|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
|
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
|
|
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
|
Picture
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
P&P |
|
|
|
The Anatomy & Development of the Formula One Racing Car from 1975.
Incandela, Sal, Haynes, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0854293205. 204 pp. 840g. Red cloth boards, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with very light edge wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Explains in layman's terms, but in great detail, the evolution and anatomy of the Formula One racing car.
|
£7.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Art and the Automobile.
Tubbs, Douglas B., Lutterworth Press , 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0718823850. 144pp. 890g. 4to. How fine art responded to the ideas of speed and mobility presented by the advertisers of the motorcar. Fully illustrated with 225 examples of car art, cars and automobilia including 50 in colour. Blue cloth boards slightly `sunned' on edges. Near FINE with contents tight and clean,in a V.G. d/w with `sunned' spine.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Audi File : All Models since 1888.
Dymock, Eric, Dove Publishing An Eric Dymock Motor Book, 1998. Revised. ISBN: 9780953414208. 424pp. Oblong format. 16mo. 1.05Kg. Gray boards FINE in a well creased so only Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. This book is a car-by-car account of how Audi did it with every major model from all the makes - Audi, DKW, Horch, Wanderer, Auto Union and NSU detailed and described.
|
£9.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Batsford Guide to Vintage Cars.
Harding. Anthony, Clutton. Cecil. Bird. Paul (Compilers)., B. T. Batsford, 1976. 2nd Revised Edition. ISBN: 071343192X. 224 pp. 12mo. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. With details of over 400 models illustrated with 265 b/w photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Border Crossing - On the Road From Peking to Paris.
Thomas Rosie, Little Brown & Co, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0316647128. 312pp. 8vo. 700g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour plates & route map to end-papers. Novelist Rosie Thomas takes a 1968 Volvo Amazon from London NW5 across the roof of the world.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
British Motorcycles of the 40s and 50s.
Bacon, Roy, Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 1856481255. 240pp. 1Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a d/w with a small repaired tear to rear, and some chipping and browning to edges o/w Very Good. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, tables & line drawings. A fascinating history of over 200 makes of British motorcycles, most of which have long been forgotten. Specification charts, models, engine sizes, all here for the motorcycle enthusiast.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Car Restorer's Workshop Companion.
Purnell, Geoff, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1852602244. 160pp. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, with a little wear to top of spine. All the information and advice you need when tackling basic woodworking and metal working repairs. Includes, tools and how to look after them, Materials, their properties and uses, Fully illustrated with with useful data, ideal for restoring your classic.
|
£6.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Chassis & Suspension Engineering.
Howard, Geoffrey, Osprey, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0850457750. 191 pp. 830g. 4to. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a V.G. d/w. with small area of laminate lifted on bottom front edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. As the jacket `blurb' puts it `Everything you ever needed to know about chassis and suspension engineering, but didn't know who to ask.'
|
£9.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Classic British Bikes.
Kemp, Andrew and Mirco De Cet , Abbeydale Press, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 1861470053. 192pp. 1.26 Kg. 4to. Covers the first century of the British motorcycle industry, and features almost 100 machines among almost 40 British marques, all illustrated in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE just slightly edge-rubbed, price-clipped d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Complete History of the German Car .
Norbye, J.P., Portland House , 1987. . ISBN: 0517641801. 239pp. 1.2Kg. Illustrated with over 450 b/w photographs and drawings, plus 79 in colour. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a d/w that has repaired tears to top & bottom rear edges o/w Very Good and now in clear protective wrap. Every manufacturer and important model covered in this book, including technical specifications, design and experimental prototypes.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Encyclopedia of Motorcycling.
Bishop, George, Bison Books, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600349438. 192pp. 1.3Kg. Folio An up-to-date and full coverage of this international sport and of the manufacturers and riders who take part. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
An Exhibition of British Military Vehicles at the Fighting Vehicles Research & Development Establishment..
n/a, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, 1966. . ISBN: . 239pp 330g. Card covers with crease to front top (See picture) o/w VERY GOOD, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs of many of the 100+ static display vehicles.
|
£14.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Farm Tractors in Colour.
Williams, Michael, Blandford Press, 1976. Reprint. ISBN: 0713706538. 183 pp. 360g. Tan coloured boards with gilt lettering to spine. Contents tight and clean. FINE in a Very Good d/w that has light edgeware and a small dent to front and rear cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. A potted pictorial history of the farm tractor.
|
£2.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Ford Escort : The Definitive Guide to Modifying.
Jex, Robert; Willmott, Em, Haynes Publishing, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 1844250555. 208pp. 930g. Pictorial laminated boards a little bumped to edges, and internally the hinges are cracked, but binding is firm, a very usable volume. Very Good. Every thing needed to make that Escort go like the wind, and look the part as well!.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Formula One Unseen Archives.
Hill. Tim, parragon, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752570463. 384pp. 1.35Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in FINE d/w. Fully illustrated in b/w and with some colour photographs from the archives of the Daily Mail.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Honest Johns Mystery Motors.
John, Honest, Constable & Company, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1841194301. 128pp. 440g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE but slightly stretched d/w. This enjoyable collection presents the pictures and known details of many unidentified cars sent to Honest John by readers of the Daily Telegraph.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Jaguar.
Whyte, Andrew, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1985. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0850597463. 252pp. 780g. Blue cloth boards with slight browning to edge of boards & page edges. Contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good d/w which is a little scuffed to extremities. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Modern British Armoured Fighting Vehicles.
Gander, Terry, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0850598362. 136 pp. 320g. Black cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. From Challenger to Tracked Rapier - all types currently in service (at time of printing) Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings and some colour.
|
£3.00
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Mondeo - The Story of the Global Car.
, W.P & P C, . . ISBN: 2919983008. 148pp. 780g. Blue cloth boards bumped and rubbed to top of spine o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Motor Car Lover's Companion.
Hough. Richard [ Editor ], George Allen & Unwin, 1965. . ISBN: . 293pp. 740g. 8vo. An anthology of writing with contributions from Aldous Huxley, Osbert Sitwell. Lord Montague and Patrick Campbell amongst others. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Cloth boards with a little browning to end papers V.G. with contents tight and clean. in a Near V.G. edge-rubbed and darkened d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Motor Racing Merchants.
Pritchard. Anthony., Leslie Frewin, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0856320803. 292pp. 1.07Kg. Green cloth boards with a little spotting to end-papers, and neat inscription on half title page, o/w Near FINE in a Very Good edge-darkened d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Motor Vehicle.
Newton. K., Iliffe Books, 1966. 8th Edition. ISBN: . 713pp. 1.2Kg. Green boards with gilt lettering to spin, Near FINE in a worn, chipped and rubbed d/w that is GOOD only, now in removable clear wrap. Fully illustrated with 647 b/w photographs and line drawings including foldout. First published in 1929.
|
£9.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Motoring - The Golden Years.
Prior, Rupert [ Compiler ]., Tiger Books International, 1994. . ISBN: 1855014637. Not paginated. 1.04 Kg. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w with photographs, drawings and paintings from the Khachadourian Gallery in London. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in FINE price-clipped d/w
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
My Life and Work.
Ford, Henry., Heinemann, 1924. New Edition. ISBN: . 289pp. 530g. Maroon cloth boards, with fading to spine and top of boards, rubbed and scuffed to extremities, and with neat inscription to front end paper, also neat underlining in the text o/w Near Very Good. Written in collaboration with Samuel Crowther.
|
£7.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Porsche - Boxster and Boxster S..
, Porsche, . . ISBN: . 127pp. 470g. 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Fully illustrated in colour. The models in this catalogue are of standard specification for the German market, including options that may vary from country to country, Text in English.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Porsche 911 Turbo.
Cotton. Michael, Osprey Publishing LTD, 11986. Reprint. ISBN: 085045400x. 135pp. 480g. Gray cloth boards with slight discolouration to lower front edge, o/w clean and tight internally. FINE in a d/w that has a small lose to top rear edge, and slight spotting to flaps, also some discolouration to inside bottom edge of d/w which does not show on the outside. o/w Very Good. This book is a full development history of the Porsche 911 turbo together with road test data, owners experiences, and masses of photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Porsche Chronicle.
The Auto Editors of Consumer Guide., Publications International Ltd., 1995. . ISBN: 0785312285. 216pp. 1.06Kg. 4to. The story of Porsche from its origins after the Second World War to the present day and a look into its future. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. with some light vertical creasing to title page o/w FINE.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Racing Cars.
Tipler, John, Silverdale Books , 2005. First edition. ISBN: 1845092503. 176pp. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated throughout in colour and b/w line drawings. This book follows the development of the first racing cars right up to our time.
|
£4.00
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Rolls-Royce.
Garnier. Peter and Warren Allport [ Compilers }., Hamlyn., 1981. 2nd Enlarged Edition. ISBN: 0600349810. 296pp. 1.62Kg. 4to. A full history of this famous marque from the first 1904 twin-cylinder car, up to the Silver Sprite of the 1980's. Much of the material being facsimile reproductions of articles originally published in the `Autcar' magazine. Fully illustrated in b/w with some colour plates. Red cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w,
|
£7.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Swift - The Story of a Transport Business..
Watson. Nigel, James & James, 1997. First edition. ISBN: 0907383742. 96pp. 760g. 4to. The story of a one man haulage business started in 1928, and which is now the U.K,s premier vehicle parts distributor employing over 3,000 people. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Red cloth boards. near MINT in a FINE d/e in removable clear wrap.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Traction Engines.
Beaumont, Anthony., Bracken Books, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 1851702326. 96pp. 550g. Black cloth boards are a little edge-rubbed, but internally all is tight and clean, Near FINE in a Very Good only d/w that is repaired and edge-worn, with a bit of water staining to inside bottom, (does not show outside, see picture). The technically outstanding photographs feature a variety of engines from 29 manufactures, illustrating scenes of agricultural and social history set in fields, farmyards and roadways. Illustrated with b/w throughout.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Tractors.
Carroll, John and Stuart, Garry, Parkgate Books, 2001 . . ISBN: 1902616650. 512pp. 2.8Kg. Folio A comprehensive history of the development of these machines from their earliest days up to the present, with a look at all the world's major manufacturers. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A real coffee table of a book. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w.
|
£9.50
|
£7.50
|
|
|
|
Tractors in Colour.
Butcher, Alan, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022461. 80pp. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards a little rubbed to edges and marked to front cover, Near FINE, & internally clean and tight. Illustrates tractors, both old and new, giving insight into the rally scene and work in the fields, with a brief background to the manufacturers and tractors shown. Illustrated in colour throughout.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Williams. The Business of Grand Prix racing.
Henry, Alan, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 1852603690. 232pp. 600g. Black cloth boards, FINE in a lightly edge-worn Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. An absorbing insight into the operation of a formula one team, which is run by the now paralysed Frank Williams.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|