautical Books, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0333330706. 158pp. 650g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. This is the third volume of the collected technical drawings of Yacht Designer Ian Nicolson, first published in "Yachts and Yachting" magazine.
£5.00
£2.65

Home