Home
Motoring Books for sale.
Page generated on 4 Feb 2012
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.

Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right.

Actual Book Image
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

UK P&P


abc - British cars - 1961 Edition.. Wilson, M. J., Ian Allan Ltd, 1961. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 72 pages, 65g. Stapled card covers a little marked & edge-rubbed, Very Good with the contents tight and clean.
£6.00
£1.30

The Age of the Traction Engine. Whitehead, R. A., Ian Allan , 1970. First edition. ISBN: 0711001294. 96 pages. 520g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges and inscription on front end paper. Very Good in a Very Good rather sun darkened d/w. A pictorial history of the traction engines at work, plus an outline of there development, illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.50
£2.95

The All New Anglia Instruction Book. , Ford Motor Company , 1959. . ISBN: . 96 pages. 140g. Stapled card covers which are lightly soiled and edge-rubbed, contents are tight and unwritten, although there are a few thumb marks internally, and staples are good. Near Very Good. Illustrated in b/w photographs and drawings. The official Ford Anglia instruction book
£4.50
£1.60

The Anatomy & Development of the Formula One Racing Car from 1975. Incandela, Sal, Haynes, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0854293205. 204 pages. 840g. Red cloth boards, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with very light edge wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Explains in layman's terms, but in great detail, the evolution and anatomy of the Formula One racing car.
£7.50
£3.50

Art and the Automobile. Tubbs, Douglas B., Lutterworth Press , 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0718823850. 144 pages. 890g. 4to. How fine art responded to the ideas of speed and mobility presented by the advertisers of the motorcar. Fully illustrated with 225 examples of car art, cars and automobilia including 50 in colour. Blue cloth boards slightly `sunned' on edges. Near FINE with contents tight and clean,in a V.G. d/w with `sunned' spine.
£4.50
£3.50

Audi File : All Models since 1888. Dymock, Eric, Dove Publishing An Eric Dymock Motor Book, 1998. Revised. ISBN: 9780953414208. 424 pages. Oblong format. 16mo. 1.05Kg. Gray boards FINE in a well creased so only Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. This book is a car-by-car account of how Audi did it with every major model from all the makes - Audi, DKW, Horch, Wanderer, Auto Union and NSU detailed and described.
£9.50
£4.75

The Batsford Guide to Vintage Cars. Harding. Anthony, Clutton. Cecil. Bird. Paul (Compilers)., B. T. Batsford, 1976. 2nd Revised Edition. ISBN: 071343192X. 224 pages. 12mo. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. With details of over 400 models illustrated with 265 b/w photographs.
£4.50
£2.95

Bedford - Trucks in Camera.. Reed, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711013241. 96 pages. 450g. Black cloth boards. Near FINE with previous owners name to front end-paper, and slight darkening to page edges, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w with light creasing to top edge and sunning to spine, in removable clear wrap. A pictorial history of the 60 years of the Bedford lorry, illustrated with b/w photographs. One of the scarcer titles in `Trucks in Camera' series.
£12.00
£2.95

The Book of the Austin Seven And Eight (Pitman's Motorist' Library). Abbey, Staton., Pitman , 1956. 4th edition. ISBN: . vii + 102 pages. 150g. Stiff card covers with cloth spine, rather marked and rubbed and a little thumbed internally o/w contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w drawings.
£4.00
£2.10

British Fire Engine Heritage (Osprey Utility Vehicle Series). Pennington, Roger, Osprey Pub Co, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1855324369. 128 pages. 450g. Pictorial card covers a little marked Near FINE. Illustrated with colour throughout. The history of fire fighting equipment over a period of nearly 300 years.
£4.00
£2.95

British Lorries in Colour. Stevens-Stratten, S. W., Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022453. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A pictorial history of British commercial vehicles dating from the First World War up to the late 1950's. It is interesting to note that pre W.W.II, there were 33 different British companies making commercial vehicles.
£10.00
£2.95

British Lorries since 1900. Stevens-stratten S. W, , Ian Allan LTD, 2001. First edition thus. ISBN: 0711028354. 304 pages. 1.0Kg. Black cloth boards. FINE in near FINE d/w with just a little edgeware and in removable clear protective wrap. A new and revised edition of the book first published in 2 separate volumes, and one of the `Ian Allan Transport Series'. A pictorial history profusely illustrated with b/w photographs.
£18.00
£4.75

British Lorries, 1900-1992. W, Stevensstratten S, Ian Allan LTD, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0711020914. 288 pages. 920g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the British lorry industry, with each manufacturer described.
£12.00
£4.75

British Motorcycles of the 40s and 50s. Bacon, Roy, Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 1856481255. 240 pages. 1 Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a d/w with a small repaired tear to rear, and some chipping and browning to edges o/w Very Good. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, tables & line drawings. A fascinating history of over 200 makes of British motorcycles, most of which have long been forgotten. Specification charts, models, engine sizes, all here for the motorcycle enthusiast.
£4.50
£4.75

The Car Restorer's Workshop Companion - The Complete Guide to Techniques and Tools for Vehicle Restoration and Repair. Purnell, Geoff, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 1852602244. 160 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, with a little wear to top of spine. All the information and advice you need when tackling basic woodworking and metal working repairs. Includes, tools and how to look after them, Materials, their properties and uses, Fully illustrated with with useful data, ideal for restoring your classic.
£6.50
£2.95

A Celebration of Great Dorset Steam. Appleton, Paul, Ian Allan LTD, 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711031959. 80 pages. 440g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A collection of classic steam images collected over the 20 odd years the fair has been held.
£16.00
£2.95

A Century of Petroleum Transport. Graham, Edge, Round Oak Publishing, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1871565278. 148 pages. 870g. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour. A pictorial history spanning a 100 years, of petroleum transport and distribution in the UK.
£32.00
£3.50

Chassis & Suspension Engineering - Road and Track Theory and Practice. Howard, Geoffrey, Osprey, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0850457750. 191 pages. 830g. 4to. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a V.G. d/w. with small area of laminate lifted on bottom front edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. As the jacket `blurb' puts it `Everything you ever needed to know about chassis and suspension engineering, but didn't know who to ask.'
£9.50
£3.50

Classic British Bikes. Kemp, Andrew and Mirco De Cet , Abbeydale Press, 2001. Reprint. ISBN: 1861470053. 192 pages. 1.26 Kg. 4to. Covers the first century of the British motorcycle industry, and features almost 100 machines among almost 40 British marques, all illustrated in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE just slightly edge-rubbed, price-clipped d/w.
£5.50
£4.75

Classic Cars - The World's Greatest Marques. Gunn, Richard., Silverdale Books , 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1856057526. 320 pages. 540g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with light crease to bottom front edge. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. A look at the best-known classic motor vehicles of the last 80 years from Europe, Japan & America. Arranged alphabetically by manufacturer from AC Cobra to the VW Beetle.
£5.00
£2.95

Classic Commercials in Colour. Watson, Barrie S., Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027048. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. A photographic trip looking at commercial vehicles at work from the late 1920's onwards, covering AEC's, Scammell, Seddon, Austin, Bristol & Commer and many more.
£10.00
£2.95

Classic Trucks: Power on the Move. Faith, Nicholas, Boxtree, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852839481. 144 pages, 900g. Oblong format blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-creased d/w. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, this book follows the story of the history of our trucks & buses through the last 100 years.
£6.00
£3.50

The Complete Book of Lamborghini.. Lyons, Pete., Book Club Associates, 1989. Book Club. ISBN: . 320 pages. 1.45Kg. Red glazed boards with slight browning to page edges, Near FINE in a Near FINE edge darkened d/w. A review of the cars and the characters that make up the Lamborghini name, and includes specifications 1963 - 1988. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout including some original factory photographs
£12.00
£4.75

Eddie Stobart Story - The Rise and Rise of a Lorry Legend.. Davies, Hunter, Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0007115970. 282pp. 650g. Green cloth boards with slight lean to spine, Near FINE with light browning to pages, in a Very Good d/w with light crease along top edge. Illustrated with b/w plates.
£6.00
£2.95

The Encyclopedia of Motorcycling. Bishop, George, Bison Books, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0600349438. 192 pages. 1.3Kg. Folio An up-to-date and full coverage of this international sport and of the manufacturers and riders who take part. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine.
£4.50
£4.75

The Enthusiasts Guide To British Postwar Classic Cars. Wood, Jonathan, Osprey Publishing, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850453771. 272 pages. 970g. Green cloth boards a little marked to end-papers, Very Good in a rather worn and stretched good only d/w with rubbing and creasing to edges. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Discusses some of the most prolific yet affordable cars which can me under the heading of British post-war classic cars.
£6.00
£4.75

An Exhibition of British Military Vehicles at the Fighting Vehicles Research & Development Establishment. n/a, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, 1966. . ISBN: . 239 pages 330g. Card covers with crease to front top (See picture) o/w VERY GOOD, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs of many of the 100+ static display vehicles.
£14.50
£2.60

Farm Tractors in Colour - Blandford Colour Series. Williams, Michael, Blandford Press, 1976. Reprint. ISBN: 0713706538. 183 pages. 360g. Tan coloured boards with gilt lettering to spine. Contents tight and clean. FINE in a Very Good d/w that has light edge wear and a small dent to front and rear cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. A potted pictorial history of the farm tractor.
£2.50
£2.60

Fire Engines in Colour. Stevens-stratten. S. W., Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023328. 80 pages. 480g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated with colour throughout. A pictorial history of the Fire Appliances and/or Tenders now preserved.
£10.00
£2.95

Ford Escort : The Definitive Guide to Modifying. Jex, Robert; Willmott, Em, Haynes Publishing, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 1844250555. 208 pages. 930g. Pictorial laminated boards a little bumped to edges, and internally the hinges are cracked, but binding is firm, a very usable volume. Very Good. Every thing needed to make that Escort go like the wind, and look the part as well!.
£6.50
£4.75

Formula One Unseen Archives. Hill. Tim, parragon, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752570463. 384 pages. 1.35Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in FINE d/w. Fully illustrated in b/w and with some colour photographs from the archives of the Daily Mail.
£4.50
£4.75

Freight Industry Yearbook 1970 (Formerly 'Goods Vehicle Yearbook) . , Modern Transport Publishing, 1970. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711003556. 274 pages. 1.54Kg. Red cloth boards with 4 cm repaired split to bottom of spine and slightly bumped corners. Very Good with contents tight and clean, and includes original bookmark. Includes advertisements, lists of transport and specialised fleets and European trunk road maps, etc. Formerly published as the `Goods Vehicle Yearbook'.
£30.00
£4.75

Glory Days - Foden . Watson, Barry S, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027331. 96 pages. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards with slight darkening to page edges. FINE. Illustrated in colour & b/w photographs throughout. A pictorial history covering the best part of 150 years of Foden.
£18.00
£2.95

Great British Motor Cycles Of The Fifties. Currie. Bob., Ivy Leaf., 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 0863630103. 140p. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with over 170 photographs and drawings in b/w plus some pages in colour.
£6.00
£2.95

Heavy Plant in Colour. Sheryn, Hinton J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026386. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. 450g. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A history of the development of the hydraulic excavator, and other earth moving equipment.
£16.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the British Lorry (Historic Commercial Vehicles in Colour). Broad. Malcolm and Durham. Peter., Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023867. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards MINT. Illustrated in colour throughout with individual vehicles accompanied by descriptive text.
£14.00
£2.95

The Heyday of the Traction Engine. Sawford, Eric, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102362X. 79 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards with a small tear to front paste-down (production fault) FINE. Illustrated in colour throughout. Provides a representation of traction engines that are now in preservation, many after a long and useful life.
£10.00
£2.95

Honest Johns Mystery Motors - An alternative History of the Car in a Unique Collection of Intriguing Photographs. John, Honest, Constable & Company, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1841194301. 128 pages. 440g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE but slightly stretched d/w. This enjoyable collection presents the pictures and known details of many unidentified cars sent to Honest John by readers of the Daily Telegraph.
£3.50
£2.95

Hot Hatchbacks - The Successful Model Design of the 1980's. . Kimberley, William., Book Club Associates / William Kimberley, 1987. Book Club. ISBN: . 208 pages. 960g. Pictorial Boards FINE with slight browning to page edges, in a Very Good d/w browned to top edge and in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. A pictorial history of this type of car that began with the famous Golf GTi and includes many versions produced by the many over major manufactures.
£10.00
£4.75

An Illustrated History of Fire Engines. Mardon, Roger C, Ian Allan Ltd, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024839. 128 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. A pictorial history from the earliest days of the manhandled appliance to the present day, fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£14.00
£2.95

An Illustrated History of Fork-Lift Trucks. Sheryn, Hinton J, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027366. 128 pages. 540g. Black cloth boards MINT in a MINT d/w. The history and development of this essential piece of machinery from its beginnings in the early 1930's to the present, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs.
£10.00
£2.95

An Illustrated History of Road Tankers. Sheryn, Hinton J, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028192. 128 pages. 540g. Black cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with more that 250 b/w photographs. A history of the development of the raod tanker from the earliest days, and the wide range of products they carried.
£8.00
£2.95

The Illustrated History of Seddon Atkinson Trucks & Buses. Nick, Baldwin, Haynes Publishing, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0854297065. 128 pages. 660g. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT in a FINE d/w slightly creased to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of this famous company.
£17.00
£3.50

An Illustrated History of Tractors. Wilkie, Jim, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026254. 128 pages. 530g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. A comprehensive account of the development of the tractor from its origins through to models still seen at work today.
£9.00
£2.95

Jaguar - The Definitive History of a Great British Car. Whyte, Andrew, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1985. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0850597463. 252 pages. 780g. Blue cloth boards with slight browning to edge of boards & page edges. Contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good d/w which is a little scuffed to extremities. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.50
£3.50

Lamborghini Countach. and Coltrin, Marchet, Osprey Publishing LTD, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0850456819. 136 pages. 470g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with slight sunning to spine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. A pictorial history of this rarest of cars.
£10.00
£2.95

Lorries, Trucks and Vans 1897 - 1927. (Blandford Colour Series). Marshall, P and D Bishop, Blandford Press, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713705981. 159 pages. 330g. Green cloth boards with Blandford Press Lib stamp to front end-paper o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with 80 pages of colour drawings.
£3.00
£2.60

The Mechanic's Tale - Life in the pit lanes of Formula One. Matchett, Steve, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd., Uk, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297824910. 176 pages. 680g. Blue cloth boards with light bump to top corner, FINE in a Very Good d/w with a small nick out of rear front edge. The author recounts his time through his beginnings as a young apprentice, through to his time with Ferrari and BMW, and his later success with the Benetton team. Illustrated with colour plates.
£10.00
£3.50

Miller's Collectors Cars Yearbook & Price Guide 2000. Selby. Dave. [ General Editor ]., Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1840001747. 353 pages. 1.03Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Very Good slightly sunned d/w. With over 2000 new illustrations in colour and b/w.
£6.00
£4.75

Mondeo - The Story of the Global Car. , W.P & P C, . . ISBN: 2919983008. 148 pages. 780g. Blue cloth boards bumped and rubbed to top of spine o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w.
£4.50
£3.50

Morris Minor 1948-80 (Brooklands Road Tests Series Collection No. 1).. Clarke. R.M. [ Compiler ], Brooklands Books, 1965. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907073522. 69 pages. 190g. Soft covers with slight darkening to page edges, and minimal edgewear but with contents tight and clean. Very Good. 25 separate articles reprinted from motoring magazines of the day , from 1950 to 1980 giving road test reports, buying second-hand, tuning etc, and with the original b/w illustrations. .
£8.00
£2.60

Motor Car Lover's Companion. Hough. Richard [ Editor ], George Allen & Unwin, 1965. . ISBN: . 293 pages. 740g. 8vo. An anthology of writing with contributions from Aldous Huxley, Osbert Sitwell. Lord Montague and Patrick Campbell amongst others. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Cloth boards with a little browning to end papers V.G. with contents tight and clean. in a Near V.G. edge-rubbed and darkened d/w.
£3.50
£3.50

The Motor Racing Merchants - A review of drivers, circuits, stars and cars from 1922 to date. Pritchard. Anthony., Leslie Frewin, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0856320803. 292 pages. 1.07Kg. Green cloth boards with a little spotting to end-papers, and neat inscription on half title page, o/w Near FINE in a Very Good edge-darkened price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
£4.50
£4.75

The Motor Vehicle - A Textbook for students, draughtsmen and Owner-drivers. Newton. K., Iliffe Books, 1966. 8th Edition. ISBN: . 713 pages. 1.2Kg. Green boards with gilt lettering to spin, Near FINE in a worn, chipped and rubbed d/w that is GOOD only, now in removable clear wrap. Fully illustrated with 647 b/w photographs and line drawings including foldout. First published in 1929.
£9.50
£4.75

Motoring - The Golden Years - A Pictorial Anthology. Prior, Rupert [ Compiler ]., Tiger Books International, 1994. . ISBN: 1855014637. Not paginated. 1.04 Kg. 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w with photographs, drawings and paintings from the Khachadourian Gallery in London. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in FINE price-clipped d/w
£4.50
£4.75

My Life and Work. Ford, Henry., Heinemann, 1924. New Edition. ISBN: . 289 pages. 530g. Maroon cloth boards, with fading to spine and top of boards, rubbed and scuffed to extremities, and with neat inscription to front end paper, also neat underlining in the text o/w Near Very Good. Written in collaboration with Samuel Crowther.
£7.50
£2.95

The Official Formula ONE Grand Prix Guide - 1998. Jones, Bruce., Carlton, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185868532X. 128 pages, 750g. Pictorial laminated boards with bottom edge a little scuffed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Fully illustrated with colour photographs.
£4.00
£3.50

Porsche - Boxster and Boxster S. , Porsche, . . ISBN: . 127 pages. 470g. 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Fully illustrated in colour. The models in this catalogue are of standard specification for the German market, including options that may vary from country to country, Text in English.
£4.50
£2.95

Porsche 911 Turbo - 3 and 3.3 litre, Project no. 930. Cotton. Michael, Osprey Publishing LTD, 11986. Reprint. ISBN: 085045400x. 135 pages. 480g. Gray cloth boards with slight discolouration to lower front edge, o/w clean and tight internally. FINE in a d/w that has a small lose to top rear edge, and slight spotting to flaps, also some discolouration to inside bottom edge of d/w which does not show on the outside. o/w Very Good. This book is a full development history of the Porsche 911 turbo together with road test data, owners experiences, and masses of photographs.
£4.50
£2.95

Porsche, Double World Champions, 1900-1977. Richard Von, Frankenberg & Michael Cotton., Haynes, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0854291717. 279 pages. 850g. gray cloth boards with slight browning to page edges, FINE in a rather edge-rubbed Very Good d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine. The book is divided into 2 parts, the first covers most of the pre-Porsche 911 story, the second brings the full story up-to-date with an in-depth study of the later productions cars, 911, 914, 924 and 928, and total racing coverage of the 904, 908, 910, 917, 935 & 936. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
£10.00
£3.50

Post Office Stores and Telephone Vehicles (Trucks in Britain Vol. 6). . Wright, Colin., Round oak Publishing , 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 1871565073. 64 pages. 220g. Pictorial stapled card covers MINT. (New Book) Illustrated with b/w photographs. Sets out to illustrate some of the vast number of different types of vehicle operated by the stores dept of The General Post Office.
£5.95
£2.60

Racing Cars - From 1900 to the present day. Tipler, John, Silverdale Books , 2005. First edition. ISBN: 1845092503. 176 pages. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated throughout in colour and b/w line drawings. This book follows the development of the first racing cars right up to our time.
£4.00
£3.50

Railway Owned Commercial Vehicles. Stevens-Stratten, S W and W J Aldridge, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0711016895. 112 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards with very slight browning to page edges, FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Covers mainly the period from the 1930's to the late 1960's, but also a brief history from the first railway owned motor vehicle, a bus, used for public service from 1903.
£12.00
£2.95

Rolls-Royce - The Story of the Best Car in the World. Garnier. Peter and Warren Allport [ Compilers }., Hamlyn., 1981. 2nd Enlarged Edition. ISBN: 0600349810. 296 pages. 1.62Kg. 4to. A full history of this famous marque from the first 1904 twin-cylinder car, up to the Silver Sprite of the 1980's. Much of the material being facsimile reproductions of articles originally published in the `Autcar' magazine. Fully illustrated in b/w with some colour plates. Red cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w,
£7.50
£4.75

Scotland's Motoring Century. Grieves, Robert, Xs Publications, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0950638145. 128 pages. 440g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. A photographic recollection of the early days of motoring in Scotland.
£7.00
£2.95

the Shell book of motoring Humour. Bentley, Nicolas (Editor), Michael Joseph, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0718115201. 159 pages. 720g. Paper covered boards a little rubbed to extremities, and slight foxing to end-papers, o/w contents tight and clean. Very Good in a Very Good price-clipped and edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w drawings by various well known cartoonists, taking a humours look at the world of motoring.
£4.00
£3.50

Steam Wagons in Colour. Sawford, Eric., Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024952. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards. MINT. Illustrated with full colour photographs of many of the preserved steam wagons.
£12.00
£2.95

Take Your Car Abroad. Cole, Gordon., Ian Allan Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711017557. 112 pages. 300g. Oblong format pictorial card covers. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Explains in clear form, the sensible and safe way to drive abroad.
£4.00
£2.60

Traction Engine Pictures. Beaumont. Anthony, Percival Marshall & Co., 1961. First edition. ISBN: 0713459506. 64 pages. 70g. Oblong format pictorial card covers rubbed and marked, o/w Very Good. Contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£3.50
£1.30

Traction Engines - Past and Present. Beaumont, Anthony., Bracken Books, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 1851702326. 96 pages. 550g. Black cloth boards are a little edge-rubbed, but internally all is tight and clean, Near FINE in a Very Good only d/w that is repaired and edge-worn, with a bit of water staining to inside bottom, (does not show outside, see picture). The technically outstanding photographs feature a variety of engines from 29 manufactures, illustrating scenes of agricultural and social history set in fields, farmyards and roadways. Illustrated with b/w throughout.
£3.50
£2.95

Tractors. Carroll, John and Stuart, Garry, Parkgate Books, 2001 . . ISBN: 1902616650. 512 pages. 2.8Kg. Folio A comprehensive history of the development of these machines from their earliest days up to the present, with a look at all the world's major manufacturers. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A real coffee table of a book. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w.
£9.50
£7.95

Tractors in Colour. Butcher, Alan, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022461. 80 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards a little rubbed to edges and marked to front cover, Near FINE, & internally clean and tight. Illustrates tractors, both old and new, giving insight into the rally scene and work in the fields, with a brief background to the manufacturers and tractors shown. Illustrated in colour throughout.
£5.50
£2.95

Truck Recognition - Abc Series.. Millar, Alan, Ian Allan Ltd, 1997. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711025398. 96 pages. 150g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Describes in detail the many types of truck to be seen on Britain's roads today.
£5.00
£2.10

Up the Straight With Brockbank. . Brockbank, Russell., Temple Press, 1957. 4th Impression. ISBN: . 56 pages. 340g. Pictorial paper covered boards slightly age darkened to edges and end-papers o/w contents tight and clean. Very Good but missing its d/w. A book of drawings by this famous cartoonist.
£5.00
£2.60

Volvo. World Trucks No. 7. Kennett, Pat, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850593271. 88 pages. 430g. Pictorial laminated boards with internally slight browning to page edges, Near FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, this is a pictorial history of these haulage workhorses.
£8.00
£2.95

Williams. The Business of Grand Prix racing. Henry, Alan, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 1852603690. 232 pages. 600g. Black cloth boards, FINE in a lightly edge-worn Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. An absorbing insight into the operation of a formula one team, which is run by the now paralysed Frank Williams.
£3.50
£2.95

The World Encyclopedia of Trucks, AN Illustrated Guide to Classic and Contemporary Trucks Around the World. J Davies, Peter, Hermes House, 2003. paperback edition. ISBN: 1844770311. 256 pages. 680g. Pictorial card covers with a light bump to rear bottom edge o/w FINE. A detailed photographic A-Z account of over 280 makes of commercial vehicles, includes a glossary of 'Truck Terminology' to help distinguish between different types. Includes specialised trucks such as cement mixers, self-loading trucks, furniture-removal vans, refuse, fire, recovery, logging, heavy-haulage, military trucks and cranes.
£5.00
£3.50

Your First Car - Owning, Driving, Maintaining.. Jones, Roland, Ian Allan LTD, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020922. 128 pages. 360g. Oblong format pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A guide for the inexperienced motorist, on the potential pitfalls of owning and running a car.
£4.00
£2.60

Home