|
Motive_Power
Books for sale.
|
Page generated on 10 Feb 2012
|
|
|
Click on the image to enlarge the
picture.
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
|
|
|
Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right. |
|
Actual Book Image
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
UK P&P |
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Diesel Locomotives 1978.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008523. 48 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sunned FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. The number of diesel locomotives in service have been checked to the following dates, LMR 27th Nov, ER 27th Nov, SCR 26th Nov, WR 26th Nov, SR 17th Oct.
|
£6.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Diesel Locomotives 1980.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010218. 48 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sunned FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. The number of diesel locomotives in service have been checked to the following dates, LMR 2nd Dec 1979, ER 6th Jan 1980, SCR 29 Dec 1979, WR 15th Dec 1979, SR 13rd Oct 1979.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Diesel Multiple-Units 1978.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008531. 64 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sunned and creased to rear top corner, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. The number of diesel multiple-units in service have been checked to the following dates, LMR 1st Oct 1977, ER 2nd Oct 1977, SCR 29 Oct 1977, WR 8th Ocy 1977, SR 3rd Oct 1977.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Diesel Multiple-Units 1980.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010226. 64 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sunned and creased to rear top corner, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. The number of diesel multiple-units in service have been checked to the following dates, LMR 2nd Dec 1979, ER 6th Jan 1980, SCR 29th Dec 1979, WR 15th Dec 1979, SR 13th Oct 1979.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Electric Locomotives & Multiple-Units 1980.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010234. 64 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened with light foxing to title page, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. The number of Electric Locomotives & multiple-units in service have been checked to the following dates, LMR 2nd Dec 1979, ER 6th Jan 1980, SCR 29th Dec 1979, WR 15th Dec 1979, SR 13th Oct 1979.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Locoshed Book - All BR Motive Power with Depot Allocations 1978.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008388. 80 pages, 65g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened, a little creased, and slight foxing to title page, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. This booklet showed the latest stock postions at the time of going to the press.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Locoshed Book - All BR Motive Power with Depot Allocations 1980.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010080. 80 pages, 65g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened and a little creased, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. This booklet showed the latest stock postions at the time of going to the press.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
abc - British Rail Locoshed Book - All BR Motive Power with Depot Allocations 1981.
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011125. 80 pages, 65g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened and a little creased, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. This booklet showed the latest stock postions at the time of going to the press.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
ABC of LMS Locomotives '1943' - Complete list of all LMS engines in Service.
Allan, Ian & A. B. Macleod. , Ian Allan LTD, 1982. Limited ed. ISBN: 071101261X. 52 pages. 55g. Stapled card covers a little rubbed to edges, Very Good. A reprint of the edition first published in 1943, when the LMS locomotives stock numbered some 7,575 engines.
|
£6.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
`Arthurs', `Nelsons' & `Schools' At Work..
Townroe, S C, Ian Allan Ltd, 1983. Revised. ISBN: 071101292X. 144 pages. 890g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. A revision of the authors earlier work, that gives full details of the performance as recorded by contemporary observers.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
A Beginners Guide to Festiniog Locomotives and Railway, or, Do's and Don'ts for Firemen..
, Ffestiniog railway company , . 1st Edition. ISBN: . 20 pages. 50g. Stapled card covers a little marked. Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with line drawings in b/w and colour.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
BR Motive Power Allocations 1959 - 1968. 1: BR Standards and Austerities.
Teal Paul., Ian Allan LTD, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015406. 144 pages. 8vo. 420g. Pictorial laminated boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. This volume examines the BR Standard and WD Austerity Locomotives Numbered between 7000 & 92250.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
BR STANDARD STEAM ALBUM.
Williams, Alan, Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010102. 89 pages. 430g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with crease and small repaired tear to bottom edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the 'Standard' class of locomotives from their introduction in 1951 to the end of steam.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Atlantic Locomotives.
Allen, Cecil J, Ian Allan LTD, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711000425. 164 pages. 520g. Red cloth boards missing rear end-paper (production fault) o/w FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Details of the development of the British Atlantic Locomotive types.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE CLASSES: Principal Big Four Locomotive Classes as at 1945.
???, Promotional Reprint Company, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1856483428. 62 pages. 530g. Pictorial laminated Boards FINE with patchy sunning to boards and to the Very Good d/w (See picture). Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. A reprint of the original book first published in 1945.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Locomotives Of The 20th Century - Volume 1 - 1900-1930 .
Nock. O.S., Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 255 pages. 900g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w creased and sunned to top of spine. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A full history of the design, construction and performance of British locomotives from 1900 to 1930.
|
£5.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
British Locomotives Of The 20th Century - Volume 2 - 1930 - 1960..
Nock. O.S., Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 255 pages. 900g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w creased and sunned to top of spine. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A full history of the design, construction and performance of British locomotives from 1930 to 1960.
|
£6.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
British Pacific Locomotives..
Allen, Cecil. J., Ian Allan LTD, 1990. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711002614. 240pp. 740g. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial glazed boards, with slightly sunned spine, and small mark on each rear endpaper, o/w FINE. No d/w as issued.
|
£7.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
British Rail Handbook - 2nd Edition.
Cooper B. K., Ian Allan LTD, 1984. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711013640. 172 pages. 200g. Red cloth boards with a crease to bottom front corner. Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Covers many of the operations of British Railways, including traction, Motive power, Signalling and track.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Rail Pocket Book No. 1 - Locomotives - Spring 1994 Edition..
Fox, Peter & Bolsover, Richard., Platform 5, 1994. 32nd Edition. ISBN: 1872524575. 92 pages, 80g. Stapled soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs. The complete guide to all BR-operated locomotives correct as at 3rd December 1993.
|
£6.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
British Rail Pocket Book No. 2 - Coaching Stock - 1994 Edition..
Fox, Peter & Bolsover, Richard., Platform 5, 1993. 18th Edition. ISBN: 1872524583. 92 pages, 80g. Stapled soft card covers with very slight crease to top corner, Near FINE with contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with colour photographs. The complete guide to all BR Loco-hauled coaching stock (excluding departmental stock) correct as at 8th November 1993.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
British Rail Pocket Book No. 3 - DMUs & Channel Tunnel stock - 1994 Edition..
Fox, Peter & Bolsover, Richard., Platform 5, 1993. 7th Edition. ISBN: 1872524591. 76 pages, 70g. Stapled soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour photographs. The complete guide to all BR diesl Multiple Units and Channel Tunnel Stock. Correct as at 8th November 1993.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
British Rail Pocket Book No. 4 - Depot Directory Pocket Book - Second Edition..
, Platform 5, 1980. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0906579120. 64 pages, 50g. Stapled soft card covers a little creased to bottom corner, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Details and allocations are correct at time of going to press. Gives locations of depots and major stabling points for all British Rail Locomotives and Multiple-Units.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
British Railways Electric Locomotives & Multiple-Units.
Williams, Alan & Percival, David., Ian Allan Ltd, 1976. . ISBN: 0711006717. 64 pages, 50g. Stapled card covers a little sun darkened Near FINE with the contents and staples tight and clean. To allow for early computerisation, an entirely new 5 digit numbering scheme was introduced in 1972. The locomotive class number was followed by its unique identification number. therefore, in this publication, the new number is quoted with the old original number in bracket after it.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
British Railways Locomotives 1948.
Banks. Chris., book Club Associates / Oxford Publishing Co., 1990. Book Club. ISBN: . 216 pages. 1.05Kg. Blue cloth boards with small bump to bottom corner FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light crease along top edge. A complete listing of all locomotives, more than 20,000 in total as acquired by British Railways at Nationalisation, with over 250 of them illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£8.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The British Steam Railway Locomotive - Volume 2 from 1925 to 1965..
Nock, O S, Ian Allan Ltd, 1969. 2nd Impression. ISBN: 0711001251. 276 pages. 1.5Kg. Red cloth boards with light spotting to end papers o/w FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed d/w, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings including fold-outs. A follow up volume from the first work by E. L . Ahrons.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The British Steam Railway Locomotive 1925 - 1965.
Nock, O S, Ian Allan Ltd, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0711001251. 276 pages. 1.5Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings including fold-outs, ideal for the model railway enthusiasts and railway historians.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 1.
Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1980. . ISBN: 0905377079. 168 pages. 270g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edge wear, Near FINE, with contents tight and clean. A must have for all modellers and engine enthusiasts, this is the new comprehensive directory of 00 and HO scale models.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 2.
Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1981. . ISBN: 0905377117. 164 pages. 270g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edge wear, FINE, with contents tight and clean. A Further selection of locomotives for the railway modeller. being a comprehensive directory of 00 and N gauge scale models.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 3.
Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1992. . ISBN: 090537715X. 164 pages. 205g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edge wear, FINE, with contents tight and clean. A Further selection of locomotives for the railway modeller. being a comprehensive directory of 00 and N gauge scale models.
|
£3.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Class 50s on the Western.
Gillham, G. F., Becknell Books, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0907087213. 32 pages. 115g. Stapled card covers a little edge-rubbed but contents tight and clean. Very Good. Every member of this class featured at work in 50 black & white photographs.
|
£3.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Classic British Steam Locomotives.
Herring, Peter., Abbeydale Press., 2004. . ISBN: 1861471351. 192 pages. 850g. Pictorial card covers a little creased to rear back corner. FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Detailed profiles of 85 classes of locomotives.
|
£4.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Classic Steam -On Shed - A Portrait of the Steam Locomotive Depot.
Hucknall. David., Book Club Associates, 1993. Book Club. ISBN: . 160 pages. 1.0Kg. Maroon cloth boards with dent to front edges so Near FINE in a Very Good d/w with sunned spine. Using more than 220 largely unpublished photographs, the author takes us on a fascinating journey around the Steam Sheds of British Railways, including shed codes, locos and track layouts.
|
£7.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 1 - Eastern Region South.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534023. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 10 - Scottish Region .
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534112. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 2 - Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534031. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 3 - Northern England.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 085153404X. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 4 - L. M. Region South.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534068. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 5 - L. M. Region North West.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534066. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 6 - Wales and Boarders.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534074. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 7 - Thames - Cotswold.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534082. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 8 - Wessex and West Country.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534090. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel Enthusiasts Pocket Guide - Including Electrics No. 9 - South and South East.
Oakley, Michael, Bradford Barton, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851534104. 50 pages. 80g, Stapled card covers a little sunned to spine area, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to centre pages. This guide published in TEN parts which together covers every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Diesel-hydraulics in the West Country.
Huntriss, Derek., Ian Allan Ltd, 2005. Reprint. ISBN: 0711027544. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format, Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated in full colour. A pictorial account of these unique engines.
|
£13.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Diesels and Electrics for Scrap - Volume 1.
Butlin, Ashley., Atlantic Transport Pub., 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906899273. 48 pages. 165g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Covers the withdrawal and scrapping of the British Rail modern traction fleet.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Diesels in the Midlands.
Derek, Huntriss, Ian Allan Ltd, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711030170. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format, Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated in full colour. A snapshot of the motive power from steam to diesel in the area, including the Western Pullman DEMU set, the forerunner of the HST's, and a GWR railcar pulling a coach behind it.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Diesels on the Southern..
Vaughan, J. A. M., Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009899. 112 pages. 500g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w very slightly sunned to spine. Illustrated with over 220 b/w photographs. Covers a wide variety and age of Diesels, DMU's and Diesel Electric locomotives.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
East Coast Pacifics at Work.
Townend, P. N., Ian Allan Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011702. 192 pages. 1.1Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with a small scar to bottom rear edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs & scaled line drawings. Covers the East Coast Pacifics from the Greseley's 'A1' Class of 1922 through to Peppercorn's post-war designs.
|
£12.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Electric trains in Britain.
Cooper. B. K., Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009724. 128 pages. 8vo. 560g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A pictorial history with chapters on the principles of electric traction both ac and dc.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Electric Unit Pocket Book - British Rail Pocket Book No. 4.
Fox. Peter, Platform 5, 1990. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 1872524044. 96 pages. 75g. Stapled card covers Near FINE with a little edge rubbing. illustrated with colour photographs. The complete guide to all BR Electric Multiple Units.
|
£3.50
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Engine 6000 - The Saga of King George V.
Nock, O. S., David and Charles, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715357166. 108 pages. 300g. Green cloth boards with a little fading to top edge, Very Good with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
European Report - European Loco Pocket Book - Volume 1 - Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Holland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway & Sweden..
Webster, Neil, Metro Enterprises Ltd, 1992. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0947773258. 144 pages. 135g. Soft card covers with light crease to rear bottom corner, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists all locomotives of Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Holland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway & Sweden.
|
£9.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
European Report - European Loco Pocket Book - Volume 1 - France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg & Ireland..
Webster, Nei & Wormald, Philip., Metro Enterprises Ltd, 1990. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0947773177. 144 pages. 135g. Soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists all locomotives of France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg & Ireland.
|
£7.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
European Report - European Loco Pocket Book - Volume 2 - France, Greece, Portugal and Spain..
Webster, Nei & Wormald, Philip., Metro Enterprises Ltd, 1993. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0947773266. 128 pages. 120g. Soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists all locomotives of France, Greece, Portugal and Spain.
|
£7.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
European Report - European Loco Pocket Book - Volume 3 - Austria, Italy & Switzerland..
Webster, Neil, Metro Enterprises Ltd, 1993. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0947773290. 144 pages. 135g. Soft card covers with light crease to rear bottom corner, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists all locomotives of Austria, Italy & Switzerland.
|
£9.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
European Report - German Railways Motive Power - Volume 1 - Steam, electric, Battery & Depatmental Vehicles..
Hodgson, Phil; Webster, Nei & Wormald, Philip., Metro Enterprises Ltd, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0947773231. 144 pages. 135g. Soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lists all electric and steam locos and multiple-units of Deutsche Bundesbahn & Deutsche Reichsbahn.
|
£8.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Flying Scotsman - The World's Most Travelled Steam Locomotive.
Nicholson, Peter, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027447. 112 pages. 330g. Soft covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.A pictorial history of the life of this famous locomotive both before and during restoration.
|
£14.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Fowler Locomotives : A Pictorial History.
Haresnape, Brian, Ian Allan Ltd, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711003742. 128 pages. 570g. green cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w. A pictorial history, fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Great British Locomotives : The National Railway Museum in Action.
Blakemore, Michael; Mosley, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024006. 80 pages 400g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A pictorial study of the collection of locomotives held by the National Railway Museum, including a comprehensive list at rear of book.
|
£5.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Great Western 4-6-0s..
Stephenson, Brian., Ian Allan LTD, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0711013632. 128 pages. 800g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of this class of GWR engine.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Great Western Kings [ Super Profile Series ].
Freezer, Cyril John, Haynes, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0854294260. 56 pages. 500g. 4to. A pictorial history of a famous steam locomotive. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8 pages. in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings - New Omnibus Edition combining parts 1 & 2 - David & Charles Locomotive Monographs Series.
Nock. O. S., David & Charles, 1981. Second impression. ISBN: 0715379771. 304 pages. 4to. 1.05Kg. Green cloth boards a little rubbed & bumped to bottom edge and corners o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w. This book combines in one volume the story originally published in two parts, of some of the best known locomotives ever to run on Wales. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Handbook for Railway Steam Locomotive Enginemen.
, Ian Allan LTD, 1977. . ISBN: 0711006280. 196 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards a little bumped to edges o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w that is sunned darkened to spine and top edges. Wonderfully illustrated with colour & b/w drawings. This is a reprint of the official handbook issued for the education of and day-to-day use by BR enginemen in late 1957.
|
£7.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Heavy Freight Locomotives of Britain.
Griffiths, Denis, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852603992. 192 pages. 710g. Blue cloth boards with bump to bottom corners, Near FINE in Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Leeds Holbeck and Its Locomotives.
Morrison, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022259. 80 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, track plan and a locomotive allocation guide.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Nine Elms and Its Locomotives.
Boocock, Colin., Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020671. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of this famous locomotive depot up until its closure in 1967.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Swindon and Its Locomotives.
Riley, R. C., Ian Allan LTD, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 0711024820. 64 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, MINT. A fascinating pictorial record of this famous locomotive works, including pictures showing the impact of the mass withdrawal of steam engines.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of the DMU.
Butcher, Alan C, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023190. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT Illustrated, with the majority in colour. A pictorial history, and one of the popular ` The Heyday of -- ' series. Shows the traditional DMU at work around the mid 70's, including some of the single car units and their parcel variants.
|
£14.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Tyseley and Its Locomotives.
Hogarth, Ian & Whitehouse Michael., Ian Allan Publishing, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029261. 80 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Tyseley locomotive depot from its construction in 1908 onward.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
How to Drive a Steam Locomotive.
Hollingsworth, J. B., Penguin Books, 1981. First edition thus. ISBN: 0140055290. 152 pages. 370g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to edges o/w FINE. Everything you need to know about owning, driving, running, using and enjoying steam engines.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
HST : Silver Jubilee.
Marsden, Colin. J., Ian Allan Ltd, 2003. Reprint. ISBN: 0711028478. 176 pages. 850g. Gray cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, scaled line drawings and stock lists. This book traces the history of the high speed train project from design to production, including its 25 years history of operation.
|
£22.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Industrial steam.
, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022305. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Fully illustrated with colour photographs that depict these hard working locomotives in their proper industrial settings.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Leader - Steam's Last Chance.
Robertson, Kevin, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862993768. 123 pages. 640g. Illustrated with 100 exclusive b/w photographs, including end papers. Very faint stain mark on front paste-down, which repeats on internal face only, of d/w front return flap o/w FINE in FINE d/w. The fascinating account of one man's quest to design the ultimate steam engine, many features of which have been incorporated into today's diesels.
|
£15.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Loco's of "The Royal Road" : A New Railway Locomotive Book for Boys of All Ages.
Chapman, W. G., David & Charles, 1987. Composite Edition. ISBN: 0715389548. 232 pages. 340g. Pictorial card covers. FINE. A composite copy of the original GWR edition of 1936, includes all original photographs, drawings and maps.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Locomotive Datafile.
Webster. Neil, Simon Greaves and Robert Greengrass., Platform 5 / Metro Enterprises., 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090657952X. 104pp. 195g. Stapled soft covers covers with sunning to spine FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Locomotive Directory - Every Single One There has Every Been 1890 - 1982.
Strickland. D. C., Diesel & Electric Group, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 090637510X. 203 pages. 240g. Stapled card covers rather sun darkened, but the contents tight and clean. Very Good. This is a reprint of the First Edition with minor corrections. Covers all known diesel, electric & other non-steam locomotives ever to have run on a British or Irish public railway.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Locomotive Engineers of the GWR.
Griffiths, Denis, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0850598192. 184 pages. 680g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in Near MINT d/w.
|
£3.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Mainline Steam - Steam Locomotive Operators Association Handbook..
, Ian Allan Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012350. 60 pages + 4 pages of adverts. 180g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and gradient charts.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Maunsell Locomotives.
Scott-Morgan, John., Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028729. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. A pictorial history, illustrated with the great majority in colour.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Maunsell Locomotives - A Pictorial History.
Haresnape, Brian, Ian Allan Ltd, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007438. 128 pages. 520g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly sunned d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, including a list of locomotive names and numbers.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Modern Railways Special - T. G. V.
Perrin, Brian, Ian Allan Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711017069. 56 pages. 260g. Stapled soft card covers. Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and track plans. TGV is the French SNCF's High Speed Train.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
A Monarch at Work - The Story of No. 6024 King Edward I on the Main Line since 1990.
Watson, Tim (Compiler). , Ian Allan LTD / The 6024 Preservation Society , 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711032572. 176 pages. 1.07Kg. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated in colour and some b/w. Published to raise funds for the continued preservation of this locomotive. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£8.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Motive Power Pocket Book 33rd Edition - 1989.
Webster, Neil & Peter Fox, Platform 5, 1989. 33rd Edition. ISBN: . 88 pages. 70g. Pictorial stapled card covers FINE with staples and contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour photographs. The complete guide to all BR operated Locomotives.
|
£4.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Motive Power Pocket Book Summer 1980 Edition.
Fox, Peter and Webster Neil., Platform 5, 1980. 6th Edition. ISBN: 0906579112. 72 pages, 60g. Stapled soft card covers a little sun darked, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Details and allocations are correct to 17th May 1980.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Motive Power Pocket Book Summer 1982 Edition.
Fox, Peter and Webster Neil., Platform 5, 1982. 10th Edition. ISBN: 0906579252. 72 pages, 60g. Stapled soft card covers a little sun darked, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. Details and allocations are correct to 17th May 1980.
|
£6.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Motive Power Review.
Kennedy, Rex (Editor), Ian Allan Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018677. 80 pages. 570g. Pictorial laminated Boards with light dents to top and bottom edges. Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. A review of the British railway scene during 1977-78.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Multiple Unit Pocket Book - 1980 Edition..
Fox, Peter & Webster, Neil., Platform 5, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906579023. 72 pages, 60g. Stapled soft card covers a little creased to bottom corner, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Details and allocations are correct 8th March 1980.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Nothing Like Steam! - Footplate work on southern Region.
Aynsley. B. W., Bradford Barton, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0051533930. 112 pages. 180g. Card covers a little edge-rubbed and crease to top rear cover and some pages. Near Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£3.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Portraits of castles - Portraits of Every Western Region castle Class Locomotive, with Foot plate Comments.
Holden, Bryan; Leech, Kenneth H., Moorland Publishing, 1981. . ISBN: 0903485893. 128 pages. 620g. Orange cloth boards a little rubbed FINE in a Very Good edge worn price clipped d/w with sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. This book represents a complete photographic record of the ENTIRE Castle Class, alone with Kenneth Leech's own comments on how each type was like to fire and drive. With additional research and drawings by Richard S. Potts.
|
£4.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Power of Royal Scots (Power series).
Jenkinson, David, Oxford Publishing Co., 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0860931757. Not paginated. 750g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The history of the this standard class of 4-6-0 tender locomotive being classed 6P ' Royal Scots ' .
|
£9.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Power of the BR Standard Pacifics.
Whiteley, J. S.; Morrison, G. W., Oxford Publishing Co., 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 086093067X. Not paginated. 740g. Black cloth boards FINE in a price clipped Very Good d/w with small repaired tears to top & toe of spine. Illustrated with 219 b/w photographs with some colour.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Preserved Locomotives.
Casserley, H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1969. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711001200 . 312 pages. 650g. 12mo. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with 280 b/w photographs. This edition has been brought up-to-date to Feb. 1969 listing all known preserved locomotives working and static in the UK.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Preserved locomotives - Fifth Edition.
Casserley, H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1980. 5th Edition. ISBN: 0711009910. 192 pages. 500g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a slightly sunned d/w with a scar to top of spine (See picture) so only Very Good. Completed in lists of principle preservation centre in the UK, including industrial and foreign locomotives, as well as those that were inactive at the time of printing.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Preserved Locomotives - GWR.
Bird, John H, Ian Allan Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711017549. 80 pages. 320g. Pictorial stapled card covers. Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. A list of preserved GWR locomotives with their history and current status.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Preserved Steam in Britain.
Whitehouse, Patrick. B., G. Allen & Unwin, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 004385074X. 168 pages. 600g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Written to convey something of the unique atmosphere and ambience of each of the railways covered, rather than a technical manual. 48 places of interest are covered, each described and illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 1 - The 40s.
Brown Murray (Compiler), Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018731. 64 pages. 350g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs. A pictorial history of the Class 40 diesel locomotive over its 25 years of service.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 11 - The 56s and 58s.
Shannon, Paul, Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018537. 64 pages. 350g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT Illustrated in colour. Shows these classes of locomotives in a variety of liveries and settings.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 12 - the 37s - Second Series.
Shannon, Paul (Compiler), Ian Allan LTD, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019312. 64 pages. 360g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT Illustrated in colour. A pictorial history and one of the 'Rail Portfolios' series which deals with modern traction units.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 15 - the 30's and 31's.
Robinson, Peter J, Ian Allan LTD, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019673. 64 pages. 360g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. Illustrated in colour. A pictorial history and one of the 'Rail Portfolios' series which deals with modern traction units.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 7 - The 47s.
Johnston, Howard. (Compiler), Janes Publishing Company Limited, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710604505. 64 pages. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs depicting this versatile locomotive class in its day-to-day duties.
|
£16.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Rail Portfolios 8 - The 24's and 25's .
Dady, Hugh (Compiler), Ian Allan Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018464. 64 pages. 360g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT Illustrated in colour. Deals with the 151 Sulzer class 24 locomotives, and 327 class 25 variants.
|
£12.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Robinson Locomotives..
Brian Haresnape and Rowledge, Peter, Ian Allan Ltd, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011516. 128 pages. 520g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w very slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled drawings.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Shedbook for CD and ZSR - Czech & Slovak Republics.
, The Locomotive Club of Great Britain , 1991. . ISBN: . 61 pages. 90g. Stapled Paper covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Covers Electric locos and units, Diesel Locos and railcars, also existing Steam Locos and Preserved modern traction.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Shedbook for MAV & GySEV - Hungary.
, The Locomotive Club of Great Britain , 1999. . ISBN: . 25 pages. 45g. Stapled Paper covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Covers Electric locos and units, Diesel Locos and railcars, also existing Steam Locos and Preserved modern traction.
|
£8.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Shedbook Poland.
, The Locomotive Club of Great Britain , 2000. . ISBN: . 52 pages. 80g. Stapled Paper covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with contents and staples tight and clean. Covers Electric locos and units, Diesel Locos and railcars, also existing Steam Locos and Preserved modern traction.
|
£8.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
SNCF ( Modern Railways Special).
Haydock, David, Ian Allan Ltd, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711019800. 48 pages. 200g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and route maps.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Southern Electric Multiple-Units 1948-1983.
Marsden, Colin J, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013144. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated Boards FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers the period at the end of steam traction and the introduction of EMU's.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Stanier Locomotives : A pictorial History..
Haresnape, Brian, Ian Allan Ltd, 1970. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711001081. 128 pages. 600g. Black cloth boards FINE in FINE d/w. A pictorial history with over 100 b/w photographs of the locomotives designed by William Stanier.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Stanier Locomotives A Pictorial History.
Haresnape, Brian, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010986. 128 pages. 520g. Maroon cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with sunned spine. This is the new edition in which the text has been revised, and some new illustrations included. Illustrated with over 190 b/w photographs and scaled drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Steam Motive Power Depots.
Beavor, E S, Ian Allan Ltd, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012806. 128 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards a little edge-rubbed, Very Good in a Very Good price-clipped and lightly rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Steam Shed Portrait - The Day to Day Operations of the Great British Steam Locomotive Depots.
Forsythe. H. G., Atlantic Transport Pub., 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0906899028. 48 pages. 165g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
|
£7.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Steam Sheds and Their Locomotives.
Gammell, Chris, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023956. 112 pages. 810g. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w with a tiny repaired tear to rear bottom edge. Each group of sheds are examined and historical backgrounds recorded, and illustrated with colour photographs.
|
£10.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Steam Works - BR Locomotives and Workshops in the age of Steam.
Huntriss, Derek, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022690. 112 pages. 800g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to rear cover. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout, recording many of the railway workshops of the 1950's and 60's.
|
£6.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Stroudley Locomotives - A Pictorial History.
Haresnape, Brian, Ian Allan LTD, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013918. 128 pages. 520g. Orange cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Sulzer Types 2 and 3 (BR Locomotives 2).
Taylor, A. T. H., Ian Allan LTD, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013403. 96 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated Boards sunned to very top edge, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled line drawings. Givers the background to the original ideas and highlights the technical features of these types of locomotive.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Superheated 4-4-0s of the Five Scottish Railways 1910-1922..
Fryer, Charles., Published By the Author, . 1st Edition. ISBN: . 65 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers MINT. (As New). Illustrated with b/w photographs, specifications, names and numbers produced.
|
£10.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Thompson & Peppercorn - Locomotive Engineers.
Rogers, H C B, Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009104. 160 pages. 550g. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs and line drawings. Examines in great detail the work of the two successors to Gresley.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Victorian & Edwardian Locomotives.
Baxter, David, Moorland Publishing, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 086190169X. 144 pages. 680g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A photographic history of the Victorian & Edwardian locomotives.
|
£3.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
West Country Engine Sheds.
Dart, Maurice, Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029040. 96 pages. 500g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Looking at each of the engine sheds in the area, the author recalls his experiences during a visit to two of them, followed by a listing the locomotive numbers seen there.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Western Pictorial.
Preedy, Norman E., Railway Pictorial Publications, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 36 pages. 75g. Stapled soft card covers a little edge rubbed. FINE. An album of b/w photographs by Norman Preedy, published to commemorate the passing of the 'Western' Class 52 locomotives.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Working Steam - Collett "Granges" & "Manors" .
Hobbs, Roy, Ian Allan Ltd, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029733. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial history of these classes of locomotives.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Working Steam - Collett & Hawksworth Halls.
Hobbs, R, Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029032. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. A pictorial history of the G.W.R's various classes of 4-6-0 locomotives, illustrated in colour throughout.
|
£11.00
|
£2.95
|