|
Railway
Books for sale.
|
Page generated on 5 Feb 2012
|
|
|
Click on the image to enlarge the
picture.
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
|
|
|
Search our website using the box on the left , and our ABE stock using the link on the right. |
|
Actual Book Image
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
UK P&P |
|
|
|
150 Great Western Railway Years.
Robertson, Kevin., Kingfisher Productions, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184127. 56 pages. 260g. Pictorial card covers FINE with sunned front cover. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. A brief history of what made the GWR the 'Great' Western. From its beginnings with broad gauge, its engineering marvels, through the war years and its final change into the 'Western Region'.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
150 Years of Railway Carriages - Railway History in Pictures.
Kichenside, G. M., David & Charles, 1981. . ISBN: 0715381962. 96 pages. 490g. 4to. The history of the development of the railway carriage, fully illustrated with over 120 b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards, with some `spotting' to title page and slight darkening to page edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
150 Years of the L & S.W.R..
Robertson, Kevin, Amber Graphics, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0951068415. 64 pages. 240g. Stapled card cover MINT. illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A history of the London and South Western Railway.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Aerofilms Book of Britain's Railways from the Air.
Leigh, Chris, Ian Allan Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711017026. 160 pages. 920g. Blue cloth boards with slight stain to bottom edge FINE with the contents tight and clean, in a FINE d/w with stain mark to internal bottom edge. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs, most previously unpublished, and the earliest views dating from the 1920's.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
All Change! - Visiting the Byways of Britain's Railway Network..
Atterbury, Paul., Automobile Association, 2009. Reprint. ISBN: 9780749557850. 256 pages. 1.08Kg. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A collection of railway imagery and ephemera much of which has never been published before.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Andover to Southampton including the Branch Line to Long Parish (Country Railway Routes).
Mitchell. Vic. and Smith. Keith., Middleton Press, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520827. 96 page. 390g. Pictorial laminated Boards with sunning to top and spine area, o/w FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans and line drawing, and includes the branch line to Long parish, known as the 'Sprat & Winkle' line.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF RAILWAYS.
Ransom, P J G, World's Work, Ltd., 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0437144011. 304 pages. 1.3Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The author describes the immense range of relics still to be found of steam railways including, engineering works, stations, signalling etc.
|
£9.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Around the Great Western Then and Now .
Waters, Laurence, Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711028435. 256 pages. 1.43Kg. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout, featuring some 300 locations with comparison pictures of each place. Shows the changing role of the railway over the last 50 years.
|
£16.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Around the World in Search of Steam.
Garratt, Colin, David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071538550X. 184 pages. 8vo. 660g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Lavish illustrations in both colour and b/w follow the authors every step in his quest for railways, most of which have never appeared in print before.
|
£3.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Ashburton Branch (and the Totnes Quay Line)..
Kingdom, Anthony Richard, Oxford Publishing Co., 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0902888846. 152 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, gradient chart, diagrams, track plans and maps. A detailed history of this well known GWR Branch in Devon.
|
£9.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
B R Steam in Colour 1948-1968.
Boocock, Colin, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016712. 112pp. 700g. Pictorial laminated Boards with small tear to top of spine and a little rubbed to extremities, Very Good. Illustrated with colour through-out.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Barnstaple and Ilfracombe Railway - Locomotion papers No. 111.
Maggs, Colin Gordon, Oakwood Press, 1988. 2nd Revised and Enlarged Edition. ISBN: 0853613680. 80 pages. 230g. Pictorial card covers a little marked and rubbed but contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
|
£9.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Berkshire and Hampshire (British Railways Past & Present No.21).
Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950422. 144 pages. 410g. Pictorial card cover Very Good edge rubbed to extremities and light crease to rear bottom corner, with contents clean and tight. Illustrated with over 270 colour and b/w photographs. A nostalgic and comparative look at the counties railway, many of the lines now having closed.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Berlin U-Bahn..
Hardy, Brian, Capital Transport Publishing, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854141848. 112 pages, 270g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and route maps. A history of the underground railway system of Berlin. Test is in English.
|
£14.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
BIG FOUR Cameramen.
Blenkinsop. R. J., Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 1856483215. Not Paginated. 4to. 1.35Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light rubbing to top edge. This volume is a compilation of 4 books published in the 1970's and included the date of each photograph in chronological order, so that the changes in our railways can easily be seen. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Big Four in Colour, 1935-50.
Jenkinson, David, Book Club Associates / Atlantic Transport Publishers, 1994. Book Club. ISBN: 0906899621. viii + 192 pages. 1.1Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with creasing to bottom front edge. Fully illustrated in colour throughout, being a tribute to the pioneers of early colour photography.
|
£11.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Big Four Remembered.
Whiteley, J.S. & G. W Morrison., Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1856481794. Not paginated. 1.55Kg. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 1,000 b/w photographs. The book is an omnibus edition of four books published between 1979 and 1985. Pictorial tributes to the big four railway companies from their formation in 1923. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Bluebell Railway - A Nostalgic Trip along the Whole Route from East Grinstead to Lewes (Past & Present Companion Series).
Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 2005. Reprint. ISBN: 1858951291. 96 pages. 290g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs presented in the popular then and now format.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Bluebell Railway : A Nostalgic Trip along the Whole Route from East Grinstead to Lewes - A past and Present Companion.
Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing , 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951291. 96 pages. 290g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Bodmin and Wenford Railway : A Nostalgic Trip along the Whole Route from Bodmin Road to Wadebridge and Padstow - A Past and Present Companion..
Stretton, John, Silver Link Publishing LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951356. 96 pages. 280g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
|
£12.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Bournemouth & Southampton Steam 1947 - 1967.
Boocock, Colin, Ian Allan LTD, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014612. 96 pages. 420g. Pictorial laminated Boards very slightly rubbed to bottom corners, Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. Covers the steam centres of Southampton, and Bournemouth, along with the ports and branches in the area. A hard to find title.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Bournemouth to Evercreech Junction - Country Railway Routes.
Mitchell, Vic & Smith Keith, Middleton Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520460. 96 pages. 380g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans and gradient map, including old tickets & time tables.
|
£10.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Branch Line Age - The Minor Railways of the British Isles in Memoriam and Retrospect.
Gammell, Christopher John, Moorland Publishing Co., 1976. . ISBN: 0903485389. 96 pages. 500g. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Yellow cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, a little spotted, slight shading to half title page and some shelf dust o/w contents clean and tight. Very Good in a Very Good d/w. The book covers Branch Line life from its heyday, through its declining years to closure and final abandonment, using photographs mostly taken by the author himself.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Branch Line Album - Second Series.
Whitehouse. P.B., Ian Allan LTD, 1965. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96 pages. 450g. Red cloth boards with internally foxing (Brown spotting) to front and rear end-papers. Very Good in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. A selection of b/w photographs of locomotives covering the period 1930 to 1963.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Branch Line Byways Volume 2 - Central Wales.
Banister, G F, Atlantic Transport Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906899265. 48 pages. 170g. Pictorial card covers Near FINE with slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route maps and time tables.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Branch Line Byways Volume 3 - South Wales.
Right, Ian, L., Atlantic Transport Publications, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906899303. 48 pages. 170g. Pictorial card covers FINE with slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route maps and time tables.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Branch Lines Around Wimborne.
Mitchell, Victor; Smith, Keith, Middleton Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520975. 96 pages. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards ,with a small date in ink on front paste-down o/w Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
|
£8.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Branch Lines of Berkshire.
Maggs, Colin G, Berkshire Books, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750903163. 145 pages. 580g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT in a FINE slightly creased d/w. illustrated with over 160 b/w photographs many published for the first time.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Branch Lines Of Warwickshire.
Maggs, Colin, Alan Sutton, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750903171. 146 pages. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards Mint in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs and route maps. A history of over 165 years of rail travel in the county of Warwickshire.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Branches & Byways - Sussex and Hampshire.
Vaughan, John, Oxford Publishing Co., 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 086093585X. 256 pages. 1.35Kg. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Very Good d/w with a 3 cm repaired tear to rear bottom edge. Illustrated with over 450 b/w photographs, track plans and maps. A detailed history of the many branches and secondary lines in this region.
|
£13.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
A Breath of Steam - Volume 1.
Thorley, W. G. F., Ian Allan Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711005893. 199 pages. 480g. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with sunned spine. The first volume of the autobiography of the author, who spent 45 years working on the LMS & later British railways.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Britain's Rail Super Centres - London, The Great Western Lines.
Waters, Laurence, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711021643. 160 pages,. 900g . Black cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w . This book is a comprehensive account of the Great Western Railway in the London area. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£10.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Britain's Railways at War 1939-1945..
Nock, O.S., book Club Associates / Ian Allan, 1999. Book Club. ISBN: . 224 pages. 560g. Black cloth boards FINE in a VERY GOOD edge-creased d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Britain's Railways at War, 1939-1945.
Earnshaw, Alan, Atlantic Transport Pub., 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906899338. 48 pages. 160g. Pictorial card covers with light creasing to top corners FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs of the period.
|
£7.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Britain's Railways from the Air, Then and Now..
Aerofilms, Ian Allan Ltd, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025959. 256 pages. 1.35Kg. Green cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with 250 b/w photographs, showing some 125 different locations, with each having a detailed caption that narrates the developments that has effected each one.
|
£14.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
British Isles Railway Atlas with Gazetteer. (European Railway Atlas series).
Map,, Ian Allan LTD, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020485. 48 full page maps plus index. 250g. Soft card covers Near MINT. Covers the railway systems of United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland in 48 highly detailed full page maps.
|
£8.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Rail Coaching Stock 1980 .
Mallaband, P. & Bowles, L. J. (Compilers), The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0901115509. 128 pages. 110g. Stapled soft card covers a little edge rubbed, Very Good with the contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Data collected from an official list and correct at time of publication.
|
£4.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
British Rail Handbook.
K, Cooper B, Ian Allan Ltd., 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0711010277. 176 pages. 200g. Blue cloth boards MINT. A detailed look at all aspects of the British Railways network, illustrated with b/w photographs scale & line drawings.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Rail Scrapbook, 1953.
Adams, John & Patrick Whitehouse., Ian Allan , 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0711008574. 64 pages. 340g. A summary of the main events of 1953 on British Railways illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards with small scar on rear board. o/w FINE with contents tight and clean.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Railway Coaching Stock in Colour - for the Modeller and Historian.
Hendry, Robert, Midland Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857801458. 96 pages. 410g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. Covers coaching stock from over 30 different railway companies, including Pullman, London Transport & The Great Northern Railway of Ireland.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railway Signalling. .
Kichenside, G. M. & Williams, Alan, Ian Allan LTD, 1963. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 104 pages. 210g. Pictorial Glazed Boards a little rubbed on extremities, and with slightly sunned spine. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, some in colour.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Railway Southern Region Electrics in Colour for the Modeller and Historian .
Oliver, Bruce, Ian Allan Publishing, 2008. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780711032583. 96 pages. 410g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with over 200 colour photographs. An essential reference for modellers of the Southern Region who model pre-war stock that survived into the 1950's, through to the most recent EMU's introduced into service.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railway Tunnels.
Blower. Alan., Ian Allan LTD, 1964. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 108 pages. 430g. Orange cloth boards with slight browning to end-papers (d/w Shadow) o/w FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. An historical survey of over 70 railway tunnels including construction details plus a chapter on the Channel Tunnel.
|
£14.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railways Maps of Yesterday.
Allan, Ian., Ian Allan LTD, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020191. 64 pages. 560g. Pictorial laminated boards with a few small dents to corners, Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated in colour. A collection of maps from the pre-Grouping and Grouped Railways taken from the archives of the National Railway Museum.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past & Present No. 13 North West, West & South West London..
Brunt, Ken & Morrison, Brian. , Silver Link Publishing, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0947971807. 144 pages. 420g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to all edges and creasing to front cover , Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs in the past and present format, with route map.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past & Present No. 29 - Dorset.
Gough, Terry & Mitchell David, Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950899. 160 pages. 420g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to all edges and creased to corners, but the contents tight and clean, Very Good. Illustrated with over 260 photographs in colour and b/w, and featuring over 80 locations.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past and Present - Colour Special First Selection.
, Past & Present Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950635. Not paginated. 330g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to edges and creased to rear corner and last few pages, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. A compilation of all the colour photographs that have been added to volumes 2, 8, 9, 12, 14, 15 , 17 & 20 from this popular series.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past and Present Colour Special Third Selection .
, Past & Present Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950937. Not paginated 300g. Pictorial card covers rubbed and creased, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with over 120 colour photographs, includes special features on the 'Ffestiniog' and 'Welsh Highland Railways', and the railways of Lincolnshire.
|
£7.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past and Present No. 22 - WILTSHIRE.
Ballantyne, Hugh & Roose Graham, Past & Present Publishing , 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185895049X. 144 pages. 420g. Pictorial card covers edge-rubbed and creased. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with over 260 colour and b/w photographs featuring over 90 locations in the county.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past and Present Special - The Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway : A Nostalgic Trip down the Line from Newton Abbot to Kingswear and Dartmouth.
W, Gray Peter, Past And Present Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950473. 96 pages. 260g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to all edges, but contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with over 150 b/w photographs plus track plans.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
British Railways Past and Present Special: The Tarka Trail - A Nostalgic Journey by Train, Cycle and Foot Through Beautiful North Devon..
Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858950783. 144 pages. 410g. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed to edges, and light crease to bottom rear corner, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with over 250 colour and b/w photographs in the past and present format.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
British Trains of Yesteryear - A pictorial recollection of the pre-1923 railway scene.
Ellis. Hamilton. C. (editor), Ian Allen, 1974. 3rd impression. ISBN: 0711005494. Unpaginated. Approx. 120 pages. 520g. Fully illustrated with many b/w photographs of the engines and carriages of the period. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£2.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Broad Gauge.
Day, Lance, H.M.S.O., 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0112904378. 44 pages. 180g. stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. An Account of the Origins and Development of the Great Western Broad Gauge System, with a Glance at Broad Gauges in Other Lands.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Brush-Sulzer Locomotives.
Marsden, Colin J, Ian Allan Ltd, 1985. . ISBN: 0711014973. 112 pages. 450g. Pictorial laminated Boards with sunning to spine and front board. (See Picture) Near FINE with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Covers the many hundreds of diesel locomotives associated with the two leading traction builders of British Railways, Brush Electrical & Sulzer Brothers.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Callington Railways - Bere Alston-Calstock-Callington.
Crombleholme. Roger, Gigson. Bryan, Stuckey. Douglas & Whetmath. C.F.D. , Forge Books, 1985 . 2nd Edition. ISBN: . 60 pages. 110g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-worn with crease to front bottom corner. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, Station track plans and route maps.
|
£3.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Cambrian Railways - Portrait of a Welsh Railway Network..
Christiansen, Rex, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026912. 112 pages. 500g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs with route map to end-papers.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Cambrian Railways Album.
Green, C C, Ian Allan LTD, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711007845. 112 pages. 500g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial survey of how things were in the 19th century, with details of Motive power, rolling stock and installations.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Celebrating 150 Years of the LSWR.
Hardingham, Roger (Editor)., Kingfisher Railway Productions, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184402. 52 pages. 250g. Stapled card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. A pictorial history of the London & South Western Railway.
|
£5.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Celebration of Steam - Hampshire & Dorset.
Glenn, D Fereday, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022518. 128 pages. 360g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers most main lines including Poole to Purbeck and Portland, test valley, and many branch lines.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Celebration of Steam - North Wales..
Johnson, Peter, Specialist Marketing International, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023786. 128 pages. 350g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers many of the standard and narrow gauge lines of an area that is well known for its industrial past.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Central Wales Line - Exploring by Rail from Craven Arms to Swansea. (A Past and Present Companion). .
Siviter, Roger, Past & Present Publishing Ltd., 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951380. 64 pages. 185g Pictorial card covers Near FINE with light crease to bottom front corner, but the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs show past and present scenes from various locations.
|
£10.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
A Century of Manx Transport in colour.
Hendry, Robert., The Manx Experience, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0873120389. 128 pages. 850g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. The book reveals much of the changing face of the Island over the past 100 years, using stunning colour photography and an authoritative inside story of the remarkable transport system.
|
£16.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Changing Southern Scene 1948 - 1981.
Baker, Michael H C, Ian Allan Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010900. 112pp. 490g. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 220 b/w photographs. The 33 year period covered by this book was one of great change to the Southern area, starting with nationalisation, electrification and the demise of steam.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Chiltern Line Rail Tour.
Healy, John M. C., Silver Star Books , 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 187202405X. 110pp. 650g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w creased to top edge and with small repaired tear, in clear removable wrap. Illustrate with b/w photographs and drawings with route plan to endpapers. A pictotial history of the relevant railway lines serving the area of the Chilterns from their earliest beginnings to the 1960's and there contraction to the what remains at the present day.
|
£14.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Classic Steam On Shed - A Portrait of the Steam Locomotive Depot..
Hucknall, David., Book Club / Silver Link Publishing Ltd., 1993. Book Club. ISBN: . 160 pages,. 900g. Maroon cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with over 220 mostly previously unpublished b/w photographs. Includes and appendix detailing all the locomotives at the selected depots on specific dates, includes track plans.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Classic Steam - John Spencer Gilks - Journeys round Britain.
Esau, MIKE (editor), Silver Link Publishing LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940229. 192 pages. 1.05Kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with sunned spine. A pre-beeching record of the BR network captured on camera by John Gilks, with over 250 b/w photographs.
|
£8.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Classic Steam 1966 - A month-by-month journey around Britain in pursuit of steam.
Siviter, Roger, Silver link Publishing, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185794058X. 192 pages. 950g. Maroon cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with over 250 b/w photographs by the author. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£10.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Cleveland and North Yorkshire (Part 2) - British Railways Past and Present Series No. 14.
Thompson, Alan R.; Groundwater, Ken, Past & Present Pub, 1994. New Edition. ISBN: 1858950546. 144 pages. 400g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed and a small scar to front face Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, this is No. 14 in this popular series.
|
£6.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Colour of British Rail Volume 1 - Diesel Pioneers - The British Rail Diesel Loco Fleet up to 1970.
Stephens, Robert, Atlantic Transport Pub., 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 090689929X. 40 pages. 160g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with over 70 colour photographs.
|
£6.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
The Colour of Steam Volume 2. The Somerset & Dorset Line.
Riley, R.C., Atlantic Transport Pub., 1985. Second impression. ISBN: 0906899120. Not paginated. 135g. Pictorial soft covers. FINE. This album features the line in its last years and none have been published before. Dedicated to Ivo Peters B.E.M.
|
£3.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
The Colour of Steam Volume 4. The LNER Pacifics.
Townend. P. N., Atlantic Transport Pub., 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0906899141. 48 pages. 130g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Featuring the LNER a1, A2, A3 and A4 Pacifics, some in LNER green plus early BR Blue, also Garter Blue liveries.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
The Colour of Steam Volume 6. The LMS Pacifics.
Huntriss, Derek, Atlantic Transport Pub., 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 0906899281. 48 pages. 165g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with colour throughout, showing every Princess Royal and every Coronation.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Coming up with the Goods : Journeys Through Britain by Freight Train.
Pearson, Michael, Wayzgoose, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0907864813. 176 pages. 860g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated Boards with some spotting to first and last few pages, Very Good. Illustrated with colour throughout. A pictorial history of EWS (English, Welsh, Scottish), which by the end of 1999 was moving over 100 million Tonnes of freight a year. A fascinating look at EWS and its freight operations
|
£7.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Complete Atlas of Railway Station Names.
Dewick, Tony, Ian Allan Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027986. Not paginated. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards with slight `bump' to bottom of spine FINE Illustrated with over 60 maps in two colours, including Ireland. Isle of Man and Channel Islands.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The 'Cornish Riviera Express' - a view from the past.
Austin, Stephen, Ian Allan LTD, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027234. 112 pages. 490g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. A pictorial history of this express services and its locomotives and rolling stock.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Cornwall's Railways.
Fairclough, Tony, Tor Mark Press, 2002. 3rd Edition . ISBN: 0850253942. 48 pages, 115g, Stapled soft card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map.
|
£3.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
The Country Railway.
Thomas, David St. John, David and Charles, 1989. 6th Impression. ISBN: 0715372858. 160 pages. 610g. Brown cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with crease to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. A unique study in pictures and words for the rail enthusiast or those who miss the passing of the country train.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Country Railways - Country Series.
Atterbury, Paul; Burgum, Ian, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857999193. 160 pages. 560g. Pictorial card covers a little marked. FINE with contents tight and clean. This book combines photography, history and anecdote to take a nostalgic look at the traditional role of Britain's railways. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A delightful companion for any railway buff.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Covering My Tracks - Recollections At The End Of Steam..
Adley. Robert., Guild Publishing / Patrick Stephens., 1988. Book Club. ISBN: . 192 pages. 860g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated in colour throughout with photographs from the authors own collection.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Crime on the Line..
Gray, Adrian, Atlantic Transport Pub., 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1902827007. 232 pages. 430g. Soft card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w engravings and drawings. Many true crime cases that shocked the nation are covered in this book.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Cromford & High Peak Railway - Locomotion Papers No. 10..
Rimmer, A, Oakwood Press, 1985. New Edition. ISBN: 0853613192. 104 pages. 205g. Soft card covers a little rubbed to spine edges only, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and track plans.
|
£5.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
A Day in the Life of British Rail..
Brown, Murray (Editor)., Book Club Associates, 1989. Book Club. ISBN: . 192 pages. 1.1Kg. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A portrait of the activities of the people as well as the equipment, on a typical day for British Rail.
|
£8.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Departmental Coaching Stock: DB 975XXX series.
Hall, Peter., A Lineside Publication., 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 44 pages. 60g. Stapled soft card covers a little worn and faded to spine, Very Good with the corner missing from page 23/24 not affecting text, o/w content and staples tight and clean. Set out in five columns, 975xxx No., Former No., Department Use, Base of operation an Notes. Information collected from various sources, and as correct as possible at time of going to press.
|
£5.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
Devon's Railways.
Harris, Helen, Bossiney Books , 2001. First edition. ISBN: 1899383409. 48 pages. 110g. Staples soft card covers. Near MINT. Local historian Helen Harris traces the triumphs and failures of Devon's pioneering rail companies, which in their heyday created a truly impressive transport network, including the Haytor granite tramway.
|
£2.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Down the Line to Dover - A Pictorial History of Kent's Boat Train Line.
Searle, Muriel V., Bloomsbury Books, 1988. . ISBN: 1870630416. 163 pages. 4to. 640g. Green cloth boards slightly sunned to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and map to end-papers.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Down The Line To Southend - A pictorial history of London's holiday line.
Searle. Muriel V. , The Baton Press , 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0859362434. 196 pages. 630g. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. FINE in a Near FINE d/w with a small dent to front cover. A pictorial history of the route to Southend.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Early Pioneers.
Chant, Christopher, Grange Books , 2002. . ISBN: 1840133562. 64 pages. 700g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Charts the rise of the early railway pioneers, and shows the transformation of the railways from horse-drawn trams to more modern times.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
East Coast from Kings Cross.
Neve, Eric, Ian Allan Ltd, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711012121. 112 pages,. 530g. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE price-clipped d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the main East Coast line from 1923 to the end of steam running in the 1960's.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
East Lancashire Railway in Colour.
Morrison, Gavin, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024669. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated Boards, MINT. Illustrated with full colour photographs, & gradient profile. A history of the preservation of this line that closed in 1965.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
East Midlands Branch Line Album.
Lambert, Anthony. J., Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711008280. 128 pages. 540g. Brown cloth boards with ex private library stamp to front paste down, Very Good with the contents tight and clean, in a Very Good sun darkened d/w. Features a great diversity of motive power and rolling stock, as the book depicts both holiday excursions with local freight and industrial workings in the area.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Eastern Before Beeching.
Brodribb, John, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022402. 128 pages. 760g. Blue cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and route plans. Blue cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w. A history of the London & North-Eastern Railway before nationalisation and Lord Beeching.
|
£12.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Edwardian Postcards of Road and Rail Transport.
Brewster, D. E., The Oakwood Press, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0853612900. 24 pages. 75g. Stapled soft card covers lightly edge-rubbed and slight sunning to spine. Very Good. The Edwardian Era is generally regarded as "The golden age" of picture postcards.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
The Engine Driver's Manual How to Prepare, Fire and Drive a Steam Locomotive.
Topping, Brian, Oxford Publishing Co., 2002. Reprint. ISBN: 0860935396. 192 pages. 630g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE with slight browning to page edges. Fully illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Eskdale Railway : A Pictorial Study of 'La'al Ratty'.
Van Zeller, Peter, The Dalesman Publishing Company, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0852068409. 48 pages. 135g. Oblong format stapled card covers with minor edgewear and light spotting to title page o/w Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covering the period just before official opening in 1874 to the present, this is a pictorial history of the line.
|
£3.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
European Railway Atlas - British Isles - second Revised Edition Including Traction Review..
Ball, M G, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711024073. 55 pages of maps plus index. 290g. Pictorial soft card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with full page maps which detail passenger and freight lines, electrified and non-electrified lines, and open stations, tunnels and preserved railways. New for this edition the London Underground, The West Midlands & The Nottingham, Croydon, Sheffield, & Manchester Metros.
|
£14.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
European Railway Atlas - France, Netherlands, Belgium, and Luxembourg.
Ball, M G, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. Revised. ISBN: 071102328X. 82 pages of maps plus index to passenger stations. 420g. Pictorial soft card covers with minimal edge-wear FINE. Illustrated with full page maps which detail passenger and freight lines plus narrow gauge routes, preservation sites and open & closed stations. Incorporates the Channel tunnel, LGV Nord-Europe & LGV Rhone-Alpes. A hard to find title.
|
£20.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Exploring the Stockton & Darlington Railway.
Semmens, Peter William Brett, Graham, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0859830063. 72 pages. 115g. Stapled soft card covers a little rubbed and creased to edges, Very Good, but contents and staples tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, Ariel pictures, maps and plans, this is a walk along the original route of this famous railway line, explaining the many things of interest to see along the way.
|
£6.50
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
Farewell to Steam - Isle of Wight.
Wells. Matthew, Rochester Press , 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946379149. 96 pages. 610g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A pictorial history of the lines on this unique Isle.
|
£6.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Festiniog Railway Guide - The Oldest Passenger-carrying Narrow-gauge Railway in Britain.
, Festiniog Railway Company., 1956. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 24 pages. 40g. Stapled card cover with a crease to bottom front corner, Very Good with staples firm and contents clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A guide to the railway as it was only 2 years after being in the hands of preservationists, and a fascinating record of how things were back in 1956, including photographs of the state of the track and rolling stock. Believed to be the First guide book produced by the railway after its rebirth.
|
£12.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
The Final Link - A Pictorial History of the Great Western & Great Central Joint Line, the Last Main Line Steam Railway to Be Built in England and Its Effect upon the Chilterns and South Midlands.
Edwards, Dennis F.; Pigram, Ron, Midas Books, 1983. Revised. ISBN: 0859362809. 144 pages. 780g. Pictorial laminated boards a little marked FINE. no d/w as issued. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. The history of the line that help the spread of London, and brought the promise of industry within reach of the capital, and then its demise under beeching.
|
£6.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
First Steps in Railway Modelling.
Freezer, C. J., Midland Publishing, 2000. Reprint. ISBN: 1857800664. 64 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers FINE. A book designed to help the new railway modeller start on their first layout. Covers base boards, track, control options and scenery. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings.
|
£8.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR - AUSTRALIA.
Dudley, John, Chapmans Publishing Ltd, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1855925044. Not paginated. 650g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT in FINE d/w with light crease to top and bottom edge. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Includes the Flying Scotsman's record breaking tour from Parkes in New South Wales to Broken Hill at an average speed of 44.8 mph for the 422 miles journey,
|
£7.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Forgotten Railways.
White. H. P., Book Club Associates , 1986. Book Club. ISBN: 0946537135. 240 pages. 930g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge rubbed d/w. Illustrated with over 130 b/w photographs and maps. This book acts as an introduction to the popular regional series of "Forgotten Railway" titles. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Forgotten Railways - The East Midlands. .
Anderson, P Howard, David & Charles PLC, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715360949. 224 pages. 500g. Red cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and route map fold-out tipped in at rear. Deals with the now extinct railways in the area between Buxton, Retford, Rugby and Peterborough.
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Forward! : The Revolution in the Lives of the Footplateman, 1962-1996.
Wilson, C. David,, Alan Sutton, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750911441. 150 pages. 520g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with slight crease to top edge. Illustrated with 80 b/w photographs. Using first hand accounts, the book depicts the changes in the lives of footplatemen during these years of great change for the railways.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Freight Only Yearbook. No 1.
Rhodes, Michael & Shannon, Paul. , Silver Link Publishing, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0947971416. 96 pages. 570g. Pictorial laminated boards which are marked with red ink (Production fault? See picture) and with sun bleached spine, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This first Year Book examines the changing fortunes of Railfreight during 1989.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Freightmaster - Winter Edition 1998/99.
Rawlinson, Mark, Freightmaster Publications, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 143 pages. 240g. Soft card covers with sunned spine, FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with route maps. The complete guide to British Railfreight operations.
|
£7.00
|
£1.60
|
|
|
|
From Salisbury to Exeter: The Branch Lines.
Phillips, Derek, Oxford Publishing Co., 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860935469. 240 pages. 1.28Kg. Green cloth boards with light spotting to end-papers, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with a small repaired tear to top of spine and creased to top edge. Recollections of the Southern Branch lines in Somerset, Devon and Dorset. Illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
|
£18.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
From the Footplate - Cambrian Coast Express..
Austin, Stephen, Ian Allan Publishing Ltd, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711020353. 112 pages. 330g. Soft covers MINT. A journey from Paddington to Pwllheli on the 10.50 am. ` Cambrian Coast Express' on a summer Saturday in 1957. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Glory Days - Steam in East Anglia..
Swinger, Peter, Ian Allan Ltd, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026874. 96 pages. 490g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A follow on work from the authors previous book 'On Great Eastern Lines, showing the great variety of motive power to be seen in this region during the years when steam was king.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Glory Days - Western Region Steam around London.
McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026114. 95 pages. 490g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Oblong format. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Records the days when the GWR's 'Kings' & 'Castles' shared the rails with 'Standards' and pannier tanks.
|
£11.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Glory Days - Western Signalman .
Vaughan, Adrian, Ian Allan Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027153. 96 pages. 510g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Oblong format. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Recalls the era of the manually operated semaphore signals on the G.W.R.
|
£22.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Golden Years Of the Metropolitan Railway and The Mtro-Land Dream.
Pigram, Ron & Edwards Dennis., Midas Books, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0859362329. 128 pages. 790g. Pictorial laminated Boards with slightly sunned spine and corners slightly bumped, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and route maps. Follows the chronological history of the era of the Metropolitan Railway from its beginnings in 1863 to its finish a century later.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Gosport's Railway Era.
Allcock. G. A., Gosport Historic Records & Museum Society, 1975. First edition. ISBN: . 60 pages. 230g. Spiral bound card covers a little marked and creased. Very Good. Explains how the railway came to Gosport, and its history up to the time of its closure. Illustrated with b/w photographs and map.
|
£8.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Great Central from the Footplate.
Robert, and Stratford, Frank Robotham, Ian Allan LTD, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101759X. 112 pages. 780g. Red cloth boards with the front paste-down slightly miss-aligned (no effect to book or content), FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 170 b/w photographs, many previously unpublished, plus line drawings. A photographic recollection of this well constructed route, some of which is now being reopened by enthusiasts. Visit http://www.gcrailway.co.uk to arrange your visit.
|
£8.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Great Central memories - London (Marylebone), Rugby, Leicester, Nottingham & Sheffield (Victoria)..
Healy, John M C, Baton Transport, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0859361934. 176 pages. 970g. Black cloth boards, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. A pictorial history of the railway that ran between Marylebone and Sheffield, part of which is now being preserved.
|
£10.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Central Then and Now..
Mac, Hawkins, David & Charles, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071539326X. 224 pages. 1.2Kg. Green cloth boards Near FINE in a Very Good d/w with repaired tear to bottom front edge in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs, route map and track plans. An excellent reference book to this once grand railway route.
|
£9.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Days of the Country Railway.
Thomas, David St John & Patrick Whitehouse., David & Charles, 1987. 3rd Impression. ISBN: 0715387758. 208 pages. 1.2Kg. Brown cloth boards a little marked. Near FINE with a small name label to front paste-down covered by dust wrapper, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. The authors fully capture the atmosphere of the country branch line, and often busy junction stations that feed them. Showing many of the branch lines that only survived because of the freight they generated, with the odd passenger working every now & then.
|
£4.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Days of the Express Train.
Thomas. David St John, & Patric Whitehouse. , Book Club Associates, 1990. . ISBN: . 208 pages. 1.2Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some in colour. Recapturing the great days of the express passenger services. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£4.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Days of the Southern Railway.
Whitehouse. Patrick and St John Thomas. David,, BCA / David St John Thomas, 1992. Book Club. ISBN: . 208 pages. 1.12 Kg. Green cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w with tiny repaired tear to base of spine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Southern Railway in the years 1923 to 1947.
|
£6.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Great Little Railways.
Chamberlin, Russel, & Colin Garratt, B.B.C Books, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0563202114. 206 pages. 8vo. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. A compilation of journeys taken on many of the worlds Narrow-gauge railways.
|
£3.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Great North of Scotland's Railway Album..
Glen, A. E. and Glen, I. A. , Ian Allan Ltd, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010544. 96 pages. 450g. FINE in like d/w. The story of Scotland's smallest regional rail system. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and map to end papers.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Great Northern Railway.
Nock, O. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1974. . ISBN: 0711004943. 192 pages. 350g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Of all the old railway companies, none had the most exciting career in its early days than the Great Northern.
|
£4.50
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Great Railway 1871 - 1881 - The National Dream.
Berton. Pierre., McClelland & Stewart., 1975. 12th printing. ISBN: 0771013264. 439 pages. 1 Kg. Orange cloth boards FINE, in a Very Good edge-worn and repaired d/w, in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with 9 maps. The first of two volumes on the history of the Canadian Pacific Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Railway 1881 - 1885 - The Last Spike.
Berton. Pierre., McClelland & Stewart., 1978. 13th printing. ISBN: 0771013272. 478 pages. 1.1Kg. Orange cloth boards faded to spine and edges Very Good with large inscription on half title page o/w tight and clean, in a Near Very Good edge-worn and repaired price-clipped d/w, in removable clear wrap. illustrated with 17 maps. The second of two volumes on the history of the Canadian Pacific Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Great railway photographers: H.C. Casserley.
Casserley, Richard., Milepost Publications, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9781900193559. 48 pages, 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with 102 b/w photographs, many previously unpublished. One of the "Great Railway Photographers" series.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Great railway photographers: Henry Priestley.
Priestley, Henry., Milepost Publications, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1900193507. 48 pages, 500g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Colin Garratt undertook a series of interviews with Henry Priestley, and here provides a unique insight into this much loved photographers work covering 70 years. One of the "Great Railway Photographers" series.
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Great Railway Photographs by Eric Treacy - A classic collection of the finest railway photographs in the British Isles.
Allen. G. Freeman (Compiler), Peerage Books, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 185052095X. 216 pages. 1.06Kg. Brown cloth boards slightly rubbed on extremities, FINE in FINE d/w. Illustrated with black & white photographs and some in colour. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£3.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Great Train Disasters - The World's Worst Railway Accidents..
Kichenside, Geoffrey, Parragon, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752526308. 96 pages. 860g. Oblong format pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with colour & b/w drawings & photographs.
|
£9.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The Great Western Collection.
Hollingsworth. Brian. [Introduction ], New Orchard Editions, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 1850791309. 31 pages. of text followed by 60 full colour pages of paintings by members of The Guild Of Railway Artists. 1.4Kg. Oblong format. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Published to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Great Western Railway.
|
£12.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Great Western in Colour.
Nock, O S, New Orchard Editions, . Reprint. ISBN: 1850790183. 160 pages,. 450g. Green cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with colour drawings by Clifford and Wendy Meadway. Not dated but originally published by Blandford in 1978.
|
£6.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Great Western Railway.
Thomas, David St John & Whitehouse Patrick (Editors), Greenwich Editions, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 0862880661. 208 pages. 1.15Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. No d/w. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and track plans. Published to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Great Western Railway.
|
£4.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Great Western Railway - A New History.
Booker, Frank, David & Charles, 1985. Second edition with extra illustrations . ISBN: 094653716X. 208 pages. 500g. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE, in a FINE d/w with very slight dent to top corner. This book is the first to relate in a popular one volume form, the history of the G.W.R.
|
£2.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Great Western Railway Handbook.
Cooper, B. K., Ian Allan LTD, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711016178. 112 pages. 480g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Covers the entire life of the GWR from broad gauge up until 1948 nationalisation. Chapters include Motive Power, Engineering, Coaching & Freight Stock, with appendix on the MPDs and codes.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Great Western Railway in West Cornwall.
Bennett, Alan, Runpast Publishing, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 1870754123. 80 pages. 370g. Pictorial soft covers, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. drawings, Track plans and maps.
|
£12.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Great Western Steam, Preserved.
Hounsell, Grenville R., Bradford Barton, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851531598. 96 pages. 650g. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with slight creasing to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of Swindon and its machines from the end of steam on British Railways, into the age of preservation.
|
£5.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Grime and Glory - Tales of the Great Western 1892-1947.
Vaughan, Adrian, Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862994233. 191 pages. 270g. Card Covers a little rubbed to edges, FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Brings to life the early days of the GWR from the experiences of the tough men who made the line a legend.
|
£4.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Grub, Water & Relief : Tales of the Great Western 1835_1892.
Vaughan, Adrian, Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862994225. 178 pages. 240g. Card Covers a little rubbed and bumped to edges, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Brings to life the early days of the GWR from the experiences of the tough men who made the line a legend.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
A Guide To The Steam Railways Of Great Britain.
Awdry. W. Reverend, Chris Cook & Crombleholme. Roger (editors), Pelham Books, 1984. Revised. ISBN: 072071690X. Pictorial card covers with a little corner wear o/w FINE. 860g. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Almost 50 railways have been added to this revised edition which now covers some 175 railways, steam centres and museums.
|
£3.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
GWR the Badminton Line - A Portrait of a Railway.
Robertson, Kevin; Abbott, David, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0862994594. 234 pages. 850g. Pictorial laminated boards with light rubbing to bottom edge. Near FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light creasing to top edge, in clear removable wrap. Intended as part of a new main line to South Wales, the Badminton line was constructed in the usual Brunel tradition, in appalling weather and against huge natural obstacles. This is a FULL account of the construction of this line, including many scale drawings of the buildings, track plans, gradient charts, and some wonderful contemporary photographs showing both construction and operation.
|
£6.50
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Hampshire - the South of the County - Past and Present Series .
Gough, Terry, Past And Present Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951682. 96 pages, 280g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Includes items in Lymington, Brockenhurst, Ringwood, Romsey, Southampton, Eastleigh, Fareham, Gosport, Portsmouth, Havant, Hayling Island & Petersfield.
|
£12.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Hampshire Railways in Old Photographs.
Robertson, Kevin, Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862996686. 144 pages. 300g. Pictorial card covers with a very light crease to bottom front corner, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the last 50 years of the railway network in Hampshire.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Handbook for Steam Locomotive Enginemen .
British Transport Commission, Ian Allan Ltd, 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 0711006288. 196 pages. 520g. Black cloth boards. MINT in Near MINT d/w. This is a reprint of an official handbook issued for the education of, and day-to-day use by, British Railways enginemen in late 1957. Illustrated with line drawings some of which are coloured, plus a colour identification chart .
|
£12.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heart of the Great Western.
Vaughan, Adrian, Silver Link Publishing LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940261. 224 pages. 1.2Kg. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. The author, who is a GWR historian, here details the 'heart' of the GWR system, geographically the areas to and from Oxford, Didcot, Wantage and Pangbourne, also the Wallinford, Abingdon and other branch lines off the main route. With over 220 photographs, and more than 30 signalling diagrams and track layouts, the text also gives an insight into the way the people on the line dealt with working for the Great Western Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of GWR Train Services.
Semmens, P. W. B., David & Charles PLC, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715391097. 184 pages. 600g. Brown cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with a tiny repaired tear to top of spine. Describes in detail the Great Western services during the inter-war period. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Steam Around Manchester.
Heavyside, Tom, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023298. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Steam in South Wales.
Huntriss, Derek, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071102443X. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A photographic snapshot of the railways in the Welsh valleys during happier times under BR in the late 1950's and early 1960's, unusually shown with colour photographs. A delight showing a wealth of detail for the historian and modeller.
|
£14.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Heyday of Steam West Midlands.
Bucknall, J B, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024502. 80 pages. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards, MINT. Illustrated, mostly in colour. A pictorial history, and one of the popular ` The Heyday of -- ' series.
|
£11.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Highland Railway.
Nock, O. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1973. . ISBN: 0711004099. 177 pages. 350g. Pictorial soft covers, rubbed to edges, and slight browning to page edges o/w Very Good. illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. This book marks the centenary of the amalgamation of the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway with the Aberdeen Junction Railway, which came to be known as "The Highland Railway".
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
HISTORIC RAILWAY DISASTERS - 4th Edition.
Nock, O S, Book Club Associates / Ian Allen, 1987. Book Club. ISBN: . 270 pages. 710g. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w with a small repaired tear to bottom front edge. A new edition of this classic work revised and brought up-to-date by Basil Cooper. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings.
|
£10.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
The History of Railways in Britain.
Ferneyhough, Frank, Osprey Publishing, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0850450608. 288 pages. 800g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and engravings. A broad based history of our railways and its personalities, and how they reshaped our world. Tan cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges, o/w FINE, in a V.G. price-clipped and darkened d/w.
|
£3.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
History of the Chiltern Line.
Healy, John M C, Greenwich Editions, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0862880815. 112 pages. 760g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a FINE d/w in clear removable wrap. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. A history of the development of the relevant railways in Middlesex, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire, up until the 1960's.
|
£10.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
A History of the LMS - 1: The First Years 1923 - 1930.
Nock. O.S., Studio Editions, 1990. Second edition. ISBN: . 94 pages. 430g. 8vo. One of the `Steam Past' series, being the first volume of a set of three of a pictorial history of the line, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
A History of the LMS - 2: The Record-Breaking Thirties 1931-39.
Nock. O.S., Studio Editions, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: . 96 pages. 430g. 8vo. One of the `Steam Past' series, being the second volume of a set of three of a pictorial history of the line, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
A Hundred Years of Railway Weighells - Three generations of a railway family.
Weighell, Sidney, Robson Books, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0860512630. 240 pages. 530g. Light blue cloth boards with a light bump to top edge o/w FINE in a lightly edge worn Price-clipped Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The author not only tells the story of a close-knit family, for whom Chapel, the Labour Party and the Union all played parts, but also a social history of British railways at the time.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
An Illustrated History of British Railways' Workshops - Locomotive, Carriage, and Wagon Building and Maintenance, from 1825 to the Present Day.
Edgar, Larkin, Oxford Publishing Company, 2006. Reprint. ISBN: 0860935035. 184 pages. 1.07Kg. Pictorial laminated boards MINT in a FINE d/w with small scar to top front edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Includes the plans of all the major locomotive works which have never before been published.
|
£15.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
An Illustrated History of the Lewes and East Grinstead Railway.
Marx, Klaus, OPC, 2000. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860935477. 256 pages. 1.3Kg. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with a small repaired tear to top edge. Fully illustrated with b/s photographs and track plans.
|
£30.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
An Illustrated History of the London, Midland, and Scottish Railway.
Twells, H.N., Batsford Limited, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0713444339. 120 pages. 480g. 4to. A pictorial history illustrated with 150 b/w photographs and drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
In Search of Steam, 1962-68.
Adley, Robert, Blandford Press, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0713710918. 157 pages. 850g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. A unique colour record with 71 hand-picked photographs.
|
£5.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
Ivo Peters' Farewell to North-West Steam.
Hawkins, Mac (Editor), David & Charles, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715300806. 176 pages. 1.05Kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE with internally a scar to the top centre of half title page, in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with wonderfully atmospheric b/w photographs by Ivo Peters. A photographers salute to the last days of steam over shap and on the Settle & Carlisle railway.
|
£7.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
JANE'S RAILWAY YEAR.
Brown, Murray (Editor), Janes Publishing Company Limited, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0710601891. 136 pages. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE, no d/w as issued. The incident packed year of 1981 on Britain's railways covered in picture-by-picture commentary covering news and events, showing BR motive power and rolling stock, BR network and traffic developments, & steam preservation.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Jarrold Railway Series 1,2,3,4 & 5.
Bloom. Alan, Jarrold Colour Publications, 1979. . ISBN: . 32 pages 550g total weight. Pictorial card covers all in FINE condition. All illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. The 5 volumes cover Locomotives from The GWR, SR, LMS, LNER & British Railways.
|
£11.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Journeys - Train Journeys Through British Landscapes.
Farncia, Turner, David & Charles, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715393227. 128 pages. 1.0Kg. Oblong format black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good price clipped and edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with drawings and paintings by the author of the British landscape, captured through the window of a rail carriage, in colour and b/w.
|
£6.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Keighley & Worth Valley Railway.
Harris, Michael, Ian Allan LTD, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026319. 96 pages. 390g. Pictorial laminated boards. MINT A pictorial history of this now preserved railway line. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£10.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
The Kent and East Sussex Railway : A Nostalgic Journey along the Whole Route from Headcorn to Robertsbridge (A Past & Present Companion).
Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 1858951496. 96 pages. 290g. Pictorial card covers Near FINE with a light bump to top corner. Illustrated with original b/w photographs and modern scenes from the same locations.
|
£6.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
Last Breaths of Steam.
Welch, Michael S, Runpast Publishing, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1870754441. Not paginated. 450g. Oblong format. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT. A pictorial history illustrated in colour commemorating the 30th anniversary of the end of steam on British Railways.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Last Days of British Steam Railways.
Garratt, Colin, Magna Books, 1994. . ISBN: 9781854226839. 136 pages. 550g. 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards Near FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. A unique visual record in over 150 previously unpublished photographs by the author, of the last days of British steam in the 1950s & 60s.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Last Days of Steam in Berkshire.
Robertson, Kevin, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862993954. 148 pages. 640g. 4to. A pictorial history illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in FINE d/w
|
£4.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Last Days Of Steam In Dorset And Bournemouth.
Parker,Julien & Haysome David. , Alan Sutton, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0750901802. 144 pages. 580g. Pictorial laminated boards MINT in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs of Dorset's railways during the 1950's & 1960's.
|
£8.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Last Years of the Big Four.
Earnshaw, Alan & Jenkinson, David, Atlantic Transport Publishers, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906899796. 208 pages. 1.1Kg. Maroon cloth boards MINT in a FINE d/w with tiny repaired tear to base of spine. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. Charts the progress of the 4 mainline companies during their last decade, which included 6 years during the Second World War.
|
£6.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Legends of Steam.
Garratt, Colin, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297824481. 254 pages. 1.54Kg. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, FINE with a light bump to spine toe, in a FINE d/w. It is true to say that this book is the most exciting visual tribute to the age of steam ever published. An ideal present for any steam enthusiast depicting many of the worlds little seen industrial lines, to the fast express trains that are still to be found in China and elsewhere.
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830 - 1980.
Ferneyhough. FranK., book Club Associates / Robert Hale, 1980. Book Club. ISBN: . 193 pages. 640g. 8vo. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly sunned d/w with small repaired tear. Illustrated with b/w plates. The history of the worlds first railway to use steam locomotives to haul passengers and freight along iron rails.
|
£3.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
The Llangollen Line : Ruabon to Barmouth (Scenes from the Past 9 - Railways of North Wales)..
Rear, Bill & Jones, Norman, Foxline Publishing , 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 187011910X. Not paginated. 440g. Pictorial card covers with slightly sunned spine FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans and route maps.
|
£16.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Llechwedd and Other Ffestiniog Railways. .
Jones, Ivor-Wynne, & Hatherill, Gordon., Quary Tours Limited, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0950289590. 24 pages. 45g. Stapled soft card covers edge-rubbed, marked and creased, Near Very Good with staples and contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.
|
£3.00
|
£1.30
|
|
|
|
The LMS & LNER in Manchester.
Rose, E R, Ian Allan LTD, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711017085. 128 pages. 500g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
LMS 150 - The London Midland & Scottish Railway A Century and a Half of Progress.
Whitehouse. Patrick and Thomas St John., David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0751387405. 208 pages. 1.18Kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£6.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
LMS Branch Lines - England And Wales.
Gammell, C J, Oxford Publishing Co., 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 0860934985. 124 pages. 640g. Red cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. d/w with one or two small repaired tears to edges and in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. A comprehensive guide to all the branch lines with each described and the majority illustrated.
|
£7.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
LNER.
Hughes, Geoffrey., Ian Allan LTD, 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0711014280. 160 pages. 950g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This book not only describes the Locomotives, wagons and carriages of the LNER, but also its initial formation, and its economic fortunes, but also touches on its vehicles, harbours, ships, and other installations in its control.
|
£9.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
LNER 150 - The London and North Eastern Railway, a Century and a Half of Progress.
Whitehouse. Patrick & Thomas. David St John., Guild Publishing / David and Charles, 1989. Book Club. ISBN: . 208 pages. 1.18Kg. Gray cloth boards lightly bumped to corners. Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a Near FINE d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£7.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
LNER Album - Volume Three.
Stephenson, Brian., Ian Allan Ltd, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711006695. 128 pages. 480g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Very Good very slightly edge rubbed d/w with slightly sun darkened spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The third in this popular series which assembles photographs of a variety of LNER locomotives, including railcars, EMU's, lorries, vans and rolling stock. A great source of information for the modeller and historian.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
Locomotion - The Railway Revolution .
Faith, Nicholas, Book Club Associates, 1993. Book Club. ISBN: . 240 pages. 1.08Kg. Oblong format black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w. Published to accompany the BBC television series.
|
£6.00
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
London and its Railway.
Davies. R. & M. D.Grant. , book Club Associates / David and Charles, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 200 pages. 1.3Kg. 4to. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with 13 colour plates,158 b/w photographs plus 20 maps & diagrams. The history and development of London's railways, including the social and economic reasons for their construction. HEAVY BOOK!
|
£3.50
|
£4.75
|
|
|
|
London and South Western Railway Timetables - Summer 1914, or Until Further Notice..
n/a, Ian Allan LTD, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. ISBN: . 171 pages. 650g. Soft covers with slightly edge worn and small repaired tear to top and toe of spine. Near FINE with publishers advertising band. Facsimile of edition for 7th June to 30th September 1914. Includes coloured map of L & S. W. R. system tipped in to last page.
|
£10.00
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
London Midland Steam Double headed.
Blake, W. A., Bradford Barton, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851532489. 80 pages. 8vo. 560g. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with slight shading along top edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. One of the famous Bradford Barton series.
|
£3.50
|
£2.95
|
|
|
|
London Steam : Scenes from the Fifties and Sixties.
Welch, Michael, Caxton Editions, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142143. 80 pages. 280g. Oblong format. 8vo. Pictorial card covers a little marked & edge-rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial history.
|
£3.00
|
£2.60
|
|
|
|
London To Brighton - 150 Years of Britain's Premier Holiday Line.
Baker, Michael H C, Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852601469. 232 pages. 840g. Brown cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with slightly sunned spine. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, plus 8 pages in colour and route map to endpapers.
|
£9.00
|
£3.50
|
|
|
|
London, Tilbury & Southend Album..
Dow, George, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010854. 120 pages. 580g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w with sunning to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and route maps to end-paper. A history of the short 30 years of existence of this railway using many photographs dating before 1912.
|
£9.00
|
£2.95
|
|