Railway Books for sale. Home . Also look through our Ephemera for more Related items . Transport ephemera
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Picture
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

P&P


150 Great Weatern Railway Years.. Robertson, Kevin., Kingfisher Productions, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184127. 56pp. 260g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. A brief history of what made the GWR the 'Great' Western. From its beginnings with broad gauge, its engineering marvals, through the war years and its final change into the 'Western Region'.
£4.00
£2.20

150 Years of Railway Carriages. Kichenside, G. M., David & Charles, 1981. . ISBN: 0715381962. 96 pp. 490g. 4to. The history of the development of the railway carriage, fully illustrated with over 120 b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards, with some `spotting' to title page and slight darkening to page edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean.
£4.50
£2.65

ABC London Underground Stations. Leboff, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022267. 160pp. 220g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Details all the station owned by London underground including those now closed, and stations on closed lines.
£13.50
£2.20

American Railroad's in Transition - The Passing of the Steam Locomotives. . Carper. Robert S. , A S Barnes and Company, 1968. . ISBN: 0498066789. 260pp. Folio. 1.05Kg. Gray coloured boards darkened to edges o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean, in a Very Good rubbed and a small repair to d/w. Illustrated with over 200 b/w and some colour photographs. A pictorial history that deals with the American railroads during the passing of steam. HEAVY BOOK!
£6.50
£4.85

Around the World in Search of Steam. Garratt, Colin, David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071538550X. 184pp. 8vo. 660g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Lavish illustrations in both colour and b/w follow the authors every step in his quest for railways, most of which have never appeared in print before.
£4.00
£3.00

Arthurs, Nelsons & Schools at Work. Townroe, S. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 071101292X. 144 pp. 890g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. A trained locomotive engineer, the author here examines these 3 classes of loco, giving full details of their performanceas recorded by contemporary observers, supported by b/w photographs and line drawings.
£9.00
£3.00

BIG FOUR Cameramen.. Blenkinsop. R. J., Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 1856483215. Not Paginated. 4to. 1.35Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light rubbing to top edge. This volume is a compilation of 4 books published in the 1970's and included the date of each photograph in chronological order, so that the changes in our railways can easily be seen. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

Big Four Remembered. Whiteley, J.S. & G. W Morrison., Promotional Reprint Company LTD, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1856481794. Not paginated. 1.55Kg. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 1,000 b/w photographs. The book is an omnibus edition of four books published between 1979 and 1985. Pictorial tributes to the big four railway companies from their formation in 1923. HEAVY BOOK!
£7.50
£4.85

The Bluebell Railway : A Nostalgic Trip along the Whole Route from East Grinstead to Lewes. Gough, Terry, Past & Present Publishing , 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858951291. 96pp. 290g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map.
£6.50
£2.20

Bournemouth to Evercreech Junction . Mitchell, Vic & Smith Keith, Middleton Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520460. 96pp. 380g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans and gradient map, including old tickets & time tables.
£11.50
£2.20

Bournemouth to Weymouth - South Coast Railways. Mitchell, Vic; Smith, Keith, Middleton Press, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520576. 96pp. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. For over 20 years, the railways bypassed Bournemouth. This book details the first lines to connect to the seaside resort. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route maps and track plans.
£8.50
£2.20

BR Motive Power Allocations 1959 - 1968. 1: BR Standards and Austerities.. Teal Paul., Ian Allan LTD, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711015406. 144pp. 8vo. 420g. Pictorial laminated boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. This volume examines the BR Standard and WD Austerity Locomotives Numbered between 7000 & 92250.
£4.50
£2.65

The Branch Line Age. Gammell, Christopher John, Moorland Publishing Co, 1976. . ISBN: 0903485389. 96 pp. 500g. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Yellow cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, a little spotted, slight shading to half title page and some shelf dust o/w contents clean and tight. Very Good in a Very Good d/w. The book covers Branch Line life from its heyday, through its declining years to closure and final abandonment, using photographs mostly taken by the author himself.
£4.00
£2.65

Branch Lines Around Wimborne. Mitchell, Victor; Smith, Keith, Middleton Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906520975. 96pp. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards ,with a small date in ink on front paste-down o/w Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans.
£9.50
£2.20

British Locomotives Of The 20th Century. [ Vol. 1 1900-1930 ]. Nock. O.S., B.C.A. / Patrick Stephens., 1984. Reprint. ISBN: . 255pp. 940g. 8vo. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled and line drawings. This is the first volume of a 3 volume set which together covers the full history of the design, construction and performance of British locomotives in the 20th Century. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

British Locomotives Of The 20th Century. [ Vol. 2 1930-1960 ]. Nock. O.S., B.C.A. / Patrick Stephens., 1985. Reprint. ISBN: . 256pp. 940g. 8vo. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled and line drawings. This is the 2nd volume of a 3 volume set which together covers the full history of the design, construction and performance of British locomotives in the 20th Century. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

British Locomotives Of The 20th Century. [ Vol. 3 1960-the present day ]. Nock. O.S., B.C.A. / Patrick Stephens., 1988. Reprint. ISBN: . 257pp. 940g. 8vo. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and scaled and line drawings. This is the 3rd and last volume of a 3 volume set which together covers the full history of the design, construction and performance of British locomotives in the 20th Century. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
£8.50
£4.85

British Rail Scrapbook, 1953. Adams, John & Patrick Whitehouse., Ian Allan , 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0711008574. 64 pp. 340g. A summary of the main events of 1953 on British Railways illustrated with b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards with small scar on rear board. o/w FINE with contents tight and clean.
£4.50
£2.20

British Trains of Yesteryear. Ellis. Hamilton. C. (editor), Ian Allen, 1974. 3rd impression. ISBN: 0711005494. Unpaginated. Approx 120pp. 520g. Fully illustrated with many b/w photographs of the engines and carriages of the period. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a FINE d/w.
£3.00
£2.65

Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 1. Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1980. . ISBN: 0905377079. 168pp. 270g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edgeware, Near FINE, with contents tight and clean. A must have for all modellers and engine enthusiasts, this is the new comprehensive directory of 00 and HO scale models.
£4.50
£2.20

Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 2. Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1981. . ISBN: 0905377117. 164pp. 270g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edgeware, FINE, with contents tight and clean. A Further selection of locomotives for the railway modeller. being a comprehensive directory of 00 and N gauge scale models.
£4.50
£2.20

Cade's Locomotive Guide Volume 3. Lovett. Dennis, & Leslie Wood., Marwain Publishing, 1992. . ISBN: 090537715X. 164pp. 270g. Pictorial card covers with minimal edgeware, FINE, with contents tight and clean. A Further selection of locomotives for the railway modeller. being a comprehensive directory of 00 and N gauge scale models.
£4.50
£2.20

Callington Railways - Bere Alston-Calstock-Callington.. Crombleholme. Roger, Gigson. Bryan, Stuckey. Douglas & Whetmath. C.F.D. , Forge Books, 1985 . 2nd Edition. ISBN: . 60pp. 110g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-worn with crease to front bottom corner. Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs, Station track plans and route maps.
£4.50
£2.20

Classic Steam 1966. Siviter, Roger, Silver link Publishing, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185794058X. 192pp. 950g. Maroon cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with over 250 b/w photographs by the author. HEAVY BOOK!
£11.50
£4.85

Cleveland and North Yorkshire (Part 2) - British Railways Past and Present Series No. 14 . Thompson, Alan R.; Groundwater, Ken, Past & Present Pub, 1994. New Edition. ISBN: 1858950546. 144 pp. 400g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed and a small scar to front face Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, this is No. 14 in this popular series.
£7.50
£2.65

Country Railways. Atterbury, Paul; Burgum, Ian, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857999193. 160 pp. 560g. Pictorial card covers a little marked. FINE with contents tight and clean. This book combines photography, history and anecdote to take a nostalgic look at the traditional role of Britain's railways. Fully illustrated in colour throughout. A delightful companion for any railway buff.
£4.00
£2.65

Down The Line To Brighton. Searle. Muriel V. , Baton Transport , 1986. First UK edition. ISBN: 0859362396. 160pp. 630g. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. FINE in a FINE d/w. A pictorial history of the London to Brighton route.
£4.00
£2.65

Down the Line to Dover - A Pictorial History of Kent's Boat Train Line. Searle, Muriel V., Bloomsbury Books, 1988. . ISBN: 1870630416. 163pp. 4to. 640g. Green cloth boards slightly sunned to edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and map to end-papers.
£4.00
£2.65

Down The Line To Southend. Searle. Muriel V. , The Baton Press , 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0859362434. 196pp. 630g. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. FINE in a Near FINE d/w with a small dent to front cover. A pictorial history of the route to Southend.
£4.00
£2.65

Early Pioneers. Chant, Christopher, Grange Books , 2002. . ISBN: 1840133562. 64pp. 700g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Charts the rise of the early railway pioneers, and shows the transformation of the railways from horse-drawn trams to more modern times.
£4.50
£3.00

Electric trains in Britain.. Cooper. B. K., Ian Allan LTD, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711009724. 128pp. 8vo. 560g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A pictorial history with chapters on the principles of electric traction both ac and dc.
£4.50
£2.65

Farewell to Steam - Isle of Wight.. Wells. Matthew, Rochester Press , 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946379149. 96pp. 610g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A pictorial history of the lines on this unique Isle.
£7.50
£2.65

The Final Link. Edwards, Dennis F.; Pigram, Ron, Midas Books, 1983. Revised. ISBN: 0859362809. 144 pp. 780g. Pictorial laminated boards a little marked FINE. no d/w as issued. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. The history of the line that help the spread of London, and brought the promise of industry within reach of the capital, and then its demise under beeching.
£7.50
£3.00

Forgotten Railways. White. H. P., David St. John Thomas, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0946537135. 240 pp. 930g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge rubbed d/w. Illustrated with over 130 b/w photographs and maps. This book acts as an introduction to the popular regional series of "Forgotten Railway" titles. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£4.85

Forgotten Railways - Scotland. Thomas, John, David & Charles, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715371851. 224 pp. 580g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE edge creased and rubbed d/w in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs, charts and line drawings. Includes a gazetteer which lists sites, railway, buildings and other relics.
£9.50
£2.65

Gosport's Railway Era. . Allcock. G. A., Gosport Historic Records & Museum Society, 1975. First edition. ISBN: . 60pp. 230g. Spiral bound card covers a little marked and creased. Very Good. Explains how the railway came to Gosport, and its history up to the time of its closure. Illustrated with b/w photographs and map.
£9.50
£2.20

Great British Locomotives : The National Railway Museum in Action. Blakemore, Michael; Mosley, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024006. 80pp 400g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A pictorial study of the collection of locomotives held by the National Railway Museum, including a comprehensive list at rear of book.
£6.50
£2.65

The Great Days of the Country Railway. Thomas, David St John & Patrick Whitehouse., David & Charles, 1987. 3rd Impression. ISBN: 0715387758. 208pp. 1.2Kg. Brown cloth boards a little marked.Near FINE with a small name lable to front paste-down covered by dust wrapper, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Profussely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. The authors fully capture the atmosphere of the country branch line, and often busy junction stations that feed them. Showing many of the branch lines that only survived because of the freight they generated, with the odd passenger working every now & then.
£5.00
£4.85

The Great Days of the Express Train. Thomas. David St John, & Patric Whitehouse. , Greenwich Editions, 1995. . ISBN: 0862880610. 208pp. 1.2Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some in colour. Recapturing the great days of the express passenger services. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£4.85

Great Little Railways.. Chamberlin, Russel, & Colin Garratt, B.B.C Books, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0563202114. 206pp. 8vo. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. A compilation of journeys taken on many of the worlds Narrow-gauge railways.
£4.00
£3.00

Great North of Scotland Railway Album. Dunbar, A. G.; Glen, A. E.; Glen, I. A., Ian Allan, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711010544. 96 pp. 450g. Black cloth boards with route map to end-papers, Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Born in 1844, the G.N.S.R was the smallest regional railway system and its 334 miles took 10 years to build. Planned to link Aberdeen and Inverness, the railway was always a minor line. With over 190 splendid photographs, this book provides a splendid tribute to the railway.
£4.00
£2.65

The Great Northern Railway. Nock, O. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1974. . ISBN: 0711004943. 192pp. 350g. Pictorial car covers FINE. Of all the old railway companies, none had the most exciting career in its early days than the Great Northern.
£5.50
£2.20

The Great Railway 1871 - 1881 . Berton. Pierre., McClelland & Stewart., 1975. 12th printing. ISBN: 0771013264. 439pp. 1Kg. Orange cloth boards FINE, in a Very Good edge-worn and repaired d/w, in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with 9 maps. The first of two volumes on the history of the Canadian Pacific Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
£7.50
£4.85

The Great Railway 1881 - 1885 . Berton. Pierre., McClelland & Stewart., 1978. 13th printing. ISBN: 0771013272. 478pp. 1.1Kg. Orange cloth boards faded to spine and edges Very Good with large inscription on half title page o/w tight and clean, in a Near Very Good edge-worn and repaired price-clipped d/w, in removable clear wrap. illustrated with 17 maps. The second of two volumes on the history of the Canadian Pacific Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

Great Railway Photographs. Allen. G. Freeman (Compiler), Peerage Books, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 185052095X. 216pp. 1.06Kg. Brown cloth boards slightly rubbed on extremities, FINE in FINE d/w. Illustrated with black & white photographs and some in colour. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.00
£4.85

Great Western - Steam in the West Country. '4588' (editor), Bradford Barton, 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851532888 . 96 pp. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light rubbing to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This volume of the series covers the years from the early 1950s onwards, and the area from Exeter to Penzance.
£5.50
£3.00

Great Western Branch Line Termini . Karau, Paul, Oxford Publishing Co., 1976. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860930181. 128pp. 860g. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Good only d/w with sunning to spine and front board, also with laminate lifted from bottom front corner (See pic). A comprehensive study of the Branch termini of Abbotsbury, Ashburton, Hemyock, Moretonhampstead & Princetown. Includes b/w photographs, track plans and scaled drawings of the buildings.
£13.50
£3.00

Great Western Coaches 1890 - 1954. Harris. Michael, David & Charles, 1966. Reprint. ISBN: . 160pp. 700g. Putty coloured cloth boards a little marked and rubbed, FINE, in a rather edge-word, rubbed and tatty GOOD only d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, this is a unique study of almost all the various types of GWR coach, shown with photographs and a series of technical drawings especially commissioned for this book.
£9.50
£3.00

Great Western in Colour. Nock, O. S., Blandford Press, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0713708573. 160 pp. 430g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour drawings by Clifford and Wendy Meadway. Tan cloth boards. FINE in Fine price-clipped d/w.
£4.00
£2.65

Great Western Kings [ Super Profile Series ]. Freezer, Cyril John, Haynes, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0854294260. 56 pp. 500g. 4to. A pictorial history of a famous steam locomotive. Illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8pp. in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT
£4.00
£2.65

The Great Western Railway. Booker, Frank, David & Charles, 1985. Second edition with extra illustrations . ISBN: 094653716X. 208pp. 500g. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE, in a FINE d/w with very slight dent to top corner. This book is the first to relate in a popular one volume form, the history of the G.W.R.
£3.50
£2.65

Great Western Revival. Ballantyne, Hugh, Janes Publishing Company Limited, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710603371. 64pp. 380g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with very light marks to covers. A colourful collection of the most active of the preserved GWR locomotives.
£6.50
£2.65

Gresley Pacifics - Super Profile Series . Tufnell, R. M., Haynes Publishing, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0854294295. 56pp. 470g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and scale drawings. A pictorial history of the first Gresley No. 1470 and its development into a high performance steam engine.
£6.50
£2.65

Growing Up on the Railway in the South West. . Horseman. Grace, ARK Publications , 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1873029055. 160pp. 300g. Pictorial card covers FINE. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. With contributions from almost 30 people who describe their personal experiences on the railways, this is a unique insight into the times that include the Second World War.
£4.00
£2.20

A Guide To The Steam Railways Of Great Britain.. Awdry. W. Reverend, Chris Cook & Crombleholme. Roger (editors), Pelham Books, 1984. Revised. ISBN: 072071690X. Pictorial card covers with a little corner wear o/w FINE. 860g. Fully illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Almost 50 railways have been added to this revised edition which now covers some 175 railways, steam centres and museums.
£4.50
£3.00

GWR Country Stations. Leigh, Chris, Ian Allan LTD, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011087. 128 pp. 550g. Tan cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. A detailed account with scale drawings and many b/w photographs showing details of many typical G.W.R country station, written mainly with the historian/railway modeller in mind.
£7.50
£2.65

GWR Country Stations 2. Leigh, Chris, Ian Allan LTD, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711014388. 112pp. 500g. Near MINT in a FINE d/w with small scar to bottom of spine. Compiled very much with the modeller in mind, this is a comprehensive look at GWR small stations, yards and all the accessories/signs etc. that make up that atmospheric scene, including scale drawings, and unusually a look inside the station buildings.
£8.50
£2.65

The GWR Stars, Castles & Kings - New Omnibus Edition combining parts 1 & 2. . Nock. O. S., David & Charles, 1981. Second impression. ISBN: 0715379771. 304pp. 4to. 1.05Kg. Green cloth boards a little rubbed & bumped to bottom edge and corners o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w. This book combines in one volume the story originally published in two parts, of some of the best known locomotives ever to run on Wales. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£4.85

GWR the Badminton Line. Robertson, Kevin; Abbott, David, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0862994594. 234pp. 850g. Pictorial laminated boards with light rubbing to bottom edge. Near FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light creasing to top edge, in clear removable wrap. Intended as part of a new main line to South Wales, the Badminton line was constructed in the usual Brunel tradition, in appalling weather and against huge natural obstacles. This is a FULL account of the construction of this line, including many scale drawings of the buildings, track plans, gradient charts, and some wonderful contemporary photographs showing both construction and operation.
£7.50
£3.00

Hampshire Railways in Old Photographs. Robertson, Kevin, Sutton Publishing, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0862996686. 144pp. 310g. Pictorial card covers with light crease to bottom rear corner. FINE with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Shows the last 50 years of railways in Hampshire.
£6.50
£2.20

Handbook for Railway Steam Locomotive Enginemen. , Ian Allan LTD, 1977. . ISBN: 0711006280. 196pp. 500g. Black cloth boards a little bumped to edges o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w that is sunned darkened to spine and top edges. Wonderfully illustrated with colour & b/w drawings. This is a reprint of the official handbook issued for the education of and day-to-day use by BR enginemen in late 1957.
£8.50
£2.65

The Heart of the Great Western. Vaughan, Adrian, Silver Link Publishing LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857940261. 224pp. 1.2Kg. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. The author, who is a GWR historian, here details the 'heart' of the GWR system, geographically the areas to and from Oxford, Didcot, Wantage and Pangbourne, also the Wallinford, Abingdon and other branch lines off the main route. With over 220 photographs, and more than 30 signalling diagrams and track layouts, the text also gives an insight into the way the people on the line dealt with working for the Great Western Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
£7.50
£4.85

The Heyday of Swindon and Its Locomotives. Riley, R. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024820. 64pp. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards, with some light stain marks to bottom of last few pages not effecting pictures o/w FINE. A fascinating pictorial record of this famous locomotive works, including pictures showing the impact of the mass withdrawal of steam engines.
£7.50
£2.65

The Highland Railway. Nock, O. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1973. . ISBN: 0711004099. 177pp. 350g. Pictorial soft covers, rubbed to edges, and slight browning to page edges o/w Very Good. illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. This book marks the centenary of the amalgamation of the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway with the Aberdeen Junction Railway, which came to be known as "The Highland Railway".
£4.00
£2.20

An Historical Survey of Great Western Engine Sheds, 1947. Lyons, Edward Thomas, Oxford Publishing Co, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0902888161. 284 pp. 1.4Kg. Tan boards Near FINE with light browning to end-papers, o/w contents tight and clean, in a Near Very Good d/w with light creasing & edge wear . An historical survey of ALL Engine Sheds of the GWR as at 1947, including track plan layouts and histories of each. HEAVY BOOK!
£11.50
£4.85

The History of Railways in Britain. Ferneyhough, Frank, Osprey Publishing, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0850450608. 288 pp. 800g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and engravings. A broad based history of our railways and its personalities, and how they reshaped our world. Tan cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges, o/w FINE, in a V.G. price-clipped and darkened d/w.
£4.00
£3.00

A History of the Great Western Railway - 1 : Consolidation 1923-29. Semmens, Peter. , Guild Publishing , 1985. Book Club. ISBN: . 102pp. 420g. 8vo. Black cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly marked d/w. The first volume of a set of three, of a pictorial history of the GWR. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.00
£2.65

A History of the Great Western Railway - 2: The Thirties 1930-39. . Semmens, Peter. , Studio Editions, 1988. . ISBN: 0043851053. 96pp. 420g. 8vo. The second volume of a set of three, of a pictorial history of the GWR. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near FINE slightly marked d/w with lightly `sunned' spine.
£4.00
£2.65

A History of the Great Western Railway - 3 : Wartime and the Final Years 1939-48. Semmens, Peter. , Guild Publishing , 1985. Book Club. ISBN: . 102pp. 420g. 8vo. Black cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly marked d/w. The third volume of a set of three, of a pictorial history of the GWR. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£3.00
£2.65

A History of the LMS - 1: The First Years 1923 - 1930. . Nock. O.S., Studio Editions, 1990. Second edition. ISBN: . 94pp. 430g. 8vo. One of the `Steam Past' series, being the first volume of a set of three of a pictorial history of the line, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£4.50
£2.65

A History of the LMS - 2: The Record-Breaking Thirties 1931-39.. Nock. O.S., Studio Editions, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: . 96pp. 430g. 8vo. One of the `Steam Past' series, being the second volume of a set of three of a pictorial history of the line, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£4.50
£2.65

History of the Steam tram. Whitcombe. H. A., The Oakwood Press, 1961. Abridged Ed. ISBN: . 30pp. Pictorial card covers rubbed and marked, internally remains of a price label on half title page o/w Very Good. Originally published as Paper no. 367 in the Institution of Locomotive Engineers journal, this is a re-issue of a major part of the original but with new illustrations.
£3.00
£1.50

How to Drive a Steam Locomotive. Hollingsworth, J.B., Penguin Books, 1981. First edition thus. ISBN: 0140055290. 152pp. 370g. Pictorial card covers rubbed to edges o/w FINE. Everything you need to know about owning, driving, running, using and enjoying steam engines.
£4.50
£2.20

A Hundred Years of Railway Weighells. Weighell, Sidney, Robson Books, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0860512630. 240 pp. 530g. Light blue cloth boards with a light bump to top edge o/w FINE in a lightly edge worn Price-clipped Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The author not only tells the story of a close-knit family, for whom Chapel, the Labour Party and the Union all played parts, but also a social history of British railways at the time.
£4.50
£2.65

An Illustrated History of the London, Midland, and Scottish Railway. Twells, H.N., Batsford Limited, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0713444339. 120pp. 480g. 4to. A pictorial history illustrated with 150 b/w photographs and drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE.
£4.00
£2.65

An Illustrated History of West Country China Clay Trains.. Vaughan. John, Oxford Publishing Co., 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0860932990. Not paginated. 630g. Blue cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. With main emphasis on Cornwall's china clay industry, Devon's clay industry in not left out, and china clay trains are traced from Kent to the Scottish Highlands. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£11.50
£2.65

In Search of Steam, 1962-68. Adley, Robert, Blandford Press, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0713710918. 157 pp. 850g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. A unique colour record with 71 hand-picked photographs.
£6.00
£3.00

JANE'S RAILWAY YEAR. Brown, Murray (Editor), Janes Publishing Company Limited, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0710601891. 136pp. 650g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE, no d/w as issued. The incident packed year of 1981 on Britain's railways covered in picture-by-picture commentary covering news and events, showing BR motive power and rolling stock, BR network and traffic developments, & steam preservation.
£4.00
£2.65

The Kingsbridge Branch (the Primrose Line). Williams, Ken; Reynolds, Dermot, Oxford Publishing Co, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860930017. 248 pp. 570g. Pictorial card covers well rubbed to all edges and spine sunned, but contents clean, a sound usable copy. A record of the history of this beautiful GWR Devon branch line. Includes many unpublished photographs, maps, track plans, diagrams and personal accounts from those who worked on it.
£3.00
£2.65

Last Days of British Steam Railways. Garratt, Colin, Magna Books, 1994. . ISBN: 9781854226839. 136pp. 550g. 8vo. Pictorial laminated boards Near FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. A unique visual record in over 150 previously unpublished photographs by the author, of the last days of British steam in the 1950s & 60s.
£4.00
£2.65

The Last Days of Steam in Hampshire. Robertson, Kevin, A. Sutton, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0862993261. 136 pp. 560g. 4to. A pictorial history fully illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£4.00
£2.65

The Later Years of Metropolitan Steam. Casserley, H. C., Bradford Barton, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851533272. 96 pp. 470g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£5.50
£2.65

Leader. Robertson, Kevin, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862993768. 123 pp. 640g. Illustrated with 100 exclusive b/w photographs, including end papers. Very faint stain mark on front paste-down, which repeats on internal face only, of d/w front return flap o/w FINE in FINE d/w. The fascinating account of one man's quest to design the ultimate steam engine, many features of which have been incorporated into today's diesels.
£16.00
£3.00

Legends of Steam. Garratt, Colin, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297824481. 254pp. 1.54Kg. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, FINE with a light bump to spine toe, in a FINE d/w. It is true to say that this book is the most exciting visual tribute to the age of steam ever published. An ideal present for any steam enthusiast depicting many of the worlds little seen industrail lines, to the fast express trains that are still to be found in China and elsewhere.
£7.50
£4.85

Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830 - 1980. . Ferneyhough. FranK., book Club Associates / Robert Hale, 1980. Book Club. ISBN: . 193pp. 640g. 8vo. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with small repaired tear. Illustrated with b/w plates. The history of the worlds first railway to use steam locomotives to haul passengers and freight along iron rails.
£4.00
£2.65

LMS 150 - The London Midland & Scottish Railway A Century and a Half of Progress.. Whitehouse. Patrick and Thomas St John., David & Charles, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0751387405. 208pp. 1.18Kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. HEAVY BOOK!
£7.50
£4.85

LNER 150 - The London and North Eastern Railway, a Century and a Half of Progress.. Whitehouse. Patrick & Thomas. David St John., Guild Publishing / David and Charles, 1989. Book Club. ISBN: . 208pp. 1.18Kg. Gray cloth boards lightly bumped to corners. Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a Near FINE d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
£8.50
£4.85

LNER Pacifics in Colour. Penney, D. E., Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711025487. 80pp. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A pictorial history of the various types of Pacifics that were found on British Railways.
£7.50
£2.65

Loco's of "The Royal Road" : A New Railway Locomotive Book for Boys of All Ages. Chapman, W. G., David & Charles, 1987. Composite Edition. ISBN: 0715389548. 232pp. 340g. Pictorial card covers. FINE. A composite copy of the original GWR edition of 1936, includes all original photographs, drawings and maps.
£4.00
£2.20

Locomotive Engineers of the GWR. Griffiths, Denis, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0850598192. 184pp. 680g. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in Near MINT d/w.
£4.00
£3.00

Locomotives of the North Eastern Railway. Nock, O. S., Ian Allan LTD, 1974. . ISBN: 0711004935. 200 pp. 330g. Soft covers, a little edge worn and rubbed o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. This book was first published in 1954, to mark the formation of the N.E. Railway from and amalgamation of the York & North Midland, York, Newcastle & Berwick and Leeds Northern Railways.
£4.00
£2.20

London and its Railway.. Davies. R. & M. D.Grant. , book Club Associates / David and Charles, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 200pp. 1.3Kg. 4to. Red cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with 13 colour plates,158 b/w photographs plus 20 maps & diagrams. The history and development of London's railways, including the social and economic reasons for their construction. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

London and South Western Railway Time Tables. - 7th June, to 30th September 1914, or Until Further Notice.. Walker. H. A. (General Manager), Ian Allan LTD, 1967. Reprint. ISBN: . 170pp. Card covers marked, rubbed and with a small split to bottom of spine, GOOD only but with contents tight and clean, a good working copy of this popular reprint from the 1st world war. 600g. Comes complete with large colour foldout route map to rear.
£7.50
£2.65

London Midland Steam Double headed. Blake, W. A., Bradford Barton, . 1st Edition. ISBN: 0851532489. 80 pp. 8vo. 560g. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with slight shading along top edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. One of the famous Bradford Barton series.
£4.50
£2.65

London Midland Steam Revival. Ballantyne, Hugh, Janes Publishing Company Limited, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710603371. 64pp. 380g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards FINE with very light marks to covers. A colourful collection of the most active of the preserved LMS locomotives.
£5.50
£2.65

London Steam : Scenes from the Fifties and Sixties. Welch, Michael, Caxton Editions, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854142143. 80pp. 280g. Oblong format. 8vo. Pictorial card covers a little marked & edge-rubbed, Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated in colour throughout. A pictorial history.
£4.00
£2.20

The London Underground - An Illustrated History. . Green. Oliver, Ian Allan LTD, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0711017204. 80pp. 350g. Pictorial card covers FINE with a bump to top front corner. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, route maps and drawings. Covers the underground from its construction through to the new Docklands Light Railway.
£6.50
£2.20

London, Tilbury & Southend Album. Dow, George, Ian Allan, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0711010854. 120 pp. 590g. 8vo. A history Illustrated with b/w photographs [ many dating back to before the line was taken over by the Midland Railway in 1912 ] plus colour frontispiece and with route maps to end papers. Blue cloth boards. Near FINE in a V.G. d/w with spine and 2 cm width of front cover faded.
£4.00
£2.65

London's Branch Railways. Glover, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711026513. 128pp. 840g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and underground map to end-papers. Cover over 30 routes around London.
£8.50
£3.00

London's Lost Railways. Klapper, Charles Frederick, Routledge & K. Paul, 1976. First edition. ISBN: 0710083785. 139 pp. 530g. 8vo. A look at the facilities in operation at the time of writing, and how they were used in the past. Illustrated with b/w plates. Maroon cloth boards with `Xmas `76' neatly written in ink on front end paper o/w Near FINE in V.G, price-clipped d/w
£4.00
£2.65

London's Underground. Glover, John, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024162. 160pp. 1.0Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w which is lightly edge-rubbed and creased to top edge. Illustrated with photographs, maps and track plans. First published more than forty years ago, this 8th edition has been fully revised and updated, charting the continued development of the underground network. HEAVY BOOK!
£9.50
£4.85

Lost Lines : Western. Welbourn, Nigel, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. . ISBN: 071102278X. 128pp. 360g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed FINE with contents tight and clean. Covers the Western Regions lost lines with some 250 b/w illustrations, photographs, maps, ephemera and tickets, covering lines such as the Somerset & Dorset Joint line, Swindon Works, Didcot, Newbury & Southampton line and many classic ex-GW branch lines.
£6.50
£2.20

LSWR West Country Lines : Then and Now. Hawkins, Mac, Grange Books , 1999. . ISBN: 1840133228. 224pp. 1.2Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated using period and recent photographs in colour and b/w at set locations on the original LSWR route, including track plans and route map to end-papers. HEAVY BOOK!
£13.50
£4.85

Memories of Steam around Britain. Lynch, P.J., Bradford Barton, . First edition. ISBN: 0851532424. 96 pp. 530g. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, page edges slightly darkened , o/w contents tight and clean, Near FINE in dust wrapper with darkening to top and bottom edges and a little edge worn o/w Very Good.
£4.00
£2.65

The Mid-Hants Railway.. Hardingham. Roger., RunPast Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1870754298. 112pp. 4to. 740g. Green cloth boards with a dedication on front end paper o/w FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed and sunned d/w. Fully illustrated with 170 b/w photographs, and track plans. A detailed look at the stations and line from Alton to Winchester Junction.
£9.50
£3.00

Modern Railways International Review. Allen, G. Freeman, Ian Allan, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711011230. 160 pp. 4to. 1Kg. Blue cloth boards, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light crease along top edge. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. A review of the world railway scene in 1980. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

A Monarch at Work - The Story of No. 6024 King Edward I on the Main Line since 1990. . Watson, Tim (Compiler). , Ian Allan LTD / The 6024 Preservation Society , 2006. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711032572. 176pp. 1.07Kg. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated in colour and some b/w. Published to raise funds for the continued preservation of this locomotive. HEAVY BOOK!
£9.50
£4.85

More Southern Steam, South and West. Wills, Alan; Fairclough, Anthony, Enterprise Transport Books, . . ISBN: 085153211X. 96 pp. 520g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Fully illustrated with many atmospheric b/w photographs.
£6.00
£2.65

MORE STEAM UP!. Ferneyhough, Frank., Robert Hale, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0709027409. 223pp. 520g. Black cloth boards, FINE in a FINE d/w. Mailbag robbing, school-trip specials and the wiles of fare-dodging are just some of the authors memories.
£4.00
£2.65

Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles. Whitehouse, P. B.; Snell, J. B., Bracken Books, 1989. . ISBN: 0715385232. 160pp. 1.0Kg. 4to. Black cloth boards a little edge-rubbed o/w FINE in a Very Good edge-worn d/w. This book covers the origins of the narrow gauge railway, and then lists by region the wonderful railways to visit. An excellent reference book. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£4.85

NON-STOP! London to Scotland Steam.. Mullay. A. J., Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0862996007. 120pp. 4to. 620g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w that is edge-rubbed to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. The history of the rail service between London and Edinburgh.
£4.00
£2.65

North Eastern Steam in Action. . Morrison. Brian., Bradford Barton, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96pp. 8vo. 670g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£3.00

Nothing Like it in the World.. Ambrose. Stephen. E., Simon & Schuster, 2000. . ISBN: 0684846098. 431pp. 790g. 8vo. Blue paper boards with brown spine, Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates and map to end-papers.
£4.50
£3.00

On London and North Western Lines. Huntriss, Derek, Ian Allan LTD, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711023824. 80pp. 320g. Oblong format, Pictorial laminated boards MINT. A pictorial history of the largest railway undertaking in the country, including lost wonders as the railway arch at Euston.
£7.50
£2.65

On Railways - At Home and Abroad.. Ransome-Wallis. P. , Spring Books, . . ISBN: . Not Dated, c1960. 8vo. 600g. Black cloth boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean, in a Near Very Good repaired d/w with small repaired tear to top of spine, and in removable clear wrap. The author has set down his experiences over the last 30 years, using his own b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.65

One Hundred years of Roads and Rails around the Solent.. Glenn. David Fereday, ensign publications, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854550438. 140pp. 640g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 160 b/w photographs and route maps.
£15.50
£2.65

Photographers Guide to Railways. Siviter, Roger, Peerage Books, 1989. . ISBN: 1850521336. 135pp. 780g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 180 black & white and colour photographs. Guidance and advise for those interested in railway photography by the author who is himself an experienced railway photographer.
£4.00
£3.00

Portraits of castles. Holden, Bryan; Leech, Kenneth H., Moorland Publishing, 1981. . ISBN: 0903485893. 128 pp. 620g. Orange cloth boards a little rubbed FINE in a Very Good edge worn price clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. This book represents a complete photographic record of the ENTIRE Castle Class, alone with Kenneth Leech's own comments on how each type was like to fire and drive. With additional research and drawings by Richard S. Potts.
£5.50
£2.65

Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Traction Handbook. Johnston. Howard (compiler), Janes Transport Press, 1987. . ISBN: 0710604459. 143pp. 280g. Soft card covers, with minimal edgeware, and internally 2 light tape marks on front and rear free end papers, o/w FINE. Some 120 diesel & electric traction units are covered, each illustrated in b/w and described with construction and withdrawn dates, location details and career history.
£3.00
£2.20

Preserved Locomotives. Casserley, H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1969. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0711001200 . 312pp. 650g. 12mo. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with 280 b/w photographs. This edition has been brought up-to-date to Feb. 1969 listing all known preserved locomotives working and static in the UK.
£4.00
£2.65

Preserved Locomotives. Casserley, H. C., Ian Allan LTD, 1973. 3rd revised and enlarged edition. ISBN: 0711004323. 341 pp. 700g. Green cloth boards FINE with very slight darkening to page edges, in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Provides a compact and illustrated history of each of the main line locomotive classes now preserved.
£4.00
£3.00

Preserved Steam in Britain. Whitehouse, Patrick. B., G. Allen & Unwin, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 004385074X. 168 pp. 600g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Written to convey something of the unique atmosphere and ambience of each of the railways covered, rather than a technical manual. 48 places of interest are covered, each descibed and illustrated with b/w photographs.
£5.00
£2.65

The Princetown Branch - GWR.. Kingdom, Anthony Richard, Oxford Publishing Co., 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860930041. 160 pp. 250g. Pictorial card covers will rubbed to edges but contents clean and tight, a very usable copy. Near Very Good. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans and signal layouts. One of the more unusual branch lines run by the GWR, having a considerable quarry traffic.
£3.00
£2.20

Rail - Guinness Fact book. Marshall, John, Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1985. . ISBN: 0851124038. 208pp. 250g. Card covers FINE. A book packed with facts and statistics, a book ideal for those interested in railway systems in many countries.
£3.50
£2.20

Rail 150. Simmons. Jack. (Editor), Evening Echo, 1975. First edition thus. ISBN: 0413323102. 198 pp. 580g. Pictorial card covers FINE with very slight yellowing to page edges. This book not only covers railway technology, covering motive power, rolling stock, & operation, but also delves into the social & political life of Britain.
£4.50
£2.65

Rail Routes in Hampshire & East Dorset. Glenn, David. Fereday, Ian Allan LTD, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 071101213X. 128 pp. 550g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. The second in the 'Rail Routes' series, exploring the background of Hampshire's railways from their origins in the 1840s to current developments today. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout.
£7.50
£2.65

Rail Rover From Kent To Cornwall.. Glenn. D. Fereday., Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0862995302. 172pp. 4to. 730g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in FINE d/w. Illustrated with around 180 b/w photographs and route map to end-paper. The author records his weeks holiday by Rail-Rover travelling the southern region in the late Fifties.
£4.00
£3.00

Rails in the Isle of Wight. Allen, P. C.; MacLeod, A. B., David & Charles, 1986. 2nd Edition. ISBN: 0715387014. 128pp. 550g. Maroon cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs, charts, tables, & gradient maps. A pictorial history of the islands railways and some of the railway operated ferries.
£13.50
£2.65

Railway Adventure. . Rolt. L. T. C., David & Charles, 1977. 2nd Impression. ISBN: 0715373897. 176pp. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE with slightly sunned spine. The now well told story of the saving and restoration of the narrow gauge welsh railway called the 'Talyllyn'. Its a personal account by the author of the founding of the TRPS, and the obsticals overcome in its first years. First published in 1953, this work has now become an important historical record. Illustratd with b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.20

Railway Architecture. Binney, Marcus & Pearce David (Editors), Bloomsbury Books, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0906223628. 256pp. 880g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. The book is illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs, a unique pictorial record of the railways industrial architectural heritage.
£6.50
£3.00

The Railway Empire. Burton, Anthony, John Murray, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0719551706. xiii + 264pp. 650g. 8vo. The story of the men who set out from this country to build railways worldwide. Illustrated with b/w plates. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE d/w a little creased to top of spine.
£4.00
£2.65

The Railway Era. Body, Geoffrey, Moorland Publishing, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 9780861900725. 156 pp. 520g. 8vo. The history of railways from the point of view of their impact on the community . Illustrated with b/w photographs and engravings. Blue cloth boards. FINE in FINE d/w
£4.00
£2.65

Railway Heritage - Portsmouth Including lines to East Southsea, Gosport, Fareham, The Meon Valley, Bishops Waltham, and Havant to Hayling Island.. Harvey, Michael G. & Rooke, Eddie, Silverdale Books , 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 1857941047. 128pp. 800g. Mauve cloth boards MINT in a Near MINT price-clipped d/w. A pictorial history of the Portsmouth areas railways since their arrival in 1847. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and track plan.
£16.50
£3.00

The Railway Heritage of Britain. Nock, O. S.; Biddle, Gordon, Michael Joseph, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0718123557. 270 pp. 1.35Kg. Brown cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 750 b/w photographs and drawings, with some colour. There are entries on over 500 historic railway structures. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

The Railway Paintings of Don Breacon. Breacon Don., David & Charles, 1987. New Edition. ISBN: 0715390783. 80pp. 520g. Oblong format black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with the artists drawings in colour and b/w.
£9.50
£2.65

Railway Photographer. Garratt, Colin., New English Library, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0450048616. 168 pp. 800g. Black cloth boards Near FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated in colour photographs throughout. SIGNED by the author on reverse of title page.
£7.50
£3.00

Railway Reflections . Middlemass. Thomas. , Patrick Stephens Limited, 1989. . ISBN: 1852600896. 176pp. 850g. Gray cloth boards FINE in lightly edge-rubbed FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 160 b/w photographs. The pictures capture the atmosphere of the days of steam.
£4.00
£3.00

Railway Relics and Regalia. Whitehouse. Patrick. (Editor) , Hamlyn for Country Life, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0600375722. 176 pp. 1.1Kg. Brown cloth boards FINE in Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with 210 photographs including 50 subjects in full colour, this book represents the first complete survey of items from the steam age. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£4.85

Railway Roundabout : A Guide to the Classic Television Series. Christensen, Rex, Ian Allan LTD, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024561. 112pp. 780g. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated in colour throughout. Covers the BBC television program that was broadcast from 1958 to 1962.
£7.50
£3.00

Railway Stations of Britain. Body, Geoffrey, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 185260171X. Not paginated. 570g. Black cloth boards FINE in a d/w with light crease to top of spine o/w Near FINE. Provides an historical background to each location and also its place in the modern railway system.
£4.50
£2.65

Railway Walks - GWR and SR. Vinter, Jeff, Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 0862995787. 164pp. 550g. Pictorial laminated boards, with light edge wear, FINE in lightly edge-rubbed Very Good d/w. The author, who is Chairman of Railway Ramblers, gives a detailed description of each walk, along with OS grid references helpful maps and illustrations, and comprehensive transport and refreshment information.
£5.50
£2.65

Railway World Year Book 1990.. Boocock. Colin. (Editor), Ian Allan LTD, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711018650. 80pp. 4to. 600g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Articles on the current world railway scene.
£4.00
£2.65

Railways. Ellis. C. Hamilton, Peebles Press, 1974. Abridged Ed. ISBN: 0856900087. Not paginated 870g. 4to. Originally published by the Hulton Press as `A Picture History of Railways '. Fully illustrated with over 400 b/w photographs and drawings plus colour frontispiece. Blue cloth boards with some patchy fading to end papers, o/w the contents are tight and clean V.G. in a V.G d/w `sunned' on rear cover.
£4.00
£3.00

The Railways of Britain. Simmons, Jack, Macmillan, 1986. Third edition. ISBN: 0333407660. 256pp. 1.0Kg. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w lightly rubbed to top edge. Illustrated in colour & b/w with over 200 photographs, maps and engravings. A reprint of a classical historical account revised and updated by Jack Simmons. HEAVY BOOK!
£6.50
£4.85

The Railways of Britain. Simmons, Jack, Papermac, 1987. . ISBN: 0333419901. 256pp. 730g. 4to. A new updated edition of the book first published in 1961, illustrated with 250 photographs and engravings including some colour. Pictorial soft covers with minimal edge wear and crease across top rear corner. o/w Near FINE.
£4.00
£3.00

Railways of the Eastern Region - Volume 2 Northern Operating Area. . Body, Geoffrey, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852600721. 232pp. 680g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with light crease to top edge. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. One of the PSL field guide series covering the history and development of the Region's Railways with a Gazetteer including over 330 locations.
£4.50
£3.00

Railways Round Exmoor. Madge, Robin, The Exmoor Press, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 090013101. 72pp. 160g. Soft card covers, a little edge-rubbed and creased on corners, o/w Very Good with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings, route maps and a fold out map.
£4.50
£2.20

Reflections on the Portishead Branch.. Vincent. Mike, Oxford Publishing Co., 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 224pp. 430g. 8vo. Pictorial card covers a little marked and worn but internally clean and tight. Very Good. This branch line was a GWR line which ran from Bristol along the Avon to Portishead. This book covers the history of the line, and describes in detail the dock workings at Wapping, Canons Marsh and City Docks, Bristol.
£3.00
£2.65

A Romance With Steam : The Railway Paintings of Chris Woods. Woods, Chris, Waterfront Publications , 1993. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946184771. 96pp. 850g. Oblong Format blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to front bottom edge in clear removable wrap. Some 40 full page paintings by the artist reproduced in full colour and with descriptive text.
£23.50
£3.00

Royal Trains. Kingston, Patrick and Kichenside, Geoffrey, Spring Books, 1989. . ISBN: 0600562875. 192pp. 980g. 4to. Describes in detail the many saloons and trains built or adapted for use by the Royal Family since the first train journey by Queen Victoria over 140 years ago. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Blue cloth boards FINE in Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

Salute to the Southern. Allen, Cecil John, Ian Allan LTD, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0711004714. 100 pp. 450g. Pictorial laminated boards a little edge-rubbed Near FINE with contents tight and clean. A photographic survey of the Southern Railway, includes many ariel shots, and the more unusual, like a picture of Bulleid's 'Leader' experiment.
£4.00
£2.65

Scottish Steam Routes. Roger Siviter Staff, , Bloomsbury Books, 1988. . ISBN: 1870630068. Not paginated. 870g. Blue cloth boards with a small mark on first four pages o/w FINE, in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with 199 b/w & colour photographs. A photographic album of the various steam workings over Scottish railway since the early 1970's.
£6.50
£3.00

Severn Valley Locomotives. Ferris, Tom, Midland Publishing Limited, 1995. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1857800303. 48pp. 280g. Pictorial card covers Near MINT. Illustrated with over 160 b/w photographs.
£4.00
£2.20

Severn Valley Steam. Nabarro, Gerald, Routledge and K. Paul, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0710070640. 108 pp. 440g. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, lightly marked, FINE in a Very Good slightly browned and edge worn d/w. The author covers the complete history of this unique line, now reopened under preservation, and enjoying a new lease of life.
£4.00
£2.65

The Somerset and Dorset Railway - New Edition. Atthill, Robin, David & Charles, 1985. New Edition. ISBN: 071538693X. 200pp. 500g. Pictorial card covers Very Good with a single vertical crease to spine and edges a little rubbed. Fully illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. This is the second edition of this volume with new material.
£4.50
£2.65

South Coast Railways- Brighton To Worthing . Mitchell. Vic & Keith Smith, Middleton Press, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 090652037. 96pp. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE. Illustrated in black and white photographs and line drawings, this book covers 150 years of this interesting south coast main line.
£4.50
£2.20

The Southern : Then and Now. Esau, Mike, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711024642. 256pp. 1.34Kg. Green cloth boards Very Good with internally a publishers 'slightly damaged' stamp to title page, and small dent to bottom spine of boards, and a small corresponding bite out of bottom rear edge of a Very Good d/w. Features then and now photographs over the past 30-40 years featuring over 300 different locations on the Southern Railway. HEAVY BOOK!
£11.50
£4.85

The Southern Around London : A Colour Portfolio. McCormack, Kevin, Ian Allan LTD, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711029687. 80pp. 450g. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated in colour, showing a selection of steam locomotives of the Southern Railway around London.
£13.50
£2.65

The Southern in Hampshire and Dorset. Gough, Terry, Oxford Pub Co, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0860932893. 96 pp. 640g. Green cloth boards Near MINT in a Very Good d/w that has a laminate production fault. (see picture). Many large b/w photographs covering the former Southern Railway lines in Hampshire and Dorset, depicting main and minor lines.
£9.00
£2.65

SR150 - A Century and a half of the Southern Railway.. Thomas, David St. John & Whitehouse, Patrick, David & Charles, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715391488. 208pp. 4to. 1.2Kg. Green cloth boards slightly sunned to edges o/w FINE in a lightly edge-rubbed Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. Published to celebrate the opening of the first part of the London to Southampton railway route. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.00
£4.85

Steam around the Hampshire & Dorset Coast. Lockett, David; Arlett, Mike, Ian Allan LTD, 2001. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711027943. 80 pp. Oblong format pictorial laminated boards. MINT. Illustrated in colour throughout.
£13.50
£2.20

Steam Through 5 Continents. Strickland, Keith, Wrens Park Publishing, 1998. . ISBN: 0905778111. 150pp. 660g. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a Very Good lightly edge worn d/w. A portfolio of black & white photographs taken by the author from around the world, including many different gauges.
£4.00
£3.00

Steam Works - BR Locomotives and Workshops in the age of Steam. . Huntriss, Derek, Ian Allan LTD, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022690. 112pp. 800g. Black cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with small repaired tear to rear cover. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout, recording many of the railway workshops of the 1950's and 60's.
£7.50
£3.00

Steaming Through Surrey.. Hay. Peter , Middleton Press, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0906520398. 96pp. 8vo. 400g. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and route map. Steam survived on freight services and cross country routes long after electrification.
£4.50
£2.20

Steaming Through West Hants. Hay, Peter, Middleton Press, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 090652069X. 96pp. 380g. Pictorial laminated boards with small scar near base of spine, o/w FINE, with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs ranging from the Bournemouth Belle, to the push-pull trains of the rural lines.
£7.50
£2.20

Stopping-Train Britain. Frater, Alexander , Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Club. ISBN: . 167pp. 850g. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a FINE d/w. A wonderful account of country trains and stations, covering lines such as Oxenholme to Windermere, Preston to Colne, Settle to Carlisle, Carlisle to Barrow, Glasgow to Mallaig, Dovey Junction to Pwllheli, Aberystwyth to Devil's Bridge, Norwich to Sheringham, Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh, & Broad Sreet to Richmond.
£3.00
£3.00

Tales of the Old Railwaymen. Quinn, Tom, David & Charles, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0715305441. 192pp 900g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Railwaymen recount working on the old steam trains. HEAVY BOOK!
£5.50
£3.00

The Train Now Departing. , B.B.C Books, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 9780563206965. 168pp. 680g. Fine in a price-clipped d/w that has a small nick to top edge (see picture) o/w FINE. Illustrated in colour and b/w photographs by Ivo Peters. Published to accompany a six-part BBC series, David Wilcock, editor of Steam Railway, David Rowlands, Mike Arlett, Railway historian Eric Tonks, and sound recordist Peter Handford all recall different aspects of the days of steam in the 1960's.
£4.50
£3.00

Trains Annual 1967.. , Ian Allan LTD, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96pp. 8vo. 520g. Pictorial laminated boards with minimal edge-wear FINE. Book not price clipped. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some colour.
£4.50
£2.65

Treacy's Routes North.. Whithouse. Patrick & John Powell., book Club Associates / David & Charles, 1985. Book Club. ISBN: . 192pp. 4to. 1.1Kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Very Good d/w that is browned to edges. The railway routes north as photographed by the late Eric Treacy, and illustrated with nearly 250 of his b/w photographs taken over 40 years from the mid 1930's. HEAVY BOOK!
£4.50
£4.85

Tube Trains under London. Bruce, James Graeme, London Transport Executive, 1977. Enlarged and Revised Edition. ISBN: 0853290768. 133 pp. 510g. Oblong format blue cloth boards, FINE in a Very Good marked and edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs.
£4.50
£2.65

Twilight of Steam. Garratt, Colin , Blandford Press, 1972. . ISBN: 0713705809. 185 pp. 380g. 12mo. The first volume in the `Last Steam Locomotives of the World' series. Fully illustrated with colour photographs taken by the author. Black cloth boards slightly rubbed on extremities. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Near FINE just slightly edge-rubbed d/w in removable clear wrap.
£4.00
£2.20

Unusual Railways. Day, John R. & Wilson, B. G., Frederick Muller LTD, 1960. Second revised. ISBN: . 212pp. 450g. Green cloth boards a little rubbed to edges, gilt lettering to spine, internally a few light pencil marks on front end paper and a wolverton college library stamp on reverse of title page. overall Very Good condition in a bright and clean d/w with small loss to top and bottom of spine and rubbed to all edges, o/w Very Good. This book covers some of the ingenious ways that inventors have used to meet particular needs or attempting to reduce construction & operating costs.
£4.50
£2.65

Victorian & Edwardian Locomotives. Baxter, David, Moorland Publishing, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 086190169X. 144pp. 680g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A photographic history of the Victorian & Edwardian locomotives.
£4.00
£3.00

Walking the Line : Enjoying Disused Railways and Tramways in Britain. Burton, Anthony, Blandford Press Ltd, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713715545. 192pp. 700g. Green cloth boards, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with two small repaired tears to bottom edge. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout + map. Covers 21 old disused railway lines.
£4.00
£3.00

Westerham Valley Railway.. Gould. David, The Oakwood Press, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 40pp. Pictorial card covers a little edge-worn and sunning to spine. Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and track plans.
£3.00
£1.50

Western Steam in Colour 2. Ballantyne, Hugh., Ian Allan LTD, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 96pp. 450g. Oblong format Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. The second volume of historic colour pictures of Western Region steam taken in the 1950/60's.
£7.50
£2.65

Wiltshire - British Railways Past and Present No. 22. Roose, Graham Francis & Ballantyne, Hugh, Past & Present Pub, 1994. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185895049X. 144 pp. 410g. Pictorial card covers a little edge-rubbed Very Good. with contents tight and clean. Illustrated with over 260 colour and b/w photographs featuring over 90 locations.
£5.50
£2.65

The World the Railways Made. Faith, Nicholas, Bodley Head, 1990. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0370312996. 360 pp. 700g. 8vo. A social history on the effects of the "railway revolution". Green cloth boards with some `browning' to pages edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. d/w which is a little edge-rubbed.
£4.00
£3.00

Home