Home
Modelling Books for sale.
Page generated on 24 Jan 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


Baseboard Basics and Making Tracks - Planning, Baseboard Construction, Track-Laying and Wiring.. Booth, Trevor, Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940067 . 96 pages, 420g. Soft card covers rather edge-rubbed but with the contents tight and clean, Very Good, Illustrated with b/w photographs and a drawings. The second in a series of books providing a no-nonsense step-by-step guide to model railway construction.
£4.00
£2.95

Complete Book of Model Railway Electronics. Amos, Roger, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 1852602880. 255 pages. 530g. Green cloth boards, FINE in FINE d/w. Illustrated with line drawings. The essential handbook for all railway modellers to enhance their layout operation.
£3.00
£2.95

Creating the Scenic Landscape - Stations and Buildings, Fields and Trees, Roads and Rivers, Construction Techniques, Painting and Detailing. (Silver Link Library of Railway Modelling). Booth, Trevor., Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940237. 96 pages. 400g. soft card covers a little edge-rubbed and creased to bottom corner, with sunning to spine. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
£4.00
£2.60

European Military Uniforms - A Short History. Martin. Paul., Hamlyn Publishing, 1968. Second impression. ISBN: . 136 pages. 1.02Kg. 4to. Illustrated with 44 pages of colour plates of print, lithographs and water-colours by contemporary artists. Red cloth boards FINE in a V.G. edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w.
£4.50
£4.75

Flying Colours - Featuring Over 1300 Military Aircraft Markings and Colour Schemes. Green, William and Gordon Swanborough., Tiger Books, 1990. . ISBN: 1855010976. 208 pages. 1.13Kg. Folio. Featuring the markings of over 100 different types of military aircraft over a period of nearly 70 years. Illustrated in colour throughout, including over 1300 drawings. Red cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£6.50
£4.75

Halbkettenfahrzeuge - German half-track vehicles, 1939-1945. Williamson, J, Almark Publishing Co. Ltd, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0855240571. 32 pages. 85g. Stapled card covers rubbed and marked, but contents and staples tight and clean, Near Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and b/w with some colour drawings. A detailed account of the development of the Half-Track from trials begun in 1926. Many detailed drawings of the design and construction of these vehicles.
£4.00
£1.30

Knights at Tournament (Elite 17). Gravett, Christopher, Osprey Publishing, 2003. Reprint. ISBN: 0850458366. 64 pages. 230g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and many colour drawings by Angus McBride. Covers the history of military forces, artefacts, personalities and techniques of warfare.
£4.00
£2.60

The Living Model Railway : Developing, Operating And Enjoying Your Layout. Hendry, Powell, Silver Link Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185794027X. 176 pages. 960g. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w with very slightly sunned spine. Fully illustrated with b/w line drawings and photographs and many track plans. This book will provide inspiration to railway modellers of all levels.
£12.00
£4.75

Military Model Showcase - Europa Militaria No.12. Horan, Bill, Windrow & Greene, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 9781872004280. 64 pages. 250g. Pictorial card covers a little worn to corners o/w FINE. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. More than 100 colour photographs of the work of leading figure modellers of recent times. Shows painting 'stock' figures, conversions, scratch builds, vignettes and dioramas.
£4.50
£2.60

The Military Modeller's Compendium. Jones, Ken, Argus Books, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 1854860534. 132 pages. 750g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs, and line drawings. Covers all the essential information, and describes how to apply these techniques to create military models.
£4.50
£3.50

Model Locomotive Construction in 4mm Scale. Williams, Guy, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008434. 96 pages. 460g. Blue cloth boards, slightly `sunned' along top edge Very Good with contents tight and clean. in a Near Very Good rather sun darkened, price-clipped d/w with slight damp stain mark to rear top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs and detailed line drawings. A collection of a series of articles first published in the Model Railway Constructor' magazine.
£4.00
£2.95

Model Railway Constructor Annual 1980. Stevens-stratten S. W. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071100935X. 129 pages, 520g. Pictorial laminated boards with sun darkened spine. Near FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings.
£4.00
£2.95

Model Railway Constructor Annual 1981. Stevens-stratten S. W. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101048X. 129 pages, 520g. Pictorial laminated boards with sunned spine. Near FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings.
£4.00
£2.95

Model Railway Constructor Annual 1982. Stevens-stratten S. W. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011354. 129 pages, 520g. Pictorial laminated boards with sunned spine and top edge. Near FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings.
£4.00
£2.95

Model Railway Constructor Annual 1983. Leigh, Chris (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012334. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with a light crease to top corner of rear end paper. Illustrated in b/w photographs, including scaled line drawings.
£5.00
£2.95

Model Railway Constructor Annual 1984. Leigh, Chris (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013047. 128 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated in colour and b/w photographs, including scaled line drawings.
£5.00
£2.95

Model Soldiers in Colour. Dilley, Roy; Stearns, Philip Olcott, Blandford Press, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0713709073. 184 pages. 360g. Bright mauve coloured cloth boards with page edges a little browned, o/w Very Good in a sunned to all edges Good d/w which is rubbed and edge-worn. Here are the personnel, uniforms, weapons and events of military life in encapsulated form.
£3.00
£2.60

Modellers' Guide To The GWR. J Booth, T, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852602414. 160 pages. 500g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-darkened d/w. A single handy volume giving advice on GWR history, liveries, locos, traffic, carriages, buildings and structures, goods stock, signalling, rail motors, auto-trains etc. & even road vehicles.
£12.00
£2.95

Modelling Military Vehicles. Quarrie. Bruce., Patrick Stephens Limited, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0850592562. 160 pages. 440g. Covers construction, conversion and scratch-building in all the popular scales. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. Yellow cloth boards. V.G. with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. price-clipped d/w.
£3.00
£2.95

Modelling Tudor ships. Battson, R K, Model & Allied Publications, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0853440093. 75 pages 90g. Stapled soft card covers a little edge rubbed and marked, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w line drawings.
£3.00
£1.30

The Modelmaker's Handbook. Jackson, Albert & David Day., Guild Publishing , 1987. Reprint. ISBN: . 352 pages. 1.05Kg. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. An illustrated manual of over 1,000 techniques for making all types of models, miniatures and dioramas. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, these comprehensive manual deals with railways, landscapes, constructing buildings, remote control cars, planes, boats, materials weathering, camouflage, even the tools required and how to use your paint and varnish.
£10.00
£4.75

NEW PERIOD SHIP HANDBOOK. Julier, Keith, Special Interest Model Books, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854862332. 210 pages. 650g. Large format soft card covers with laminate lifting to front and rear front fore-edge of covers only, so Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, and line drawings. A revised edition of the popular book, with a well illustrated guide to construction of static model ships, techniques involved, along with hints on kit selection, tools and materials that go to producing those high quality models admired collectors and model-makers alike.
£5.00
£2.95

Night Fighter - The Ultimate Book of Paper Planes. Elliott, Adam., Ted Smart, 2004. . ISBN: . 80 pages. 350g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Featuring cut out model plane profiles with glow-in-the dark inks for authentic night fighter action.
£4.00
£2.60

A Railway Modeller's Picture Library - A sourcebook of Prototype Material.. Leigh, Chris, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023921. 256 pages. 1.35Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with a repaired tear to top front edge, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with over 550 detailed b/w photographs, an invaluable source book for the keen railway modeller.
£15.00
£4.75

Railway Modelling - An Introduction. Corkill, W. A., David & Charles, 1979. Third impression. ISBN: 0715375717. 96 pages. 480g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Subjects affecting operation are dealt with in depth, while off-line scenery, buildings and accessories are described and illustrated in detail.
£3.50
£2.95

Ramsay's British Model Trains Catalogue - 3rd Edition. Hammond. Pat (Compiler), Swapmeet Publications, 2002. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 0952835274. 336 pages. 880g. Pictorial card covers with front corners rubbed. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour, with line drawings.
£13.50
£3.50

The Story of Bekonscot. Clark. R., Lindsell Brothers, 1951. . ISBN: . 30 pages. 45g. Stapled card covers a little edge-rubbed. Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. The story of the model village that has become famous for its railway, illustrated in b/w with a plan of the entire site across the centre pages.
£9.50
£1.30

World of Model Trains. Williams, Guy R., Andre Deutsch, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0233962271. 256 pages. 1.15 Kg. 4to. For all model railway enthusiasts including those who build miniature trains and layouts. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs and drawings plus 32 pages of colour. Pictorial cloth boards are a little edge-rubbed and page edges are a little darkened, with a small name-stamp on front end paper. o/w contents are tight and clean. VG. in a V.G. edge-rubbed d/w in removable clear wrap.
£3.50
£4.75

World War II Luftwaffe Fighter Modelling. Coughlan, Geoff, Osprey Pub Co, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1841760609. 128 pages. 790g. 4to. One of the`Osprey Masterclass' series. A practical reference work for the modeller from basic construction through to the super- detailing, all fully illustrated in colour Pictorial laminated boards, with tiny scar on bottom rear edge o/w Near MINT.
£14.50
£3.50

Home